5,655
edits
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0033 || '''[[Pacific Skyline Council|PSC]]''' || Redwood City CA || [http://www.sssgryphon.org/ Web] || ''S.S.S. Gryphon'' - Our main vessel is ship T-439, a 65 foot Army transport vessel from the Korean War. | | 0033 || '''[[Pacific Skyline Council|PSC]]''' || Redwood City CA || [http://www.sssgryphon.org/ Web] || ''S.S.S. Gryphon'' - Our main vessel is ship T-439, a 65 foot Army transport vessel from the Korean War. | ||
|- | |||
| 0051 || '''[[Pacific Skyline Council|PSC]]''' || Palo Alto CA || [https://dorc21.wixsite.com/seascoutshipintrepid/ Web] || ''S.S.S. Intrepid'' - The Olympic Venture is our main vessel. A 95 foot ex-U.S. Coast Guard Cape Class Cutter formerly known as the "Cape Wash" WPB 95310. | |||
|- | |||
| 0669 || '''[[Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Council|SVMBC]]''' || Santa Cruz CA || [https://santacruzseascouts.com/ Web] || ''S.S.S. Steeves'' -built in 1962, a 63 foot Welded Steel Hull Diesel Yacht-Motor Trawler. | |||
|- | |||
| 0711 || '''[[Orange County Council|OCC]]''' || Newport Beach CA || [https://www.facebook.com/SSSDelMar/ Web] || ''S.S.S. Del Mar'' - Stationed at Newport Beach SeaBase. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0789 || '''[[San Diego-Imperial Council|SDIC]]''' || Camp Pendleton CA || [https://seascouts.sdicbsa.org/ships/ship-789/ Web] || Santa Margarita Yacht Club | | 0789 || '''[[San Diego-Imperial Council|SDIC]]''' || Camp Pendleton CA || [https://seascouts.sdicbsa.org/ships/ship-789/ Web] || Santa Margarita Yacht Club | ||
Line 54: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1886 || '''[[San Diego-Imperial Council|SDIC]]''' || San Diego CA || [https://sdyc.org/groups/sea-scouts/254 Web] || ''S.S.S. Astra'' | | 1886 || '''[[San Diego-Imperial Council|SDIC]]''' || San Diego CA || [https://sdyc.org/groups/sea-scouts/254 Web] || ''S.S.S. Astra'' | ||
|- | |||
| 9201 || '''[[Ventura County Council|VCC]]''' || Channel Islands Harbor CA || [https://ship9201.org/ Web] || Chartered with the Pacific Corinthian Youth Foundation, famous for its top-notch summer sailing program. Through the PCYF, Ship 9201 has access to a huge fleet of sail boats, kayaks, paddle boards, and water bikes for regular activities and on-the-water fun. | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits