Comparison of Boy Scout Troop Management Software: Difference between revisions
(Added Feature Comparison to Site) |
|||
Line 687: | Line 687: | ||
Note: Information pulled from websites and may be incomplete. Not all package levels have all features, so only use this as a guide for more research. | Note: Information pulled from websites and may be incomplete. Not all package levels have all features, so only use this as a guide for more research. | ||
== Feature Comparison of Currently Maintained Cub Scout Products == | |||
Note: Information compiled 8/15/2022. Packmaster provided answers to questions. Other vendors were unresponsive to a request for information. Information was gathered through reviews of available demo sites and/or trial software | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Question | |||
|Category | |||
|Item | |||
|Packmaster | |||
|TroopWebHostCS | |||
|Scout Manager | |||
|ScoutBook | |||
|Troop Track | |||
|- | |||
|10101 | |||
|01 General | |||
|Website | |||
|<nowiki>https://www.troopmaster.com/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>http://www.troopwebhostcs.com/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>http://www.scoutmanager.com/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>https://scoutbook.scouting.org/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>https://trooptrack.com/</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|10102 | |||
|01 General | |||
|Trial Period (Days) | |||
|30 | |||
|45 | |||
|60 | |||
|365 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|10103 | |||
|01 General | |||
|Generic Demo (Is one available, URL) | |||
|no | |||
|<nowiki>https://www.troopwebhostcs.org/Pack999Demo/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>http://demo.scoutmanager.com/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>https://help.scoutbook.scouting.org/knowledge-base/scoutbook-demo-environment/</nowiki> | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10201 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Finance Management Module Included (list cost if additional) | |||
|Yes, Additional Purchase required (PackLedger) | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10202 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Collection of Fees and Dues | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10203 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Fundraising Support | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10204 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Receipt Management for finances | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10205 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Credit Card Transaction Fees (issued by software, not from payment gateway) | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|10206 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Supported Payment Gateways | |||
|Yes paypal | |||
|Yes Paypal and Square | |||
|Yes Paypal | |||
| | |||
|Yes Paypal, Stripe | |||
|- | |||
|10207 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|digital Collection of dues from members | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes, through Scout Accounts | |||
|- | |||
|10208 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Collect raised funds from members participating in fundraisers | |||
| | |||
|Manual | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes Manual Calculations | |||
|- | |||
|10209 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Family Accounts (allow families to carry and draw down pre-paid account) | |||
|no | |||
|Yes Per member | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10210 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|General Ledger Included (overall transaction list with Deposits and Withdrawals) | |||
|Yes through our reports | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10211 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Workflow for volunteers to submit receipts for reimbursement | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10212 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|ability to issue reimbursement payments to volunteers | |||
|Yes done through transactions in Ledger | |||
|Yes Able to Log payment / credit to their Scout Account | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10213 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Popcorn Fundraiser Module | |||
|Yes through the fundraisers | |||
|Yes, able to load products directly from Trails End | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10214 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Fundraiser product inventory tracker | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10215 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Tracking of Bank Account Balances | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10216 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Tracking of Bank Statements | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10301 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Event Management | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10302 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|RSVP Function | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10303 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Collect Fees for Events | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10304 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Registration Limits | |||
|yes | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10305 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Event Administrators | |||
|Yes Write permissions for activiites not specific per event | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10306 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Event Reminders | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes Manual, Email and SMS | |||
|Yes, Automated | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10307 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Event Invitations | |||
|Yes part of the activity reminder | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10308 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Targeted communications to members based on RSVP status Not Yet RSVP | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10309 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Targeted communications to members based on elegibility (age, den membership) | |||
|Yes email groups based on dens/patrols | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|N | |||
|- | |||
|10310 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Targeted communications to members based on RSVP status Attending | |||
|Yes an email group filter can be created based on attending | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10311 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Generate Tour Permit NO LONGER REQUIRED | |||
| | |||
|Yes, includes drivers and training | |||
|Yes Only PDF Roster | |||
| | |||
|N | |||
|- | |||
