Comparison of Boy Scout Troop Management Software: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Scoutnet Certification is certification that a particular version of Software works with Scoutnet (e.g. TM ME). Certification was done once, in 1999. Future versions of software obviously were not certified.) |
Crewdiscuss (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following compares general information and features for notable Boy Scout Troop Management Software. This article is not all-inclusive. | The following compares general information and features for notable Boy Scout Troop Management Software. This article is not all-inclusive. | ||
== General Information == | |||
Beginning 01-Jan-2019, BSA is offering Scoutbook for free to all units. More details are available [http://2zcwe21sj5ak1wpzl92omr3u.wpengine.netdna-cdn.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Scoutbook-will-be-free-starting-January-1-2019-14-UPDATED-September-21-2018-PDF.pdf here]. | |||
== | |||
==Software information== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 80%; text-align: center; width: auto;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 80%; text-align: center; width: auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 9: | Line 12: | ||
! Platform | ! Platform | ||
! Cost | ! Cost | ||
|- | |||
| Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | |||
| BSA | |||
| Web/Mobile/Cloud | |||
| $40/year max plus $1/Scout/year | |||
|- | |||
| Scoutfuture *CODE FOR SALE*[https://www.scoutfuture.com] | |||
| derek.pruitt@gmail.com | |||
| *FOR SALE* Web/Mobile/Cloud | |||
| *Program code is for sale.* | |||
|- | |||
| ScoutManager[http://www.scoutmanager.com] | |||
| ScoutManager.com | |||
| Web/Mobile | |||
| $45/year, unlimited users/scouts | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ScoutMode[http://www.scoutmode.com] | | ScoutMode[http://www.scoutmode.com] | ||
| ScoutMode.com | | ScoutMode.com | ||
| Web/Mobile | | Web/Mobile | ||
| $99 a year | | Free for Scouts and Parents & $99 a year/Troop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Troopkit[http://www.troopkit.com] | ||
| | |troopkit.com | ||
| Web | |Web | ||
| $ | |$18/year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Youth Manage[http://www.youthmanage.com/] | |||
| Muskrat Software LLC[http://www.muskratsoftware.com/] | |||
| Web | |||
| $45/year (standard) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| eTrail To Eagle[http://www.etrailtoeagle.com/] | | eTrail To Eagle[http://www.etrailtoeagle.com/] | ||
Line 25: | Line 47: | ||
| Web | | Web | ||
| $19.95 a year | | $19.95 a year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scout Soft[http://www.scoutsoft.net/] | | Scout Soft[http://www.scoutsoft.net/] | ||
Line 43: | Line 60: | ||
| TroopTrack[http://trooptrack.com/] | | TroopTrack[http://trooptrack.com/] | ||
| TroopTrack LLC[http://trooptrack.com/] | | TroopTrack LLC[http://trooptrack.com/] | ||
| Web/Mobile | |||
| $99/year | |||
|- | |||
| TroopMaster/PackMaster[http://www.troopmaster.com/] | |||
| Troopmaster Software, Inc.[http://www.troopmaster.com/] | |||
| Desktop/Web/Mobile | |||
(add-on purchases for Web & Mobile) | |||
| $44.95/1yr, $59.95/2yr, $69.95/3yr | |||
|- | |||
| TroopMaster Web 2.0/PackMaster Web 2.0[http://www.troopmaster.com/] | |||
| Troopmaster Software, Inc.[http://www.troopmaster.com/] | |||
| Desktop/Web/Mobile (Apple/Android) | |||
| $79.95/1yr, $139.95/2yr, $179.95/3yr | |||
|- | |||
| TroopWebHost[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | |||
| Web Host Services LLC[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | |||
| Web | | Web | ||
| $99/year | | $99/year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TroopWebHostCS[http://www.TroopWebHostCS.com/] | ||
| | | Web Host Services LLC[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | ||
| | | Web | ||
| $ | | $99/year | ||
|- | |||
| TroopSheets[http://www.troopsheets.org/] | |||
| troopsheets@gmail.com | |||
| Web/Mobile | |||
| **FREE** | |||
|- | |||
| myPack[https://www.mypack.us/] | |||
| SOAR[https://www.mypack.us/company.html] | |||
| Web (+works on Mobile browser) | |||
| $69 (Basic) $89 (Standard) $99 (Advanced) / year | |||
