19
edits
Greg Shipley (talk | contribs) |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{TOC US states|before=Within the 50 U.S. States|after=Outside the 50 U.S. States|noendlinks=}} | {{TOC US states|before=Within the 50 U.S. States|after=Outside the 50 U.S. States|noendlinks=}} | ||
== | ==Within the 50 U.S. States == | ||
=== Alabama === | === Alabama === | ||
{{Details|Scouting in Alabama}} | {{Details|Scouting in Alabama}} | ||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|Alameda Council | |Alameda Council | ||
|Closed | |Closed | ||
|Location: | |Location: Long Barn, CA. Was formerly Camp Contra-Costa of the Berkeley Contra Costa Council | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Chawanakee]] || || || | | [[Camp Chawanakee]] || || || | ||
Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|Berkeley Contra-Costa Council | |Berkeley Contra-Costa Council | ||
|Closed | |Closed | ||
|Location: | |Location: Long Barn, CA. Property sold to Girl Scouts of Alameda and then Alameda Scouts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Conestoga]] || || || | | [[Camp Conestoga]] || || || | ||
Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
|Location: Glenwood, CA. Scouts arrived via the train | |Location: Glenwood, CA. Scouts arrived via the train | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://history.ggacbsa.org/ Camp Nejedly ( | | [https://history.ggacbsa.org/ Camp Nejedly (1984-1999)] || Mt Diablo Council|| Closed||Location: Portola, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Masonite Navarro]] || Redwood Empire Council || Active || Located near Navarro in Mendocino County, CA. | | [[Camp Masonite Navarro]] || Redwood Empire Council || Active || Located near Navarro in Mendocino County, CA. | ||
Line 484: | Line 484: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Golden Empire Council Camp]] || || || | | [[Golden Empire Council Camp]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[Helendade-Emerson]] || || || | | [[Helendade-Emerson]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Holcomb Valley Scout Ranch]] || San Gabriel Valley Council || Active || Located north of Big Bear Lake in the old mining district of Belleville in the Holcomb Valley on the site of the old Hitchcock Ranch. | | [[Holcomb Valley Scout Ranch]] || San Gabriel Valley Council || Active || Located north of Big Bear Lake in the old mining district of Belleville in the Holcomb Valley on the site of the old Hitchcock Ranch. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jubilee Scout Ranch]] || Western Los Angeles County Council || Closed || Closed in 2003 | | [[Jubilee Scout Ranch]] || Western Los Angeles County Council || Closed || Closed in 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,776: | Line 1,777: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Tres Ritos]] || || || | | [[Camp Tres Ritos]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Camp Jim Murray]] | |||
| [[Dowling Aq.Base]] || || || | |[https://www.conquistador-bsa.net/ Conquistador Council] | ||
|[https://www.conquistador-bsa.net/ Active] | |||
| [[Philmont Scout Ranch]] || || || | |Hobbs, NM 40 acer camp SW side of Hobbs by airport. District events, Shooting ranges and overnight camping. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wehinahpay Mountain Camp]] || || || | | [[Dowling Aq.Base]] || [https://www.conquistador-bsa.net/ Conquistador Council]|| Active|| | ||
Carlsbad, NM. On the Pecos River. Overnight camping. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hay Canyon Outpost]] | |||
|[https://www.conquistador-bsa.net/ Conquistador Council] | |||
|Active | |||
|Wehinahpay Back Country Outpost. Primitive camping only. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Philmont Scout Ranch]] || National High Adventure Base|| Active||Cimarron, NM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wehinahpay Mountain Camp]] || [https://www.conquistador-bsa.net/ Conquistador Council]|| [https://www.wmc-boyscouts.org/ Active]||Sacramento, NM. Resident Camp, High Adventure Camp | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,813: | Line 1,824: | ||
| [[Camp Askenonta]] || || || | | [[Camp Askenonta]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Babcock-Hovey]] || || || | | [[Camp Babcock-Hovey]] || Seneca Waterways Council|| Closed|| | ||
Sold to the state in 2023 for $9 billion to support the bankruptcy of the BSA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Barton]] || Baden-Powell Council || Active || Summer camp situated on Cayuga Lake - one of the Finger Lakes in NYS | | [[Camp Barton]] || Baden-Powell Council || Active || Summer camp situated on Cayuga Lake - one of the Finger Lakes in NYS | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,823: | Line 1,835: | ||
| [[Camp Bullowa]] || || || | | [[Camp Bullowa]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Cutler]] || || || | | [[Camp Cutler]] || Seneca Waterways Council|| Active|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Dittmer]] || || || | | [[Camp Dittmer]] || || || | ||
Line 1,835: | Line 1,847: | ||
| [[Camp Hayden]] || || || | | [[Camp Hayden]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Kingsley]] || || || | | [[Camp Kingsley]] || Leatherstocking Council|| Active|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Kunatah]] || || || | | [[Camp Kunatah]] || || || | ||
Line 1,855: | Line 1,867: | ||
| [[Camp Onondaga]] || || || | | [[Camp Onondaga]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Portaferry]] || || | | [[Camp Portaferry]] || Closed|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Pouch]] || || || | | [[Camp Pouch]] || || || | ||
Line 1,861: | Line 1,873: | ||
| [[Camp Purchas]] || || || | | [[Camp Purchas]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Russell]] || || | | [[Camp Russell]] || Closed|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Sam Wood]] || || || | | [[Camp Sam Wood]] || || || | ||
Line 1,895: | Line 1,907: | ||
| [[Camp Wakpominee]] || || || | | [[Camp Wakpominee]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Woodland (cub?)]] || || || | | [[Camp Woodland (cub?)|Camp Woodland]] || Longhouse Council|| Active|| | ||
Located in Constantia, NY. Home of Cub camp in the summer and available for troop and family camping year round. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cedarlands Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Cedarlands Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,919: | Line 1,932: | ||
| [[Lake George Island Camp]] || || || | | [[Lake George Island Camp]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Massawepie Scout Camps]] || || || | | [[Massawepie Scout Camps]] || Seneca Waterways Council|| Active||Located in the Adirondacks. Made up of the Camp Pioneer, the main camp where summer camps are held, and Camp Mountaineer. Camp Mountaineer was originally used for a trekking program and is currently being repurposed for family and group camping. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Massawepie Trails]] || || || | | [[Massawepie Trails]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,927: | Line 1,940: | ||
| [[Northern Lights Scout Camp]] || || || | | [[Northern Lights Scout Camp]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Onterora]] || || || | | [[Onterora]] || Theodore Roosevelt Council|| Active|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ram’s Gulch]] || || || | | [[Ram’s Gulch]] || || || | ||
Line 1,935: | Line 1,948: | ||
| [[Rotary Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Rotary Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sabattis Adventure Camp]] || Patriots' Path Area Council || | | [[Sabattis Adventure Camp]] || Patriots' Path Area Council || Closed || Located in the Adirondack State Park in New York State. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stratton Mt. Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Stratton Mt. Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
Line 1,949: | Line 1,962: | ||
| [[Tri-Mount Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Tri-Mount Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tuscarora Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Tuscarora Scout Reservation]] || Baden Powell Council || Active|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wm.H.Pouch Scout Camp]] || || || | | [[Wm.H.Pouch Scout Camp]] || || || | ||
Line 2,058: | Line 2,071: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Avery Hand]] || || || | | [[Camp Avery Hand]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Baden Powell]] || [[Chief Logan Coucil]] || Closed || Located near Ironton, Ohio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Berry]] || || || | | [[Camp Berry]] || || || | ||
Line 2,063: | Line 2,078: | ||
| [[Camp Birch]] || || || | | [[Camp Birch]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Buckeye]] || | | [[Camp Buckeye]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed || Part of the [[Leveque Scout Reservation]], located near Logan, Ohio. Summer programs were transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] in 1987. Property was closed and sold in 1999. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Burroghs]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Active || Renamed [[Camp Lazurus]] sometime after 1925 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Butler]] || || || | | [[Camp Butler]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Chickagami]] || || || | | [[Camp Chickagami]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Falling Rock]] || | | [[Camp Falling Rock]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Active || Located North of Newark, Ohio. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Frontier]] || || || | | [[Camp Frontier]] || || || | ||
Line 2,081: | Line 2,098: | ||
