https://en.scoutwiki.org/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=J%C3%B8rgen&feedformat=atomScoutWiki - User contributions [en]2024-03-29T00:19:37ZUser contributionsMediaWiki 1.39.5https://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Scouting_and_Guiding_in_Oceanside,_California&diff=50418Scouting and Guiding in Oceanside, California2023-07-13T17:01:26Z<p>Jørgen: Undo revision 50415 by Oceansidedentalclinic (talk)</p>
<hr />
<div>== Outdoor Venues ==<br />
Popular opportunities to explore in San Diego County outdoors:<br />
<br />
* [[Cleveland National Forest]] - many campgrounds and hiking trails<br />
* [[San Diego Beach Camping]] - camping next to the ocean is pretty cool.<br />
* [[San Diego County Parks]] - 9 parks with campgrounds and hiking trails, 12 historical/cultural sites and 15 sports parks.<br />
<br />
=== [[Guajome County Park]] ===<br />
[[Image:Guajome2017h1.jpg|thumb]]<br />
'''[[Guajome County Park]]''' - (Oceanside / Vista) Known both for its rich natural habitats (including a small, but beautiful '''Lake Guajome''') and its historic '''Rancho Guajome Adobe'''. The adjacent '''Antique Gas and Steam Engine Museum''' also hosts group scouting camping, Scout Camporees for [[San Diego-Imperial Council]] units and the annual kickoff for the Girl Scout Cookie Sales. From Guajome you can follow the 10-mile [[San Luis Rey River Bike Trail]] for a flat ride straight to the Pacific Ocean. Also it is the number-one rated bird watching destination in North County. This park has its own campground, hiking trails and lakeshore fishing. It is also a popular destination for bird-watching and equestrian trails.<br />
<br />
=== [[San Luis Rey River Bike Trail]] ===<br />
[[Image:Slrtrail2017h1.jpg|thumb]]<br />
'''[[San Luis Rey River Bike Trail]]''' is a paved path, for bicycle and pedestrian use, that follows the San Luis Rey River in Oceanside. The 9.5 miles (14 km) paved class one bike route is an easy and relatively flat and straight ride. Its entire length is separated from all vehicular transportation, there are no at-grade street crossings, traffic signals, or stop signs along it. In connects the beach and pier along the coast with [[Guajome Regional Park]], but providing additional trailheads for cycling. Detour at Douglas Street to reach [[Mission San Luis Rey]].<br />
<br />
=== [[Mormon Battalion Trail]] ===<br />
'''Mormon Battalion Trail''' is one of the [[Historic Trails of America]]. The Mormon Battalion, the only religion-based unit in United States military history, served from July 1846 – July 1847 during the Mexican–American War of 1846–1848. This volunteer unit of about 550 [[The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints|Latter-day Saint]] men was commanded by regular U.S. Army officers. During its service, the battalion made a grueling march of nearly 2,000 miles from Council Bluffs, Iowa, to San Diego, California. This trail follows approximate path of SR-76 to [[Mission San Luis Rey]] (site where the Battalion saw the ocean for the first time) and then turns south down [[El Camino Real]].<br />
<br />
=== [[Mission San Luis Rey]] ===<br />
[[Image:Mslr2017h1.jpg|thumb]]<br />
'''[[Mission San Luis Rey| Mission San Luis Rey de Francia]]''' is a former Spanish mission in the city of Oceanside, California. The mission was founded on June 13, 1798 by Padre Fermín Lasuén, and was the eighteenth of the Spanish missions established in California. Named for Saint Louis, the mission lent its name to the Luiseño tribe of Mission Indians. Site of regular cultural, historical and family festivals and still active today as a Catholic parish church.<br />
<br />
=== More Camping ===<br />
* '''[[Camping in San Diego County, California]]'''<br />
<br />
<br />
=== More Trails ===<br />
* '''[[Trails in San Diego County, California]]'''<br />
<br />
=== More Local Attractions ====<br />
<br />
Many of those locations offer discounts for scouts, families and other youth groups :<br />
<br />
* [https://www.sanluisrey.org/ Old Mission San Luis Rey]<br />
* [https://surfmuseum.org/ California Surf Museum]<br />
* [http://oma-online.org/ Oceanside Museum of Art]<br />
* [https://www.buenavistalagoon.org/ Buena Vista Lagoon Foundation]<br />
* [http://www.oceansidehistoricalsociety.org/ Oceanside Historical Society Museum]<br />
* [http://www.surf-forecast.com/breaks/Oceanside-Beach/tides/latest Oceanside Beach Tides Almanac]<br />
* [http://visitoceanside.org/travel-tips/heritage-park-village-museum/ Oceanside Heritage Park Village & Museum]<br />
* [http://www.themech.org/ Marine Corp Mechanized Museum] - MCB Camp Pendleton<br />
* [https://www.boomersvista.com/ Boomers Vista] - Mini-Golf / Arcade / Batting Cages / Bumber Boats / Go-Karts<br />
* [http://getairvistaca.com Get Air Vista] - Trampoline Park<br />
* [https://www.skyzone.com/sanmarcos Sky Zone San Marcos] - Trampoline Park<br />
<br />
== Special Scouting Events ==<br />
# '''MAY - [https://www.dignitymemorial.com/ Memorial Day Flags @ Eternal Hills]''' (Memorial Day Weekend) - Scouts pay tribute to our fallen Veterans.<br />
# '''SEPT - [https://www.oceansidechamber.com/oceanside-harbor-days.html Oceanside Harbor Days]''' (2nd Weekend in Sept - Popular Sea Scout Activity) - With Nail and Sail, three-member teams have two and a half hours to build a boat from scratch that they will race across the harbor, around a buoy and return to the dock. All they have to work with are three 8-foot sheets of plywood, about 40 feet of framing boards, nails and caulk supplied by Harbor Days’ organizers – the Oceanside Chamber of Commerce. No power tools are allowed. They can’t bring duct tape or other outside supplies.<ref>[http://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/communities/north-county/sd-me-oceanside-harbordays-20170915-story.html SD UnionTribune - Boat builders aim to stay afloat at Oceanside Harbor Days]</ref><br />
# '''DEC - Oceanside Harbor Boat Parade'''<br />
# '''DEC - East Oceanside Boat Parade'''<br />
<br />
== [[San Diego-Imperial Council| SDIC BSA Scout Units]] ==<br />
[[Image:SDICPatch.jpg|thumb]]<br />
These scout units are chartered through the '''[[San Diego-Imperial Council]]''', headquartered in [[San Diego, California]], and serves youth members and volunteer leaders through Scout units in [[San Diego County, California| San Diego]] and [[Imperial County, California| Imperial]] counties of [[Scouting in California| Southern California]], as well as a small portion of [[Scouting in Arizona| Southwest Arizona]]. It is a [[local council]] (#049) of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]. All youth are invited to [http://BeAScout.org join scouting].<br />
<br />
This scouting program features many resources for organizing exciting outdoor adventure group activities and are available for rental by scout groups, families and other youth groups. Also find great youth discount rates to exciting family events.<br />
<br />
* '''[[Mataguay Scout Camp]]''' - Traditional wilderness camp and primary outdoor learning center of the council located in the mountains near Lake Henshaw. Their summer camp program is one of the few BSA facilities to feature glider flights and mountain biking courses. Camping, hiking, fishing and shooting sports center available.<br />
* '''[[Fiesta Island Youth Aquatic Center]]''' - Sailing, oceanography, boating, surfing, kayaking, swimming and other aquatic activities are featured parts of this bayfront summer camp located in San Diego's famous Mission Bay Park.<br />
* '''[[Camp Balboa]]''' - Cub Scout Activity and camping center located in downtown San Diego adjacent to Balboa Park and the World Famous San Diego Zoo. Includes full size swimming pool.<br />
* See '''[https://beascout.scouting.org/ BeAScout.org]''' For more BSA Scouting units in this region.<br />
* '''[[Rancho San Luis Rey District (SDIC)| Rancho San Luis Rey District]]''' - Coordinating scouting activities and service in Coastal North County.<br />
<br />
=== [[Cub Scout| Cub Scout Packs]] ===<br />
'''[[Cub Scout| Cub Scouts]]''' holds weekly activities for youth ages 6-10.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="970"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Pack #<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Charter Org<br />
! scope="col" width="120px" | Location<br />
! scope="col" width="120px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="500px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| '''[Pack 702]''' || [http://www.MissionFamilyDentistry.com Mission Family Dentistry] || Vista / Oceanside || Boys Only || LDS Legacy Scouting Unit<br />
|-<br />
| '''[http://cspack.scoutlander.com/publicsite/unithome.aspx?UID=39317 Pack 722]''' || [https://www.stfrancis-vista.org/ St Francis of Assisi Church] || Vista / Oceanside || Boys Only || Catholic Scouting Unit<br />
|-<br />
| '''[https://www.easysite.com/scoutpack751 Pack 751]''' || [https://www.bgcvista.org/ Boys & Girls Club of Vista] || Vista / Oceanside || Family Scouting<br>(Boys & Girls) || Does your child enjoy learning new things and exploring the outdoors? Would you like your child to join a positive group of peers that will grow together, learning how to shape their futures together? Then we are the pack for you!<br />
|-<br />
| '''[https://www.scoutlander.com/publicsite/unithome.aspx?UID=32751 Pack 752]''' || [https://www.oceansidepres.org/ Oceanside Presbyterian Church] || Oceanside CA || Boys Only || Doing all kinds of fun activities like family camping, Pinewood Derby, day trips, overnight trips, and community service.<br />
|-<br />
| '''[https://787pack.weebly.com/ Pack 787]''' || [http://slrvumc.org/ San Luis Rey Valley Methodist Church] || East Oceanside || Family Scouting<br>(Boys & Girls) || Pack 787 is one of the oldest Cub Scout charters in San Diego County, carrying on a proud tradition for over 80 years! <br />
|-<br />
| '''[http://camppendletonpack789.scoutlander.com/publicsite/unithome.aspx?UID=16026 Pack 789]''' || [https://www.pendleton.marines.mil/Staff-Agencies/Chaplains/ Marine Memorial Chapel] || Camp Pendleton || Boys Only || Our Cub Scouts mainly attend Mary Fay Pendleton School of the Fallbrook Union Elementary School District aboard Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== [[Boy Scouts| Troops for Scouts BSA]] ===<br />
'''[[Boy Scouts| Scouts BSA]]'''- Weekly meetings / monthly outtings / annual summer adventure trips. Scouting builds life and leadership skills for boys ages 11-17. Contact either the unit or it's sponsor to get more information back in 72 hours.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="970"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Troop #<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Charter Org<br />
! scope="col" width="120px" | Location<br />
! scope="col" width="120px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="500px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| '''[Troop 700]''' || [https://www.elks.org/lodges/home.cfm?LodgeNumber=1561 Oceanside Elks Lodge #1561] || Vista / Oceanside || Girl Troop || First Scouts BSA Troop for Girls formed in North County<br />
|-<br />
| '''[Troop 702]''' || [http://www.MissionFamilyDentistry.com Mission Family Dentistry] || Vista / Oceanside || Boy Troop || LDS Legacy Scouting Unit<br />
|-<br />
| '''[https://troop708.weebly.com/ Troop 708]''' || [https://oceanside.salvationarmy.org/oceanside_corps/ Salvation Army<br>Oceanside Corps] || South Oceanside || Boy Troop || include young men from Oceanside, Vista and Carlsbad.<br />
|-<br />
| '''[http://scouttroop722.org Troop 722]''' || [https://www.stfrancis-vista.org/ St Francis of Assisi Church] || Vista / Oceanside || Boy Troop || Catholic Scouting<br />
|- <br />
| '''[http://www.bsatroop745.org/ Troop 745]''' || [https://stmichaelsbythesea.org/ St. Michael's Church by the Sea] || Carlsbad / Vista / Oceanside || meet at the Scout House in Carlsbad's Holiday Park. <br />
|-<br />
| '''[http://www.troop752.org Troop 752]''' || [https://www.oceansidepres.org/ Oceanside Presbyterian Church] || Oceanside CA || Boy Troop || Doing all kinds of fun activities like family camping, Pinewood Derby, day trips, overnight trips, and community service. Presbyterian Scouting Unit<br />
|-<br />
| '''[http://www.bsatroop789.org/ Troop 789]''' || [https://www.pendleton.marines.mil/Staff-Agencies/Chaplains/ Marine Memorial Chapel] || Camp Pendleton || Boys Only || Troop 789 has been providing outdoor adventure, leadership and life skills to young men at Camp Pendleton for over 17 years. <br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== [[Venturing (Boy Scouts of America)| Venturing]] ===<br />
''' [[Venturing (Boy Scouts of America)| Venturing]]''' hold weekly activities for youth ages 14-20. Most units are co-ed and have a venturing theme. Contact either the unit or it's sponsor to get more information back in 72 hours.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="970"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Pack #<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Charter Org<br />
! scope="col" width="120px" | Location<br />
! scope="col" width="120px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="500px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| '''[http://www.scouting709.org Crew 709]''' || [https://www.umcvista.org/ UMC Vista] || Vista / Oceanside || Co-ed || Crew 709 is a co-ed high adventure crew with members all over North County. Youth choose, plan and lead their outdoor activities and adventures.<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== [[Exploring (BSA)| Exploring Posts]] ===<br />
'''[[Exploring (BSA)| Exploring Posts]]''' hold weekly activities for youth ages 14-20. Exploring leaders volunteer their time to provide real-world career experiences for young adults. The priority of Exploring is gaining practical experience in a career field.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="970"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Pack #<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Charter Org<br />
! scope="col" width="120px" | Location<br />
! scope="col" width="120px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="500px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| '''[https://sdavpost120.com/ Post 120 ]''' || '''San Diego Aviation Explorer Post 120''' || Palomar Airport || Co-ed || For young adults ages 14 to 20 with an interest in aviation or seeking a career in aviation.<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== [[Sea Scouts]] ===<br />
''' [[Sea Scouts]]''' hold weekly activities for youth ages 14-20. Most units are co-ed and have a venturing theme. Contact either the unit or it's sponsor to get more information back in 72 hours.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="970"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Pack #<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Charter Org<br />
! scope="col" width="120px" | Location<br />
! scope="col" width="120px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="500px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| '''[https://seascouts.sdicbsa.org/ships/ship-789/ Ship 789]''' || [http://santamargaritayc.org/ Santa Margarita Yacht Club] || Oceanside Harbor || Co-ed || Camp Del Mar Marina - <br />
|-<br />
| '''[https://seascouts.sdicbsa.org/ships/ship-1542/ Ship 1542]''' || [https://www.elks.org/lodges/home.cfm?LodgeNumber=1561 Oceanside Elks Lodge #1561] || Oceanside Harbor || Co-ed || ''S.S.S. Polaris'' <br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Eagles Nest ==<br />
Noteworthy Scouting accomplishments in San Diego County, California:<br />
<br />
== Scouting by Community ==<br />
[[Scouting and Guiding in Oceanside, California| Oceanside]] / <br />
[[Scouting and Guiding in Vista, California| Vista]],<br />
[[Scouting and Guiding in Carlsbad, California| Carlsbad]],<br />
<br />
== References ==<br />
<references/><br />
<br />
== See Also ==<br />
* Scouting in [[Scouting and Guiding in San Diego County, California|San Diego County]] / [[Scouting in California]]<br />
<br />
=== Social Media ===<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/California-Scouts-1547358932233705/ California Scouts] - Facebook group - <br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/Knights-of-Buena-Creek-101800618102333/ Knights of Buena Creek]- Service Opportunities in North County <br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/78680101566/ You Know you're from O'side if...] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/130865950338729/ You Know You're from Oceanside When...] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/osidesocial/ OSide Social] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/746406878736238/ One Tribe Oside] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/osidenews/ OSideNews.com] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/friendsofoceanside/ Friends of Oceanside] - Facebook (No Religion or Politics)<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/TheOsiderMagazine/ The OSider Magazine] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/1587734424857871/ Oceanside Votes] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/305616043553573/ Take Back Oceanside] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/oceansideuncovered/ Oceanside Uncovered] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/571595646189431/ Oceanside Exchange] - Facebook - Small Business Network<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/417101445807975/ Oceanside Neighbors] - Facebook -<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/VisitOceanside/ Visit Oceanside] - Facebook (COC)<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/mainstreetoceanside/ Main Street Oceanside] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/SunsetMarket/ Oceanside Sunset Marketplace] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/OceansideMorningFarmersMarket/ Oceanside Morning Farmers Market] - Facebook<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/254640457897574/ What's Happening Oceanside] - No Spam Ads, Bussiness Ads, No politics or religion.<br />
