34
edits
(linkfix) |
(→1940s: more) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| 1949 | | 1949 | ||
| [[Ove Holm]] | | [[Ove Holm]] | ||
| | |Chief Scout in Denmark since 1924, organizing [[2nd World Scout Jamboree]]<br/>Member of world Scot Commitee. | ||
| [[Denmark]] | | [[Denmark]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 1957 | | 1957 | ||
| | | Jens Hvass | ||
| Camp Chief, [[2nd World Scout Jamboree]] | | Camp Chief, [[2nd World Scout Jamboree]] | ||
| [[Denmark]] | | [[Denmark]] | ||
Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
| [[Juan Lainé]] | | [[Juan Lainé]] | ||
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1947 to 1949 and again from 1951 to 1957 | | [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1947 to 1949 and again from 1951 to 1957 | ||
| | | Mexico | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
| 1967 | | 1967 | ||
| [[Charles Hector Fitzroy Maclean]] | | [[Charles Hector Fitzroy Maclean]] | ||
| [[Chief Scout ( | | [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the [[Commonwealth of Nations|Commonwealth]] from 1959 to 1975 | ||
| [[United Kingdom]] | | [[United Kingdom]] | ||
| 21st World Scout Conference | | 21st World Scout Conference | ||
Line 398: | Line 398: | ||
| | | | ||
| 1971 | | 1971 | ||
| Ambassador | | Ambassador Antonio C. Delgado | ||
| [[World Scout Committee]] chairman from 1971 to 1973 | | [[World Scout Committee]] chairman from 1971 to 1973 | ||
| [[Philippines]] | | [[Philippines]] | ||
Line 414: | Line 414: | ||
| [[Francisco Macias Valadez]] | | [[Francisco Macias Valadez]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Mexico | ||
| 23rd World Scout Conference | | 23rd World Scout Conference | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 583: | Line 583: | ||
| [[Jorge Toral Azuela]] | | [[Jorge Toral Azuela]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Mexico | ||
| 25th World Scout Conference | | 25th World Scout Conference | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 749: | Line 749: | ||
| | | | ||
| 1979 | | 1979 | ||
| | | Jorge M. Cui | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Philippines]] | | [[Philippines]] | ||
Line 796: | Line 796: | ||
| 149 | | 149 | ||
| 1981 | | 1981 | ||
| | | Yorihiro Matsudaira | ||
| former International Commissioner, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] | | former International Commissioner, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] | ||
| [[Japan]] | | [[Japan]] | ||
Line 908: | Line 908: | ||
| 172 | | 172 | ||
| 1984 | | 1984 | ||
| | | August S. Narumi | ||
| former member of National Executive Council, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] | | former member of National Executive Council, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] | ||
| [[Japan]] | | [[Japan]] | ||
Line 937: | Line 937: | ||
| 1985 | | 1985 | ||
| [[Erskine William Gladstone]] | | [[Erskine William Gladstone]] | ||
| [[Chief Scout ( | | [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the United Kingdom from 1972 to 1982.<ref name="Meet the Chiefs">{{cite web |url=http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/facts/pdfs/fs295307.pdf |title=Meet the Chiefs |accessdate=2007-12-08 |date=October 2004 |publisher=The Scout Information Centre }}</ref> | ||
| [[United Kingdom]] | | [[United Kingdom]] | ||
| 30th World Scout Conference | | 30th World Scout Conference | ||
Line 1,088: | Line 1,088: | ||
| | | | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
| | | Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg | ||
| Chief Scout of Luxembourg [http://www.grengscouten.lu/default.asp?contentID=540] | | Chief Scout of Luxembourg [http://www.grengscouten.lu/default.asp?contentID=540] | ||
| [[Luxembourg]] | | [[Luxembourg]] | ||
Line 1,298: | Line 1,298: | ||
| [[Ivo Stern Becka]] | | [[Ivo Stern Becka]] | ||
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf] | | [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf] | ||
| | | Mexico | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,325: | Line 1,325: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[W. Garth Morrison]] | | [[W. Garth Morrison]] | ||
| [[Chief Scout ( | | [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the [[United Kingdom]] and [[British Overseas Territories|Overseas Territories]] from 1988 to 1996<ref name="Meet the Chiefs"/> [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf] | ||
| [[United Kingdom]] | | [[United Kingdom]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,498: | Line 1,498: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 333 | |||
| 2011 | |||
| [[Faisal bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al Saud]] | |||
| Chief Scout, Saudi Arabia Scout Association | |||
| Saudi Arabia | |||
|- | |||
| 334 | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Mohammad Habibul Alam]] | |||
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee; Vice-President and Chairman, International Committee, [[Bangladesh Scouts]] | |||
| Bangladesh | |||
|- | |||
| 335 | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Georges El-Ghorayeb]] | |||
| Member, World Scout Committee; President, Les Scouts de Liban; International Commissioner, [[Lebanese Scouting Federation]] | |||
| Lebanon | |||
|- | |||
| 336 | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Zuhair Ghunaim]] | |||
| Secretary General, International Union of Muslim Scouts | |||
| Saudi Arabia | |||
|- | |||
| 337 | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Yoritake Matsudaira]] | |||
| Member, Board of Directors, and International Commissioner, Scout Association of Japan; Member, Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee; Founding Member, [[World Buddhist Scout Brotherhood]] | |||
| Japan | |||
|- | |||
| 338 | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Maggie Shaddick]] | |||
| Member, Quebec Council and Assistant Provincial Commissioner - International, Quebec, Scouts Canada | |||
| Canada | |||
|- | |||
| 339 | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Scott A. Teare]] | |||
| Director, International Division, Boy Scouts of America | |||
| United States | |||
|- | |||
| 340 | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[Derek Twine]] | |||
| Chief Executive, The Scout Association | |||
| United Kingdom | |||
|- | |||
| 341 | |||
| 2013 | |||
| [[Abdullah Rasheed]] | |||
| Regional Director, Asia-Pacific Region, World Scout Bureau | |||
| World Bureau | |||
|- | |||
| 342 | |||
| Declined <ref name="wosm1"/> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 343 | |||
| 2014 | |||
| [[Mario Díaz Martínez]] | |||
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee | |||
| Spain | |||
|- | |||
|344 | |||
|2015 | |||
|[[Thérèse Bermingham]] | |||
| Vice Chairman of the World Scout Committee, Chairman of the European Scout Committee | |||
|Ireland | |||
|- | |||
|345 | |||
|2015 | |||
|[[Christian Larcher]] | |||
| International commissioner, France | |||
|France | |||
|- | |||
|346 | |||
|2015 | |||
|Alain Silberstein | |||
|President of the International Forum of Jewish scouts ''(ifjs)'' | |||
|France | |||
|- | |||
|347 | |||
|2016 | |||
|Amos Ilani | |||
|Chief Commissioner of [[Israel Boy and Girl Scouts Federation]] | |||
|Israel | |||
|- | |||
|348 | |||
|2016 | |||
|[[Sultan bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi]] | |||
|Patron of the Scout Movement in Sharjah Emirate | |||
|United Arab Emirates | |||
|- | |||
|349 | |||
|2016 | |||
|[[Marc Lombard]] | |||
| Chairman of the [[Kandersteg International Scout Centre]] Foundation | |||
|Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|350 | |||
|2016 | |||
|[[Shree Ram Lamichhane]] | |||
|First Vice-Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.enepalikhabar.com/english-headline/2016/02/40336 |title=Lamichhane receives BRONZE WOLF, the Highest Award of World Scouts |website=eNepaliKhabar.com |accessdate=2017-04-11 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20161221020908/http://www.enepalikhabar.com/english-headline/2016/02/40336 |archive-date=2016-12-21 |url-status=dead }}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=http://thehimalayantimes.com/kathmandu/lamichhane-bags-highest-world-scout-award/ |title=Lamichhane bags highest World Scout award |website=Thehimalayantimes.com |date= 2016-02-07|accessdate=2017-04-11}}</ref> | |||
|Nepal | |||
|- | |||
|351 | |||
|2016 | |||
|[[John C. C. May]] | |||
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|- | |||
|352 | |||
|2016 | |||
|[[John Neysmith]] | |||
|Member, World Scout Committee | |||
|Canada | |||
|- | |||
|353 | |||
|2016 | |||
|[[Christos Papageorgiou (Scouting)|Christos Papageorgiou]] | |||
| Secretary General, International Link of Orthodox Christian Scouts | |||
|Greece | |||
|- | |||
|354 | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Wahid Labidi]] | |||
|Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee | |||
|Tunisia | |||
|- | |||
|355 | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Reiko Suzuki (Scouting)|Reiko Suzuki]] | |||
|Vice-Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee | |||
|Japan | |||
|- | |||
|356 | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Kent Clayburn]] | |||
|National Executive Board, Boy Scouts of America, Vice Chairman of the InterAmerican Region Committee | |||
|United States | |||
|- | |||
|357 | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Mohamad Effendy Rajab]] | |||
|Executive Director of the Singapore Scout Association | |||
|Singapore | |||
|- | |||
|358 | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Siegfried Weiser]] | |||
|Board Chairman, World Scout Foundation | |||
|Germany | |||
|- | |||
|359 | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Winston Adams]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scouts.org.za/2017/09/04/bronze-wolf-winston-adams|date= 2017-09-04 |accessdate= 2017-07-19 |publisher=SCOUTS South Africa|title=Prestigious Bronze Wolf Award for Winston Adams}}</ref> | |||
|Africa Scout Foundation, World Scout Bureau | |||
|South Africa | |||
|- | |||
|360 | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Jonathan How (Scouting)|Jonathan How]] | |||
|Advisor on Spiritual and Religious Development to the World Scout Movement<ref>{{cite web|title=A&B Priest is New National Scout Chaplain|url=http://www.dabnet.org/news/view/13|website=Diocese of Arundel and Brighton|accessdate=18 August 2017}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|- | |||
|361 | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Melissa Martins Casagrande]] | |||
|WOSM Governance Review Task Force | |||
|Brazil | |||
|- | |||
|362 | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Mari Nakano]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/517616|title=WSC Confers the Bronze Wolf Award to Binay and Nakano|date=12 December 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref> | |||
|Scout Association of Japan, former member of the World Scout Committee | |||
|Japan | |||
|- | |||
|363 | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[João Armando Gonçalves]] | |||
|Chairman, World Scout Committee | |||
|Portugal | |||
|- | |||
|364 | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Karin Ahlbäck]] | |||
|Member, World Scout Committee | |||
|Finland | |||
|- | |||
|365 | |||
|2018 | |||
|Ian Langford-Brown | |||
|Internal Auditor of the World Scout Bureau | |||
|Australia | |||
|- | |||
|366 | |||
|2018 | |||
|Brigitte Therivel | |||
|International Ambassador, Boy Scouts of America | |||
|United States | |||
|- | |||
|367 | |||
|2018 | |||
|Laila Almeldeen<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/BronzeWolf2018-LailaAlmeldeen|title=Bronze Wolf, Scouting's highest honour, awarded to Egypt's Laila Almeldeen|date=11 September 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref> | |||
|Head of communication Arab regional Scout office | |||
|World Bureau | |||
|- | |||
|368 | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Jejomar Binay|Jejomar Cabauatan Binay]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/BronzeWolf2018-Binay|title=Jejomar Cabauatan Awarded Bronze Wolf, Scouting's Highest Award|date=15 October 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref> | |||
|Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee | |||
|Philippines | |||
|- | |||
|369 | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Dan Ownby]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/dan-ownby-bronzewolf|title=Dan Ownby awarded Bronze Wolf, Scouting's highest honour|date=11 January 2019|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref> | |||
|Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee | |||
|United States | |||
|- | |||
|370 | |||
|2019 | |||
|Anne Whiteford<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/531265 |title=Anne Whiteford Receives the Bronze Wolf Award, Scouting's Highest Honour |date=14 June 2019 |publisher=World Scouting}}</ref> | |||
|Executive Director of Educational Methods, Research and Development | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|- | |||
|371 | |||
|2019 | |||
|Paul Parkinson<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/531125|title=scout.org|last=|first=|date=|website=|url-status=live|archive-url=|archive-date=|access-date=}}</ref> | |||
|Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee | |||
|Australia | |||
|- | |||
|372 | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[Göran Hägerdal]]<ref name=":0">{{Cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/bronze-wolf-award|title=FOUR OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVE THE BRONZE WOLF AWARD|website=www.scout.org|language=en|access-date=2020-04-27}}</ref> | |||
|World Scout Bureau, Global Director, Camp Chief WSJ 2011 | |||
|Sweden | |||
|- | |||
|373 | |||
|2020 | |||
|David Wynne Jones<ref name=":0" /> | |||
| | |||
|Australia | |||
|- | |||
|374 | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[W. Scott Sorrels]]<ref name=":0" /> | |||
|Co-chairman, 2019 World Scout Jamboree Organizing Committee | |||
|USA | |||
|- | |||
|375 | |||
|2020 | |||
|Walter Hofstetter<ref name=":0" /> | |||
|Member of the World Scout Committee 1999-2005, Camp chief for the 9th World Scout Moot at Kandersteg | |||
|Switzerland | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits