18,519
edits
Intellizoo (talk | contribs) |
m (cleanup links) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
[[Image:badge earned in the InterAmerican Scout Region.png|left|thumb|badge earned in the InterAmerican Scout Region]] | [[Image:badge earned in the InterAmerican Scout Region.png|left|thumb|badge earned in the InterAmerican Scout Region]] | ||
The headquarters of the InterAmerican Region has moved progressively southward since its inception, starting in [[Havana | The headquarters of the InterAmerican Region has moved progressively southward since its inception, starting in [[Havana]], Cuba, from 1946 to 1960; moving briefly to Kingston, Jamaica, in 1960; immediately relocating to [[Mexico City, Mexico]], between 1960 and 1968; then to San José, Costa Rica, between 1968 and 1992; most recently relocating to [[Santiago, Chile]], from 1992 to the present. | ||
The InterAmerican Region contains one of the six countries with no Scouting organization, Cuba, due to political constraints within the country. | The InterAmerican Region contains one of the six countries with no Scouting organization, Cuba, due to political constraints within the country. | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
== List of Inter-American [[Jamboree]]s== | == List of Inter-American [[Jamboree]]s== | ||
==List of Inter-American | {| border="1" | ||
| jamboree | |||
| where | |||
| when | |||
| website | |||
|- | |||
|1st | |||
|Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | |||
|1965 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd | |||
|Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | |||
|1966 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd | |||
|Bogota, Colombia | |||
|1974 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4th | |||
|Porto Alegre, Brazil | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5th | |||
|Kingston, Jamaica | |||
|1985 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6th | |||
|Villarrica, Chile | |||
|1989 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7th | |||
|La Calera, Colombia | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8th | |||
|Brazil | |||
|1992 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9th | |||
|Cochabamba, Bolivia | |||
|1994 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10th | |||
| Muxbal, Guatemala | |||
|1996 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11th | |||
|Iguaçu Falls, Brazil | |||
|2001 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12th | |||
| San Rafael, Mendoz, Argentina | |||
| 2004 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 13th | |||
| Cusco, Peru | |||
| 2008 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 14th | |||
| Colombia | |||
| 2013 | |||
| [http://www.jamcam2013.org] | |||
|} | |||
==List of Inter-American Moot == | |||
# Bolivia from december 27, 2008 to january 4, 2009 | # Bolivia from december 27, 2008 to january 4, 2009 | ||
# Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil - from december 27, 2013 to january 4, 2014 [http://www.mootscout.org] | # Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil - from december 27, 2013 to january 4, 2014 [http://www.mootscout.org] | ||
<gallery> | |||
image:1er moot intéramérique.jpg|1st interamerican moot | |||
image:2e moot interamerique.JPG|2nd interamerican moot | |||
</gallery> | |||
== External links and references == | == External links and references == |