Union Internationale des Guides et Scouts d’Europe: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peregrinator (talk | contribs) m (Added scoutwiki link for Federation of North-American Explorers) |
Peregrinator (talk | contribs) (Added Belarus and Brazil to list of member associations) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|website=http://www.uigse-fse.org}} | |website=http://www.uigse-fse.org}} | ||
The '''Union Internationale des Guides et Scouts d’Europe''' (International Union of the Guides and Scouts of Europe, UIGSE; also known as ''Union Internationale des Guides et Scouts d′Europe – Fédération du Scoutisme Européen'', UISGE-FSE, or simply as ''Fédération du Scoutisme Européen'', FSE) is an independent faith-based [[Scouting]] organization with | The '''Union Internationale des Guides et Scouts d’Europe''' (International Union of the Guides and Scouts of Europe, UIGSE; also known as ''Union Internationale des Guides et Scouts d′Europe – Fédération du Scoutisme Européen'', UISGE-FSE, or simply as ''Fédération du Scoutisme Européen'', FSE) is an independent faith-based [[Scouting]] organization with 21 member associations in 16 European countries and also in Argentina, Brazil, and North America, serving roughly 55,000 members. The coeducational organization, headquartered in France, was founded in 1956 by a group of German and French Roman Catholic [[Scoutmaster]]s as a faith-based scouting movement. | ||
== Member organizations == | == Member organizations == | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| align=right | 100 | | align=right | 100 | ||
| full member | | full member | ||
|- | |||
| Belarus | |||
| Katalickija Skautki i Skauty FSE | |||
| | |||
| align=right | 300 | |||
| observer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Belgium | | Belgium | ||
Line 46: | Line 52: | ||
| align=right | 1,300 | | align=right | 1,300 | ||
| full member | | full member | ||
|- | |||
| Brazil | |||
| Associação de Guias e Escoteiros Católicos (AG&E) | |||
| 2009 | |||
| | |||
| contacts | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Canada | | Canada | ||
| [[Federation of North-American Explorers]] | | [[Federation of North-American Explorers]] | ||
| | | 1999 | ||
| align=right | 110 | | align=right | 110 | ||
| observer | | observer |