Comparison of Boy Scout Troop Management Software: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
! Finances | ! Finances | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
| Scoutfuture[http://www.scoutfuture.com/] | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Scout Manager[http://www.scoutmanager.com/] | | Scout Manager[http://www.scoutmanager.com/] |
Revision as of 15:04, 12 January 2015
The following compares general information and features for notable Boy Scout Troop Management Software. This article is not all-inclusive.
General information
Software | Maintainer | Platform | Cost |
---|---|---|---|
Scoutbook[1] | Scoutbook.com | Web/Mobile/Cloud | $10/year or $1/Scout/year |
Scoutfuture[2] | Scoutfuture.com | Web/Mobile/Cloud | $29.99/year, FREE 30 Day Trial |
ScoutManager[3] | ScoutManager.com | Web/Mobile | $45/year, unlimited users/scouts |
ScoutMode[4] | ScoutMode.com | Web/Mobile | Free for Scouts and Parents & $99 a year/Troop |
Scout Journey[5] | ScoutJourney.com | Web/Mobile | $99 a year |
eTrail To Eagle[6] | eTrailToEagle.com | Web | $19.95 a year |
Scout Manage[7] | Muskrat Software LLC[8] | Web | $34.95 a year |
Scout Soft[9] | SBF Publication Company, Inc.[10] | Desktop | $59 for new user for 1 year |
ScoutRoom.net[11] | Scoutroom LLC[12] | Web | $49/year |
TroopTrack[13] | TroopTrack LLC[14] | Web | $99/year |
Troopmaster[15] | Troopmaster Software, Inc.[16] | Desktop | $39.95 for new user for 1 year |
TroopWebHost[17] | Web Host Services LLC[18] | Web | $99/year |
Table Explanation
- Software: Name of the application
- Maintainer: Company or group responsible for the application
- Platform: What does it run on
- Cost: Base pricing information. (Note, many offer multiple year discounts, renewal, or other forms of discounts. This is just the base pricing information.)
Features
Software | BSA ScoutNet® Certified | Access By Whole Troop | Shared Group Calendar | Group Email Lists | Duty To God Tracking | Finances |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoutfuture[19] | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No |
Scout Manager[20] | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
eTrail To Eagle[21] | No | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No |
Scout Manage[22] | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No |
Scout Soft[23] | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No |
ScoutRoom.net[24] | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No |
Troop Track[25] | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Troopmaster[26] | Troopmaster ME (1999 Version) | Web Purchase | Yes | Yes | Yes | TroopLedger Purchase |
TroopWebHost[27] | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Table Explanation
- Software: Name of the application
- ScoutNet: Certified by BSA for integration with Boy Scouts of America's ScoutNet system? (BSA is no longer offering certification)
- Access By Whole Troop: Many times, software is just for troop leaders. Can the rest of the troop (scouts, parents, etc.) use it?
- Shared Group Calendar: Is there is a group calendar of events share-able and view-able by the whole troop?
- Group Email Lists: Does it offer a single address email that can email the whole troop?
- Duty To God Tracking: Troops across most world religions have these awards
- Finances: Allows troop to track finances to some level.