List of councils (Boy Scouts of America): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "The program of the Boy Scouts of America is administered through {{scoutstat BSA|councils}} '''local councils''', with each council covering a geographic area that may var...") |
(categories) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
* [[Michigan Crossroads Council]] has four field service councils, each with an assigned council number | * [[Michigan Crossroads Council]] has four field service councils, each with an assigned council number | ||
* Each of the four regions has an assigned council number | * Each of the four regions has an assigned council number | ||
== Current councils of the Boy Scouts of America== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Current councils of the Boy Scouts of America<ref name="scouting news">{{cite web |url= http://www.beascout.org |title= Current Councils |author=<!--Staff writer(s); no by-line.--> |date= January 2013 |work= |publisher= |accessdate=February 15, 2013}}</ref> | |||
! Council Number !! Council Name !! Headquarters City !! Headquarters State !! Lodges !! Camps | |||
|- | |||
|1 || [[Greater Alabama Council]] || Birmingham || Alabama || [[Coosa Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Comer Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Camp Jack Wright]] | |||
* [[Camp Jackson (Alabama)|Camp Jackson]] | |||
* [[Camp Sequoyah]] | |||
* [[Camp Westmoreland]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|3 || [[Alabama-Florida Council]] || Dothan || Alabama || [[Cowikee Lodge]] || [[Camp Alaflo]] | |||
|- | |||
|4 || [[Mobile Area Council]] || Mobile || Alabama || [[Woa Cholena Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Maubila Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Boy Scout Camp Pinetreat]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|5 || [[Tukabatchee Area Council]] || Montgomery || Alabama || [[Alibamu Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Dexter C. Hobbs]] | |||
* [[Camp Tukabatchee]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|6 || [[Black Warrior Council]] || Tuscaloosa || Alabama || [[Aracoma Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Horne]] | |||
* [[Camp O'Rear]] | |||
* [[White Bluff Scout Reservation]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|10 || [[Grand Canyon Council]] || Phoenix || Arizona || [[Wipala Wiki Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Geronimo]] | |||
* [[Camp Raymond]] | |||
* [[Camp Theodore Roosevelt/R-C Scout Ranch|Camp Theodore Roosevelt]] / [[R-C Scout Ranch]] | |||
* [[Heard Scout Pueblo]] | |||
* [[Lake Pleasant Camp]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|11 || [[Catalina Council]] || Tucson || Arizona || [[Papago Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Double V Scout Ranch]] | |||
* [[Camp Lawton (BSA)|Camp Lawton]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|13 || [[De Soto Area Council]] || El Dorado || Arkansas || [[Abooikpaagun Lodge]] || [[Camp De Soto]] | |||
|- | |||
|16 || [[Westark Area Council]] || Fort Smith || Arkansas || [[Wachtschu Mawachpo Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Orr]] | |||
* [[Camp Spencer]] | |||
* [[Rogers Scout Reservation]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|18 || [[Quapaw Area Council]] || Little Rock || Arkansas || [[Quapaw Lodge]] || [[Blass Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|22 || [[Alameda Council]] || Alameda || California || [[Kaweah Lodge]] || none | |||
|- | |||
|23 || [[Mount Diablo Silverado Council]] || Pleasant Hill || California || [[Ut-In Sélica Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Wolfeboro]] | |||
* [[Camp Herms]] | |||
* [[Camp Lindblad]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|27 || [[Sequoia Council]] || Fresno || California || [[Tah-Heetch Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Chawanakee]] | |||
* [[Camp Wortman]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|28 || [[San Francisco Bay Area Council]] || San Leandro || California || [[Achewon Nimat Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Rancho Los Mochos]] | |||
* [[Camp Royaneh]] | |||
* [[Wente Scout Reservation]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|30 || [[Southern Sierra Council]] || Bakersfield || California || [[Yowlumne Lodge]] || [[Camp Kern]] | |||
|- | |||
|31 || [[Pacific Skyline Council]] || Foster City || California || [[Ohlone Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Oljato]] | |||
* [[Cutter Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Boulder Creek Scout Reservation]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|32 || [[Long Beach Area Council]] || Long Beach || California || [[Puvunga Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Tahquitz]] | |||
* [[Aquatics Sea Base]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|33 || [[Greater Los Angeles Area Council]] || Los Angeles || California || Merged [[Ta Tanka Lodge]] & [[Siwinis Lodge]] into [[Siwinis Lodge|Tuku'ut Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Cherry Valley]] | |||
* [[San Gabriel Valley Council#Trask Scout Reservation|Camp Trask]] | |||
* [[San Gabriel Valley Council#Holcomb Valley Scout Ranch|Camp Holcomb Valley]] | |||
* [[Firestone Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Cabrillo Beach Youth Waterfront Sports Center]] | |||
* [[Forest Lawn Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Log Cabin Wilderness Camp]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|35 || [[Marin Council]] || San Rafael || California || [[Talako Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Tamarancho]] | |||
* [[Marin Sierra]] | |||
* [[Slane's Flat]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|39 || [[Orange County Council]] || Santa Ana || California || [[Wiatava Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Irvine Ranch Outdoor Education Center]] | |||
* [[Newport Sea Base]] | |||
* [[Oso Lake Boy Scout Camp]] | |||
* [[Schoepe Scout Reservation]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|41 || [[Redwood Empire Council]] || Santa Rosa || California || [[Orca Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Masonite-Navarro]] | |||
* [[Camp Noyo]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|42 || [[Piedmont Council (California)|Piedmont Council]] || Piedmont || California || [[Hungteetsepoppi Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|45 || [[California Inland Empire Council]] || Redlands || California || [[Cahuilla Lodge]] || [[Boseker Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|47 || [[Golden Empire Council]] || Sacramento || California || [[Amangi Nacha Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Robert Cole]] | |||
* [[Camp Lassen]] | |||
* [[Camp Nauvoo]] | |||
* [[Camp Pahatsi]] | |||
* [[Camp Pollock]] | |||
* [[Camp Winton]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|49 || [[San Diego-Imperial Council]] || San Diego || California || [[Tiwahe Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Mataguay Scout Ranch]] | |||
* [[Camp Balboa]] | |||