|10312 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Include Virtual Meeting Link | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes In Body | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10313 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Signup list for items to bring | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10314 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Signup Deadline | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10315 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Leader Listing | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10401 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|Digital Connection to ScoutNET (BSA Backend) for Advancement and Rechartering | |||
|Yes advancement only, BSA no longer supports rechartering through 3rd party systems | |||
|Yes Manual File Import / Export for Advancement | |||
NO ASSISTANCE FOR RECHARTERING | |||
|Yes Receive and send advancement info digitally, receive user information | |||
| | |||
|Yes Manual Imports / Exports | |||
|- | |||
|10402 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|Digital Connection to ScoutNET for mid-year membership management | |||
|No BSA no longer supports this option through 3rd party systems | |||
|Yes Only Export from Scoutnet into this website | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes Manual Imports / Exports | |||
|- | |||
|10403 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|is it possible to input youth records into your software that are not yet registered in ScoutNet | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10404 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|is it possible to input Adult records into your software that are not yet registered in ScoutNet | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10405 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|Can you merge manually created person records with their Scoutnet equivlent | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10406 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|Health Form Tracking | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10501 | |||
|05 Costs | |||
|Annual Cost | |||
|as low as $60/year, probably $80 with desired features | |||
|109 | |||
|95 | |||
|0 | |||
|99 | |||
|- | |||
|10502 | |||
|05 Costs | |||
|Additional available upgrades | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10503 | |||
|05 Costs | |||
|Storage costs if any | |||
|none | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10601 | |||
|06 Access | |||
|Web-Based (desktop software would not enable multiple users to colaborate) | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10602 | |||
|06 Access | |||
|Mobile App | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10701 | |||
|07 Feature Dev | |||
|Active Development (last update annoucement) | |||
|yes, updated very frequently, last update released on 08/01/22 | |||
|unknown, app updated in 2022 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Dec-21 | |||
|- | |||
|10801 | |||
|08 Communication | |||
|Group Email | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes, Basic Formatting | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10802 | |||
|08 Communication | |||
|Group SMS | |||
|Yes Text via email | |||
|Yes, Manual | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10803 | |||
|08 Communication | |||
|Distribution Group Management (communicate to all that meet this criteria (age, den, etc)) | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes Manual Group Management | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10804 | |||
|08 Communication | |||
|Newsletters | |||
|Yes, Fully Automated Weekly | |||
|Yes, Automated | |||
|Yes, Automated, includes articles and calendar events | |||
| | |||
|Yes, Automated | |||
|- | |||
|10805 | |||
|08 Communication | |||
|Website Development | |||
|Yes custom web templates available | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes Simple Webpages, not very good | |||
|- | |||
|10806 | |||
|08 Communication | |||
|Pack Forum | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10901 | |||
|09 Support Model | |||
|Phone | |||
|yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10902 | |||
|09 Support Model | |||
|Email | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10903 | |||
|09 Support Model | |||
|Knowledgebase | |||
|Yes FAQ's and demo videos available through our website | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10904 | |||
|09 Support Model | |||
|User Forums | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11001 | |||
|10 Advancement | |||
|Den Leaders can add advancement | |||
|yes (you can control this through the permissions in the system) | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11002 | |||
|10 Advancement | |||
|Parents can add advancement | |||
|yes (you can control this through the permissions in the system) | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11003 | |||
|10 Advancement | |||
|Purchase Lists for recognition | |||
|yes, through the Court of Honor report | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11004 | |||
|10 Advancement | |||
|Print rank pocket certificate templates | |||
|yes | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11005 | |||
|10 Advancement | |||
|Print Official Advancement Report | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes Unofficial | |||
|Yes Unofficial | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11101 | |||
|11 Attendance | |||
|Event attendence recording | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11102 | |||
|11 Attendance | |||
|Tracking of cumulative achievements (hiking, camping, service hours, etc) | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes, by event type | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11201 | |||
|12 Photo / Media Management | |||
|Photo Albums | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11202 | |||
|12 Photo / Media Management | |||
|Facial & Content Recognition | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes, may not be fully functional | |||
|- | |||
|11301 | |||
|13 File Management | |||
|Document Storage | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11302 | |||
|13 File Management | |||
|Photo Storage | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes, Photos Only | |||
|- | |||
|11401 | |||
|14 Den Leader tools | |||
|Communication to Parents on completion of steps | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|11402 | |||
|14 Den Leader tools | |||
|Communication to parents on missed meeting | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|11403 | |||
|14 Den Leader tools | |||
|Meeting Scheduling | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11404 | |||
|14 Den Leader tools | |||
|Meeting Preperation | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|11405 | |||
|14 Den Leader tools | |||
|Meeting Attendance | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|} | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 03:52, 16 August 2022
The following compares general information and features for notable Boy Scout Troop Management Software. This article is not all-inclusive.
General Information
Beginning 01-Jan-2019, BSA is offering Scoutbook for free to all units. More details are available here.