<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/ABC10News/ ABC 10News] - San Diego NewsSource (Facebook)<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/News8/ CBS 8News] - San Diego NewsSource (Facebook)<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/1569064433365422/ San Diego County Crimes & News] - NewsSource (Facebook) '''NOTE:''' Group rules prohibit posting ads. Strictly enforces. (Try using hashtags only - no links.)<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/BFPLSanDiegoNorthCounty/ BrushFire Partyline - North County] - NewsSource (Facebook)<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/fox5sandiego/ FOX 5News] - San Diego NewsSource (Facebook)<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/NBCSanDiego/ NBC 7News] - San Diego NewsSource (Facebook)<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/KUSINews/ KUSI News] - San Diego NewsSource (Facebook)<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/GoodMorningSanDiego Good Morning San Diego] - <br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/SDSocial/ San Diego Social Network] - San Diego NewsSource (Facebook) (Unique Business Posts)<br />
* [https://www.facebook.com/groups/454062274655100/ San Diego Classifieds] - San Diego Marketplace (Unique Business Posts)<br />
<br />
{{DEFAULTSORT:{{#replace:{{PAGENAME}}|Scouting and Guiding in |}}}}<br />
[[Category:Scouting and Guiding by US county]]<br />
[[Category:San Diego County, California]]<br />
[[Category:Scouting and Guiding in California]]<br />
[[Category:California Camping]]<br />
[[Category:California Attractions]]<br />
[[Category:California Trails]]<br />
[[Category:California History]]<br />
[[Category:California Citizenship]]<br />
[[Category:Oceanside]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Ten_Essentials&diff=50417Ten Essentials2023-07-13T17:00:54Z<p>Jørgen: Undo revision 50416 by Oceansidedentalclinic (talk)</p>
<hr />
<div>{{ThisPageWasImported}}<br />
The '''Ten Essentials''' comprise the basic equipment that many consider essential in the backcountry. These items are recommended as the very minimum materials necessary to increase the likelihood of survival when in the field. The Ten Essentials are normally carried in a small, separate waterproof container or pack so that they can always be carried on person, and are thus less likely to be lost. In the event that a hiker loses the bulk of his equipment, these ten essentials ensure that the individual will have the fundamental materials needed to have or improvise the human needs for food, shelter, and fire, and in some instances, the ability to navigate out of dangerous circumstances. Although they are referred to as the "Ten Essentials," the list is generally supplemented by a several additions, such as a plastic tarp, duct tape, sewing kit, etc.<br />
<br />
The ''Ten Essentials'' were first described in the 1930s by The Mountaineers (Pacific NW)|The Mountaineers, a hiking and mountain climbing club. Many [[hiking|hikers]], [[backpacking|backpackers]], and climbers rigorously ensure they have the ten essentials with them [http://gorp.away.com/gorp/activity/hiking/skills/teness.htm].<br />
<br />
According to the standard textbook Mountaineering: The Freedom of the Hills, the ten essentials are:<br />
# [[Map]]<br />
# [[Compass]] (optionally supplemented with a [[GPS]] receiver)<br />
# [[Sunglasses]] and [[Sunscreen]]<br />
# Extra Food and Water<br />
# Extra Clothes<br />
# [[Headlamp]]/[[Flashlight]]<br />
# [[First Aid Kit]]<br />
# [[Fire]] Starter <br />
# Matches <br />
# [[Knife]]<br />
<br />
The textbook recommends supplementing the ''ten essentials'' with:<br />
* Water treatment device (water filter or chemicals) and water bottles<br />
* [[Ice axe]] for glacier or snowfield travel (if necessary)<br />
* Repair kit, including duct tape and a basic sewing materials.<br />
* [[Insect repellent]] (or clothing designed for this purpose)<br />
* Signaling devices, such as a [[whistle]], cell phone, two-way radio, unbreakable [[signal mirror]] or flare.<br />
* Plastic tarp and rope for field expedient shelter.<br />
<br />
Not every expedition will require the use of an ''essential item''. However, carrying these basics makes sure that one is prepared for unexpected emergencies in the outdoors. For instance, if a hiker experiences a sudden snow storm, it is imperative that he have fresh clothes and fire starter to keep himself warm; otherwise it is likely that he will suffer hypothermia, and perhaps death. In most circumstances, the Ten Essentials will transform a potentially life threatening experience into a mere discomfort.<br />
<br />
== Details ==<br />
<br />
* A '''map''' and '''compass''' prevents one from getting lost in the field. Losing one's bearing in unfamiliar terrain raises the risk of anxiety and panic, and hence, physical injury. Maps that cover the relevant area in sufficient detail and dimension (topography, trails, roads, campsites, towns, etc.) and the skill and knowledge to use them are indispensable when traveling through the outdoors, especially when the place of travel lacks signage, markings or guides. Even a basic compass can help an individual find his way to safety.<br />
<br />
* A '''flashlight''' protects against physical injury when traveling in the dark. A flashlight is also useful for finding things in the pack, observing wildlife in dark crevices and folds, and for distant signaling. Extra batteries and bulbs are highly recommended.<br />
<br />
* '''Extra food and water''' can prevent or cure [[hypothermia]] and dehydration, common illness that can be serious risks in the backcountry where immediate medical response is not possible. These items also minimize the likelihood of panic. It is not recommended that one eat food when there is no water, as the body requires water to metabolize food.<br />
<br />
* '''Extra clothes''' protect against hypothermia. Multiple layers of clothes are generally warmer than a single thick garment. By having the ability to simply take off a layer of clothes, one can avoid overheating, which can cause sweat and dampen clothing. Moreover, a change into dry clothes is the fastest way to become warm. Extra clothing is also useful for protection from the elements, including thorns, insects, sun, wind, and often cold. If necessary, they can be cut into bandages, used as a tree climbing aid, made into hotpads, pillows, towels, or makeshift ropes. For overnight trekking, one should keep one set of clothes dry for wear in the evening. One can wear the "day" clothes during the next day's hike when they are drier.<br />
<br />
* '''Sunglasses''' help prevent [[snowblindess]]. Sunlight, especially when reflected in snow, can seriously limit visibility, and jeopardize one's ability to travel safely.<br />
<br />
* A '''first aid kit''' usually contains items to treat cuts, abrasions (blisters), punctures and burns. Additional items might address broken fingers, limbs, [[Heart condition|cardiac conditions]], [[hypothermia]], frostbite, hyperthermia, hypoxia, decompression sickness, insect and snake bites, allergic reactions, burns and other wounds. If applicable, include any personal medications.<br />
<br />
* A '''knife''' is useful for opening packages, building shelter, shaving wood for tinder, eating, field surgery (after sterilization), cutting rope and clothing, etc. A heavier ax or knife is more effective when one has larger needs for construction or for collecting firewood.<br />
<br />
* '''Matches''' (or a lighter) and '''fire starter''' (tinder and kindling) to light a campfire is useful for preventing [[hypothermia]] and to signal for aid. In an emergency, a fire increases one's psychological will to survive.<br />
<br />
* A '''water treatment device''' (filter or chemical treatment) make water potable. All water, including that from streams, lakes, or pools, needs to be treated for bacteria and viruses in order to ensure safety. Most backcountry travelers carry a water filter: low end models are inexpensive and provide protection against many pathogens, but not viruses. Some more expensive filters and improved chemical treatments get rid of most health risks, including [[giardia]] and other protozoa and viruses. Treating the water reduces the likelihood of gastrointestinal diseases. Since some chemical treatments such as iodine or chlorine may leave a bad taste, many suggest mixing in a flavor to hide the taste. These include powdered lemonade or fruit drinks, or other Tang, Gatorade, or Crystal Light.<br />
<br />
* A '''whistle''' is a compact, lightweight, and inexpensive way to signal for help. Although a person cannot shout for a long period, he can whistle for extended amounts of time. Moreover, the sharp sound of a whistle travels over longer distances than the human voice, and provides a much more distinct sound. Although environmental factors such as wind, snow, and heavy rain may drown out a voice, the sound of a whistle is clearly distinguishable in the field.<br />
<br />
== Other "ten essentials" ==<br />
Other outdoor organizations have variations of the ''Ten Essentials'' pertinent to local conditions. For example, Utah's Wasatch Club lists extra water in place of food, as Utah is mostly desert terrain, and water is more difficult to find.<br />
<br />
The Spokane Mountaineers list "thirteen essentials," which supplement the list with emergency shelter such as a [[space blanket]], signaling device, and toilet paper and [[trowel]] (for sanitary disposal of human waste. The toilet paper also doubles as tinder for starting a fire).<br />
<br />
<br />
== References ==<br />
* Mountaineering: The Freedom of the Hills, 6th edition, Mountaineers, pages 35-40, (1997), ISBN 0-89886-427-5<br />
* [http://www.backpacking.net/ten-essl.html Backpacking.net list of ten essentials]<br />
* The ''[http://www.spokanemountaineers.org/ Spokane Mountaineers] Backpack School manual''<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
[[Hiking equipment]]<br />
<br />
[[Category:Hiking equipment]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=List_of_recipients_of_the_Bronze_Wolf_Award&diff=49333List of recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award2020-11-23T13:47:06Z<p>Jørgen: /* 1940s */ more</p>
<hr />
<div><!-- Do not add yourself to this list. Source all new red links, please. --><br />
<br />
This '''list of recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award''' includes [[Leader (Scouting)|Scouters]] and public figures (including three royal heads of state) who have been awarded the only commendation of the [[World Scout Committee]]. The [[Chief Scout of the World]], Lord Baden-Powell, was anxious to avoid a multiplicity of awards, but at the same time he realized that there was a definite need for something to recognize exceptional services to world [[Scouting]]. Since the [[Bronze Wolf Award]] was first awarded in 1935, fewer than 320 have been presented. During the first twenty years of the award, only twelve awards were made, in accordance with the International Committee's decision that no more than two awards would normally be made during any two-year period. Under present guidelines, approximately one award for each 2,000,000 members worldwide is made each year.<br />
<br />
{{Expand list|date=March 2009}}<br />
<br />
==1930s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 1<br />
| 1935<br />
| [[Robert Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell]]<br />
| founder of the Scout Movement [http://www.scout.org/wsrc/fs/bronzewolf_e.shtml]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| Eighth World Scout Conference-on the proposal of [[Walter W. Head]], the International Committee unanimously awarded the first Bronze Wolf to Lord Baden-Powell himself<br />
|-<br />
| 2<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[Walter von Bonstetten]]<br />
| Chief Scout of Switzerland from 1927 until 1934<ref>{{cite book<br />
| author= Schweizer Pfadfinderbund<br />
| title = Thilo-Schweizer Pfadfinder Büchlein<br />
| publisher = Pfadfinder-Materialbüro<br />
| year = 1980<br />
| location =Bern<br />
| pages =18<br />
| language = German}}</ref><br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 3<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[Hubert S. Martin]]<br />
| first director of the International Bureau, later to become the [[World Scout Bureau|World Bureau]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
|<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 4<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[J. S. Wilson|John Skinner Wilson]]<br />
| head of the International Bureau, later to become the [[World Scout Bureau|World Bureau]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1940s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 5<br />
| 1949<br />
| [[Ove Holm]]<br />
|Chief Scout in Denmark since 1924, organizing [[2nd World Scout Jamboree]]<br/>Member of world Scot Commitee.<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1950s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 9<br />
| 1953<br />
| [[Richard T. Lund]]<br />
| Deputy Director of the [[Boy Scouts International Bureau]], later Director of the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.thedump.scoutscan.com/roundworld.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 14th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 10<br />
| 1955<br />
| [[Jackson Dodds]]<br />
| member of [[World Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 11<br />
| 1955<br />
| [[Amory Houghton]]<br />
| National President of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 12<br />
| 1955<br />
| Colonel [[Granville Walton]]<br />
| [[The Scout Association|Scout Association]] Overseas Commissioner<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 14<br />
| 1957<br />
| Lady [[Olave Baden-Powell]]<br />
| World Chief Guide<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''The first award of the Bronze Wolf was made to Robert Baden-Powell, Chief Scout of the World, in 1937, and World Scouting is honoured in the acceptance by his Lady Wife of the same decoration-awarded to her as a sign of affection and admiration for her person and her unstinting service.''<br />
|-<br />
| 15<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Thomas Corbett, 2nd Baron Rowallan|Lord Rowallan]]<br />
| Chief Scout of the British Commonwealth and Empire from 1945 to 1959<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''Despite manifold other interests, his Scout mission has been carried out regardless of his personal health and family ties, and is worthy of the highest praise.''<br />
|-<br />
| 16<br />
| 1957<br />
| Jens Hvass<br />
| Camp Chief, [[2nd World Scout Jamboree]]<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 17<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Salvador Fernández Beltrán]]<br />
| General Secretary of the ''Inter-American Advisory Committee'', assisting in the creation of the [[Interamerican Region|InterAmerican Scout Office]]<br />
| [[Cuba]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 18<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Herman van Voorst tot Voorst]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 19<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[T. Glad Bincham]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[William Durant Campbell]]<br />
| helped establish the [[World Scout Foundation]] and served as its chairman from 1969 to 1977<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[John Thurman]]<br />
| Camp Chief of [[Gilwell Park]] from 1943 to 1969<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[Jorge B. Vargas]]<br />
| charter member of the [[Boy Scouts of the Philippines]] in 1936<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1960s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1960<br />
| Dr. [[Arthur A. Schuck]]<br />
| third [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 28<br />
| 1961<br />
| Viscount [[Michiharu Mishima]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1961<br />
| General Sir [[Rob Lockhart]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1953 to 1959 [http://indianarmy.nic.in/coas01.html]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1961<br />
| [[John Mortimer Schiff]]<br />
| [[national president of the Boy Scouts of America]] from 1951 to 1956<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1963<br />
| [[John Frederick Colquhoun]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1959 to 1965<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 19th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1963<br />
| [[Demetrios Alexatos]]<br />
| International Commissioner and later National Commissioner of [[Soma Hellinon Proskopon]], and on the [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
| 19th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| Dr. [[Hossein Banai]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] [http://fr.scoutwiki.org/Hossein_Banai]<br />
| [[Iran]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Clement Roy Nichols]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1959 to 1965 and again from 1967 to 1973<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Gabriel A. Daza]]<br />
| President and Chief Scout of the [[Boy Scouts of the Philippines]]<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| Dame [[Leslie Whateley]]<br />
| Director of the [[World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts]] from 1951 to 1964<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Joseph Brunton]]<br />
| fourth [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Leslie R. Mordecai]]<br />
| [[WOSM-Interamerican Region|Interamerican Region Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[Jamaica]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Mohamed Ali Hafez]]<br />
| first [[Secretary-General]] of the ''[[WOSM-Arab Region|Arab Scout Bureau]]'', [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963 and again from 1965 to 1971<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Robert Sterne Thomas]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1966<br />
| [[Ali Khalifa el-Zaidi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Libya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1966<br />
| [[Juan Lainé]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1947 to 1949 and again from 1951 to 1957<br />
| Mexico<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 43<br />
| 1967<br />