* [[Youth Aquatic Center]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|51 || [[Western Los Angeles County Council]] || Van Nuys || California || [[Malibu Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Emerald Bay]] | |||
* [[Camp Whitsett]] | |||
* [[Camp Josepho]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|53 || [[Los Padres Council]] || Santa Barbara || California || [[Chumash Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Los Padres Council|Rancho Alegre]] | |||
* [[Camp French]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|55 || [[Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Council]] || San Jose || California || [[Saklan Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Chesebrough]] | |||
* [[Camp Hi-Sierra]] | |||
* [[Camp Pico Blanco]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|57 || [[Ventura County Council]] || Camarillo || California || [[Topa Topa Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Three Falls]] | |||
* [[Camp Willett]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|58 || [[Verdugo Hills Council]] || Glendale || California || [[Spe-Le-Yai Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Verdugo Oaks]] | |||
* [[Camp Silver Fir]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|59 || [[Greater Yosemite Council]] || Modesto || California || [[Toloma Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp John Mensinger]] | |||
* [[Pendola Sierra Adventure Base]] | |||
* [[Camp McConnell]] | |||
* [[Camp Isom]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|60 || [[Pikes Peak Council]] || Colorado Springs || Colorado || [[Ha-Kin-Skay-A-Ki Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Alexander]] | |||
* [[Glen Aspen Ranch]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|61 || [[Denver Area Council]] || Denver || Colorado || [[Tahosa Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Peaceful Valley Scout Ranch]] | |||
* [[Tahosa High Adventure Base]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|62 || [[Longs Peak Council]] || Greeley || Colorado || [[Kola Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Ben Delatour Scout Ranch]] | |||
* [[Camp Laramie Peak]] | |||
* [[Camp Patiya]] | |||
* [[Jack Nicol Cub Scout Camp]] | |||
* [[Chimney Park Scout Ranch]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|63 || [[Rocky Mountain Council]] || Pueblo || Colorado || [[Tupwee Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Rocky Mountain High Adventure Base]] | |||
* [[San Isabel Scout Ranch]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|64 || [[Western Colorado Council]] || Grand Junction || Colorado || [[Mic-O-Say Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Steve Fossett Spirit of Adventure Ranch]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|66 || [[Connecticut Rivers Council]] || East Hartford || Connecticut || [[Tschitani Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Barbour]] | |||
* [[Camp Mattatuck]] | |||
* [[Camp Workcoeman]] | |||
* [[Mark Greer Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[June Norcross Webster Scout Reservation]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|67 || [[Greenwich Council (Boy Scouts of America)|Greenwich Council]] || Greenwich || Connecticut || [[Achewon Netopalis Lodge]] || [[Ernest Thompson Seton Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|69 || [[Housatonic Council]] || Derby || Connecticut || [[Paugassett Lodge]] || [[Edmund D. Strang Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|70 || [[Old North State Council]] || Greensboro || North Carolina || [[Tsoiotsi Tsogalii Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Cherokee Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Woodfield Scout Preservation]] | |||
* [[Hemrick Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Hagan Sea Base]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|72 || [[Connecticut Yankee Council]] || Milford || Connecticut || [[Owaneco Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Sequassen]] | |||
* [[Deer Lake Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Hoyt Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Wah Wah Tay See]] | |||
* [[Camp Pomperaug]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|81 || [[Del-Mar-Va Council]] || Wilmington || Delaware || [[Nentego Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Henson Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Rodney Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Akridge Scout Reservation]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|82 || [[National Capital Area Council]] || Bethesda || Maryland || [[Amangamek Wipit Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp William B. Snyder]] | |||
* [[Goshen Scout Reservation]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|83 || [[Central Florida Council]] || Apopka || Florida || [[Tipisa Lodge]] || [[Leonard and Marjorie Williams Family Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|84 || [[South Florida Council]] || Miami Lakes || Florida || [[O-Shot-Caw Lodge]] | |||
|- | |||
|85 || [[Gulf Stream Council]] || Palm Beach Gardens || Florida || [[Aal-Pa-Tah Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|87 || [[North Florida Council]] || Jacksonville || Florida || [[Echockotee Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
*[[Camp Shands]] | |||
*[[St Johns River Base]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|88 || [[Southwest Florida Council]] || Fort Myers || Florida || [[Osceola Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Dr. Franklin Miles Camp]] | |||
* [[Camp Flying Eagle]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|89 || [[West Central Florida Council]] || Seminole || Florida || [[Timuquan Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Soule]] | |||
* [[Sand Hill Scout Reservation]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|91 || [[Chattahoochee Council]] || Columbus || Georgia || [[Chattahoochee Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Frank G Lumpkin]] | |||
* [[Camp Pine Mountain]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|92 || [[Atlanta Area Council]] || Atlanta || Georgia || [[Egwa Tawa Dee Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|93 || [[Georgia-Carolina Council]] || Augusta || Georgia || [[Bob White Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|95 || [[Flint River Council]] || Griffin || Georgia || [[Ini-To Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|96 || [[Central Georgia Council]] || Macon || Georgia || [[Echeconnee Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|97 || [[South Georgia Council]] || Albany || Georgia || [[Immokalee Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|98 || [[Alapaha Area Council]] || Valdosta || Georgia || [[Alapaha Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|99 || [[Coastal Georgia Council]] || Savannah || Georgia || || | |||
|- | |||