Software information
Software | Maintained | Maintainer | Platform | Cost | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoutbook[1] | Yes | BSA | Web/Mobile (Android/Apple) | Free[2] | ||
Scoutfuture [3] | No | derek.pruitt@gmail.com | Web/Mobile | Site/Technology for sale | ||
ScoutManager[4] | Yes | ScoutManager.com | Web | $45 (Standard) $65 (Advanced) $99 (Premium) / year | ||
ScoutMode[5] | No | ScoutMode.com | Web/Mobile | Site/Technology for sale | ||
Troopkit[6] | Yes | troopkit.com | Web | $18 / year | ||
Youth Manage[7] | No | Muskrat Software LLC[8] | Web | Domain is for sale | ||
eTrail To Eagle[9] | No | eTrailToEagle.com | Web | Domain is for sale | ||
Scout Soft[10] | No | SBF Publication Company, Inc.[11] | Desktop | Website not responding | ||
ScoutRoom.net[12] | No | Scoutroom LLC[13] | Web | Website not responding | ||
TroopTrack[14] | Yes | TroopTrack LLC[15] | Web/Mobile (Android/Apple) | $10 / month or $99 / year | ||
TroopMaster / PackMaster[16] | Yes | Troopmaster Software, Inc.[17] | Desktop (Win 7/8/10) | $49.95 1yr, $64.95 2yr, $79.95 3yr | Free with Troopmaster Web 2.0 | |
TroopMaster Web 2.0 / PackMaster Web 2.0[18] | Yes | Troopmaster Software, Inc.[19] | Web/Mobile (Android/Apple/Windows) | $79.95 1yr, $139.95 2yr, $179.95 3yr | ||
TroopWebHost[20] | Yes | Web Host Services LLC[21] | Web | $109 / year | ||
TroopWebHostCS[22] | Yes | Web Host Services LLC[23] | Web | $109 / year | ||
TroopSheets[24] | No | troopsheets@gmail.com | Web/Mobile | Website not responding | ||
myPack[25] | Yes | SOAR[26] | Web (+works on Mobile browser) | $69 (Basic) $89 (Standard) $99 (Advanced) / year | ||
myTroop[27] | Yes | SOAR[28] | Web (+works on Mobile browser) | $69 (Basic) $89 (Standard) $99 (Advanced) / year | ||
crewdiscuss[29] | No | Ten Mile High, LLC[30] | Web (+works on Mobile browser) | Website not responding | ||
crewCMS[31] | No | Ten Mile High, LLC[32] | Web (+works on Mobile browser) | Website not responding |
Note: Information pulled from websites and may be incomplete. Not all package levels have all features, so only use this as a guide for more research.
Table Explanation
- Software: Name of the application
- Maintained: Website active?
- Maintainer: Company or group responsible for the application
- Platform: What does it run on
- Cost: Base pricing information. (Note, many offer multiple year discounts, renewal, or other forms of discounts. This is just the base pricing information.)
- Notes: Extra information available
General Features
Software | Pack/Troop/Crew/Ship | Maintained | Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet® | Access By Whole Troop | Shared Group Calendar | Group Email Lists | Duty To God Tracking | LDS | Finances | Online Payments | Mobile | Web | Desktop |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoutfuture[33] | troop | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | ||||
ScoutMode[34] | troop | No | Yes | Yes | |||||||||
Scoutbook[35] | pack/troop/crew | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No |
Scout Manager[36] | pack/troop | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
eTrail To Eagle[37] | troop | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | |||
Youth Manage[38] | pack/troop | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | |||||
Scout Soft[39] | troop | No | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
ScoutRoom.net[40] | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||||
Troop Track[41] | pack/troop/crew/ship | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
TroopKit [42] | troop | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No |
Packmaster[43] | pack | Yes | Yes
import/export csv files |
PackMaster Web purchase req'd | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | PackLedger purchase req'd | No | PackMaster Web purchase req'd | PackMaster Web purchase req'd | PackMaster DotNet purchase req'd for data backup |
TroopMaster Web 2.0[44] | troop/crew/ship | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes
and text |
Yes | Yes | No
pending |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Troopmaster[45] | troop/crew/ship | Yes | Yes
import/export csv file |
TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | TroopLedger purchase req'd | No | TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | TM DotNet purchase req'd for data backup |
TroopWebHost[46] | troop | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
TroopWebHostCS[47] | pack | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
TroopSheets[48] | troop | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||||
myPack[49] | pack | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
myTroop[50] | troop | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
crewdiscuss[51] | troop/crew/ship | No | Yes | Yes | Yes
and Push Notification |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |||
crewCMS[52] | troop/crew/ship | No | Yes | Yes | Yes
and Push Notification |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Note: Information pulled from websites and may be incomplete. Not all package levels have all features, so only use this as a guide for more research.