| Dr. [[Hidesaburō Kurushima]]<br />
| former President, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Charles Hector Fitzroy Maclean]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the [[Commonwealth of Nations|Commonwealth]] from 1959 to 1975<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Hermengildo B. Reyes]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1961 to 1967<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Demetrios A. Macrides]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 49<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Ali al-Dandachi]]<br />
| [[vice president]] of the [[Boy Scouts de Syrie]]<br />
| [[Syria]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 51<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Irving J. Feist]]<br />
| [[National president of the Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 53<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Niaz M. Khan]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1963 to 1969<br />
| [[Pakistan]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 54<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Lakhshmi Mazumdar]]<br />
| National Commissioner of the [[Bharat Scouts and Guides]] from November 1964 to April 1983<br />
| [[India]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 56<br />
| 1969<br />
| Dr. [[Gustavo J. Vollmer]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1963 to 1969 and again from 1973 to 1979<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1970s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 65<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Taizō Ishizaka]]<br />
| former Governor, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Charles Dymoke Green]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Aziz Osman Bakir]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| Ambassador Antonio C. Delgado<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] chairman from 1971 to 1973<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Abhai Chandavimol]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1965 to 1971<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Francisco Macias Valadez]]<br />
|<br />
| Mexico<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Albert A. N'Diaye]] ([[Nicolas Ndiaye]]?) [deceased 2005 to 2008]{{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 65<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[John F. Lott]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 66<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Emile F. Luke]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sierra Leone]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 70<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Gilbert R. Pirrung]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Arthur Johnstone]]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 73<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Saburō Matsukata]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former Governor of [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Muhammad El Hibri]]<br />
| son of [[Toufik El Hibri]], one of the primary founders of the Scout movement in [[Lebanon]]<br />
| [[Lebanon]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Kingsley C. Dassanayake]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sri Lanka]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| Dr. [[Elias Mendoza H.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Peru]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| Vice President [[Hamengkubuwono IX]]<br />
| Head of [[Gerakan Pramuka]]<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Kenan H. Ng'ambi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Zambia]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 75<br />
| 1973<br />
| [[William Harrison Fetridge]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1973<br />
| [[Leonard F. Jarrett]]<br />
| Director of Administration of the [[World Scout Bureau]]. World Organizer of [[Jamboree on the Air]] (JOTA) from 1958 to 1988.<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Leonidas J. Skyrianidis]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| Dr. [[Luis Esteban Palacios W.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| Professor [[Armando Gálvez C.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Guatemala]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Chuan Kai Teng]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Republic of China]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Datuk Syed Hashim bin Abdullah]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Malaysia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 105<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Shintarō Negishi]]<br />
| former Chairman of National Executive Council, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Ralph Reader]]<br />
| Originator of the [[Gang Show]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 91<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Alden G. Barber]]<br />
| fifth [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]] from 1967 to 1976<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| Dr. [[Yong-Woo Kim]]<br />
| the first [[Tiger Scout (Korea Scout Association)|Tiger Scout]] and former [[Minister of Korea]]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Alexander D. Paterson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[New Zealand]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Jorge Toral Azuela]]<br />
|<br />
| Mexico<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Emmett Harmon]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Liberia]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Abdallah Zouaghi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Tunisia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Victor J. Clapham]]<br />
| pioneered the ''Join-In Jamboree'' concept, for Scouts in their home countries during [[World Scout Jamboree]]s<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| Dr. [[Adolfo Aristeguieta Gramcko]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Dansuputra Chitra]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[László Nagy (Scouting)|László Nagy]]<br />
| [[Secretary General]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from May 1, 1968 to October 31, 1988<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 124<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Akira Watanabe (Scouting)|Akira Watanabe]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former President, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Ernest Mehinto]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
|<br />
| [[Benin]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[J. Plaridel Silvestre]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[A. Erik Ende]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sweden]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[A. Wallace Denny]]<br />
| Deputy Chief Scout of the [[Boy Scouts of Canada]] [http://www.6thtoronto.com/bevhis.html] [http://www.sunhealthfoundation.org/profiles/index.cfm?content=four&lname=Denny&fname=Edith%20L.%20%26%20A.%20Wallace]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[John Cook Parish|John C. Parish]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/11624/94866/file/Triennial_Report_EN_5.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Julio Montes T.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Guatemala]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| Dr. [[Kourkène Medzadourian]]<br />
| founder of the ''Haï Ari'' association of Armenian [[Scouts-in-Exile]], based in France<br />
| [[France]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Peter Cooke]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[J. Percy Ross]]<br />
| Chief Executive of [[Scouts Canada]] [http://www.6thtoronto.com/bevhis.html]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Mahmoud el-Alamy]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[John M. Lioufis]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Abdul Azis Saleh]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[James W. Sands]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Nicolas Hosch]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Luxembourg]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Arthur W.V. Reeve]]<br />
|<br />
| [[New Zealand]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Federico Díaz Legórburu]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| Jorge M. Cui<br />
|<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[F.O. Ogunlana]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Nigeria]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1980s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Ibrahim Zakaria]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Syria]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Visudharomn Kong]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Savvas Kokkinides]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Cyprus]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 149<br />
| 1981<br />
| Yorihiro Matsudaira<br />
| former International Commissioner, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Páll Gíslason]]<br />
| Chief Scout of [[Bandalag íslenskra skáta]] from 1971 to 1981<br />
| [[Iceland]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Hassan Al-Ali]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Kuwait]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[John Randolph Donnell|John R. Donnell]]<br />
| board of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Solomon T. Muna]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Cameroon]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Carl XVI Gustaf of Sweden]]<br />
| Honorary Chairman of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[Sweden]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Gamal Khashaba]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[John Beng Kiat Liem]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Syed Ghous Ali Shah]]<br />
| Chief Commissioner of the [[Pakistan Boy Scouts Association]], later Chief Commissioner of the [[Asia-Pacific Scout Region]].<br />
| [[Pakistan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[J.J.M. Nyagah]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Kenya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| Dr. [[Abdullah Omar Nasseef]]<br />
| chief of the [[Saudi Arabian Boy Scouts Association]]<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| Fr. [[Luc M. Lacroix]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[John L. MacGregor]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[Charles A. Martin]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Zimbabwe]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[Peter W. Hummel]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[J. L. Tarr|James L. Tarr]]<br />
| seventh [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the Boy Scouts of America<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 172<br />
| 1984<br />
| August S. Narumi<br />
| former member of National Executive Council, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1984<br />
| [[Bhethai Amatayakul]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 174<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Ichiro Terao]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[William Hillcourt]]<br />
| influential leader in the [[Boy Scouts of America]] organization for much of the 20th century<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Erskine William Gladstone]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the United Kingdom from 1972 to 1982.<ref name="Meet the Chiefs">{{cite web |url=http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/facts/pdfs/fs295307.pdf |title=Meet the Chiefs |accessdate=2007-12-08 |date=October 2004 |publisher=The Scout Information Centre }}</ref><br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[W. Charles Williams]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| Dr. [[Gisle Johnson (Scouting)|Gisle Johnson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Norway]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Malek K. Gabr]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| acting Secretary General, [[World Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| Lt. Gen. (ret) [[Mashudi]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Eugene F. Reid]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/11624/94866/file/Triennial_Report_EN_5.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 185<br />
| 1986<br />
| [[Yoshio Sakurauchi]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former member of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1987<br />
| [[Abdullah Omar Nasseef]]<br />
| chief of the [[Saudi Arabian Boy Scouts Association]] [http://drabdullahomarnasseef.org/]<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 200<br />
| 1989<br />
| [[Ken Harada]]{{Disambiguation needed|date=June 2011}}<br />
| former member of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1989<br />
| [[Ezra Taft Benson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1990s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1990<br />
| [[Chau Cham Son]]<br />
| [[Chief Commissioner]] of [[The Scout Association of Hong Kong]] from 1985 to 1996<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
| 32nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 215<br />
| 1991<br />
| [[Masaru Ibuka]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1991<br />
| [[Ee Peng Liang]]<br />
| philanthropist for the Singapore Scout Association [http://www.singapedia.com.sg/entries/e/ee_peng_liang.html]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 218<br />
| 1992<br />
| [[Ayakazu Hirose]]<br />
| former Chairman of National Executive Council, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 230<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Ko Yoshida]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former International Commissioner, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Jørgen Guldborg-Rasmussen]]<br />
| [http://www.scouts.ca/media//documents/JuneJuly_07Leader_p16-p19.pdf]<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[John A. Landau]] {{Citation needed|date=March 2009}}<br />
| Chief Scout of Zimbabwe<br />
| [[Zimbabwe]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Fidel Valdez Ramos]]<br />
| [http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jaas2/doc/pdf/journal/20_1_09.pdf]<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Thomas S. Monson]]<br />
| national executive board of the [[Boy Scouts of America]] since 1969<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 233<br />
|<br />
| [[Costas Constantinou]]{{Citation needed|date=December 2011}}<br />
| Former Chief Commissioner of the Cyprus Scout Association<br />
|[[Cyprus]]<br />
|<br />
|- <br />
|<br />
| 1995<br />
| Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg<br />
| Chief Scout of Luxembourg [http://www.grengscouten.lu/default.asp?contentID=540]<br />
| [[Luxembourg]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Luc Panissod]]<br />
| previously Deputy Secretary General of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]], made acting WOSM [[Secretary General]] in mid-November 2007<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Piet J. Kroonenberg]]<br />
| historical [[consultant]] to the [[WOSM-European Region|European Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Colin James Inglis]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Garnet de la Hunt]]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa, [[Chairman]] of the World Scout Committee from 1996 to 2002<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Richard Middelkoop]]<br />
| World Organizer of [[Jamboree on the Air]] (JOTA) of the [[World Scout Bureau]] since 1988.<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1997<br />
| [[Billy Goh Piak Chiang]]<br />
| Executive Director of the [[Singapore Scout Association]] [http://www.scout.org.sg/company_profile/history.htm]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 268<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Teiji Takemiya]]<br />
| former member of [[WOSM-Asia-Pacific Region|Asia-Pacific Region]] Committee, and former member of National Board of Trustees, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Baldur Hermans]]<br />
| International Commissioner of the [[Ring deutscher Pfadfinderverbände]] [http://www.scoutnet.de/archiv/euro.scout.info/ef/66.htm#9]<br />
| [[Germany]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Morris Zilka]]<br />
| [http://www.scoutnet.de/archiv/euro.scout.info/ef/66.htm#9]<br />
| [[Israel]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| Dr. [[Jacques Moreillon]]<br />
| [[Secretary General]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from November 1, 1988 to March 31, 2004 [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Jack McCracken (Scouting)|Jack McCracken]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Vladimir Lomeiko]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Mohamed Bin Ali Triki]]<br />
| liaison to [[International Union of Muslim Scouts]] [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf] [http://www.desmos.info/en/news.html]<br />
| [[Tunisia]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Kim Chong-Hoh]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Abdoulaye Sar]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Malick M'Baye]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==2000s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2000<br />
| [[Herman Hui]]<br />
| former [[chairman]] of the [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 2005 to 2008 [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2002<br />
| [[Philippe Pijollet]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| former Director of Adult Resources at the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf][http://www.scout.org/en/information_events/news/2006/philippe_pijollet_homage_to_an_innovator]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Neil M. Westaway]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[William G. Wells (Scouting)|William G. Wells]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Jiří Navratil]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Czech Republic]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Aly Aly El-Moursy]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Kim Kyu-Young]]<br />
| member of the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Stewart J. Hawkins]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[A. Geoffrey Lee]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Robert Wilmes]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[France]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Paula Peláez G.]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Chile]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Ivo Stern Becka]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| Mexico<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Abdelaziz Drissi-Kacemi]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Mostafa Salem]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Libya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 300<br />
| 2004<br />
| [[Fujio Imada]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former Deputy International Commissioner, Scout Association of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[W. Garth Morrison]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the [[United Kingdom]] and [[British Overseas Territories|Overseas Territories]] from 1988 to 1996<ref name="Meet the Chiefs"/> [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Patrick Lyon D'Andrimont]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Chile]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Chao Shou-Po]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Republic of China]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Manuel Pinto (Scouting)|Manuel Pinto]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Uganda]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Richard Burdick]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former International Commissioner, Boy Scouts of America [http://www.scouting.org/International/newsletter/Volume%20I.aspx]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Jerry Voros]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former International Chairman, Boy Scouts of America [http://www.scouting.org/International/newsletter/Volume%20I.aspx]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Jack Sinclair]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Christos Lygeros]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Costas Tsantilis]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Mohamed Afilal]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Anthony Thng Bock Boh|Anthony Thng]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Saiful Islam Khan]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Bangladesh]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Léonard Offoumou Yapo|Yapo Léonard Offoumou]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Ivory Coast]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[David Bull (Scouting)|David Bull]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| International Commissioner of [[The Scout Association]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[Klaus J. Jacobs]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former President of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[Bhumibol Adulyadej]]<br />
| head of [[The National Scout Organization of Thailand]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 314<br />
| 2007<br />
| [[Takemichi Suzuki|Toby Takemichi Suzuki]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee, former Chairman of Asia-Pacific Region IT Committee, former member of National Executive Council, Scout Association of Japan, and former member of National Board of Trustees, Scout Association of Japan<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Henry R. Hall|Henry R. "Bill" Hall]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.lastfrontiercouncil.org/silver-beaver-pre-2004.htm]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 312<br />
| 2007<br />
| [[Mrs Kirsty M. Brown OAM]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Former member of the World Program Committee; Chairman of the World Adult Resources Committee; member of the Asia Pacific Scout Committee, Vice Chairman Asia Pacific Scout Committee, Consultant Asia Pacific Scout Committee. Scouts Australia -Former National Commissioner Youth Program, National Commissioner Adult Training and Development, National Adviser Adventurous Activities. Current Deputy Chief Commissioner Scouts Australia Queensland.Life Member Scouts Australia<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
23rd Asia Pacific Region Scout Conference, Tokyo, Japan 2007<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[William F. "Rick" Cronk]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former [[national president of the Boy Scouts of America]] and the current chairman of the World Scout Committee of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[William Cockcroft|William "Bill" Cockroft]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Chief Scout Commissioner of England [http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=scout+%22Bill%22+Cockroft]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| Dr. [[Yongyudh Vajaradul]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Chairman of the [[World Buddhist Scout Brotherhood]]<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[Lalit Mohan Jain]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Bharat Scouts and Guides|National Commissioner of the Bharat Scouts and Guides]] from November 1995<br />
| [[India]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 328<br />
| 2010<br />
| [[Alexander Wong]]<br />
| [[Scout Association of Hong Kong|Assistant Chief Commissioner & International Commissioner]][http://www.scout.org.hk/article_attach/15195/HKS322-p8.PDF]<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
| 39th World Scout Conference<br />
|-|<br />
|<br />
| 2011<br />
| [[Abdullah of Saudi Arabia|King Abdullah]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 333<br />
| 2011<br />
| [[Faisal bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al Saud]]<br />
| Chief Scout, Saudi Arabia Scout Association<br />
| Saudi Arabia<br />
|-<br />
| 334<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Mohammad Habibul Alam]]<br />
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee; Vice-President and Chairman, International Committee, [[Bangladesh Scouts]]<br />
| Bangladesh<br />
|-<br />
| 335<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Georges El-Ghorayeb]]<br />
| Member, World Scout Committee; President, Les Scouts de Liban; International Commissioner, [[Lebanese Scouting Federation]]<br />
| Lebanon<br />
|-<br />
| 336<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Zuhair Ghunaim]]<br />
| Secretary General, International Union of Muslim Scouts<br />
| Saudi Arabia<br />
|-<br />
| 337<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Yoritake Matsudaira]]<br />
| Member, Board of Directors, and International Commissioner, Scout Association of Japan; Member, Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee; Founding Member, [[World Buddhist Scout Brotherhood]]<br />
| Japan<br />
|-<br />
| 338<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Maggie Shaddick]]<br />
| Member, Quebec Council and Assistant Provincial Commissioner - International, Quebec, Scouts Canada<br />
| Canada<br />
|-<br />
| 339<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Scott A. Teare]]<br />
| Director, International Division, Boy Scouts of America<br />
| United States<br />
|-<br />
| 340<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Derek Twine]]<br />
| Chief Executive, The Scout Association<br />
| United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
| 341<br />
| 2013<br />
| [[Abdullah Rasheed]]<br />
| Regional Director, Asia-Pacific Region, World Scout Bureau<br />
| World Bureau<br />
|-<br />
| 342<br />
| Declined <ref name="wosm1"/><br />
| <br><br />
| <br><br />
| <br><br />
|-<br />
| 343<br />
| 2014<br />
| [[Mario Díaz Martínez]]<br />
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
| Spain<br />
|-<br />
|344<br />
|2015<br />
|[[Thérèse Bermingham]] <br />
| Vice Chairman of the World Scout Committee, Chairman of the European Scout Committee<br />
|Ireland<br />
|-<br />
|345<br />
|2015<br />
|[[Christian Larcher]]<br />
| International commissioner, France<br />
|France<br />
|-<br />
|346<br />
|2015<br />
|Alain Silberstein<br />
|President of the International Forum of Jewish scouts ''(ifjs)''<br />
|France<br />
|-<br />
|347<br />
|2016<br />
|Amos Ilani<br />
|Chief Commissioner of [[Israel Boy and Girl Scouts Federation]]<br />
|Israel<br />
|-<br />
|348<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Sultan bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi]]<br />
|Patron of the Scout Movement in Sharjah Emirate<br />
|United Arab Emirates<br />
|-<br />
|349<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Marc Lombard]]<br />
| Chairman of the [[Kandersteg International Scout Centre]] Foundation<br />
|Switzerland<br />
|-<br />
|350<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Shree Ram Lamichhane]]<br />
|First Vice-Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.enepalikhabar.com/english-headline/2016/02/40336 |title=Lamichhane receives BRONZE WOLF, the Highest Award of World Scouts |website=eNepaliKhabar.com |accessdate=2017-04-11 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20161221020908/http://www.enepalikhabar.com/english-headline/2016/02/40336 |archive-date=2016-12-21 |url-status=dead }}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=http://thehimalayantimes.com/kathmandu/lamichhane-bags-highest-world-scout-award/ |title=Lamichhane bags highest World Scout award |website=Thehimalayantimes.com |date= 2016-02-07|accessdate=2017-04-11}}</ref><br />
|Nepal<br />
|-<br />
|351<br />
|2016<br />
|[[John C. C. May]]<br />
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
|352<br />
|2016<br />
|[[John Neysmith]]<br />
|Member, World Scout Committee<br />
|Canada<br />
|-<br />
|353<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Christos Papageorgiou (Scouting)|Christos Papageorgiou]]<br />
| Secretary General, International Link of Orthodox Christian Scouts<br />
|Greece<br />
|-<br />
|354<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Wahid Labidi]]<br />
|Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|Tunisia<br />
|-<br />
|355<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Reiko Suzuki (Scouting)|Reiko Suzuki]]<br />
|Vice-Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<br />
|Japan<br />
|-<br />
|356<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Kent Clayburn]]<br />
|National Executive Board, Boy Scouts of America, Vice Chairman of the InterAmerican Region Committee<br />
|United States<br />
|-<br />
|357<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Mohamad Effendy Rajab]]<br />
|Executive Director of the Singapore Scout Association<br />
|Singapore<br />
|-<br />
|358<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Siegfried Weiser]]<br />
|Board Chairman, World Scout Foundation<br />
|Germany<br />
|-<br />
|359<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Winston Adams]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scouts.org.za/2017/09/04/bronze-wolf-winston-adams|date= 2017-09-04 |accessdate= 2017-07-19 |publisher=SCOUTS South Africa|title=Prestigious Bronze Wolf Award for Winston Adams}}</ref><br />
|Africa Scout Foundation, World Scout Bureau<br />
|South Africa<br />
|-<br />
|360<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Jonathan How (Scouting)|Jonathan How]]<br />
|Advisor on Spiritual and Religious Development to the World Scout Movement<ref>{{cite web|title=A&B Priest is New National Scout Chaplain|url=http://www.dabnet.org/news/view/13|website=Diocese of Arundel and Brighton|accessdate=18 August 2017}}</ref><br />
|United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
|361<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Melissa Martins Casagrande]]<br />
|WOSM Governance Review Task Force<br />
|Brazil<br />
|-<br />
|362<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Mari Nakano]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/517616|title=WSC Confers the Bronze Wolf Award to Binay and Nakano|date=12 December 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Scout Association of Japan, former member of the World Scout Committee<br />
|Japan<br />
|-<br />
|363<br />
|2018<br />
|[[João Armando Gonçalves]] <br />
|Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|Portugal<br />
|-<br />
|364<br />
|2018<br />
|[[Karin Ahlbäck]]<br />
|Member, World Scout Committee<br />
|Finland<br />
|-<br />
|365<br />
|2018<br />
|Ian Langford-Brown<br />
|Internal Auditor of the World Scout Bureau <br />
|Australia<br />
|-<br />
|366<br />
|2018<br />
|Brigitte Therivel<br />
|International Ambassador, Boy Scouts of America<br />
|United States<br />
|-<br />
|367<br />
|2018<br />
|Laila Almeldeen<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/BronzeWolf2018-LailaAlmeldeen|title=Bronze Wolf, Scouting's highest honour, awarded to Egypt's Laila Almeldeen|date=11 September 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Head of communication Arab regional Scout office<br />
|World Bureau<br />
|-<br />
|368<br />
|2018<br />
|[[Jejomar Binay|Jejomar Cabauatan Binay]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/BronzeWolf2018-Binay|title=Jejomar Cabauatan Awarded Bronze Wolf, Scouting's Highest Award|date=15 October 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<br />
|Philippines<br />
|-<br />
|369<br />
|2019<br />
|[[Dan Ownby]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/dan-ownby-bronzewolf|title=Dan Ownby awarded Bronze Wolf, Scouting's highest honour|date=11 January 2019|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|United States<br />
|-<br />
|370<br />
|2019<br />
|Anne Whiteford<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/531265 |title=Anne Whiteford Receives the Bronze Wolf Award, Scouting's Highest Honour |date=14 June 2019 |publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Executive Director of Educational Methods, Research and Development <br />
|United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
|371<br />
|2019<br />
|Paul Parkinson<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/531125|title=scout.org|last=|first=|date=|website=|url-status=live|archive-url=|archive-date=|access-date=}}</ref><br />
|Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<br />
|Australia<br />
|-<br />
|372<br />
|2020<br />
|[[Göran Hägerdal]]<ref name=":0">{{Cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/bronze-wolf-award|title=FOUR OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVE THE BRONZE WOLF AWARD|website=www.scout.org|language=en|access-date=2020-04-27}}</ref><br />
|World Scout Bureau, Global Director, Camp Chief WSJ 2011<br />
|Sweden<br />
|-<br />
|373<br />
|2020<br />
|David Wynne Jones<ref name=":0" /><br />
|<br />
|Australia <br />
|-<br />
|374<br />
|2020<br />
|[[W. Scott Sorrels]]<ref name=":0" /><br />
|Co-chairman, 2019 World Scout Jamboree Organizing Committee<br />
|USA<br />
|-<br />
|375<br />
|2020<br />
|Walter Hofstetter<ref name=":0" /><br />
|Member of the World Scout Committee 1999-2005, Camp chief for the 9th World Scout Moot at Kandersteg<br />
|Switzerland<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
{{Portal|Scouting}}<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
<br />
{{Refbegin}}<br />
{{cnote|a|{{cite web|url=http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/17292/160646/file/Triennial_Report_EN.pdf|title=In Support of World Scouting: Triennial Report 2005-2008|year=2008|publisher=World Scout Bureau|accessdate=2012-04-19}} }}<br />
{{Refend}}<br />
<br />
*Dr. [[László Nagy (Scouting)|László Nagy]], ''250 Million Scouts'', The [[World Scout Foundation]] and Dartnell Publishers, 1985, complete list through 1981, from which the French Scoutopedia article is sourced<br />
*''Scouting Round the World'', John S. Wilson, first edition, Blandford Press 1959<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*[http://fr.scoutwiki.org/Liste_des_personnes_distingu%C3%A9es_du_loup_de_bronze French Scoutopedia article]<br />
*[http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html Full list of Japanese recipients]<br />
*[http://astm.ch/wsf-bronze/ photos of holders of the Bronze Wolf Award]<br />
<br />
[[Category:Recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award]]<br />
[[Category:Scout and Guide awards]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=List_of_recipients_of_the_Bronze_Wolf_Award&diff=49332List of recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award2020-11-23T13:46:21Z<p>Jørgen: /* 1940s */ fix</p>
<hr />
<div><!-- Do not add yourself to this list. Source all new red links, please. --><br />
<br />
This '''list of recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award''' includes [[Leader (Scouting)|Scouters]] and public figures (including three royal heads of state) who have been awarded the only commendation of the [[World Scout Committee]]. The [[Chief Scout of the World]], Lord Baden-Powell, was anxious to avoid a multiplicity of awards, but at the same time he realized that there was a definite need for something to recognize exceptional services to world [[Scouting]]. Since the [[Bronze Wolf Award]] was first awarded in 1935, fewer than 320 have been presented. During the first twenty years of the award, only twelve awards were made, in accordance with the International Committee's decision that no more than two awards would normally be made during any two-year period. Under present guidelines, approximately one award for each 2,000,000 members worldwide is made each year.<br />
<br />
{{Expand list|date=March 2009}}<br />
<br />
==1930s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 1<br />