|100 || [[Northwest Georgia Council]] || Rome || Georgia || [[Waguli Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|101 || [[Northeast Georgia Council]] || Jefferson || Georgia || [[Mowogo Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|102 || [[Maui County Council]] || Wailuku || Hawaii || [[Maluhia Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|104 || [[Aloha Council]] || Honolulu || Hawaii || [[Na Mokupuni O Lawelawe Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|106 || [[Ore-Ida Council]] || Boise || Idaho || [[Tukarica Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Morrison, Idaho|Camp Morrison]] | |||
* [[Salmon River High Adventure Base SRHAB]] | |||
}} <ref>Ore-Ida Council Website www.oreidascouting.org</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|107 || [[Grand Teton Council]] || Idaho Falls || Idaho || [[Shunkah Mahneetu Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|111 || [[Snake River Council]] || Twin Falls || Idaho || [[Ma-I-Shu Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|117 || [[Prairielands Council]] || Champaign || Illinois || [[Illini Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|121 || [[Lincoln Trails Council]] || Decatur || Illinois || [[Woapink Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|127 || [[Three Fires Council]] || St Charles || Illinois || [[Lowaneu Allanque Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|129 || [[Northeast Illinois Council]] || Highland Park || Illinois || [http://www.neic.org/oa Ma-Ka-Ja-Wan Lodge] ||[http://www.makajawan.com/ Camp Makajawan] | |||
|- | |||
|133 || [[Illowa Council]] || Davenport || Iowa || [[Konepaka Ketiwa Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|138 || [[W. D. Boyce Council]] || Peoria || Illinois || [[Wenasa Quenhotan Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|141 || [[Mississippi Valley Council]] || Quincy || Illinois || [[Black Hawk Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|144 || [[Abraham Lincoln Council]] || Springfield || Illinois || [[Illinek Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|145 || [[Hoosier Trails Council]] || Bloomington || Indiana || [[Nischa Chuppecat Lodge]] | |||
|- | |||
|156 || [[Buffalo Trace Council]] || Evansville || Indiana || [[Kiondaga Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|157 || [[Anthony Wayne Area Council]] || Fort Wayne || Indiana || [[Kiskakon Lodge]] || [[Anthony Wayne Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|160 || [[Crossroads of America Council]] || Indianapolis || Indiana || [[Jaccos Towne Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|162 || [[Sagamore Council]] || Kokomo || Indiana || [[Takachsin Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|165 || [[La Salle Council]] || South Bend || Indiana || [[Sakima Lodge]] ||Wood Lake Scout Reservation/Camp Tamarack | |||
Camp ToPeNeBee | |||
Rice Woods Camp | |||
|- | |||
|172 || [[Hawkeye Area Council]] || Cedar Rapids || Iowa || [[Cho-Gun-Mun-A-Nock Lodge]] || [[Howard H. Cherry Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|173 || [[Winnebago Council]] || Waterloo || Iowa || [[Sac-N-Fox Lodge]] || [[Winnebago Council#Camp Ingawanis|Camp Ingawanis]] | |||
|- | |||
|177 || [[Mid-Iowa Council]] || Des Moines || Iowa || [[Mitigwa Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|178 || [[Northeast Iowa Council]] || Dubuque || Iowa || [[Timmeu Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|192 || [[Coronado Area Council]] || Salina || Kansas || [[Kidi-Kidish Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|194 || [[Santa Fe Trail Council]] || Garden City || Kansas || [[Mandan Lodge]] || [[Spanish Peaks Scout Ranch]] | |||
|- | |||
|197 || [[Jayhawk Area Council]] || Topeka || Kansas || [[Dzie-Hauk Tonga Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|198 || [[Quivira Council]] || Wichita || Kansas || Kansa Lodge ||Camp Kanza | |||
Quivira Scout Ranch | |||
|- | |||
|204 || [[Blue Grass Council]] || Lexington || Kentucky || [[Kawida Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|205 || [[Lincoln Heritage Council]] || Louisville || Kentucky || [[Nguttitehen Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|209 || [[Calcasieu Area Council]] || Lake Charles || Louisiana || [[Quelqueshoe Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|211 || [[Istrouma Area Council]] || Baton Rouge || Louisiana || [[Quinipissa Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Avondale Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Camp Carruth]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|212 || [[Evangeline Area Council]] || Lafayette || Louisiana || [[Atchafalaya Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|213 || [[Louisiana Purchase Council]] || Monroe || Louisiana || [[Comanche Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|214 || [[Southeast Louisiana Council]] || Metairie || Louisiana || [[Chilantakoba Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|215 || [[Norwela Council]] || Shreveport || Louisiana || [[Caddo Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|216 || [[Katahdin Area Council]] || Bangor || Maine || [[Pamola Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|218 || [[Pine Tree Council]] || Portland || Maine || [[Madockawanda Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|220 || [[Baltimore Area Council]] || Baltimore || Maryland || [[Nentico Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|221 || [[Mason-Dixon Council]] || Hagerstown || Maryland || [[Guneukitschik Lodge]] || Sinoquipe Scout Reservation | |||
|- | |||
|224 || [[Cape Cod and the Islands Council]] || Yarmouth Port || Massachusetts || [[Abake Mi-Sa-Na-Ki Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|227 || [http://scoutspirit.org Spirit of Adventure Council] || Milton || Massachusetts || [http://oapennacook.org Pennacook Lodge] || T.L. Storer Scout Reservation, [[Barnstead, NH]]<br>[http://newenglandbasecamp.org New England Base Camp], [[Milton, MA]]<br>Parker Mountain Scout Camp, [[Barnstead, NH]]<br>Wah-Tut-Ca Scout Reservation, [[Northwood, NH]]<br>Lone Tree Scout Reservation, [[Kingston, NH]] | |||
|- | |||
|230 || [[Nashua Valley Council]] || Lancaster || Massachusetts || [[Grand Monadnock Lodge]] ||[http://www.nashuavalleybsa.org/index.php/outdoor-program/camp-wanocksett Camp Wanocksett], [[Dublin NH]] [http://www.nashuavalleybsa.org/index.php/outdoor-program/camp-split-rock Camp Split Rock], [[Ashburnham MA]] | |||
|- | |||
|234 || [[Western Massachusetts Council]] || Westfield || Massachusetts || [[Pocumtuc Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|251 || [[Scouting in Massachusetts#Mayflower Council|Mayflower Council]] || Framingham || Massachusetts || [[Chippanyonk Lodge]],<br>[[Tisquantum Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|254 || [[Mohegan Council]] || Worcester || Massachusetts || [[Pachachaug Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|250 || [[Northern Star Council]] || Saint Paul || Minnesota || [[Totanhan Nakaha Lodge]] || | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Base Camp | |||
|St. Paul, MN | |||
|[http://www.explorebasecamp.org/ Website] | |||
|- | |||
|Fred C. Andersen Scout Camp | |||
|Houlton, WI | |||
|[http://nsbsa.org/Camping/Facilities/FredCAndersen/Default.aspx Website] | |||
|- | |||
|Kiwanis Scout Camp | |||
|Marine on St. Croix, MN | |||
|[http://nsbsa.org/Camping/Facilities/Kiwanis/Default.aspx Website] | |||
|- | |||
|Many Point Scout Camp | |||
|Ponsford, MN | |||
|[http://www.manypoint.org/ Website] | |||
|- | |||
|Phillippo Scout Reservation | |||
|Cannon Falls, MN | |||
|[http://nsbsa.org/Camping/Facilities/Phillippo/Default.aspx Website] | |||
|- | |||
|Rum River Scout Camp | |||
|Anoka, MN | |||
|[http://nsbsa.org/Camping/Facilities/Kiwanis/Default.aspx Website] | |||
|- | |||
|Stearns Scout Camp | |||
|South Haven, MN | |||
|[http://nsbsa.org/Camping/Facilities/Stearns/Default.aspx Website1] [http://www.stearnsalumni.com/ Website2] | |||
|- | |||
|Tomahawk Scout Reservation | |||
|Birchwood, WI | |||
|[http://www.camptomahawk.org/ Website] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|283 || [[Twin Valley Council]] || Mankato || Minnesota || [[Wahpekute Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|286 || [[Voyageurs Area Council]] || Hermantown || Minnesota || [[Ka'niss Ma'ingan Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|296 || [[Central Minnesota Council]] || Sartell || Minnesota || [[Naguonabe Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|299 || [[Gamehaven Council]] || Rochester || Minnesota || [[Blue Ox Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|302 || [[Choctaw Area Council]] || Meridian || Mississippi || [[Ashwanchi Kinta Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|303 || [[Andrew Jackson Council]] || Jackson || Mississippi || [[Sebooney Okasucca Lodge]] || [[Warren Hood Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|304 || [[Pine Burr Area Council]] || Hattiesburg || Mississippi || [[Ti'ak Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|306 || [[Ozark Trails Council]] || Springfield || Missouri || [[Wah-Sha-She Lodge]] || [[Camp Arrowhead (Missouri)|Camp Arrowhead]] | |||
[https://ozarktrailsbsa.org/camping/frank-childress-scout Frank Childress Scout Reservation] | |||
[https://ozarktrailsbsa.org/camping/cow-creek Cow Creek Scout Reservation] | |||
|- | |||
|307 || [[Heart of America Council]] || Kansas City || Missouri || [[Tamegonit Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
*Theodore Naish Scout Reservation (Kansas) | |||
*H. Roe Bartle Scout Reservation (Missouri) | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|311 || [[Pony Express Council]] || Saint Joseph || Missouri || none<br />{{small|Uses [[Tribe of Mic-O-Say]]}} ||[http://www.campgeigerbsa.org/ Camp Geiger Scout Reservation] | |||
|- | |||
|312 || [[Greater Saint Louis Area Council]] (includes former [[Lewis and Clark Council]] in Illinois) || Saint Louis || Missouri || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Shawnee Lodge]] | |||
* [[Anpetu-we Lodge]] | |||
}} | |||
| {{plainlist| | |||
*[[Beaumont Scout Reservation]] | |||
*[[S-F Scout Ranch]] | |||
*[[Camp Lewallen]] | |||
*[[Pine Ridge Scout Camp]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|315 || [[Montana Council]] || Great Falls || Montana || [[Apoxky Aio Lodge]] | |||
| {{plainlist| | |||
*Camp [[Melita Island]] | |||
*[[Scouting in Montana|K-M]] Scout Ranch | |||
*Camp Arcola | |||
*Grizzly Base Camp | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|322 || [[Overland Trails Council]] || Grand Island || Nebraska || [[Tatanka-Anpetu-Wi Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|324 || [[Cornhusker Council]] || Walton || Nebraska || [[Golden Sun Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|326 || [[Mid-America Council]] || Omaha || Nebraska || [[Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|328 || [[Las Vegas Area Council]] || Las Vegas || Nevada || [[Nebagamon Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|329 || [[Nevada Area Council]] || Reno || Nevada || [[Tannu Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|330 || [[Daniel Webster Council]] || Manchester || New Hampshire || [[Passaconaway Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Hidden Valley Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|333 || [[Northern New Jersey Council]] || Oakland || New Jersey || [[Lenapehoking Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp No-Be-Bo-Sco]] | |||
* [[Floodwood Mountain Reservation]] | |||
* [[Alpine Scout Camp]] | |||
* [[Dow Druckker Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Camp Lewis (New Jersey)|Camp Lewis]] | |||
* [[Camp Yaw-Paw]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|334 || [[Southern New Jersey Council]] || Millville || New Jersey || [[Te'kening Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|341 || [[Jersey Shore Council]] || Toms River || New Jersey || [[Japeechen Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|347 || [[Monmouth Council]] || Morganville || New Jersey || [[Na Tsi Hi Lodge]] || | |||
* [[Forestburg Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Quail Hill Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|358 || [[Patriots' Path Council]] || Cedar Knolls || New Jersey || [[Woapalanne Lodge]] || | |||
* [[Winnebago Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Mt. Allamuchy Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Sabattis Adventure Camp]] | |||
|- | |||
|364 || [[Twin Rivers Council]] || Albany || New York || [[Kittan Lodge]] || Camp Wakpominee and Rotary Scout Reservation | | |||
|- | |||
|368 || [[Baden-Powell Council]] || Binghamton || New York || [[Otahnagon Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|373 || [[Longhouse Council]] || Syracuse || New York || [[Lowanne Nimat Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|374 || [[Hudson Valley Council]] || Newburgh || New York || [[Nacha Nimat Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|375 || [[Five Rivers Council]] || Elmira || New York || [[TKäen DoD Lodge]] ||Camp Brule | |||
Camp Gorton | |||
|- | |||
|376 || [[Iroquois Trail Council]] || Batavia || New York || [[Ashokwahta Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|380 || [[Greater Niagara Frontier Council]] || Buffalo || New York || [[Ho-De-No-Sau-Nee Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|382 || [[Allegheny Highlands Council]] || Falconer || New York || [[Ho-Nan-Ne-Ho-Ont Lodge]] || Camp Merz | |||
Elk Lick Scout Reservation | |||
|- | |||
|386 || [[Theodore Roosevelt Council]] || Massapequa || New York || [[Buckskin Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|388 || [[Westchester-Putnam Council]] || Hawthorne || New York || [[Ktemaque Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|393 || [[Otschodela Council]] || Oneonta || New York || [[Onteroraus Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|397 || [[Seneca Waterways Council]] || Rochester || New York || [[Tschipey Achtu Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Babcock-Hovey]] | |||
* [[J. Warren Cutler Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Massawepie Scout Camps]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|400 || [[Revolutionary Trails Council]] || Utica || New York || [[Ga-Hon-Ga Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|404 || [[Suffolk County Council (Boy Scouts of America)|Suffolk County Council]] || Medford || New York || [[Shinnecock Lodge]] ||[https://www.sccbsa.org/bhsc] Baiting Hollow Scout Camp | |||
|- | |||
