5,655
edits
m (→Features) |
(2019 news update.) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following compares general information and features for notable Boy Scout Troop Management Software. This article is not all-inclusive. | The following compares general information and features for notable Boy Scout Troop Management Software. This article is not all-inclusive. | ||
== General Information == | |||
Beginning 01-Jan-2019, BSA is offering Scoutbook for free to all units. More details are available [http://2zcwe21sj5ak1wpzl92omr3u.wpengine.netdna-cdn.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Scoutbook-will-be-free-starting-January-1-2019-14-UPDATED-September-21-2018-PDF.pdf here]. | |||
== | |||
==Software information== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 80%; text-align: center; width: auto;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 80%; text-align: center; width: auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 13: | Line 16: | ||
| BSA | | BSA | ||
| Web/Mobile/Cloud | | Web/Mobile/Cloud | ||
| $ | | $40/year max plus $1/Scout/year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scoutfuture[https://www.scoutfuture.com] | | Scoutfuture *CODE FOR SALE*[https://www.scoutfuture.com] | ||
| | | derek.pruitt@gmail.com | ||
| Web/Mobile/Cloud | | *FOR SALE* Web/Mobile/Cloud | ||
| | | *Program code is for sale.* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ScoutManager[http://www.scoutmanager.com] | | ScoutManager[http://www.scoutmanager.com] | ||
Line 29: | Line 32: | ||
| Web/Mobile | | Web/Mobile | ||
| Free for Scouts and Parents & $99 a year/Troop | | Free for Scouts and Parents & $99 a year/Troop | ||
|- | |||
|Troopkit[http://www.troopkit.com] | |||
|troopkit.com | |||
|Web | |||
|$18/year | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Youth Manage[http://www.youthmanage.com/] | | Youth Manage[http://www.youthmanage.com/] | ||
Line 52: | Line 60: | ||
| TroopTrack[http://trooptrack.com/] | | TroopTrack[http://trooptrack.com/] | ||
| TroopTrack LLC[http://trooptrack.com/] | | TroopTrack LLC[http://trooptrack.com/] | ||
| Web | | Web/Mobile | ||
| $99/year | | $99/year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Troopmaster[http://www.troopmaster.com/ | | TroopMaster/PackMaster[http://www.troopmaster.com/] | ||
| Troopmaster Software, Inc.[http://www.troopmaster.com/] | |||
| Desktop/Web/Mobile | |||
(add-on purchases for Web & Mobile) | |||
| $44.95/1yr, $59.95/2yr, $69.95/3yr | |||
|- | |||
| TroopMaster Web 2.0/PackMaster Web 2.0[http://www.troopmaster.com/] | |||
| Troopmaster Software, Inc.[http://www.troopmaster.com/] | | Troopmaster Software, Inc.[http://www.troopmaster.com/] | ||
| Desktop | | Desktop/Web/Mobile (Apple/Android) | ||
| $ | | $79.95/1yr, $139.95/2yr, $179.95/3yr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TroopWebHost[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | | TroopWebHost[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | ||
Line 64: | Line 78: | ||
| Web | | Web | ||
| $99/year | | $99/year | ||
|- | |||
| TroopWebHostCS[http://www.TroopWebHostCS.com/] | |||
| Web Host Services LLC[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | |||
| Web | |||
| $99/year | |||
|- | |||
| TroopSheets[http://www.troopsheets.org/] | |||
| troopsheets@gmail.com | |||
| Web/Mobile | |||
| **FREE** | |||
|- | |||
| myPack[https://www.mypack.us/] | |||
| SOAR[https://www.mypack.us/company.html] | |||
| Web (+works on Mobile browser) | |||
| $69 (Basic) $89 (Standard) $99 (Advanced) / year | |||
|- | |||
| myTroop[https://www.mytroop.us/] | |||
| SOAR[https://www.mytroop.us/company.html] | |||
| Web (+works on Mobile browser) | |||
| $69 (Basic) $89 (Standard) $99 (Advanced) / year | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 77: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Software | ! Software | ||
! Troop | ! Pack/Troop/Crew/Ship | ||
! Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet® | ! Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet® | ||
! Access By Whole Troop | ! Access By Whole Troop | ||
Line 83: | Line 117: | ||
! Group Email Lists | ! Group Email Lists | ||
! Duty To God Tracking | ! Duty To God Tracking | ||
! LDS | |||
! Finances | ! Finances | ||
! Online Payments | ! Online Payments | ||
! Mobile | ! Mobile | ||
! Web | |||
! Desktop | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 95: | Line 132: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 105: | Line 145: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | | Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | ||
| | | pack/troop/crew | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Scout Manager[http://www.scoutmanager.com/] | | Scout Manager[http://www.scoutmanager.com/] | ||
| | | pack/troop | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
Line 128: | Line 174: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| eTrail To Eagle[http://www.etrailtoeagle.com/] | | eTrail To Eagle[http://www.etrailtoeagle.com/] | ||
Line 139: | Line 188: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Youth Manage[http://www.youthmanage.com/] | | Youth Manage[http://www.youthmanage.com/] | ||
| | | pack/troop | ||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
Line 150: | Line 202: | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 161: | Line 216: | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 172: | Line 230: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Troop Track[http://trooptrack.com/] | | Troop Track[http://trooptrack.com/] | ||
| troop | | pack/troop/crew/ship | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| Packmaster[http://troopmaster.com/products/cubscouts/products.aspx] | |||
| pack | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
import/export csv files | |||
| PackMaster Web purchase req'd | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| PackLedger purchase req'd | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| PackMaster Web purchase req'd | |||
| PackMaster Web purchase req'd | |||
| PackMaster DotNet purchase req'd for data backup | |||
|- | |||
| TroopMaster Web 2.0[http://troopmaster.com/products/boyscouts/products.aspx] | |||
| troop/crew/ship | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
and text | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
pending | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| Troopmaster[http://troopmaster.com/products/boyscouts/products.aspx] | |||
| troop/crew/ship | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
import/export csv file | |||
| TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| TroopLedger purchase req'd | |||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | ||
| TroopMaster Web purchase req'd | |||
| TM DotNet purchase req'd for data backup | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TroopWebHost[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | ||
| troop | | troop | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TroopWebHostCS[http://www.TroopWebHostCS.com/] | ||
| pack | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| TroopSheets[http://www.troopsheets.org/] | |||
| troop | | troop | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| myPack[https://www.mypack.us/] | |||
| pack | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| myTroop[https://www.mytroop.us/] | |||
| troop | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 213: | Line 371: | ||
'''Table Explanation''' | '''Table Explanation''' | ||
*''Software'': Name of the application | *''Software'': Name of the application | ||
*''Troop/Pack'': Does the software work for and provide specific features for Troops, Packs, Crews, etc? | *''Troop/Pack/Crew/Ship'': Does the software work for and provide specific features for Troops, Packs, Crews, Ships, etc? | ||
*''Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet® | *''Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet®'': Although BSA is no longer offering ''certification'', this software syncs with BSA ScoutNet®. | ||
*''Access By Whole Troop'': Many times, software is just for troop leaders. Can the rest of the troop (scouts, parents, etc.) use it? | *''Access By Whole Troop'': Many times, software is just for troop leaders. Can the rest of the troop (scouts, parents, etc.) use it? | ||
*''Shared Group Calendar'': Is there is a group calendar of events share-able and view-able by the whole troop? | *''Shared Group Calendar'': Is there is a group calendar of events share-able and view-able by the whole troop? | ||
*''Group Email Lists'': Does it offer a single address email that can email the whole troop? | *''Group Email Lists'': Does it offer a single address email that can email the whole troop? | ||
*''Duty To God Tracking'': Troops across most world religions have these awards | *''Duty To God Tracking'': Troops across most world religions have these awards | ||
*''LDS'': Supports specific LDS scouting requirements | |||
*''Finances'': Allows troop to track finances to some level. | *''Finances'': Allows troop to track finances to some level. | ||
*''Online Payments'': Allows a Pack/Troop to accept online payments from adults/scouts for activities. | *''Online Payments'': Allows a Pack/Troop to accept online payments from adults/scouts for activities. | ||
*''Mobile'': Native iOS/Android mobile app or mobile enabled | *''Web'': Web-based application, accessible from any internet-enabled device | ||
*''Mobile'': Native iOS/Android mobile app or mobile-enabled website that supports core software functionality | |||
*''Desktop'': Stand-alone application installed on individual computer(s) | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
edits