| 1935<br />
| [[Robert Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell]]<br />
| founder of the Scout Movement [http://www.scout.org/wsrc/fs/bronzewolf_e.shtml]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| Eighth World Scout Conference-on the proposal of [[Walter W. Head]], the International Committee unanimously awarded the first Bronze Wolf to Lord Baden-Powell himself<br />
|-<br />
| 2<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[Walter von Bonstetten]]<br />
| Chief Scout of Switzerland from 1927 until 1934<ref>{{cite book<br />
| author= Schweizer Pfadfinderbund<br />
| title = Thilo-Schweizer Pfadfinder Büchlein<br />
| publisher = Pfadfinder-Materialbüro<br />
| year = 1980<br />
| location =Bern<br />
| pages =18<br />
| language = German}}</ref><br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 3<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[Hubert S. Martin]]<br />
| first director of the International Bureau, later to become the [[World Scout Bureau|World Bureau]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
|<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 4<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[J. S. Wilson|John Skinner Wilson]]<br />
| head of the International Bureau, later to become the [[World Scout Bureau|World Bureau]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1940s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 5<br />
| 1949<br />
| [[Ove Holm]]<br />
|Chief Scout in Denmark since 1924, organizing [[2nd World Scout Jamboree]].<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1950s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 9<br />
| 1953<br />
| [[Richard T. Lund]]<br />
| Deputy Director of the [[Boy Scouts International Bureau]], later Director of the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.thedump.scoutscan.com/roundworld.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 14th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 10<br />
| 1955<br />
| [[Jackson Dodds]]<br />
| member of [[World Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 11<br />
| 1955<br />
| [[Amory Houghton]]<br />
| National President of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 12<br />
| 1955<br />
| Colonel [[Granville Walton]]<br />
| [[The Scout Association|Scout Association]] Overseas Commissioner<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 14<br />
| 1957<br />
| Lady [[Olave Baden-Powell]]<br />
| World Chief Guide<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''The first award of the Bronze Wolf was made to Robert Baden-Powell, Chief Scout of the World, in 1937, and World Scouting is honoured in the acceptance by his Lady Wife of the same decoration-awarded to her as a sign of affection and admiration for her person and her unstinting service.''<br />
|-<br />
| 15<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Thomas Corbett, 2nd Baron Rowallan|Lord Rowallan]]<br />
| Chief Scout of the British Commonwealth and Empire from 1945 to 1959<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''Despite manifold other interests, his Scout mission has been carried out regardless of his personal health and family ties, and is worthy of the highest praise.''<br />
|-<br />
| 16<br />
| 1957<br />
| Jens Hvass<br />
| Camp Chief, [[2nd World Scout Jamboree]]<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 17<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Salvador Fernández Beltrán]]<br />
| General Secretary of the ''Inter-American Advisory Committee'', assisting in the creation of the [[Interamerican Region|InterAmerican Scout Office]]<br />
| [[Cuba]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 18<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Herman van Voorst tot Voorst]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 19<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[T. Glad Bincham]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[William Durant Campbell]]<br />
| helped establish the [[World Scout Foundation]] and served as its chairman from 1969 to 1977<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[John Thurman]]<br />
| Camp Chief of [[Gilwell Park]] from 1943 to 1969<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[Jorge B. Vargas]]<br />
| charter member of the [[Boy Scouts of the Philippines]] in 1936<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1960s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1960<br />
| Dr. [[Arthur A. Schuck]]<br />
| third [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 28<br />
| 1961<br />
| Viscount [[Michiharu Mishima]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1961<br />
| General Sir [[Rob Lockhart]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1953 to 1959 [http://indianarmy.nic.in/coas01.html]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1961<br />
| [[John Mortimer Schiff]]<br />
| [[national president of the Boy Scouts of America]] from 1951 to 1956<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1963<br />
| [[John Frederick Colquhoun]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1959 to 1965<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 19th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1963<br />
| [[Demetrios Alexatos]]<br />
| International Commissioner and later National Commissioner of [[Soma Hellinon Proskopon]], and on the [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
| 19th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| Dr. [[Hossein Banai]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] [http://fr.scoutwiki.org/Hossein_Banai]<br />
| [[Iran]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Clement Roy Nichols]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1959 to 1965 and again from 1967 to 1973<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Gabriel A. Daza]]<br />
| President and Chief Scout of the [[Boy Scouts of the Philippines]]<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| Dame [[Leslie Whateley]]<br />
| Director of the [[World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts]] from 1951 to 1964<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Joseph Brunton]]<br />
| fourth [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Leslie R. Mordecai]]<br />
| [[WOSM-Interamerican Region|Interamerican Region Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[Jamaica]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Mohamed Ali Hafez]]<br />
| first [[Secretary-General]] of the ''[[WOSM-Arab Region|Arab Scout Bureau]]'', [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963 and again from 1965 to 1971<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Robert Sterne Thomas]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1966<br />
| [[Ali Khalifa el-Zaidi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Libya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1966<br />
| [[Juan Lainé]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1947 to 1949 and again from 1951 to 1957<br />
| Mexico<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 43<br />
| 1967<br />
| Dr. [[Hidesaburō Kurushima]]<br />
| former President, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Charles Hector Fitzroy Maclean]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the [[Commonwealth of Nations|Commonwealth]] from 1959 to 1975<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Hermengildo B. Reyes]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1961 to 1967<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Demetrios A. Macrides]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 49<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Ali al-Dandachi]]<br />
| [[vice president]] of the [[Boy Scouts de Syrie]]<br />
| [[Syria]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 51<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Irving J. Feist]]<br />
| [[National president of the Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 53<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Niaz M. Khan]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1963 to 1969<br />
| [[Pakistan]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 54<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Lakhshmi Mazumdar]]<br />
| National Commissioner of the [[Bharat Scouts and Guides]] from November 1964 to April 1983<br />
| [[India]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 56<br />
| 1969<br />
| Dr. [[Gustavo J. Vollmer]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1963 to 1969 and again from 1973 to 1979<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1970s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 65<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Taizō Ishizaka]]<br />
| former Governor, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Charles Dymoke Green]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Aziz Osman Bakir]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| Ambassador Antonio C. Delgado<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] chairman from 1971 to 1973<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Abhai Chandavimol]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1965 to 1971<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Francisco Macias Valadez]]<br />
|<br />
| Mexico<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Albert A. N'Diaye]] ([[Nicolas Ndiaye]]?) [deceased 2005 to 2008]{{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 65<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[John F. Lott]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 66<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Emile F. Luke]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sierra Leone]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 70<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Gilbert R. Pirrung]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Arthur Johnstone]]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 73<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Saburō Matsukata]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former Governor of [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Muhammad El Hibri]]<br />
| son of [[Toufik El Hibri]], one of the primary founders of the Scout movement in [[Lebanon]]<br />
| [[Lebanon]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Kingsley C. Dassanayake]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sri Lanka]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| Dr. [[Elias Mendoza H.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Peru]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| Vice President [[Hamengkubuwono IX]]<br />
| Head of [[Gerakan Pramuka]]<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Kenan H. Ng'ambi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Zambia]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 75<br />
| 1973<br />
| [[William Harrison Fetridge]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1973<br />
| [[Leonard F. Jarrett]]<br />
| Director of Administration of the [[World Scout Bureau]]. World Organizer of [[Jamboree on the Air]] (JOTA) from 1958 to 1988.<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Leonidas J. Skyrianidis]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| Dr. [[Luis Esteban Palacios W.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| Professor [[Armando Gálvez C.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Guatemala]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Chuan Kai Teng]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Republic of China]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Datuk Syed Hashim bin Abdullah]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Malaysia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 105<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Shintarō Negishi]]<br />
| former Chairman of National Executive Council, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Ralph Reader]]<br />
| Originator of the [[Gang Show]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 91<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Alden G. Barber]]<br />
| fifth [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]] from 1967 to 1976<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| Dr. [[Yong-Woo Kim]]<br />
| the first [[Tiger Scout (Korea Scout Association)|Tiger Scout]] and former [[Minister of Korea]]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Alexander D. Paterson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[New Zealand]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Jorge Toral Azuela]]<br />
|<br />
| Mexico<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Emmett Harmon]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Liberia]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Abdallah Zouaghi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Tunisia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Victor J. Clapham]]<br />
| pioneered the ''Join-In Jamboree'' concept, for Scouts in their home countries during [[World Scout Jamboree]]s<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| Dr. [[Adolfo Aristeguieta Gramcko]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Dansuputra Chitra]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[László Nagy (Scouting)|László Nagy]]<br />
| [[Secretary General]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from May 1, 1968 to October 31, 1988<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 124<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Akira Watanabe (Scouting)|Akira Watanabe]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former President, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Ernest Mehinto]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
|<br />
| [[Benin]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[J. Plaridel Silvestre]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[A. Erik Ende]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sweden]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[A. Wallace Denny]]<br />
| Deputy Chief Scout of the [[Boy Scouts of Canada]] [http://www.6thtoronto.com/bevhis.html] [http://www.sunhealthfoundation.org/profiles/index.cfm?content=four&lname=Denny&fname=Edith%20L.%20%26%20A.%20Wallace]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[John Cook Parish|John C. Parish]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/11624/94866/file/Triennial_Report_EN_5.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Julio Montes T.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Guatemala]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| Dr. [[Kourkène Medzadourian]]<br />
| founder of the ''Haï Ari'' association of Armenian [[Scouts-in-Exile]], based in France<br />
| [[France]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Peter Cooke]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[J. Percy Ross]]<br />
| Chief Executive of [[Scouts Canada]] [http://www.6thtoronto.com/bevhis.html]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Mahmoud el-Alamy]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[John M. Lioufis]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Abdul Azis Saleh]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[James W. Sands]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Nicolas Hosch]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Luxembourg]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Arthur W.V. Reeve]]<br />
|<br />
| [[New Zealand]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Federico Díaz Legórburu]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| Jorge M. Cui<br />
|<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[F.O. Ogunlana]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Nigeria]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1980s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Ibrahim Zakaria]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Syria]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Visudharomn Kong]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Savvas Kokkinides]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Cyprus]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 149<br />
| 1981<br />
| Yorihiro Matsudaira<br />
| former International Commissioner, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Páll Gíslason]]<br />
| Chief Scout of [[Bandalag íslenskra skáta]] from 1971 to 1981<br />
| [[Iceland]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Hassan Al-Ali]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Kuwait]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[John Randolph Donnell|John R. Donnell]]<br />
| board of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Solomon T. Muna]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Cameroon]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Carl XVI Gustaf of Sweden]]<br />
| Honorary Chairman of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[Sweden]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Gamal Khashaba]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[John Beng Kiat Liem]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Syed Ghous Ali Shah]]<br />
| Chief Commissioner of the [[Pakistan Boy Scouts Association]], later Chief Commissioner of the [[Asia-Pacific Scout Region]].<br />
| [[Pakistan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[J.J.M. Nyagah]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Kenya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| Dr. [[Abdullah Omar Nasseef]]<br />
| chief of the [[Saudi Arabian Boy Scouts Association]]<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| Fr. [[Luc M. Lacroix]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[John L. MacGregor]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[Charles A. Martin]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Zimbabwe]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[Peter W. Hummel]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[J. L. Tarr|James L. Tarr]]<br />
| seventh [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the Boy Scouts of America<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 172<br />
| 1984<br />
| August S. Narumi<br />
| former member of National Executive Council, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1984<br />
| [[Bhethai Amatayakul]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 174<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Ichiro Terao]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[William Hillcourt]]<br />
| influential leader in the [[Boy Scouts of America]] organization for much of the 20th century<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Erskine William Gladstone]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the United Kingdom from 1972 to 1982.<ref name="Meet the Chiefs">{{cite web |url=http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/facts/pdfs/fs295307.pdf |title=Meet the Chiefs |accessdate=2007-12-08 |date=October 2004 |publisher=The Scout Information Centre }}</ref><br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[W. Charles Williams]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| Dr. [[Gisle Johnson (Scouting)|Gisle Johnson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Norway]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Malek K. Gabr]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| acting Secretary General, [[World Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| Lt. Gen. (ret) [[Mashudi]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Eugene F. Reid]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/11624/94866/file/Triennial_Report_EN_5.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 185<br />
| 1986<br />
| [[Yoshio Sakurauchi]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former member of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1987<br />
| [[Abdullah Omar Nasseef]]<br />
| chief of the [[Saudi Arabian Boy Scouts Association]] [http://drabdullahomarnasseef.org/]<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 200<br />
| 1989<br />
| [[Ken Harada]]{{Disambiguation needed|date=June 2011}}<br />
| former member of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1989<br />
| [[Ezra Taft Benson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1990s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1990<br />
| [[Chau Cham Son]]<br />
| [[Chief Commissioner]] of [[The Scout Association of Hong Kong]] from 1985 to 1996<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
| 32nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 215<br />
| 1991<br />
| [[Masaru Ibuka]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1991<br />
| [[Ee Peng Liang]]<br />
| philanthropist for the Singapore Scout Association [http://www.singapedia.com.sg/entries/e/ee_peng_liang.html]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 218<br />
| 1992<br />
| [[Ayakazu Hirose]]<br />
| former Chairman of National Executive Council, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 230<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Ko Yoshida]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former International Commissioner, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Jørgen Guldborg-Rasmussen]]<br />
| [http://www.scouts.ca/media//documents/JuneJuly_07Leader_p16-p19.pdf]<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[John A. Landau]] {{Citation needed|date=March 2009}}<br />
| Chief Scout of Zimbabwe<br />
| [[Zimbabwe]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Fidel Valdez Ramos]]<br />
| [http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jaas2/doc/pdf/journal/20_1_09.pdf]<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Thomas S. Monson]]<br />
| national executive board of the [[Boy Scouts of America]] since 1969<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 233<br />
|<br />
| [[Costas Constantinou]]{{Citation needed|date=December 2011}}<br />
| Former Chief Commissioner of the Cyprus Scout Association<br />
|[[Cyprus]]<br />
|<br />
|- <br />
|<br />
| 1995<br />
| Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg<br />
| Chief Scout of Luxembourg [http://www.grengscouten.lu/default.asp?contentID=540]<br />
| [[Luxembourg]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Luc Panissod]]<br />
| previously Deputy Secretary General of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]], made acting WOSM [[Secretary General]] in mid-November 2007<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Piet J. Kroonenberg]]<br />
| historical [[consultant]] to the [[WOSM-European Region|European Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Colin James Inglis]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Garnet de la Hunt]]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa, [[Chairman]] of the World Scout Committee from 1996 to 2002<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Richard Middelkoop]]<br />
| World Organizer of [[Jamboree on the Air]] (JOTA) of the [[World Scout Bureau]] since 1988.<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1997<br />
| [[Billy Goh Piak Chiang]]<br />
| Executive Director of the [[Singapore Scout Association]] [http://www.scout.org.sg/company_profile/history.htm]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 268<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Teiji Takemiya]]<br />
| former member of [[WOSM-Asia-Pacific Region|Asia-Pacific Region]] Committee, and former member of National Board of Trustees, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Baldur Hermans]]<br />
| International Commissioner of the [[Ring deutscher Pfadfinderverbände]] [http://www.scoutnet.de/archiv/euro.scout.info/ef/66.htm#9]<br />
| [[Germany]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Morris Zilka]]<br />
| [http://www.scoutnet.de/archiv/euro.scout.info/ef/66.htm#9]<br />
| [[Israel]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| Dr. [[Jacques Moreillon]]<br />
| [[Secretary General]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from November 1, 1988 to March 31, 2004 [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Jack McCracken (Scouting)|Jack McCracken]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Vladimir Lomeiko]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Mohamed Bin Ali Triki]]<br />
| liaison to [[International Union of Muslim Scouts]] [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf] [http://www.desmos.info/en/news.html]<br />
| [[Tunisia]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Kim Chong-Hoh]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Abdoulaye Sar]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Malick M'Baye]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==2000s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2000<br />
| [[Herman Hui]]<br />
| former [[chairman]] of the [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 2005 to 2008 [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2002<br />
| [[Philippe Pijollet]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| former Director of Adult Resources at the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf][http://www.scout.org/en/information_events/news/2006/philippe_pijollet_homage_to_an_innovator]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Neil M. Westaway]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[William G. Wells (Scouting)|William G. Wells]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Jiří Navratil]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Czech Republic]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Aly Aly El-Moursy]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Kim Kyu-Young]]<br />
| member of the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Stewart J. Hawkins]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[A. Geoffrey Lee]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Robert Wilmes]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[France]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Paula Peláez G.]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Chile]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Ivo Stern Becka]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| Mexico<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Abdelaziz Drissi-Kacemi]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Mostafa Salem]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Libya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 300<br />
| 2004<br />
| [[Fujio Imada]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former Deputy International Commissioner, Scout Association of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[W. Garth Morrison]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the [[United Kingdom]] and [[British Overseas Territories|Overseas Territories]] from 1988 to 1996<ref name="Meet the Chiefs"/> [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Patrick Lyon D'Andrimont]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Chile]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Chao Shou-Po]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Republic of China]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Manuel Pinto (Scouting)|Manuel Pinto]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Uganda]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Richard Burdick]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former International Commissioner, Boy Scouts of America [http://www.scouting.org/International/newsletter/Volume%20I.aspx]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Jerry Voros]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former International Chairman, Boy Scouts of America [http://www.scouting.org/International/newsletter/Volume%20I.aspx]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Jack Sinclair]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Christos Lygeros]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Costas Tsantilis]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Mohamed Afilal]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Anthony Thng Bock Boh|Anthony Thng]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Saiful Islam Khan]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Bangladesh]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Léonard Offoumou Yapo|Yapo Léonard Offoumou]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Ivory Coast]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[David Bull (Scouting)|David Bull]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| International Commissioner of [[The Scout Association]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[Klaus J. Jacobs]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former President of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[Bhumibol Adulyadej]]<br />
| head of [[The National Scout Organization of Thailand]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 314<br />
| 2007<br />
| [[Takemichi Suzuki|Toby Takemichi Suzuki]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee, former Chairman of Asia-Pacific Region IT Committee, former member of National Executive Council, Scout Association of Japan, and former member of National Board of Trustees, Scout Association of Japan<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Henry R. Hall|Henry R. "Bill" Hall]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.lastfrontiercouncil.org/silver-beaver-pre-2004.htm]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 312<br />
| 2007<br />
| [[Mrs Kirsty M. Brown OAM]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Former member of the World Program Committee; Chairman of the World Adult Resources Committee; member of the Asia Pacific Scout Committee, Vice Chairman Asia Pacific Scout Committee, Consultant Asia Pacific Scout Committee. Scouts Australia -Former National Commissioner Youth Program, National Commissioner Adult Training and Development, National Adviser Adventurous Activities. Current Deputy Chief Commissioner Scouts Australia Queensland.Life Member Scouts Australia<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
23rd Asia Pacific Region Scout Conference, Tokyo, Japan 2007<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[William F. "Rick" Cronk]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former [[national president of the Boy Scouts of America]] and the current chairman of the World Scout Committee of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[William Cockcroft|William "Bill" Cockroft]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Chief Scout Commissioner of England [http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=scout+%22Bill%22+Cockroft]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| Dr. [[Yongyudh Vajaradul]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Chairman of the [[World Buddhist Scout Brotherhood]]<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[Lalit Mohan Jain]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Bharat Scouts and Guides|National Commissioner of the Bharat Scouts and Guides]] from November 1995<br />
| [[India]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 328<br />
| 2010<br />
| [[Alexander Wong]]<br />
| [[Scout Association of Hong Kong|Assistant Chief Commissioner & International Commissioner]][http://www.scout.org.hk/article_attach/15195/HKS322-p8.PDF]<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
| 39th World Scout Conference<br />
|-|<br />
|<br />
| 2011<br />
| [[Abdullah of Saudi Arabia|King Abdullah]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 333<br />
| 2011<br />
| [[Faisal bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al Saud]]<br />
| Chief Scout, Saudi Arabia Scout Association<br />
| Saudi Arabia<br />
|-<br />
| 334<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Mohammad Habibul Alam]]<br />
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee; Vice-President and Chairman, International Committee, [[Bangladesh Scouts]]<br />
| Bangladesh<br />
|-<br />
| 335<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Georges El-Ghorayeb]]<br />
| Member, World Scout Committee; President, Les Scouts de Liban; International Commissioner, [[Lebanese Scouting Federation]]<br />
| Lebanon<br />
|-<br />
| 336<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Zuhair Ghunaim]]<br />
| Secretary General, International Union of Muslim Scouts<br />
| Saudi Arabia<br />
|-<br />
| 337<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Yoritake Matsudaira]]<br />
| Member, Board of Directors, and International Commissioner, Scout Association of Japan; Member, Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee; Founding Member, [[World Buddhist Scout Brotherhood]]<br />
| Japan<br />
|-<br />
| 338<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Maggie Shaddick]]<br />
| Member, Quebec Council and Assistant Provincial Commissioner - International, Quebec, Scouts Canada<br />
| Canada<br />
|-<br />
| 339<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Scott A. Teare]]<br />
| Director, International Division, Boy Scouts of America<br />
| United States<br />
|-<br />
| 340<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Derek Twine]]<br />
| Chief Executive, The Scout Association<br />
| United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
| 341<br />
| 2013<br />
| [[Abdullah Rasheed]]<br />
| Regional Director, Asia-Pacific Region, World Scout Bureau<br />
| World Bureau<br />
|-<br />
| 342<br />
| Declined <ref name="wosm1"/><br />
| <br><br />
| <br><br />
| <br><br />
|-<br />
| 343<br />
| 2014<br />
| [[Mario Díaz Martínez]]<br />
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
| Spain<br />
|-<br />
|344<br />
|2015<br />
|[[Thérèse Bermingham]] <br />
| Vice Chairman of the World Scout Committee, Chairman of the European Scout Committee<br />
|Ireland<br />
|-<br />
|345<br />
|2015<br />
|[[Christian Larcher]]<br />
| International commissioner, France<br />
|France<br />
|-<br />
|346<br />
|2015<br />
|Alain Silberstein<br />
|President of the International Forum of Jewish scouts ''(ifjs)''<br />
|France<br />
|-<br />
|347<br />
|2016<br />
|Amos Ilani<br />
|Chief Commissioner of [[Israel Boy and Girl Scouts Federation]]<br />
|Israel<br />
|-<br />
|348<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Sultan bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi]]<br />
|Patron of the Scout Movement in Sharjah Emirate<br />
|United Arab Emirates<br />
|-<br />
|349<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Marc Lombard]]<br />
| Chairman of the [[Kandersteg International Scout Centre]] Foundation<br />
|Switzerland<br />
|-<br />
|350<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Shree Ram Lamichhane]]<br />
|First Vice-Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.enepalikhabar.com/english-headline/2016/02/40336 |title=Lamichhane receives BRONZE WOLF, the Highest Award of World Scouts |website=eNepaliKhabar.com |accessdate=2017-04-11 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20161221020908/http://www.enepalikhabar.com/english-headline/2016/02/40336 |archive-date=2016-12-21 |url-status=dead }}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=http://thehimalayantimes.com/kathmandu/lamichhane-bags-highest-world-scout-award/ |title=Lamichhane bags highest World Scout award |website=Thehimalayantimes.com |date= 2016-02-07|accessdate=2017-04-11}}</ref><br />
|Nepal<br />
|-<br />
|351<br />
|2016<br />
|[[John C. C. May]]<br />
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
|352<br />
|2016<br />
|[[John Neysmith]]<br />
|Member, World Scout Committee<br />
|Canada<br />
|-<br />
|353<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Christos Papageorgiou (Scouting)|Christos Papageorgiou]]<br />
| Secretary General, International Link of Orthodox Christian Scouts<br />
|Greece<br />
|-<br />
|354<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Wahid Labidi]]<br />
|Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|Tunisia<br />
|-<br />
|355<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Reiko Suzuki (Scouting)|Reiko Suzuki]]<br />
|Vice-Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<br />
|Japan<br />
|-<br />
|356<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Kent Clayburn]]<br />
|National Executive Board, Boy Scouts of America, Vice Chairman of the InterAmerican Region Committee<br />
|United States<br />
|-<br />