|405 || [[Rip Van Winkle Council]] || Kingston || New York || [[Half Moon Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|412 || [[Great Southwest Council]] || Albuquerque || New Mexico || [[Yah-Tah-Hey-Si-Kess Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|413 || [[Conquistador Council]] || Roswell || New Mexico || [[Kwahadi Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|414 || [[Daniel Boone Council]] || Asheville || North Carolina || [[Tsali Lodge]] || [[Camp Daniel Boone]] | |||
|- | |||
|415 || [[Mecklenburg County Council]] || Charlotte || North Carolina || [[Catawba Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|416 || [[Central North Carolina Council]] || Albemarle || North Carolina || [[Itibapishe Iti Hollo Lodge]] || [[Camp John J. Barnhardt]] | |||
|- | |||
|420 || [[Piedmont Council (North Carolina)|Piedmont Council]] || Gastonia || North Carolina || [[Eswau Huppeday Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|421 || [[Occoneechee Council]] || Raleigh || North Carolina || [[Occoneechee Lodge]] ||[http://www.ocscouts.org/camp-durant/ Camp Durant (Part of the Occoneechee Scout Reservation (OSR))]<ref>{{Cite web|url=http://www.ocscouts.org/category/camps/camp-properties/|title=Camp Properties {{!}} Boy Scouts of America|website=www.ocscouts.org|access-date=2016-12-27}}</ref> | |||
[http://www.ocscouts.org/camp-reeves/ Camp Reeves (Part of the Occoneechee Scout Reservation (OSR))]<ref>{{Cite web|url=http://www.ocscouts.org/category/camps/camp-properties/|title=Camp Properties {{!}} Boy Scouts of America|website=www.ocscouts.org|access-date=2016-12-27}}</ref> | |||
[http://www.ocscouts.org/camp-campbell-2/ Camp Cambell]<ref>{{Cite web|url=http://www.ocscouts.org/category/camps/camp-properties/|title=Camp Properties {{!}} Boy Scouts of America|website=www.ocscouts.org|access-date=2016-12-27}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|424 || [[Tuscarora Council]] || Goldsboro || North Carolina || [[Nayawin Rar Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|425 || [[Cape Fear Council]] || Wilmington || North Carolina || [[Klahican Lodge]] ||[http://www.campbowers.com/ Camp Bowers] | |||
[https://www.capefearcouncilbsa.org/camping/camp-mcneill/ Camp McNeil] (Cub Scout World) | |||
|- | |||
|426 || [[East Carolina Council]] || Kinston || North Carolina || [[Croatan Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|427 || [[Old Hickory Council]] || Winston-Salem || North Carolina || [[Wahissa Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|429 || [[Northern Lights Council]] || Fargo || North Dakota || [[Pa-Hin Lodge]] || | |||
[[Camp Wilderness Scout Camp]] | |||
[[Heart Butte Scout Reservation]] | |||
[[Big 4 Scout Camp]] | |||
[[Tom Brantner Memorial Camp]] | |||
|433 || [[Great Trail Council]] || Akron || Ohio || [[Marnoc Lodge]] || | |||
[[Camp Manatoc]] | |||
|- | |||
|436 || [[Buckeye Council]] || Canton || Ohio || [[Sipp-O Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp McKinley]] | |||
* [[Camp Rodman]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|438 || [[Dan Beard Council]] || Cincinnati || Ohio || [[Ku-Ni-Eh Lodge]] ||Camp Friedlander | |||
Camp Michaels | |||
|- | |||
|439 || [[Tecumseh Council]] || Springfield || Ohio || [[Tarhe Lodge]] || Camp Hugh Taylor Birch | |||
|- | |||
|440 || [[Greater Cleveland Council]] || Cleveland || Ohio || [[Cuyahoga Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|441 || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Columbus || Ohio || [[Tecumseh Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|444 || [[Miami Valley Council]] || Dayton || Ohio || [[Miami Lodge]] ||Woodland Trails Scout Reservation | |||
Cricket Holler Scout Camp | |||
|- | |||
|449 || [[Black Swamp Area Council]] || Findlay || Ohio || [[Mawat Woakus Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|450 || [[Heart of Ohio Council]] || Ashland || Ohio || [[Portage Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|456 || [[Pathway to Adventure Council]] || Chicago || Illinois || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Michigamea Lodge]] | |||
* [[Owasippe Lodge]] | |||
* [[Pachsegink Lodge]] | |||
* [[Lakota Lodge]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|460 || [[Erie Shores Council]] || Toledo || Ohio || [[Tindeuchen Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|463 || [[Greater Western Reserve Council]] || Warren || Ohio || [[Wapashuwi Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|467 || [[Muskingum Valley Council]] || Zanesville || Ohio || [[Netawatwees Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|468 || [[Arbuckle Area Council]] || Ardmore || Oklahoma || [[Wisawanik Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|469 || [[Cherokee Area Council (Oklahoma)|Cherokee Area Council]] || Bartlesville || Oklahoma || [[Washita Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|474 || [[Cimarron Council]] || Enid || Oklahoma || [[Ema 'O Mahpe Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|480 || [[Last Frontier Council]] || Oklahoma City || Oklahoma || [[Ma-Nu Lodge]] || [[Kerr Scout Ranch at Slippery Falls]] | |||
|- | |||
|488 || [[Indian Nations Council]] || Tulsa || Oklahoma || [[Ta Tsu Hwa Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|491 || [[Crater Lake Council]] || Central Point || Oregon || [[Lo La 'Qam Geela Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|492 || [[Cascade Pacific Council]] || Portland || Oregon || [[Wauna La-Mon'tay Lodge]] ||Camp Pioneer <ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.cpcbsa.org/pioneer|title=BSA: Camp Pioneer {{!}} BSA : Cascade Pacific Council|website=www.cpcbsa.org|access-date=2016-07-12}}</ref> | |||
Camp Baldwin <ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.cpcbsa.org/baldwin|title=BSA: Camp Baldwin {{!}} BSA : Cascade Pacific Council|website=www.cpcbsa.org|access-date=2016-07-12}}</ref> | |||
Camp Cooper <ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.cpcbsa.org/cooper|title=BSA: Camp Cooper {{!}} BSA : Cascade Pacific Council|website=www.cpcbsa.org|access-date=2016-07-12}}</ref> | |||
Camp Meriwether <ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.cpcbsa.org/meriwether#|title=BSA: Camp Meriwether {{!}} BSA : Cascade Pacific Council|website=www.cpcbsa.org|access-date=2016-07-12}}</ref> | |||
Camp Ireland <ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.cpcbsa.org/ireland|title=BSA: Camp Ireland {{!}} BSA : Cascade Pacific Council|website=www.cpcbsa.org|access-date=2016-07-12}}</ref> | |||
Camp Lewis <ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.cpcbsa.org/lewis|title=BSA: Camp Lewis {{!}} BSA : Cascade Pacific Council|website=www.cpcbsa.org|access-date=2016-07-12}}</ref> | |||
Butte Creek Scout Ranch <ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.cpcbsa.org/buttecreek|title=BSA: Butte Creek {{!}} BSA : Cascade Pacific Council|website=www.cpcbsa.org|access-date=2016-07-12}}</ref> | |||
Camp Clark <ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.cpcbsa.org/clark|title=BSA: Camp Clark {{!}} BSA : Cascade Pacific Council|website=www.cpcbsa.org|access-date=2016-07-12}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|497 || [[Juniata Valley Council]] || Reedsville || Pennsylvania || [[Monaken Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|500 || [[Moraine Trails Council]] || Butler || Pennsylvania || [[Kuskitannee Lodge]] || | |||
Camp Bucoco <ref>{{Cite web|url=http://morainetrails.doubleknot.com/camping/camp-bucoco/6541|title=BSA Camp Bucoco {{!}} BSA: Moraine Trails Council|website=www.morainetrails.org|access-date=2017-05-18}}</ref> | |||
Camp Agawam <ref>{{Cite web|url=http://morainetrails.doubleknot.com/openrosters/ViewOrgPageLink.aspx?LinkKey=6540|title=BSA Camp Agawam {{!}} BSA: Moraine Trails Council|website=www.morainetrails.org|access-date=2017-05-18}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|501 || [[Northeastern Pennsylvania Council]] || Moosic || Pennsylvania || [[Lowwapaneu Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|502 || [[Minsi Trails Council]] || Lehigh Valley || Pennsylvania || [[Witauchsoman Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Minsi]] | |||
* Akelaland | |||
* Settler's Camp}} | |||
|- | |||
|504 || [[Columbia-Montour Council]] || Bloomsburg || Pennsylvania || [[Wyona Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|509 || [[Bucktail Council]] || Du Bois || Pennsylvania || [[Ah'Tic Lodge]] || [[Camp Mountain Run]] | |||
|- | |||
|512 || [[Westmoreland-Fayette Council]] || Greensburg || Pennsylvania || [[Wagion Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|524 || [[Pennsylvania Dutch Council]] || Lancaster || Pennsylvania || [[Wunita Gokhos Lodge]] || [[Camp Bashore]] | |||
|- | |||
|525 || [[Cradle of Liberty Council]] || Philadelphia || Pennsylvania || [[Unami Lodge]] ||{{plainlist| | |||
* [[Musser Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Resica Falls Scout Reservation]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|527 || [[Laurel Highlands Council]] || Pittsburgh || Pennsylvania || [[Allohak Menewi Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|528 || [[Hawk Mountain Council]] || Reading || Pennsylvania || [[Kittatinny Lodge]] || [[Hawk Mountain Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|532 || [[French Creek Council]] || Erie || Pennsylvania || [[Langundowi Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|533 || [[Susquehanna Council]] || Williamsport || Pennsylvania || [[Woapeu Sisilija Lodge]] || | |||
|-[[Camp Karoondinha]] | |||
|538 || [[Chief Cornplanter Council]] || Warren || Pennsylvania || [[Gyantwachia Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|539 || [[Chester County Council]] || West Chester || Pennsylvania || [[Octoraro Lodge]] ||{{plainlist| | |||
* [[Horseshoe Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Camp John H. Ware, III]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|544 || [[New Birth of Freedom Council]] || Mechanicsburg || Pennsylvania || [[Sasquesahanough Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Hidden Valley Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Camp Tuckahoe]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|546 || [[Narragansett Council]] || East Providence || Rhode Island || [[Tulpe Lodge]] || [[Cachalot Scout Reservation]]<br>[[Camp Norse]]<br>[[Yawgoog Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|549 || [[Palmetto Area Council]] || Spartanburg || South Carolina || [[Skyuka Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|550 || [[Coastal Carolina Council]] || Charleston || South Carolina || [[Unali'Yi Lodge]] || [[Camp Ho Nan Wah]] | |||
|- | |||
|551 || [[Blue Ridge Council]] || Greenville || South Carolina || [[Atta Kulla Kulla Lodge]] || [[Camp Old Indian]] | |||
|- | |||
|552 || [[Pee Dee Area Council]] || Florence || South Carolina || [[Santee Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|553 || [[Indian Waters Council]] || Columbia || South Carolina || [[Muscogee Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|556 || [[Cherokee Area Council (Tennessee)|Cherokee Area Council]] || Chattanooga || Tennessee || [[Talidandaganu' Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|557 || [[Great Smoky Mountain Council]] || Knoxville || Tennessee || [[Pellissippi Lodge]] || [[Camp Buck Toms]] | |||
|- | |||
|558 || [[Chickasaw Council]] || Memphis || Tennessee || [[Ahoalan-Nachpikin Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Currier]] | |||
* [[Camp Sardis]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|559 || [[West Tennessee Area Council]] || Jackson || Tennessee || [[Ittawamba Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|560 || [[Middle Tennessee Council]] || Nashville || Tennessee || [[Wa-Hi-Nasa Lodge]] || [[Boxwell Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Latimer Reservation]] | |||
* [[Parrish Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|561 || [[Texas Trails Council]] || Abilene || Texas || [[Penateka Lodge]] ||[[Camp Tonkawa]] [[Camp Billy Gibbons]] | |||
|- | |||
|562 || [[Golden Spread Council]] || Amarillo || Texas || [[Nischa Achowalogen Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|564 || [[Capitol Area Council]] || Austin || Texas || [[Tonkawa Lodge]] || {{plainlist | | |||
* [[Lost Pines Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Cub World at Camp Tom Wooten]] | |||
* [[Griffith League Scout Ranch]] | |||
* [[Camp Alma McHenry]] | |||
* [[Camp Green Dickson]] | |||
* [[Roy D. Rivers Wilderness Camp]] | |||
* [[Smilin V Scout Ranch]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|567 || [[Buffalo Trail Council]] || Midland || Texas || [[Tatanka Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|571 || [[Circle Ten Council]] || Dallas || Texas || [[Mikanakawa Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Constantin]] | |||
* [[Camp Wisdom]] | |||
* [[Camp Trevor Rees-Jones]] | |||
* [[Camp James Ray]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|573 || [[Yucca Council]] || El Paso || Texas || [[Gila Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|574 || [[Bay Area Council (Texas)|Bay Area Council]] || Galveston || Texas || [[Wihinipa Hinsa Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|576 || [[Sam Houston Area Council]] || Houston || Texas || [[Colonneh Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|577 || [[South Texas Council]] || Corpus Christi || Texas || [[Karankawa Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|578 || [[Three Rivers Council (Texas)|Three Rivers Council]] || Beaumont || Texas || [[Hasinai Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|580 || [[NeTseO Trails Council]] || Paris || Texas || [[Loquanne Allangwh Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|583 || [[Alamo Area Council]] || San Antonio || Texas || [[Aina Topa Hutsi Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[McGimsey Scout Park]] | |||
