5,655
edits
mNo edit summary |
(2019 news update.) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following compares general information and features for notable Boy Scout Troop Management Software. This article is not all-inclusive. | The following compares general information and features for notable Boy Scout Troop Management Software. This article is not all-inclusive. | ||
== General Information == | |||
Beginning 01-Jan-2019, BSA is offering Scoutbook for free to all units. More details are available [http://2zcwe21sj5ak1wpzl92omr3u.wpengine.netdna-cdn.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Scoutbook-will-be-free-starting-January-1-2019-14-UPDATED-September-21-2018-PDF.pdf here]. | |||
== | |||
==Software information== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 80%; text-align: center; width: auto;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 80%; text-align: center; width: auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 29: | Line 32: | ||
| Web/Mobile | | Web/Mobile | ||
| Free for Scouts and Parents & $99 a year/Troop | | Free for Scouts and Parents & $99 a year/Troop | ||
|- | |||
|Troopkit[http://www.troopkit.com] | |||
|troopkit.com | |||
|Web | |||
|$18/year | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Youth Manage[http://www.youthmanage.com/] | | Youth Manage[http://www.youthmanage.com/] | ||
Line 60: | Line 68: | ||
(add-on purchases for Web & Mobile) | (add-on purchases for Web & Mobile) | ||
| $44.95/1yr, $59.95/2yr, $69.95/3yr | | $44.95/1yr, $59.95/2yr, $69.95/3yr | ||
|- | |||
| TroopMaster Web 2.0/PackMaster Web 2.0[http://www.troopmaster.com/] | |||
| Troopmaster Software, Inc.[http://www.troopmaster.com/] | |||
| Desktop/Web/Mobile (Apple/Android) | |||
| $79.95/1yr, $139.95/2yr, $179.95/3yr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TroopWebHost[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | | TroopWebHost[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | ||
Line 70: | Line 83: | ||
| Web | | Web | ||
| $99/year | | $99/year | ||
|- | |||
| TroopSheets[http://www.troopsheets.org/] | |||
| troopsheets@gmail.com | |||
| Web/Mobile | |||
| **FREE** | |||
|- | |||
| myPack[https://www.mypack.us/] | |||
| SOAR[https://www.mypack.us/company.html] | |||
| Web (+works on Mobile browser) | |||
| $69 (Basic) $89 (Standard) $99 (Advanced) / year | |||
|- | |||
| myTroop[https://www.mytroop.us/] | |||
| SOAR[https://www.mytroop.us/company.html] | |||
| Web (+works on Mobile browser) | |||
| $69 (Basic) $89 (Standard) $99 (Advanced) / year | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 106: | Line 134: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 126: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | | Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | ||
| pack/troop/crew | | pack/troop/crew | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
Line 237: | Line 265: | ||
| PackMaster Web purchase req'd | | PackMaster Web purchase req'd | ||
| PackMaster DotNet purchase req'd for data backup | | PackMaster DotNet purchase req'd for data backup | ||
|- | |||
| TroopMaster Web 2.0[http://troopmaster.com/products/boyscouts/products.aspx] | |||
| troop/crew/ship | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
and text | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
pending | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Troopmaster[http://troopmaster.com/products/boyscouts/products.aspx] | | Troopmaster[http://troopmaster.com/products/boyscouts/products.aspx] | ||
Line 269: | Line 313: | ||
| TroopWebHostCS[http://www.TroopWebHostCS.com/] | | TroopWebHostCS[http://www.TroopWebHostCS.com/] | ||
| pack | | pack | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| TroopSheets[http://www.troopsheets.org/] | |||
| troop | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| myPack[https://www.mypack.us/] | |||
| pack | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| myTroop[https://www.mytroop.us/] | |||
| troop | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits