5,655
edits
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Del Webb High Adventure Base]]''' || [[Las Vegas Area Council]] || Summer Camp || [[Zions National Park]] || —located in the pines and aspens above Kolob Reservoir and Zion National Park in southern Utah | | '''[[Del Webb High Adventure Base]]''' || [[Las Vegas Area Council]] || Summer Camp || [[Zions National Park]] || —located in the pines and aspens above Kolob Reservoir and Zion National Park in southern Utah | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Camp Fleischmann|Fleischmann Scout Camp]]''' || [[Nevada Area Council]] || Summer Camp || [[Mount Lassen Volcanic Park]] || Located in the Cascade Mountains. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Kimball Scout Reservation]]''' || [[Las Vegas Area Council]] || Summer Camp || Mount Potosi, NV || traditional scout summer camp that resembles a wild west mining town, but much cooler than Las Vegas about 40 minutes away. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Camp Levi-Levi| Levi-Levi Scout Camp]]''' || [[Las Vegas Area Council]] || Summer Camp || Hualapai Mountains || Tall pine forests located south of Kingman AZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Camp Winton| Winton Scout Camp]]''' || [[Golden Empire Council]] || Summer Camp || Bear River Reservoir || Combination wilderness and aquatic camp with overnight canoe treks in the Central Sierra Nevada mountains of California. | | '''[[Camp Winton| Winton Scout Camp]]''' || [[Golden Empire Council]] || Summer Camp || Bear River Reservoir || Combination wilderness and aquatic camp with overnight canoe treks in the Central Sierra Nevada mountains of California. |
edits