|- | |||
| myTroop[https://www.mytroop.us/] | |||
| SOAR[https://www.mytroop.us/company.html] | |||
| Web (+works on Mobile browser) | |||
| $69 (Basic) $89 (Standard) $99 (Advanced) / year | |||
|- | |||
| crewdiscuss[https://zcrewdiscuss.us/] | |||
| Ten Mile High, LLC[https://zcrewdiscuss.us/index.php/contact/company] | |||
| Web (+works on Mobile browser) | |||
| $30(Crew Discussion Forum Hosting) / year | |||
|- | |||
| crewCMS[https://zcrewdiscuss.us/] | |||
| Ten Mile High, LLC[https://zcrewdiscuss.us/index.php/contact/company] | |||
| Web (+works on Mobile browser) | |||
| $30(Crew CMS Hosting) / year | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 63: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Software | ! Software | ||
! BSA ScoutNet® | ! Pack/Troop/Crew/Ship | ||
! Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet® | |||
! Access By Whole Troop | ! Access By Whole Troop | ||
! Shared Group Calendar | ! Shared Group Calendar | ||
! Group Email Lists | ! Group Email Lists | ||
! Duty To God Tracking | ! Duty To God Tracking | ||
! LDS | |||
! Finances | |||
! Online Payments | |||
! Mobile | |||
! Web | |||
! Desktop | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Scoutfuture[http://www.scoutfuture.com/] | ||
| troop | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ScoutMode[http://www.scoutmode.com] | |||
| troop | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | |||
| pack/troop/crew | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
|- | |||
| Scout Manager[http://www.scoutmanager.com/] | |||
| pack/troop | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | eTrail To Eagle[http://www.etrailtoeagle.com/] | ||
| troop | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Youth Manage[http://www.youthmanage.com/] | |||
| pack/troop | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Scout Soft[http://www.scoutsoft.net/] | | Scout Soft[http://www.scoutsoft.net/] | ||
| troop | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
Line 90: | Line 226: | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ScoutRoom.net[http://scoutroom.net/] | | ScoutRoom.net[http://scoutroom.net/] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Troop Track[http://trooptrack.com/] | |||
| pack/troop/crew/ship | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| Packmaster[http://troopmaster.com/products/cubscouts/products.aspx] | |||
| pack | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
import/export csv files | |||
| PackMaster Web purchase req'd | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| PackLedger purchase req'd | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| PackMaster Web purchase req'd | |||
| PackMaster Web purchase req'd | |||
| PackMaster DotNet purchase req'd for data backup | |||
|- | |||
| TroopMaster Web 2.0[http://troopmaster.com/products/boyscouts/products.aspx] | |||
| troop/crew/ship | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
and text | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
pending | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| Troopmaster[http://troopmaster.com/products/boyscouts/products.aspx] | |||
| troop/crew/ship | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
import/export csv file | |||
| TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| TroopLedger purchase req'd | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | |||
| TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | |||
| TM DotNet purchase req'd for data backup | |||
|- | |||
| TroopWebHost[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | |||
| troop | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| TroopWebHostCS[http://www.TroopWebHostCS.com/] | |||
| pack | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| TroopSheets[http://www.troopsheets.org/] | |||
| troop | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| myPack[https://www.mypack.us/] | |||
| pack | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | myTroop[https://www.mytroop.us/] | ||
| troop | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
|- | |||
| crewdiscuss[https://zcrewdiscuss.us/] | |||
