List of Former Boy Scouts of America Councils: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Greg Shipley (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Greg Shipley (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Council Number !! Council Name !! Founding Year !! Ending Year !! Reason for ending || Successor Council || Successor Council Number | ! Council Number !! Council Name !! Founding Year !! Ending Year !! Reason for ending || Successor Council || Successor Council Number | ||
Line 14: | Line 13: | ||
| 331 || [[Atlantic Area Council]] || 1921 || 1992 || Merged with [[Ocean County Council]] #341 || [[Jersey Shores Council]] || 331 | | 331 || [[Atlantic Area Council]] || 1921 || 1992 || Merged with [[Ocean County Council]] #341 || [[Jersey Shores Council]] || 331 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 332 || [[Bayonne Council]] || 1921 || 1992 || Merged with [[Hudson-Hamilton Council]] #348 || [[Hudson-Hamilton Council]] || 348 | | 332 || [[Bayonne Council]] || 1921 || 1992 || Merged with [[Hudson-Hamilton Council]] #348 || [[Hudson-Hamilton Council]] || 348 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 227 || [[Boston Council]] || 1921 || 1980 || Name change || [[Greater Boston Council] || 227 | | 227 || [[Boston Council]] || 1921 || 1980 || Name change || [[Greater Boston Council] || 227 | ||
|- | |||
| 647 || [[Buttes Area Council]] || 1924 || 1992 || Merged with [[Golden Empire Council]] #47 and [[Mount Lassen Area Council]] #36 || [[Golden Empire Council]] || 47 | |||
|- | |||
| 588 || [[Cache Valley Council]] || 1922 || 1992 || Merged with [[Jim Bridger Council]] #639 and [[Lake Bonneville Council]] #589 || [[Trapper Trails Council]] || 589 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 530 || [[East Valley Area Council]] || || 1993 || Merged with [[Allegheny Trails Council]] #527 || [[Greater Pittsburgh Council]] || 527 | | 530 || [[East Valley Area Council]] || || 1993 || Merged with [[Allegheny Trails Council]] #527 || [[Greater Pittsburgh Council]] || 527 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 562 || [[Llano Estacado Council]] || || 1987 || Merged with [[Adobe Walls Council]] #569 || [[Golden Spread Council]] || 562 | | 639 || [[Jim Bridger Council]] || || 1993 || Merged with [[Cache Valley Council]] #588 and [[Lake Bonneville Council]] #589 || [[Trapper Trails Council]] || 589 | ||
|- | |||
| 589 || [[Lake Bonneville Council]] || || 1993 || Merged with [[Cache Valley Council]] #588 and [[Jim Bridger Council]] #639 || [[Trapper Trails Council]] || 589 | |||
|- | |||
| 562 || [[Llano Estacado Council]] || || 1987 || Merged with [[Adobe Walls Council]] #569 || [[Golden Spread Council]] || 562 | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || [[Mount Lassen Area Council]] || 1924 || 1992 || Merged with [[Buttes Area Council]] #647 and [[Golden Empire Council]] #47 || [[Golden Empire Council]] || 47 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 341 || [[Ocean County Council]] || || 1992 || Merged with [[Atlantic Area Council]] || [[Jersey Shores Council]] || 331 | | 341 || [[Ocean County Council]] || || 1992 || Merged with [[Atlantic Area Council]] || [[Jersey Shores Council]] || 331 |
Revision as of 14:43, 2 February 2024