* [[Bear Creek Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Mays Family Scout Ranch]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|584 || [[Caddo Area Council]] || Texarkana || Texas || [[Akela Wahinapay Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|585 || [[East Texas Area Council]] || Tyler || Texas || [[Tejas Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|587 || [[Northwest Texas Council]] || Wichita Falls || Texas || [[Wichita Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|589 || [[Trapper Trails Council]] || Ogden || Utah || [[Awaxaawe' Awachia Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|590 || [[Great Salt Lake Council]] || Salt Lake City || Utah || [[El-Ku-Ta Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|591 || [[Utah National Parks Council]] || Orem || Utah || [[Tu-Cubin-Noonie Lodge]] ||[http://www.utahscouts.org/scout-camps/maple-dell-scout-camp/21834 Maple Dell Scout Camp] | |||
[http://www.utahscouts.org/scout-camps/tifie-scout-camp-at-mountain-dell-scout-ranch/21835 Tifie Scout Camp] | |||
[http://www.utahscouts.org/scout-camps/scofield-scout-camp-at-frandsen-scout-ranch/21837 Scofield Scout Camp] | |||
Camp Jeremiah Johnson | |||
Adventure Park/Webelos Wilderness | |||
Entrada High Adventure Base | |||
Beaver High Adventure Base | |||
Thunder Ridge Scout Camp | |||
Bacon Park | |||
High Uintah Scout Camp | |||
Quail Creek | |||
Blue Mountain Scout Camp | |||
|- | |||
|592 || [[Green Mountain Council]] || Waterbury || Vermont || [[Ajapeu Lodge (Green Mountain Council)|Ajapeu Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|595 || [[Colonial Virginia Council]] || Newport News || Virginia || [[Wahunsenakah Lodge]] || [[Bayport Scout Reservation]] (closed) | |||
|- | |||
|596 || [[Tidewater Council]] || Virginia Beach || Virginia || [[Blue Heron Lodge]] || [[Pipsico Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|598 || [[Shenandoah Area Council]] || Winchester || Virginia || [[Shenshawpotoo Lodge]] || [[Camp Rock Enon]] | |||
|- | |||
|599 || [[Blue Ridge Mountains Council]] || Roanoke || Virginia || [[Tutelo Lodge]] || [[Blue Ridge Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|602 || [[Heart of Virginia Council]] || Richmond || Virginia || [[Nawakwa Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Heart of Virginia Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Camp T. Brady Saunders]] | |||
* [[Camp Douglas S. Fleet]]* | |||
* [[Cub and Webelos Adventure Camp]] | |||
* [[Albright Scout Reservation]] | |||
* [[Eagle Point (Boy Scouts of America)|Eagle Point]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|604 || [[Blue Mountain Council]] || Kennewick || Washington || [[Wa-La-Moot-Kin Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|606 || [[Mount Baker Council]] || Everett || Washington || [[Sikhs Mox Lamonti Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|609 || [[Chief Seattle Council]] || Seattle || Washington || [[T'Kope Kwiskwis Lodge]] || {{plainlist| * [[Camp Edward]] | |||
* [[Camp Parsons]] | |||
* [[Camp Pigott]] | |||
* [[Camp Sheppard (Boy Scout camp)|Camp Sheppard]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|610 || [[Great Alaska Council]] || Anchorage || Alaska || [[Nanuk Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|611 || [[Inland Northwest Council]] || Spokane || Washington || [[Es-Kaielgu Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Camp Cowles]] | |||
* [[Camp Easton]] | |||
* [[Camp Grizzly]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|612 || [[Pacific Harbors Council]] || Tacoma || Washington || [[Nisqually Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|614 || [[Grand Columbia Council]] || Yakima || Washington || [[Tataliya Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|615 || [[Mountaineer Area Council]] || Fairmont || West Virginia || [[Menawngihella Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|617 || [[Buckskin Council]] || Charleston || West Virginia || [[Chi-Hoota-Wei Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|618 || [[Allohak Council]] || Parkersburg || West Virginia || [[Nendawen Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|619 || [[Ohio River Valley Council]] || Wheeling || West Virginia || [[Onondaga Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|620 || [[Glacier's Edge Council]] || Madison || Wisconsin || [[Takoda Lodge]] ||[[Camp Indian Trails, Ed Bryant Scout Reserve]] | |||
|- | |||
|624 || [[Gateway Area Council]] || La Crosse || Wisconsin || [[Ni-Sanak-Tani Lodge]] || [[Camp Decorah]] | |||
|- | |||
|627 || [[Samoset Council]] || Weston || Wisconsin || [[Tom Kita Chara Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|635 || [[Bay-Lakes Council]] || Appleton || Wisconsin || [[Awase Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|636 || [[Three Harbors Council]] || Milwaukee || Wisconsin || [[Three_Harbors_Council#Order_of_the_Arrow|Kanwa tho Lodge]] || {{plainlist| | |||
* [[Three_Harbors_Council#Indian_Mound_Scout_Reservation|Indian Mound Reservation]], | |||
* [[Three_Harbors_Council#Camp_Oh-Da-Ko-Ta|Camp Oh-Da-Ko-Ta]]}} | |||
|- | |||
|637 || [[Chippewa Valley Council]] || Eau Claire || Wisconsin || [[Otyokwa Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|638 || [[Central Wyoming Council]] || Casper || Wyoming || [[Tatokainyanka Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|640 || [[Greater New York Councils]] || New York || New York || [[Kintecoying Lodge]] ||{{plainlist| | |||
* [[Ten Mile River Scout Camps]] | |||
* [[Alpine Scout Camp]] | |||
* [[Pouch Camp]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|651 || [[Potawatomi Area Council]] || Waukesha || Wisconsin || [[Wag-O-Shag Lodge]] || [[Camp Long Lake]] | |||
|- | |||
|653 || [[Great Rivers Council]] || Columbia || Missouri || [[Nampa-Tsi Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|660 || [[Blackhawk Area Council]] || Rockford || Illinois || [[Wulapeju Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|661 || [[Puerto Rico Council]] || Guaynabo || Puerto Rico || [[Yokahu Lodge]] || [[Guajataka Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |||
|662 || [[Longhorn Council]] || Hurst || Texas || [[Netopalis Sipo Schipinachk Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|664 || [[Suwannee River Area Council]] || Tallahassee || Florida || [[Semialachee Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|690 || [[Burlington County Council]] || Rancocas || New Jersey || [[Hunnikick Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|691 || [[Pushmataha Area Council]] || Columbus || Mississippi || [[Watonala Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|694 || [[South Plains Council]] || Lubbock || Texas || [[Nakona Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|695 || [[Black Hills Area Council]] || Rapid City || South Dakota || [[Crazy Horse Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|696 || [[Midnight Sun Council]] || Fairbanks || Alaska || [[Toontuk Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|697 || [[Oregon Trail Council]] || Eugene || Oregon || [[Tsisqan Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|702 || [[Rainbow Council]] || Morris || Illinois || [[Waupecan Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|713 || [[Sequoyah Council]] || Johnson City || Tennessee || [[Sequoyah Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|733 || [[Sioux Council]] || Sioux Falls || South Dakota || [[Tetonwana Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|741 || [[Texas Southwest Council]] || San Angelo || Texas || [[Wahinkto Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|748 || [[Yocona Area Council]] || Tupelo || Mississippi || [[Chicksa Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|763 || [[Stonewall Jackson Area Council]] || Waynesboro || Virginia || [[Shenandoah Lodge]] || [[Camp Shenandoah]] | |||
