List of Former Boy Scouts of America Councils: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Greg Shipley (talk | contribs) (Created page. Organizing data from council mergers list.) |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Council Number !! Council Name !! Founding Year !! Ending Year !! Reason for ending || Successor Council || Successor Council Number | ! Council Number !! Council Name !! Founding Year !! Ending Year !! Reason for ending || Successor Council || Successor Council Number | ||
Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 527 || [[Allegheny Trails Council]] || 1967 || 1993 || Merged with [[East Valley Area Council]] #530 || [[Greater Pittsburgh Council]] || 527 | | 527 || [[Allegheny Trails Council]] || 1967 || 1993 || Merged with [[East Valley Area Council]] #530 || [[Greater Pittsburgh Council]] || 527 | ||
|- | |||
| 707 || [[Appalachian Council]] || 1956 || 1991 || Merged with [[Buckskin Council]] #612 || [[Buckskin Council]] || 612 | |||
|- | |||
| 117 || [[Arrowhead Council]] || 1934 || 1992 || Merged with [[Piankeshaw Council]] #739 || [[Illiana Council]] || 117 | |||
|- | |||
| 331 || [[Atlantic Area Council]] || 1921 || 1992 || Merged with [[Ocean County Council]] #341 || [[Jersey Shores Council]] || 331 | |||
|- | |||
| 332 || [[Bayonne Council]] || 1921 || 1992 || Merged with [[Hudson-Hamilton Council]] #348 || [[Hudson-Hamilton Council]] || 348 | |||
|- | |||
| 227 || [[Boston Council]] || 1921 || 1980 || Name change || [[Greater Boston Council]] || 227 | |||
|- | |||
| 647 || [[Buttes Area Council]] || 1924 || 1992 || Merged with [[Golden Empire Council]] #47 and [[Mount Lassen Area Council]] #36 || [[Golden Empire Council]] || 47 | |||
|- | |||
| 588 || [[Cache Valley Council]] || 1922 || 1992 || Merged with [[Jim Bridger Council]] #639 and [[Lake Bonneville Council]] #589 || [[Trapper Trails Council]] || 589 | |||
|- | |||
| 128 || [[Cahokia Mound Council]] || 1925 || 1991 || Merged with [[Piasa Bird Council]] #112 || [[Trails West Council]] || 112 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 530 || [[East Valley Area Council]] || || 1993 || Merged with [[Allegheny Trails Council]] #527 || [[Greater Pittsburgh Council]] || 527 | | 530 || [[East Valley Area Council]] || || 1993 || Merged with [[Allegheny Trails Council]] #527 || [[Greater Pittsburgh Council]] || 527 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 562 || [[Llano Estacado Council]] || || 1987 || Merged with [[Adobe Walls Council]] #569 || [[Golden Spread Council]] || 562 | | 639 || [[Jim Bridger Council]] || || 1993 || Merged with [[Cache Valley Council]] #588 and [[Lake Bonneville Council]] #589 || [[Trapper Trails Council]] || 589 | ||
|- | |||
| 589 || [[Lake Bonneville Council]] || || 1993 || Merged with [[Cache Valley Council]] #588 and [[Jim Bridger Council]] #639 || [[Trapper Trails Council]] || 589 | |||
|- | |||
| 562 || [[Llano Estacado Council]] || || 1987 || Merged with [[Adobe Walls Council]] #569 || [[Golden Spread Council]] || 562 | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || [[Mount Lassen Area Council]] || 1924 || 1992 || Merged with [[Buttes Area Council]] #647 and [[Golden Empire Council]] #47 || [[Golden Empire Council]] || 47 | |||
|- | |||
| 341 || [[Ocean County Council]] || || 1992 || Merged with [[Atlantic Area Council]] || [[Jersey Shores Council]] || 331 | |||
|- | |||
| 739 || [[Piankeshaw Council]] || || 1992 || Merged with [[Arrowhead Council]] #117 || [[Illiana Council]] || 117 | |||
|- | |||
| 112 || [[Piasa Bird Council]] || || 1991 || Merged with [[Cahokia Mound Council]] || [[Trails West Council]] || 112 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== See Also == | |||
[[BSA Council Mergers List]] |
Latest revision as of 07:52, 6 February 2024