Table Explanation
- Software: Name of the application
- Troop/Pack/Crew/Ship: Does the software work for and provide specific features for Troops, Packs, Crews, Ships, etc?
- Maintained: Is the website up?
- Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet®: Although BSA is no longer offering certification, this software syncs with BSA ScoutNet®.
- Access By Whole Troop: Many times, software is just for troop leaders. Can the rest of the troop (scouts, parents, etc.) use it?
- Shared Group Calendar: Is there is a group calendar of events share-able and view-able by the whole troop?
- Group Email Lists: Does it offer a single address email that can email the whole troop?
- Duty To God Tracking: Troops across most world religions have these awards
- LDS: Supports specific LDS scouting requirements
- Finances: Allows troop to track finances to some level.
- Online Payments: Allows a Pack/Troop to accept online payments from adults/scouts for activities.
- Web: Web-based application, accessible from any internet-enabled device
- Mobile: Native iOS/Android mobile app or mobile-enabled website that supports core software functionality
- Desktop: Stand-alone application installed on individual computer(s)
Groupware Features
Software | Leader/Parent Management | Scout Management | Group Calendar | Equipment | SMS Notifications | Email Distribution Lists | File Space | Ledger | Links |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoutbook[53] | Information, Roles, Track Training | Scout Information, Roles, Track Advancement | Reoccurring Events (with plugin), RSVP/Registration, Permission Slip, Reminders, Attendance | No | Yes | Predefined Lists | No | Full tracking, Online Payment, Reports | Support [54] Community [55] |
Scout Manager[56] | Information, Roles, Track Training & Awards | Scout Information, Track/Approve Advancement, Define Patrols and Leadership | Reoccurring Events, RSVP, Reminders, Subscribe to Calendar, Attendance | Yes | Custom Email Groups, Externally Accessible | Documents, Photos | Full tracking, Online Payment, Reports | Features [57] [58] | |
Troop Track[59] | Member Permissions | Member Permissions, Track Achievements | Reoccurring Events, RSVP/Registration, Reminders, Subscribe to Calendar, Attendance | Check In/Out | Yes | Custom Email Groups | Documents, Photos | Full tracking, Online Payment, Reports | Features [60] Updates [61] Training [62] Community [63] |
TroopMaster/PackMaster Web 2.0[64] | Leader Information, Roles, Track Training & Awards, Custom Fields | Scout Information, Track/Approve Advancement, Define Patrols and Leadership, Custom Fields | Reoccurring Events, RSVP/Registration, Permission Slips, Reminders, Subscribe to Calendar, Attendance | Tracking | Yes | Custom Email Groups, Externally Accessible | Documents, Photos | Full tracking, Online Payment, Reports | Features [65] Training [66] |
TroopKit [67] | Information, Roles | Information, Roles, Patrols, Track Advancement, Track Challenges | Reoccurring Meetings, Duties, Meals, RSVP/Registration, Permission Slips, Reminders, Add to External Calendar, Attendance | Library/Gear Tracking | No | Custom Email Groups | No | Scout Account | Features [68] Manual[69] |
TroopWebHost[70] | Training [71] | ||||||||
TroopWebHostCS[72] | Training [73] | ||||||||
myPack[74] | |||||||||
myTroop[75] |
Note: Information pulled from websites and may be incomplete. Not all package levels have all features, so only use this as a guide for more research.
Public and Outreach Features
Software | Public Website for Unit | Newsletter | Donation Email Lists | Fundraising Tracking/Payment |
---|---|---|---|---|
Scoutbook[76] | ||||
Scout Manager[77] | Yes | Only for Unit | ||
Troop Track[78] | Yes | Only for Unit | ||
TroopMaster/PackMaster Web 2.0[79] | Yes | Only for Unit | Sales/Collections | |
TroopKit [80] | No (only Calendar) | No | No | No |
TroopWebHost[81] | Yes | Only for Unit | Sales/Collections/Payment | |
TroopWebHostCS[82] | Yes | Only for Unit | Sales/Collections/Payment | |
myPack[83] | Yes | |||
myTroop[84] | Yes |
Note: Information pulled from websites and may be incomplete. Not all package levels have all features, so only use this as a guide for more research.
Feature Comparison of Currently Maintained Cub Scout Products
Note: Information compiled 8/15/2022. Packmaster provided answers to questions. Other vendors were unresponsive to a request for information. Information was gathered through reviews of available demo sites and/or trial software
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|