1
edit
(described council merger) |
Alamedatroop (talk | contribs) m (Added Troop 7 to the list of active Troops in the Alameda Council. Added link to Troop 7's website.) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
! scope="col" width="500px" class="unsortable" | Notes | ! scope="col" width="500px" class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[http://www.alamedatroop2.com/ Troop 2]''' || [http://alamedachurch.com/ First Presbyterian Church of Alameda] || Active || Alameda CA || | | '''[http://www.alamedatroop2.com/ Troop 2]''' || [http://alamedachurch.com/ First Presbyterian Church of Alameda] || Active || Alameda CA || The oldest Boy Scout Troop in the Alameda council, with a long history of excellence and service for more than 100 years. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Troop 3''' || Buena Vista United Methodist Church || ([[Methodist Scouting (Boy Scouts of America)|Methodist Scouting]]) || Alameda CA || | | '''Troop 3''' || Buena Vista United Methodist Church || ([[Methodist Scouting (Boy Scouts of America)|Methodist Scouting]]) || Alameda CA || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Troop 6''' || Immanuel Lutheran Church || ([[Lutheran Scouting (Boy Scouts of America)|Lutheran Scouting]]) || Alameda CA || | | '''Troop 6''' || Immanuel Lutheran Church || ([[Lutheran Scouting (Boy Scouts of America)|Lutheran Scouting]]) || Alameda CA || | ||
|- | |||
| '''[http://www.seafox9.org/ Troop 9]''' || [http://www.iyc.org/ Island Yacht Club] || Active || Alameda CA || | |- | ||
|'''[https://www.alamedatroop7.com/ Troop 7]''' | |||
|[http://alamedachurch.com/ First Presbyterian Church of Alameda] | |||
|Active | |||
|Alameda CA | |||
|First girl Troop in Alameda. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[http://www.seafox9.org/ Troop 9]''' || [http://www.iyc.org/ Island Yacht Club] || Active || Alameda CA || Affilated with Scout Ship Sea Fox (see below). Operates as a traditional troop but also works on some Sea Scout requirements. Joint activities with Sea Scouts. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[http://www.troop11alameda.com/ Troop 11]''' || [https://portal.clubrunner.ca/4362 Rotary Club of Alameda] || Active || Alameda CA || Troop 11 is special because we are a tolerant, casual, fun and family-oriented group with an emphasis on doing the right thing and having fun. | | '''[http://www.troop11alameda.com/ Troop 11]''' || [https://portal.clubrunner.ca/4362 Rotary Club of Alameda] || Active || Alameda CA || Troop 11 is special because we are a tolerant, casual, fun and family-oriented group with an emphasis on doing the right thing and having fun. | ||
Line 67: | Line 74: | ||
| '''Troop 89''' || Oakland Machine Works || Active || Alameda CA || | | '''Troop 89''' || Oakland Machine Works || Active || Alameda CA || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[http://www.troop1015.com/ Troop 1015]''' || [https://alamedaelks.org/ Alameda Elks Lodge BPOE #1015] || Active || Alameda CA || | | '''[http://www.troop1015.com/ Troop 1015]''' || [https://alamedaelks.org/ Alameda Elks Lodge BPOE #1015] || Active || Alameda CA || "The Most Active Troop in Alameda". Over 75 years old and having produced nearly 123 Eagle Scouts, | ||
|} | |} | ||
edit