56
edits
m (r2.7.9) (Robot: Modifying nl:UISGE-FSE to nl:UIGSE-FSE) |
Peregrinator (talk | contribs) (Adding Netherlands and United Kingdom to list of member countries per vote to admit them) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|website=http://www.uigse-fse.org}} | |website=http://www.uigse-fse.org}} | ||
The '''Union Internationale des Guides et Scouts d’Europe''' (International Union of the Guides and Scouts of Europe, UIGSE; also known as ''Union Internationale des Guides et Scouts d′Europe – Fédération du Scoutisme Européen'', UISGE-FSE, or simply as ''Fédération du Scoutisme Européen'', FSE) is an independent faith-based [[Scouting]] organization with 23 member associations in | The '''Union Internationale des Guides et Scouts d’Europe''' (International Union of the Guides and Scouts of Europe, UIGSE; also known as ''Union Internationale des Guides et Scouts d′Europe – Fédération du Scoutisme Européen'', UISGE-FSE, or simply as ''Fédération du Scoutisme Européen'', FSE) is an independent faith-based [[Scouting]] organization with 23 member associations in 19 European countries and also in Argentina, Brazil, and North America, serving roughly 55,000 members. The coeducational organization, headquartered in France, was founded in 1956 by a group of German and French Roman Catholic [[Scoutmaster]]s as a faith-based scouting movement. | ||
== Member organizations == | == Member organizations == | ||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| align=right | 300 | | align=right | 300 | ||
| candidate | | candidate | ||
|- | |||
| Netherlands | |||
| | |||
| 2014 | |||
| | |||
| observer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Poland | | Poland | ||
Line 164: | Line 170: | ||
| | | | ||
| candidate | | candidate | ||
|- | |||
| United Kingdom | |||
| Guides and Scouts of Europe - U.K. | |||
| 2014 | |||
| | |||
| observer | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits