19
edits
Nmlandwoman (talk | contribs) |
Greg Shipley (talk | contribs) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{TOC US states|before=Within the 50 U.S. States|after=Outside the 50 U.S. States|noendlinks=}} | {{TOC US states|before=Within the 50 U.S. States|after=Outside the 50 U.S. States|noendlinks=}} | ||
== | ==Within the 50 U.S. States == | ||
=== Alabama === | === Alabama === | ||
{{Details|Scouting in Alabama}} | {{Details|Scouting in Alabama}} | ||
Line 1,779: | Line 1,779: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Camp Jim Murray | |[[Camp Jim Murray]] | ||
| | |[https://www.conquistador-bsa.net/ Conquistador Council] | ||
|[https://www.conquistador-bsa.net/ Active] | |||
|Hobbs, NM 40 acer camp SW side of Hobbs by airport. District events, Shooting ranges and overnight camping. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dowling Aq.Base]] || [https://www.conquistador-bsa.net/ Conquistador Council]|| Active|| | |||
Carlsbad, NM. On the Pecos River. Overnight camping. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hay Canyon Outpost]] | |||
|[https://www.conquistador-bsa.net/ Conquistador Council] | |||
|Active | |Active | ||
| | |Wehinahpay Back Country Outpost. Primitive camping only. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Philmont Scout Ranch]] || National High Adventure Base|| Active||Cimarron, NM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wehinahpay Mountain Camp]] || [https://www.conquistador-bsa.net/ Conquistador Council]|| [https://www.wmc-boyscouts.org/ Active]||Sacramento, NM. Resident Camp, High Adventure Camp | |||
| [[Wehinahpay Mountain Camp]] || Conquistador Council|| Active|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 2,065: | Line 2,071: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Avery Hand]] || || || | | [[Camp Avery Hand]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Baden Powell]] || [[Chief Logan Coucil]] || Closed || Located near Ironton, Ohio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Berry]] || || || | | [[Camp Berry]] || || || | ||
Line 2,070: | Line 2,078: | ||
| [[Camp Birch]] || || || | | [[Camp Birch]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Buckeye]] || | | [[Camp Buckeye]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed || Part of the [[Leveque Scout Reservation]], located near Logan, Ohio. Summer programs were transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] in 1987. Property was closed and sold in 1999. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Burroghs]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Active || Renamed [[Camp Lazurus]] sometime after 1925 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Butler]] || || || | | [[Camp Butler]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Chickagami]] || || || | | [[Camp Chickagami]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Falling Rock]] || | | [[Camp Falling Rock]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Active || Located North of Newark, Ohio. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Frontier]] || || || | | [[Camp Frontier]] || || || | ||
Line 2,088: | Line 2,098: | ||
| [[Camp Lakota]] || || || | | [[Camp Lakota]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Lazarus]] || | | [[Camp Lazarus]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Active || Located near Delaware, Ohio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Longhorn]] || | | [[Camp Longhorn]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed || Part of the [[Leveque Scout Reservation]], located near Logan, Ohio. Summer programs were transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] in 1987. Property closed and sold in 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Manatoc]] || || || | | [[Camp Manatoc]] || || || | ||
Line 2,099: | Line 2,109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Miakonda]] || || || | | [[Camp Miakonda]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Mingo]] || [[Chief Logan Council]] || Closed || Located near Chillicothe, Ohio. Closed and sold in 1962 to open [[Chief Logan Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Myron Kahn]] || || || | | [[Camp Myron Kahn]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Oyo]] || || || | | [[Camp Omega]] || possibly [[Chief Logan Council]] || Closed || Located near Omega, Ohio | ||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Oyo]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Active || Located near Portsmouth, Ohio | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Ro]] || [[Central Ohio Council]] || Closed || Located near Lancaster Ohio. Camp was at varous times co-owned, leased, and transfered between the BSA, Rotary, Kiwanis Club, and YMCA. Remaining a shared facillity among their youth programs. Camp was renamed to [[Camp Ki-Y-Ro]] in 1949. Camp was ultamately sold in 1988. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Ro-Fre-La]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Active || Renamed [[Camp Lazurus]] sometime after 1925. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Stambaugh]] || || || | | [[Camp Stambaugh]] || || || | ||
Line 2,108: | Line 2,126: | ||
| [[Camp Stigwandish]] || || || | | [[Camp Stigwandish]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Central Ohio Council | | [[Central Ohio Council Scout Reservation]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed || Also known as [[Leveque Scout Reservation]], and [[Greenhorn Scout Reservation]]. It was located near Logan, Ohio. Reservation was devided into [[Camp Longhorn]] and [[Camp Buckeye]]. Summer programs were transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] in 1987. Property was closed and sold in 1999. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chief Logan Reservation]] || | | [[Chief Logan Reservation]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed ||Closed in 2021, programs transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Clendening Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Clendening Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
Line 2,120: | Line 2,138: | ||
| [[Fort Steuben Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Fort Steuben Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leveque Scout Reservation]] || || | | [[Greenhorn Scout Reservation]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed || Also known as [[Leveque Scout Reservation]] or [[Central Ohio Council Scout Reservation]]. It was located near Logan, Ohio. Reservation was devided into [[Camp Longhorn]] and [[Camp Buckeye]]. Summer programs were transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] in 1987. Property was closed and sold in 1999. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Ki-Y-Ro]] || [[Central Ohio Council]] || Closed || Located near Lancaster Ohio. Camp was at varous times co-owned, leased, and transfered between the BSA, Rotary, Kiwanis Club, and YMCA. Remaining a shared facillity among their youth programs. Camp was ultamately sold in 1988. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leveque Scout Reservation]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed || Also known as [[Greenhorn Scout Reservation]] or [[Central Ohio Council Scout Reservation]]. It was located near Logan, Ohio. Reservation was devided into [[Camp Longhorn]] and [[Camp Buckeye]]. Summer programs were transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] in 1987. Property was closed and sold in 1999. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Muskingum Valley Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Muskingum Valley Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ophir Falls]] || [[Chief Logan Council]] || Closed || Located near Jackson, Ohio. Closed and sold sometime in the early 1950s | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pioneer Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Pioneer Scout Reservation]] || || || |
edits