|- | |||
|773 || [[Gulf Coast Council]] || Pensacola || Florida || [[Yustaga Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|775 || [[Rio Grande Council]] || Harlingen || Texas || [[Wewanoma Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|777 || [[Bucks County Council (Boy Scouts of America)|Washington Crossing Council]] || Doylestown || Pennsylvania || [[Ajapeu Lodge (Bucks County Council)|Ajapeu Lodge]] || Ockanickon Scout Reservation | |||
|- | |||
|780 || [[Michigan Crossroads Council]] || Flint || Michigan || | |||
|- | |||
|781 || [[President Gerald R. Ford Field Service Council]] || Grand Rapids || Michigan || [[Nataepu Shohpe Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|782 || [[Water and Woods Field Service Council]] || Flint || Michigan || [[Agaming Maangogwan Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|783 || [[Southern Shores Field Service Council]] || Ann Arbor || Michigan || [[Kishahtek Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|784 || [[Great Lakes Field Service Council]] || Detroit || Michigan || [[Noquet Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|800 || [[Direct Service]] || Irving || Texas || [[Gamenowinink Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|802 || [[Transatlantic Council]] || [[Livorno, Italy|Livorno]] || [[Italy]] || [[Black Eagle Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|803 || [[Far East Council]] || [[Camp Zama]]|| [[Japan]] || [[Achpateuny Lodge]] || | |||
|- | |||
|901 || [[Northeast Region (Boy Scouts of America)|Northeast Region]] || Jamesburg || New Jersey || − || − | |||
|- | |||
|902 || [[Southern Region (Boy Scouts of America)|Southern Region]] || Kennesaw || Georgia || − || − | |||
|- | |||
|903 || [[Central Region (Boy Scouts of America)|Central Region]] || Naperville || Illinois || − || − | |||
|- | |||
|904 || [[Western Region (Boy Scouts of America)|Western Region]] || Tempe || Arizona || − || − | |||
|- | |||
|999 || [[Boy Scouts of America National Council|National Council]] || [[Irving, Texas|Irving]] || Texas || − || − | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[Local councils of the Boy Scouts of America]] | |||
* [[Local council camps of the Boy Scouts of America]] | |||
* [[Defunct local councils of the Boy Scouts of America]] | |||
==External links== | |||
{{commons|Local councils of the Boy Scouts of America}} | |||
* {{cite web |title=Search engine for councils and districts |url=http://www.SCOUTER.com/net_roster |deadurl=yes |archiveurl=https://web.archive.org/web/20120809024553/http://www.scouter.com/net_roster/ |archivedate=August 9, 2012 |df=mdy-all }} | |||
* {{cite web |title=Local Council Locator for BSA - Boy Scouts of America |url=http://www.scouting.org/LocalCouncilLocator.aspx}} | |||
* {{cite web |title=Philmont - Council Names and Regions | |||
|url=http://www.scouting.org/seabase/sitecore/content/philmont/camping/trekplanning/howtoreserve/councilnameregion.aspx}} | |||
* {{commonscat-inline|Boy Scouts of America Council maps}} | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[category: Western Region (Boy Scouts of America)]] | |||
[[category: Boy Scouts of America Local Councils]] | |||
[[category: Council stub]] | |||
[[category: Boy Scouts of America]] |
Revision as of 22:13, 18 May 2018
The program of the Boy Scouts of America is administered through Template:Scoutstat BSA local councils, with each council covering a geographic area that may vary from a single city to an entire state. Each council receives an annual charter from the National Council and is usually incorporated as a charitable organization.[1] Most councils are administratively divided into districts that directly serve Scout units.
Councils fall into one of four regions: Western, Central, Southern, and Northeast.Template:R Each region is then subdivided into areas. The total number of councils depends on how they are counted:
- There are Template:Scoutstat BSA individual local councils
- Direct Service covers units outside of local councils— although technically not a council it is assigned a council number
- Greater New York Councils has five boroughs, each with an assigned council number
- Michigan Crossroads Council has four field service councils, each with an assigned council number
- Each of the four regions has an assigned council number
Current councils of the Boy Scouts of America
See also
- Local councils of the Boy Scouts of America
- Local council camps of the Boy Scouts of America
- Defunct local councils of the Boy Scouts of America
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to: Local councils of the Boy Scouts of America |
- "Search engine for councils and districts". Archived from the original on August 9, 2012. https://web.archive.org/web/20120809024553/http://www.scouter.com/net_roster/.
- "Local Council Locator for BSA - Boy Scouts of America". http://www.scouting.org/LocalCouncilLocator.aspx.
- "Philmont - Council Names and Regions". http://www.scouting.org/seabase/sitecore/content/philmont/camping/trekplanning/howtoreserve/councilnameregion.aspx.
- Template:Commonscat-inline
References
- ↑ Nelson, Bill. "Organization of the Boy Scouts of America". U.S. Scouting Service Project. http://usscouts.org/aboutbsa/bsaorg.asp. Retrieved March 12, 2008.
- ↑ "Current Councils". January 2013. http://www.beascout.org. Retrieved February 15, 2013.
- ↑ Ore-Ida Council Website www.oreidascouting.org
- ↑ "Camp Properties | Boy Scouts of America". http://www.ocscouts.org/category/camps/camp-properties/. Retrieved 2016-12-27.
- ↑ "Camp Properties | Boy Scouts of America". http://www.ocscouts.org/category/camps/camp-properties/. Retrieved 2016-12-27.
- ↑ "Camp Properties | Boy Scouts of America". http://www.ocscouts.org/category/camps/camp-properties/. Retrieved 2016-12-27.
- ↑ "BSA: Camp Pioneer | BSA : Cascade Pacific Council". https://www.cpcbsa.org/pioneer. Retrieved 2016-07-12.
- ↑ "BSA: Camp Baldwin | BSA : Cascade Pacific Council". https://www.cpcbsa.org/baldwin. Retrieved 2016-07-12.
- ↑ "BSA: Camp Cooper | BSA : Cascade Pacific Council". https://www.cpcbsa.org/cooper. Retrieved 2016-07-12.
- ↑ "BSA: Camp Meriwether | BSA : Cascade Pacific Council". https://www.cpcbsa.org/meriwether#. Retrieved 2016-07-12.
- ↑ "BSA: Camp Ireland | BSA : Cascade Pacific Council". https://www.cpcbsa.org/ireland. Retrieved 2016-07-12.
- ↑ "BSA: Camp Lewis | BSA : Cascade Pacific Council". https://www.cpcbsa.org/lewis. Retrieved 2016-07-12.
- ↑ "BSA: Butte Creek | BSA : Cascade Pacific Council". https://www.cpcbsa.org/buttecreek. Retrieved 2016-07-12.
- ↑ "BSA: Camp Clark | BSA : Cascade Pacific Council". https://www.cpcbsa.org/clark. Retrieved 2016-07-12.
- ↑ "BSA Camp Bucoco | BSA: Moraine Trails Council". http://morainetrails.doubleknot.com/camping/camp-bucoco/6541. Retrieved 2017-05-18.
- ↑ "BSA Camp Agawam | BSA: Moraine Trails Council". http://morainetrails.doubleknot.com/openrosters/ViewOrgPageLink.aspx?LinkKey=6540. Retrieved 2017-05-18.