| troop/crew/ship | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
and Push Notification | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | crewCMS[https://zcrewdiscuss.us/] | ||
| | | troop/crew/ship | ||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
and Push Notification | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 116: | Line 411: | ||
'''Table Explanation''' | '''Table Explanation''' | ||
*''Software'': Name of the application | *''Software'': Name of the application | ||
*'' | *''Troop/Pack/Crew/Ship'': Does the software work for and provide specific features for Troops, Packs, Crews, Ships, etc? | ||
*''Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet®'': Although BSA is no longer offering ''certification'', this software syncs with BSA ScoutNet®. | |||
*''Access By Whole Troop'': Many times, software is just for troop leaders. Can the rest of the troop (scouts, parents, etc.) use it? | *''Access By Whole Troop'': Many times, software is just for troop leaders. Can the rest of the troop (scouts, parents, etc.) use it? | ||
*''Shared Group Calendar'': Is there is a group calendar of events share-able and view-able by the whole troop? | *''Shared Group Calendar'': Is there is a group calendar of events share-able and view-able by the whole troop? | ||
*''Group Email Lists'': Does it offer a single address email that can email the whole troop? | *''Group Email Lists'': Does it offer a single address email that can email the whole troop? | ||
*''Duty To God Tracking'': Troops across most world religions have these awards | *''Duty To God Tracking'': Troops across most world religions have these awards | ||
*''LDS'': Supports specific LDS scouting requirements | |||
*''Finances'': Allows troop to track finances to some level. | |||
*''Online Payments'': Allows a Pack/Troop to accept online payments from adults/scouts for activities. | |||
*''Web'': Web-based application, accessible from any internet-enabled device | |||
*''Mobile'': Native iOS/Android mobile app or mobile-enabled website that supports core software functionality | |||
*''Desktop'': Stand-alone application installed on individual computer(s) | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www. | * [http://www.dmoz.org/Recreation/Scouting/Software/ Scouting Software] | ||
[[Category:Boy Scouts of America]] | [[Category:Boy Scouts of America]] | ||
[[Category:Scouting software]] | [[Category:Scouting software]] |
Revision as of 13:15, 28 December 2019
The following compares general information and features for notable Boy Scout Troop Management Software. This article is not all-inclusive.
General Information
Beginning 01-Jan-2019, BSA is offering Scoutbook for free to all units. More details are available here.
Software information
Software | Maintainer | Platform | Cost |
---|---|---|---|
Scoutbook[1] | BSA | Web/Mobile/Cloud | $40/year max plus $1/Scout/year |
Scoutfuture *CODE FOR SALE*[2] | derek.pruitt@gmail.com | *FOR SALE* Web/Mobile/Cloud | *Program code is for sale.* |
ScoutManager[3] | ScoutManager.com | Web/Mobile | $45/year, unlimited users/scouts |
ScoutMode[4] | ScoutMode.com | Web/Mobile | Free for Scouts and Parents & $99 a year/Troop |
Troopkit[5] | troopkit.com | Web | $18/year |
Youth Manage[6] | Muskrat Software LLC[7] | Web | $45/year (standard) |
eTrail To Eagle[8] | eTrailToEagle.com | Web | $19.95 a year |
Scout Soft[9] | SBF Publication Company, Inc.[10] | Desktop | $59 for new user for 1 year |
ScoutRoom.net[11] | Scoutroom LLC[12] | Web | $49/year |
TroopTrack[13] | TroopTrack LLC[14] | Web/Mobile | $99/year |
TroopMaster/PackMaster[15] | Troopmaster Software, Inc.[16] | Desktop/Web/Mobile
(add-on purchases for Web & Mobile) |
$44.95/1yr, $59.95/2yr, $69.95/3yr |
TroopMaster Web 2.0/PackMaster Web 2.0[17] | Troopmaster Software, Inc.[18] | Desktop/Web/Mobile (Apple/Android) | $79.95/1yr, $139.95/2yr, $179.95/3yr |
TroopWebHost[19] | Web Host Services LLC[20] | Web | $99/year |
TroopWebHostCS[21] | Web Host Services LLC[22] | Web | $99/year |
TroopSheets[23] | troopsheets@gmail.com | Web/Mobile | **FREE** |
myPack[24] | SOAR[25] | Web (+works on Mobile browser) | $69 (Basic) $89 (Standard) $99 (Advanced) / year |
