Scouting and Guiding in Nevada: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Del Webb High Adventure Base]]''' || [[Las Vegas Area Council]] || Summer Camp || [[Zions National Park]] || —located in the pines and aspens above Kolob Reservoir and Zion National Park in southern Utah | | '''[[Del Webb High Adventure Base]]''' || [[Las Vegas Area Council]] || Summer Camp || [[Zions National Park]] || —located in the pines and aspens above Kolob Reservoir and Zion National Park in southern Utah | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Camp Fleischmann|Fleischmann Scout Camp]]''' || [[Nevada Area Council]] || Summer Camp || [[Mount Lassen Volcanic Park]] || Located in the Cascade Mountains. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Kimball Scout Reservation]]''' || [[Las Vegas Area Council]] || Summer Camp || Mount Potosi, NV || traditional scout summer camp that resembles a wild west mining town, but much cooler than Las Vegas about 40 minutes away. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Camp Levi-Levi| Levi-Levi Scout Camp]]''' || [[Las Vegas Area Council]] || Summer Camp || Hualapai Mountains || Tall pine forests located south of Kingman AZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Camp Winton| Winton Scout Camp]]''' || [[Golden Empire Council]] || Summer Camp || Bear River Reservoir || Combination wilderness and aquatic camp with overnight canoe treks in the Central Sierra Nevada mountains of California. | | '''[[Camp Winton| Winton Scout Camp]]''' || [[Golden Empire Council]] || Summer Camp || Bear River Reservoir || Combination wilderness and aquatic camp with overnight canoe treks in the Central Sierra Nevada mountains of California. |
Revision as of 00:39, 27 December 2018
Scouting in Nevada has a long history, from the 1910s to the present day, serving thousands of youth in programs that suit the environment in which they live.
Early history (1910-1950)
The first Girl Scout troop in Nevada was formed in Boulder City, Nevada on April 15, 1932.
Recent history (1950-1990)
Scouts BSA in Nevada
BSA Councils in Nevada
There are four Boy Scouts of America local councils in Nevada.
- Golden Empire Council #047 - serves a large section of Northern California, primarily the Sacramento Valley and the northern Sierra Nevada mountains.
- Las Vegas Area Council #238 - covers most of Southern Nevada plus parts of California and Arizona.
- Nevada Area Council #239 - covers Northestern California and most of Northern Nevada.
- Snake River Council
BSA Scout Camps in Nevada
For more details on this topic, see Scouting in Nevada.
See also Scouting in California for many more nearby camps.
Camp Name | Council | Status | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boulder Creek Scout Reservation | ||||
Del Webb High Adventure Base | Las Vegas Area Council | Summer Camp | Zions National Park | —located in the pines and aspens above Kolob Reservoir and Zion National Park in southern Utah |
Fleischmann Scout Camp | Nevada Area Council | Summer Camp | Mount Lassen Volcanic Park | Located in the Cascade Mountains. |
Kimball Scout Reservation | Las Vegas Area Council | Summer Camp | Mount Potosi, NV | traditional scout summer camp that resembles a wild west mining town, but much cooler than Las Vegas about 40 minutes away. |
Levi-Levi Scout Camp | Las Vegas Area Council | Summer Camp | Hualapai Mountains | Tall pine forests located south of Kingman AZ |
Winton Scout Camp | Golden Empire Council | Summer Camp | Bear River Reservoir | Combination wilderness and aquatic camp with overnight canoe treks in the Central Sierra Nevada mountains of California. |
Girl Scouting in Nevada
There are two Girl Scout council offices in Nevada.
- Girl Scouts of Frontier Council, Las Vegas, Nevada, http://www.frontiercouncil.org
- Girl Scouts of The Sierra Nevada, Reno, Nevada, http://www.gssn.org
Scouting museums in Nevada
Main article: Scouting museums
- Las Vegas International Scouting Museum, Las Vegas, Nevada
|