2
edits
(Edited to reflect correct spelling and status of several camps) |
|||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| 34 || '''[[Newport Sea Base]]''' || [[Orange County Council]] || [[BSA Sea Base]] || Newport Harbor || Serves a variety of oceangoing adventures. | | 34 || '''[[Newport Sea Base]]''' || [[Orange County Council]] || [[BSA Sea Base]] || Newport Harbor || Serves a variety of oceangoing adventures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 || '''[[Camp Noyo|Noyo Scout Camp]]''' || [[ | | 35 || '''[[Camp Noyo|Noyo Scout Camp]]''' || [[Now privately owned]] || Willits, CA || Found deep inside Northern California's Redwood Forests, this camp is only accessible by riding the world famous Skunk Train. Redwood Empire Council runs 1 or 2 weeks of camp. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36 || '''[[Camp Oljato|Oljato]]''' || [[Pacific Skyline Council]] || [[BSA Summer Camp]] || Huntington Lake || Located at 7,000 feet in the Sierra Nevada Mountains on the western shore of Huntington Lake. | | 36 || '''[[Camp Oljato|Oljato]]''' || [[Pacific Skyline Council]] || [[BSA Summer Camp]] || Huntington Lake || Located at 7,000 feet in the Sierra Nevada Mountains on the western shore of Huntington Lake. Located next to Camp Kern. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 | | 37 | '''[[Camp Oso Lake| Oso Lake Scout Camp]]''' || [[Orange County Council]] || Wilderness Camp || O'Neill Regional Park || features a 100-acre lake for fishing, camping and shooting sports. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 38 || '''[[Camp Mensinger| Pendola Scout Reservation]]''' || [[Greater Yosemite Council]] || Active || [[Stanislaus National Forest]] || Home of Camp Mensinger and Pendola Sierra Adventure Base. | | 38 || '''[[Camp Mensinger| Pendola Scout Reservation]]''' || [[Greater Yosemite Council]] || Active || [[Stanislaus National Forest]] || Home of Camp Mensinger and Pendola Sierra Adventure Base. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39 || '''[[Camp Pico Blanco|Pico Blanco]]''' || [[Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Council]] || [[BSA Summer Camp]] || [[Big Sur]] || Beautiful Coastal Forest Setting. '''Closed in 2018 from severe wildfire damage.''' | | 39 || '''[[Camp Pico Blanco|Pico Blanco]]''' || [[Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Council]] || [[BSA Summer Camp]] || [[Big Sur]] || Beautiful Coastal Forest Setting. '''Closed in 2018 from severe wildfire damage.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 || '''[[Rancho Alegre]]''' || [[Los Padres Council]] || Closed<br>Fire Damage || Lake Cachuma || Elevation 2200 feet in the wooded oak foothills of [[Los Padres National Forest]]. Features Lifeguard Academy and year round Outdoor School. This camp was severely damaged in the Whittier Fire of 2018 and is temporarily closed. | | 40 || '''[[Rancho Alegre]]''' || [[Los Padres Council]] || Closed<br>Fire Damage || Lake Cachuma || Elevation 2200 feet in the wooded oak foothills of [[Los Padres National Forest]]. Features Lifeguard Academy and year round Outdoor School. This camp was severely damaged in the Whittier Fire of 2018 and is temporarily closed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41 || '''[[Camp Riggs]]<br>(AKA: Elk River Scout Camp)''' || [[Crater Lake Council]] || Wilderness Camp || Eureka CA || former logging camp located in the redwoods near Eureka California | | 41 || '''[[Rancho Los Mochos]]''' || [[San Francisco Bay Area Council]] || [[Weekend Camp]] || Livermore, CA || Located 14 miles south of Livermore, CA.]] | ||
|- | |||
| 42 || '''[[Camp Riggs]]<br>(AKA: Elk River Scout Camp)''' || [[Crater Lake Council]] || Wilderness Camp || Eureka CA || former logging camp located in the redwoods near Eureka California | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 43 || '''[[Camp Robert Cole]]''' || [[Golden Empire Council]] || [[BSA Summer Camp]] || Truckee Lake || Beautiful High Sierra wilderness adventure camp near Lake Truckee. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 44 || '''[[Camp Royaneh]]''' || [[San Francisco Bay Area Council]] || [[BSA Summer Camp]] || Cazadero CA || Located in beautiful, coastal redwoods area in Sonoma County, California]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 45 || '''[[Schoepe Scout Reservation]]<br>AKA: Lost Valley''' || [[Orange County Council]] || [[BSA Summer Camp]] || Borrego Desert || Includes desert hi-adventure programs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 46 || '''[[Camp Silver Fir|Silver Fir]]''' || [[Verdugo Hills Council]] || [[BSA Hi-Adv Base]] || Huntington Lake || High Adventure Base on the northshore of [[Huntington Lake]] in the Western Sierra Nevada. Trailhead for the Dinkey Lakes Loop Trek | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 47 || '''[[Camp Mensinger| Soap Creek]]''' || [[Greater Yosemite Council]] || [[BSA Hi-Adv Base]] || [[Stanislaus National Forest| Stanislaus N.F.]] || Backpacking, BMX and Canoe Treks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 48 || '''[[Camp Tahquitz| Tahquitz Scout Camp]]''' || [[Long Beach Area Council]] || [[BSA Summer Camp]] ||San Bernardino Mountains || sits on one square mile of pristine forest land next Mount San Gorgonio, tallest mountain peak in SoCal. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 49 || '''[[Camp Tamarancho]]''' || [[Marin Council]] || Wilderness Camp || Fairfax CA || 480 acres of meadows, redwood- and oak-forested campsites. Famous for world-class bike trails. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 50 || '''[[Camp Three Falls|Three Falls]]''' || [[Ventura County Council]] || [[BSA Hi-Adv Base]] || [[Los Padres National Forest]] || Complete the Weeklong series of challenging day hikes, rugged overnight outpost so you can earn their "Frontier Survivor" neckerchief. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 51 || '''[[Trask Scout Reservation]]''' || [[Greater Los Angeles Area Council]] || Wilderness Camp || Monrovia Canyon || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 52 || '''[[Camp Verdugo Oaks|Verdugo Oaks]]''' || [[Verdugo Hills Council]] || Wilderness Camp || Castaic Lake || Wilderness camp located near Castaic Lake. Pool, archery, nature trails. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 53 || '''[[Camp Willett|Willett Scout Camp]]''' || [[Ventura County Council]] || Wilderness Camp || Sulphur Mountain || VCC's rustic wilderness camp located at the base of Sulphur Mountain in northern Ventura County. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 54 || '''[[Camp Whitsett|Whitsett]]''' || [[Western Los Angeles County Council]] || [[BSA Hi-Adv Base]]<br>[[BSA Summer Camp]] || [[Sequoia National Forest]] || Whitewater Rafting, Horse Pack and Backpacking Trek Opportunities. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 55 || '''[[Camp Winton| Winton Scout Camp]]''' || [[Golden Empire Council]] || [[BSA Summer Camp]] || Bear River || Combination wilderness and aquatic camp with overnight canoe treks on Bear River Reservoir in the Central Sierra Nevada mountains. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 56 || '''[[Camp Wolfeboro| Wolfeboro Scout Camp, ]]''' || [[Mount Diablo Silverado Council]] || [[BSA Summer Camp]] || [[Stanislaus National Forest]] || High Sierra Boy Scout camp with watersports, rock climbing and shooting sports. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 57 || '''[[Wente Scout Reservation]]''' || [[San Francisco Bay Area Council]] || [[BSA Summer Camp]] || [[Willits, Mendocino County, California]] || WSR is one of the largest Scout Camps on the West Coast. Scouts can hike, backpack, sail, mountain bike, fish, ride horses, and go rock climbing all in one week. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Anza Scout Camp || || || | | Anza Scout Camp || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Berryessa Scout Camp''' || || Closed 2005 || Napa Valley CA || Converted into Eco-Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Arataba Scout Camp''' || [[California Inland Empire Council]] || Closed || Barton Flats CA || closed in 1960 | | '''Arataba Scout Camp''' || [[California Inland Empire Council]] || Closed || Barton Flats CA || closed in 1960 | ||
Line 163: | Line 162: | ||
| [[Circle B Scout Ranch]] || Old Baldy Area Council || Closed || Lake Isabella || Open from the late 1950's until 1974, | | [[Circle B Scout Ranch]] || Old Baldy Area Council || Closed || Lake Isabella || Open from the late 1950's until 1974, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[http://www.sfbac-history.org/DimondO-History.html Camp Dimond-O]''' || | | '''[http://www.sfbac-history.org/DimondO-History.html Camp Dimond-O]''' || San Francisco Bay Area Council || Closed 1983 || Tuolumne River || the jewel of the old Oakland Area Council, served as a Boy Scout summer camp from 1926 until 1978. The camp was located on the north side of the middle fork of the Tuolumne River about 2 miles southwest of the town of Mather at an elevation of 4300 feet. Site is now a National Forest campground under the same name. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[https://calisphere.org/item/c340c4c6017b6a9605bf98e98dfb378d/ Camp Echo]''' || || Closed || Echo Lake CA || between 1940 and 1959 | | '''[https://calisphere.org/item/c340c4c6017b6a9605bf98e98dfb378d/ Camp Echo]''' || || Closed || Echo Lake CA || between 1940 and 1959 | ||
Line 177: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Camp Minkalo]] || || || | | [[Camp Minkalo]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Mirimichi]] || | | [[Camp Mirimichi]] || [[Southern Sierra Council]] || || Adjacent to Camp Oljato on Huntington Lake. Now a private camp - Golden Arrow Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Nejedly]] || || || | | [[Camp Nejedly]] || || || | ||
Line 188: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Pahatsi]] || || || | | [[Camp Pahatsi]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Pardee Scout Sea Base''' || [[Western Los Angeles County Council]] || Inactive || Marina Del Rey || Former home of S.S.S. Islander SSS-16. | | '''Pardee Scout Sea Base''' || [[Western Los Angeles County Council]] || Inactive || Marina Del Rey || Former home of S.S.S. Islander SSS-16. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Pomponio]] || || || | | [[Camp Pomponio]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Rancho Los Flores''' || [[Orange County Council]] || Closed || Camp Pendleton USMC || | | '''Rancho Los Flores''' || [[Orange County Council]] || Closed || Camp Pendleton USMC || |
edits