myTroop[26] | SOAR[27] | Web (+works on Mobile browser) | $69 (Basic) $89 (Standard) $99 (Advanced) / year |
crewdiscuss[28] | Ten Mile High, LLC[29] | Web (+works on Mobile browser) | $30(Crew Discussion Forum Hosting) / year |
crewCMS[30] | Ten Mile High, LLC[31] | Web (+works on Mobile browser) | $30(Crew CMS Hosting) / year |
Table Explanation
- Software: Name of the application
- Maintainer: Company or group responsible for the application
- Platform: What does it run on
- Cost: Base pricing information. (Note, many offer multiple year discounts, renewal, or other forms of discounts. This is just the base pricing information.)
Features
Software | Pack/Troop/Crew/Ship | Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet® | Access By Whole Troop | Shared Group Calendar | Group Email Lists | Duty To God Tracking | LDS | Finances | Online Payments | Mobile | Web | Desktop |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoutfuture[32] | troop | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | ||||
ScoutMode[33] | troop | Yes | Yes | |||||||||
Scoutbook[34] | pack/troop/crew | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No |
Scout Manager[35] | pack/troop | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
eTrail To Eagle[36] | troop | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | |||
Youth Manage[37] | pack/troop | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | |||||
Scout Soft[38] | troop | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||
ScoutRoom.net[39] | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ||||||
Troop Track[40] | pack/troop/crew/ship | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Packmaster[41] | pack | Yes
import/export csv files |
PackMaster Web purchase req'd | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | PackLedger purchase req'd | No | PackMaster Web purchase req'd | PackMaster Web purchase req'd | PackMaster DotNet purchase req'd for data backup |
TroopMaster Web 2.0[42] | troop/crew/ship | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes
and text |
Yes | Yes | No
pending |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Troopmaster[43] | troop/crew/ship | Yes
import/export csv file |
TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | TroopLedger purchase req'd | No | TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | TM DotNet purchase req'd for data backup |
TroopWebHost[44] | troop | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
TroopWebHostCS[45] | pack | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
TroopSheets[46] | troop | No | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||||
myPack[47] | pack | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
myTroop[48] | troop | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||
crewdiscuss[49] | troop/crew/ship | Yes | Yes | Yes
and Push Notification |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |||
crewCMS[50] | troop/crew/ship | Yes | Yes | Yes
and Push Notification |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Table Explanation
- Software: Name of the application
- Troop/Pack/Crew/Ship: Does the software work for and provide specific features for Troops, Packs, Crews, Ships, etc?
- Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet®: Although BSA is no longer offering certification, this software syncs with BSA ScoutNet®.
- Access By Whole Troop: Many times, software is just for troop leaders. Can the rest of the troop (scouts, parents, etc.) use it?
- Shared Group Calendar: Is there is a group calendar of events share-able and view-able by the whole troop?
- Group Email Lists: Does it offer a single address email that can email the whole troop?
- Duty To God Tracking: Troops across most world religions have these awards
- LDS: Supports specific LDS scouting requirements
- Finances: Allows troop to track finances to some level.
- Online Payments: Allows a Pack/Troop to accept online payments from adults/scouts for activities.
- Web: Web-based application, accessible from any internet-enabled device
- Mobile: Native iOS/Android mobile app or mobile-enabled website that supports core software functionality
- Desktop: Stand-alone application installed on individual computer(s)