| [[Camp Lakota]] || || || | | [[Camp Lakota]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Lazarus]] || | | [[Camp Lazarus]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Active || Located near Delaware, Ohio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Longhorn]] || | | [[Camp Longhorn]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed || Part of the [[Leveque Scout Reservation]], located near Logan, Ohio. Summer programs were transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] in 1987. Property closed and sold in 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Manatoc]] || || || | | [[Camp Manatoc]] || || || | ||
Line 2,092: | Line 2,109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Miakonda]] || || || | | [[Camp Miakonda]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Mingo]] || [[Chief Logan Council]] || Closed || Located near Chillicothe, Ohio. Closed and sold in 1962 to open [[Chief Logan Scout Reservation]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Myron Kahn]] || || || | | [[Camp Myron Kahn]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Oyo]] || || || | | [[Camp Omega]] || possibly [[Chief Logan Council]] || Closed || Located near Omega, Ohio | ||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Oyo]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Active || Located near Portsmouth, Ohio | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Ro]] || [[Central Ohio Council]] || Closed || Located near Lancaster Ohio. Camp was at varous times co-owned, leased, and transfered between the BSA, Rotary, Kiwanis Club, and YMCA. Remaining a shared facillity among their youth programs. Camp was renamed to [[Camp Ki-Y-Ro]] in 1949. Camp was ultamately sold in 1988. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Ro-Fre-La]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Active || Renamed [[Camp Lazurus]] sometime after 1925. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Stambaugh]] || || || | | [[Camp Stambaugh]] || || || | ||
Line 2,101: | Line 2,126: | ||
| [[Camp Stigwandish]] || || || | | [[Camp Stigwandish]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Central Ohio Council | | [[Central Ohio Council Scout Reservation]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed || Also known as [[Leveque Scout Reservation]], and [[Greenhorn Scout Reservation]]. It was located near Logan, Ohio. Reservation was devided into [[Camp Longhorn]] and [[Camp Buckeye]]. Summer programs were transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] in 1987. Property was closed and sold in 1999. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chief Logan Reservation]] || | | [[Chief Logan Reservation]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed ||Closed in 2021, programs transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Clendening Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Clendening Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
Line 2,113: | Line 2,138: | ||
| [[Fort Steuben Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Fort Steuben Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leveque Scout Reservation]] || || | | [[Greenhorn Scout Reservation]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed || Also known as [[Leveque Scout Reservation]] or [[Central Ohio Council Scout Reservation]]. It was located near Logan, Ohio. Reservation was devided into [[Camp Longhorn]] and [[Camp Buckeye]]. Summer programs were transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] in 1987. Property was closed and sold in 1999. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Ki-Y-Ro]] || [[Central Ohio Council]] || Closed || Located near Lancaster Ohio. Camp was at varous times co-owned, leased, and transfered between the BSA, Rotary, Kiwanis Club, and YMCA. Remaining a shared facillity among their youth programs. Camp was ultamately sold in 1988. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leveque Scout Reservation]] || [[Simon Kenton Council]] || Closed || Also known as [[Greenhorn Scout Reservation]] or [[Central Ohio Council Scout Reservation]]. It was located near Logan, Ohio. Reservation was devided into [[Camp Longhorn]] and [[Camp Buckeye]]. Summer programs were transfered to [[Camp Falling Rock]] in 1987. Property was closed and sold in 1999. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Muskingum Valley Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Muskingum Valley Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ophir Falls]] || [[Chief Logan Council]] || Closed || Located near Jackson, Ohio. Closed and sold sometime in the early 1950s | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pioneer Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Pioneer Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
Line 2,711: | Line 2,742: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Black Mountain]] || || || | | [[Camp Black Mountain]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Camp Bogardus | |||
|Mount Baker | |||
|Open | |||
|Owned by the Troop 90 Trust - Located on San Juan Island - Open only to Scout Units; Contact: SJTroop4090@gmail.com | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Bonaparte]] || || || | | [[Camp Bonaparte]] || || || | ||
|- | |- |
edits