|357<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Mohamad Effendy Rajab]]<br />
|Executive Director of the Singapore Scout Association<br />
|Singapore<br />
|-<br />
|358<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Siegfried Weiser]]<br />
|Board Chairman, World Scout Foundation<br />
|Germany<br />
|-<br />
|359<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Winston Adams]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scouts.org.za/2017/09/04/bronze-wolf-winston-adams|date= 2017-09-04 |accessdate= 2017-07-19 |publisher=SCOUTS South Africa|title=Prestigious Bronze Wolf Award for Winston Adams}}</ref><br />
|Africa Scout Foundation, World Scout Bureau<br />
|South Africa<br />
|-<br />
|360<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Jonathan How (Scouting)|Jonathan How]]<br />
|Advisor on Spiritual and Religious Development to the World Scout Movement<ref>{{cite web|title=A&B Priest is New National Scout Chaplain|url=http://www.dabnet.org/news/view/13|website=Diocese of Arundel and Brighton|accessdate=18 August 2017}}</ref><br />
|United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
|361<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Melissa Martins Casagrande]]<br />
|WOSM Governance Review Task Force<br />
|Brazil<br />
|-<br />
|362<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Mari Nakano]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/517616|title=WSC Confers the Bronze Wolf Award to Binay and Nakano|date=12 December 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Scout Association of Japan, former member of the World Scout Committee<br />
|Japan<br />
|-<br />
|363<br />
|2018<br />
|[[João Armando Gonçalves]] <br />
|Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|Portugal<br />
|-<br />
|364<br />
|2018<br />
|[[Karin Ahlbäck]]<br />
|Member, World Scout Committee<br />
|Finland<br />
|-<br />
|365<br />
|2018<br />
|Ian Langford-Brown<br />
|Internal Auditor of the World Scout Bureau <br />
|Australia<br />
|-<br />
|366<br />
|2018<br />
|Brigitte Therivel<br />
|International Ambassador, Boy Scouts of America<br />
|United States<br />
|-<br />
|367<br />
|2018<br />
|Laila Almeldeen<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/BronzeWolf2018-LailaAlmeldeen|title=Bronze Wolf, Scouting's highest honour, awarded to Egypt's Laila Almeldeen|date=11 September 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Head of communication Arab regional Scout office<br />
|World Bureau<br />
|-<br />
|368<br />
|2018<br />
|[[Jejomar Binay|Jejomar Cabauatan Binay]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/BronzeWolf2018-Binay|title=Jejomar Cabauatan Awarded Bronze Wolf, Scouting's Highest Award|date=15 October 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<br />
|Philippines<br />
|-<br />
|369<br />
|2019<br />
|[[Dan Ownby]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/dan-ownby-bronzewolf|title=Dan Ownby awarded Bronze Wolf, Scouting's highest honour|date=11 January 2019|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|United States<br />
|-<br />
|370<br />
|2019<br />
|Anne Whiteford<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/531265 |title=Anne Whiteford Receives the Bronze Wolf Award, Scouting's Highest Honour |date=14 June 2019 |publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Executive Director of Educational Methods, Research and Development <br />
|United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
|371<br />
|2019<br />
|Paul Parkinson<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/531125|title=scout.org|last=|first=|date=|website=|url-status=live|archive-url=|archive-date=|access-date=}}</ref><br />
|Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<br />
|Australia<br />
|-<br />
|372<br />
|2020<br />
|[[Göran Hägerdal]]<ref name=":0">{{Cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/bronze-wolf-award|title=FOUR OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVE THE BRONZE WOLF AWARD|website=www.scout.org|language=en|access-date=2020-04-27}}</ref><br />
|World Scout Bureau, Global Director, Camp Chief WSJ 2011<br />
|Sweden<br />
|-<br />
|373<br />
|2020<br />
|David Wynne Jones<ref name=":0" /><br />
|<br />
|Australia <br />
|-<br />
|374<br />
|2020<br />
|[[W. Scott Sorrels]]<ref name=":0" /><br />
|Co-chairman, 2019 World Scout Jamboree Organizing Committee<br />
|USA<br />
|-<br />
|375<br />
|2020<br />
|Walter Hofstetter<ref name=":0" /><br />
|Member of the World Scout Committee 1999-2005, Camp chief for the 9th World Scout Moot at Kandersteg<br />
|Switzerland<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
{{Portal|Scouting}}<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
<br />
{{Refbegin}}<br />
{{cnote|a|{{cite web|url=http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/17292/160646/file/Triennial_Report_EN.pdf|title=In Support of World Scouting: Triennial Report 2005-2008|year=2008|publisher=World Scout Bureau|accessdate=2012-04-19}} }}<br />
{{Refend}}<br />
<br />
*Dr. [[László Nagy (Scouting)|László Nagy]], ''250 Million Scouts'', The [[World Scout Foundation]] and Dartnell Publishers, 1985, complete list through 1981, from which the French Scoutopedia article is sourced<br />
*''Scouting Round the World'', John S. Wilson, first edition, Blandford Press 1959<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*[http://fr.scoutwiki.org/Liste_des_personnes_distingu%C3%A9es_du_loup_de_bronze French Scoutopedia article]<br />
*[http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html Full list of Japanese recipients]<br />
*[http://astm.ch/wsf-bronze/ photos of holders of the Bronze Wolf Award]<br />
<br />
[[Category:Recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award]]<br />
[[Category:Scout and Guide awards]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=List_of_recipients_of_the_Bronze_Wolf_Award&diff=49331List of recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award2020-11-23T13:44:01Z<p>Jørgen: /* 2000s */ update from Wikipedia</p>
<hr />
<div><!-- Do not add yourself to this list. Source all new red links, please. --><br />
<br />
This '''list of recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award''' includes [[Leader (Scouting)|Scouters]] and public figures (including three royal heads of state) who have been awarded the only commendation of the [[World Scout Committee]]. The [[Chief Scout of the World]], Lord Baden-Powell, was anxious to avoid a multiplicity of awards, but at the same time he realized that there was a definite need for something to recognize exceptional services to world [[Scouting]]. Since the [[Bronze Wolf Award]] was first awarded in 1935, fewer than 320 have been presented. During the first twenty years of the award, only twelve awards were made, in accordance with the International Committee's decision that no more than two awards would normally be made during any two-year period. Under present guidelines, approximately one award for each 2,000,000 members worldwide is made each year.<br />
<br />
{{Expand list|date=March 2009}}<br />
<br />
==1930s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 1<br />
| 1935<br />
| [[Robert Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell]]<br />
| founder of the Scout Movement [http://www.scout.org/wsrc/fs/bronzewolf_e.shtml]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| Eighth World Scout Conference-on the proposal of [[Walter W. Head]], the International Committee unanimously awarded the first Bronze Wolf to Lord Baden-Powell himself<br />
|-<br />
| 2<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[Walter von Bonstetten]]<br />
| Chief Scout of Switzerland from 1927 until 1934<ref>{{cite book<br />
| author= Schweizer Pfadfinderbund<br />
| title = Thilo-Schweizer Pfadfinder Büchlein<br />
| publisher = Pfadfinder-Materialbüro<br />
| year = 1980<br />
| location =Bern<br />
| pages =18<br />
| language = German}}</ref><br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 3<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[Hubert S. Martin]]<br />
| first director of the International Bureau, later to become the [[World Scout Bureau|World Bureau]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
|<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 4<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[J. S. Wilson|John Skinner Wilson]]<br />
| head of the International Bureau, later to become the [[World Scout Bureau|World Bureau]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1940s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 5<br />
| 1949<br />
| [[Ove Holm]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
|Chief Scout in Denmark since 1924, organizing [[2nd World Scout Jamboree]].<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1950s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 9<br />
| 1953<br />
| [[Richard T. Lund]]<br />
| Deputy Director of the [[Boy Scouts International Bureau]], later Director of the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.thedump.scoutscan.com/roundworld.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 14th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 10<br />
| 1955<br />
| [[Jackson Dodds]]<br />
| member of [[World Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 11<br />
| 1955<br />
| [[Amory Houghton]]<br />
| National President of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 12<br />
| 1955<br />
| Colonel [[Granville Walton]]<br />
| [[The Scout Association|Scout Association]] Overseas Commissioner<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 14<br />
| 1957<br />
| Lady [[Olave Baden-Powell]]<br />
| World Chief Guide<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''The first award of the Bronze Wolf was made to Robert Baden-Powell, Chief Scout of the World, in 1937, and World Scouting is honoured in the acceptance by his Lady Wife of the same decoration-awarded to her as a sign of affection and admiration for her person and her unstinting service.''<br />
|-<br />
| 15<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Thomas Corbett, 2nd Baron Rowallan|Lord Rowallan]]<br />
| Chief Scout of the British Commonwealth and Empire from 1945 to 1959<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''Despite manifold other interests, his Scout mission has been carried out regardless of his personal health and family ties, and is worthy of the highest praise.''<br />
|-<br />
| 16<br />
| 1957<br />
| Jens Hvass<br />
| Camp Chief, [[2nd World Scout Jamboree]]<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 17<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Salvador Fernández Beltrán]]<br />
| General Secretary of the ''Inter-American Advisory Committee'', assisting in the creation of the [[Interamerican Region|InterAmerican Scout Office]]<br />
| [[Cuba]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 18<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Herman van Voorst tot Voorst]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 19<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[T. Glad Bincham]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[William Durant Campbell]]<br />
| helped establish the [[World Scout Foundation]] and served as its chairman from 1969 to 1977<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[John Thurman]]<br />
| Camp Chief of [[Gilwell Park]] from 1943 to 1969<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[Jorge B. Vargas]]<br />
| charter member of the [[Boy Scouts of the Philippines]] in 1936<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1960s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1960<br />
| Dr. [[Arthur A. Schuck]]<br />
| third [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 28<br />
| 1961<br />
| Viscount [[Michiharu Mishima]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1961<br />
| General Sir [[Rob Lockhart]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1953 to 1959 [http://indianarmy.nic.in/coas01.html]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1961<br />
| [[John Mortimer Schiff]]<br />
| [[national president of the Boy Scouts of America]] from 1951 to 1956<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1963<br />
| [[John Frederick Colquhoun]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1959 to 1965<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 19th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1963<br />
| [[Demetrios Alexatos]]<br />
| International Commissioner and later National Commissioner of [[Soma Hellinon Proskopon]], and on the [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
| 19th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| Dr. [[Hossein Banai]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] [http://fr.scoutwiki.org/Hossein_Banai]<br />
| [[Iran]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Clement Roy Nichols]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1959 to 1965 and again from 1967 to 1973<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Gabriel A. Daza]]<br />
| President and Chief Scout of the [[Boy Scouts of the Philippines]]<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| Dame [[Leslie Whateley]]<br />
| Director of the [[World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts]] from 1951 to 1964<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Joseph Brunton]]<br />
| fourth [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Leslie R. Mordecai]]<br />
| [[WOSM-Interamerican Region|Interamerican Region Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[Jamaica]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Mohamed Ali Hafez]]<br />
| first [[Secretary-General]] of the ''[[WOSM-Arab Region|Arab Scout Bureau]]'', [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963 and again from 1965 to 1971<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Robert Sterne Thomas]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1966<br />
| [[Ali Khalifa el-Zaidi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Libya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1966<br />
| [[Juan Lainé]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1947 to 1949 and again from 1951 to 1957<br />
| Mexico<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 43<br />
| 1967<br />
| Dr. [[Hidesaburō Kurushima]]<br />
| former President, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Charles Hector Fitzroy Maclean]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the [[Commonwealth of Nations|Commonwealth]] from 1959 to 1975<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Hermengildo B. Reyes]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1961 to 1967<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Demetrios A. Macrides]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 49<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Ali al-Dandachi]]<br />
| [[vice president]] of the [[Boy Scouts de Syrie]]<br />
| [[Syria]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 51<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Irving J. Feist]]<br />
| [[National president of the Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 53<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Niaz M. Khan]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1963 to 1969<br />
| [[Pakistan]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 54<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Lakhshmi Mazumdar]]<br />
| National Commissioner of the [[Bharat Scouts and Guides]] from November 1964 to April 1983<br />
| [[India]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 56<br />
| 1969<br />
| Dr. [[Gustavo J. Vollmer]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1963 to 1969 and again from 1973 to 1979<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1970s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 65<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Taizō Ishizaka]]<br />
| former Governor, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Charles Dymoke Green]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Aziz Osman Bakir]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| Ambassador Antonio C. Delgado<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] chairman from 1971 to 1973<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Abhai Chandavimol]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1965 to 1971<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Francisco Macias Valadez]]<br />
|<br />
| Mexico<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Albert A. N'Diaye]] ([[Nicolas Ndiaye]]?) [deceased 2005 to 2008]{{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 65<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[John F. Lott]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 66<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Emile F. Luke]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sierra Leone]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 70<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Gilbert R. Pirrung]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Arthur Johnstone]]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 73<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Saburō Matsukata]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former Governor of [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Muhammad El Hibri]]<br />
| son of [[Toufik El Hibri]], one of the primary founders of the Scout movement in [[Lebanon]]<br />
| [[Lebanon]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Kingsley C. Dassanayake]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sri Lanka]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| Dr. [[Elias Mendoza H.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Peru]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| Vice President [[Hamengkubuwono IX]]<br />
| Head of [[Gerakan Pramuka]]<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Kenan H. Ng'ambi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Zambia]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 75<br />
| 1973<br />
| [[William Harrison Fetridge]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1973<br />
| [[Leonard F. Jarrett]]<br />
| Director of Administration of the [[World Scout Bureau]]. World Organizer of [[Jamboree on the Air]] (JOTA) from 1958 to 1988.<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Leonidas J. Skyrianidis]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| Dr. [[Luis Esteban Palacios W.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| Professor [[Armando Gálvez C.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Guatemala]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Chuan Kai Teng]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Republic of China]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Datuk Syed Hashim bin Abdullah]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Malaysia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 105<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Shintarō Negishi]]<br />
| former Chairman of National Executive Council, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Ralph Reader]]<br />
| Originator of the [[Gang Show]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 91<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Alden G. Barber]]<br />
| fifth [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]] from 1967 to 1976<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| Dr. [[Yong-Woo Kim]]<br />
| the first [[Tiger Scout (Korea Scout Association)|Tiger Scout]] and former [[Minister of Korea]]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Alexander D. Paterson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[New Zealand]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Jorge Toral Azuela]]<br />
|<br />
| Mexico<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Emmett Harmon]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Liberia]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Abdallah Zouaghi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Tunisia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Victor J. Clapham]]<br />
| pioneered the ''Join-In Jamboree'' concept, for Scouts in their home countries during [[World Scout Jamboree]]s<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| Dr. [[Adolfo Aristeguieta Gramcko]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Dansuputra Chitra]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[László Nagy (Scouting)|László Nagy]]<br />
| [[Secretary General]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from May 1, 1968 to October 31, 1988<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 124<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Akira Watanabe (Scouting)|Akira Watanabe]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former President, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Ernest Mehinto]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
|<br />
| [[Benin]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[J. Plaridel Silvestre]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[A. Erik Ende]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sweden]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[A. Wallace Denny]]<br />
| Deputy Chief Scout of the [[Boy Scouts of Canada]] [http://www.6thtoronto.com/bevhis.html] [http://www.sunhealthfoundation.org/profiles/index.cfm?content=four&lname=Denny&fname=Edith%20L.%20%26%20A.%20Wallace]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[John Cook Parish|John C. Parish]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/11624/94866/file/Triennial_Report_EN_5.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Julio Montes T.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Guatemala]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| Dr. [[Kourkène Medzadourian]]<br />
| founder of the ''Haï Ari'' association of Armenian [[Scouts-in-Exile]], based in France<br />
| [[France]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Peter Cooke]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[J. Percy Ross]]<br />
| Chief Executive of [[Scouts Canada]] [http://www.6thtoronto.com/bevhis.html]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Mahmoud el-Alamy]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[John M. Lioufis]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Abdul Azis Saleh]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[James W. Sands]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Nicolas Hosch]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Luxembourg]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Arthur W.V. Reeve]]<br />
|<br />
| [[New Zealand]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Federico Díaz Legórburu]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| Jorge M. Cui<br />
|<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[F.O. Ogunlana]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Nigeria]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1980s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Ibrahim Zakaria]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Syria]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Visudharomn Kong]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Savvas Kokkinides]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Cyprus]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 149<br />
| 1981<br />
| Yorihiro Matsudaira<br />
| former International Commissioner, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Páll Gíslason]]<br />
| Chief Scout of [[Bandalag íslenskra skáta]] from 1971 to 1981<br />
| [[Iceland]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Hassan Al-Ali]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Kuwait]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[John Randolph Donnell|John R. Donnell]]<br />
| board of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Solomon T. Muna]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Cameroon]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Carl XVI Gustaf of Sweden]]<br />
| Honorary Chairman of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[Sweden]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Gamal Khashaba]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[John Beng Kiat Liem]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Syed Ghous Ali Shah]]<br />
| Chief Commissioner of the [[Pakistan Boy Scouts Association]], later Chief Commissioner of the [[Asia-Pacific Scout Region]].<br />
| [[Pakistan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[J.J.M. Nyagah]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Kenya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| Dr. [[Abdullah Omar Nasseef]]<br />
| chief of the [[Saudi Arabian Boy Scouts Association]]<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| Fr. [[Luc M. Lacroix]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[John L. MacGregor]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[Charles A. Martin]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Zimbabwe]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[Peter W. Hummel]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[J. L. Tarr|James L. Tarr]]<br />
| seventh [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the Boy Scouts of America<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 172<br />
| 1984<br />
| August S. Narumi<br />
| former member of National Executive Council, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1984<br />
| [[Bhethai Amatayakul]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 174<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Ichiro Terao]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[William Hillcourt]]<br />
| influential leader in the [[Boy Scouts of America]] organization for much of the 20th century<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Erskine William Gladstone]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the United Kingdom from 1972 to 1982.<ref name="Meet the Chiefs">{{cite web |url=http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/facts/pdfs/fs295307.pdf |title=Meet the Chiefs |accessdate=2007-12-08 |date=October 2004 |publisher=The Scout Information Centre }}</ref><br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[W. Charles Williams]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| Dr. [[Gisle Johnson (Scouting)|Gisle Johnson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Norway]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Malek K. Gabr]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| acting Secretary General, [[World Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| Lt. Gen. (ret) [[Mashudi]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Eugene F. Reid]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/11624/94866/file/Triennial_Report_EN_5.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 185<br />
| 1986<br />
| [[Yoshio Sakurauchi]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former member of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1987<br />
| [[Abdullah Omar Nasseef]]<br />
| chief of the [[Saudi Arabian Boy Scouts Association]] [http://drabdullahomarnasseef.org/]<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 200<br />
| 1989<br />
| [[Ken Harada]]{{Disambiguation needed|date=June 2011}}<br />
| former member of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1989<br />
| [[Ezra Taft Benson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1990s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1990<br />
| [[Chau Cham Son]]<br />
| [[Chief Commissioner]] of [[The Scout Association of Hong Kong]] from 1985 to 1996<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
| 32nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 215<br />
| 1991<br />
| [[Masaru Ibuka]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1991<br />
| [[Ee Peng Liang]]<br />
| philanthropist for the Singapore Scout Association [http://www.singapedia.com.sg/entries/e/ee_peng_liang.html]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 218<br />
| 1992<br />
| [[Ayakazu Hirose]]<br />
| former Chairman of National Executive Council, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 230<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Ko Yoshida]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former International Commissioner, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Jørgen Guldborg-Rasmussen]]<br />
| [http://www.scouts.ca/media//documents/JuneJuly_07Leader_p16-p19.pdf]<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[John A. Landau]] {{Citation needed|date=March 2009}}<br />
| Chief Scout of Zimbabwe<br />
| [[Zimbabwe]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Fidel Valdez Ramos]]<br />
| [http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jaas2/doc/pdf/journal/20_1_09.pdf]<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Thomas S. Monson]]<br />
| national executive board of the [[Boy Scouts of America]] since 1969<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 233<br />
|<br />
| [[Costas Constantinou]]{{Citation needed|date=December 2011}}<br />
| Former Chief Commissioner of the Cyprus Scout Association<br />
|[[Cyprus]]<br />
|<br />
|- <br />
|<br />
| 1995<br />
| Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg<br />
| Chief Scout of Luxembourg [http://www.grengscouten.lu/default.asp?contentID=540]<br />
| [[Luxembourg]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Luc Panissod]]<br />
| previously Deputy Secretary General of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]], made acting WOSM [[Secretary General]] in mid-November 2007<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Piet J. Kroonenberg]]<br />
| historical [[consultant]] to the [[WOSM-European Region|European Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Colin James Inglis]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Garnet de la Hunt]]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa, [[Chairman]] of the World Scout Committee from 1996 to 2002<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Richard Middelkoop]]<br />
| World Organizer of [[Jamboree on the Air]] (JOTA) of the [[World Scout Bureau]] since 1988.<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1997<br />
| [[Billy Goh Piak Chiang]]<br />
| Executive Director of the [[Singapore Scout Association]] [http://www.scout.org.sg/company_profile/history.htm]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 268<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Teiji Takemiya]]<br />
| former member of [[WOSM-Asia-Pacific Region|Asia-Pacific Region]] Committee, and former member of National Board of Trustees, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Baldur Hermans]]<br />
| International Commissioner of the [[Ring deutscher Pfadfinderverbände]] [http://www.scoutnet.de/archiv/euro.scout.info/ef/66.htm#9]<br />
| [[Germany]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Morris Zilka]]<br />
| [http://www.scoutnet.de/archiv/euro.scout.info/ef/66.htm#9]<br />
| [[Israel]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| Dr. [[Jacques Moreillon]]<br />
| [[Secretary General]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from November 1, 1988 to March 31, 2004 [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Jack McCracken (Scouting)|Jack McCracken]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Vladimir Lomeiko]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Mohamed Bin Ali Triki]]<br />
| liaison to [[International Union of Muslim Scouts]] [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf] [http://www.desmos.info/en/news.html]<br />
| [[Tunisia]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Kim Chong-Hoh]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Abdoulaye Sar]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Malick M'Baye]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==2000s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2000<br />
| [[Herman Hui]]<br />
| former [[chairman]] of the [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 2005 to 2008 [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2002<br />
| [[Philippe Pijollet]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| former Director of Adult Resources at the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf][http://www.scout.org/en/information_events/news/2006/philippe_pijollet_homage_to_an_innovator]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Neil M. Westaway]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[William G. Wells (Scouting)|William G. Wells]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Jiří Navratil]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Czech Republic]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Aly Aly El-Moursy]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Kim Kyu-Young]]<br />
| member of the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Stewart J. Hawkins]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[A. Geoffrey Lee]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Robert Wilmes]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[France]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Paula Peláez G.]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Chile]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Ivo Stern Becka]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| Mexico<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Abdelaziz Drissi-Kacemi]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Mostafa Salem]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Libya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 300<br />
| 2004<br />
| [[Fujio Imada]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former Deputy International Commissioner, Scout Association of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[W. Garth Morrison]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the [[United Kingdom]] and [[British Overseas Territories|Overseas Territories]] from 1988 to 1996<ref name="Meet the Chiefs"/> [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Patrick Lyon D'Andrimont]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Chile]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Chao Shou-Po]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Republic of China]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Manuel Pinto (Scouting)|Manuel Pinto]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Uganda]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Richard Burdick]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former International Commissioner, Boy Scouts of America [http://www.scouting.org/International/newsletter/Volume%20I.aspx]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Jerry Voros]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former International Chairman, Boy Scouts of America [http://www.scouting.org/International/newsletter/Volume%20I.aspx]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Jack Sinclair]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Christos Lygeros]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Costas Tsantilis]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Mohamed Afilal]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Anthony Thng Bock Boh|Anthony Thng]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Saiful Islam Khan]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Bangladesh]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Léonard Offoumou Yapo|Yapo Léonard Offoumou]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Ivory Coast]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[David Bull (Scouting)|David Bull]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| International Commissioner of [[The Scout Association]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[Klaus J. Jacobs]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former President of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[Bhumibol Adulyadej]]<br />
| head of [[The National Scout Organization of Thailand]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 314<br />
| 2007<br />
| [[Takemichi Suzuki|Toby Takemichi Suzuki]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee, former Chairman of Asia-Pacific Region IT Committee, former member of National Executive Council, Scout Association of Japan, and former member of National Board of Trustees, Scout Association of Japan<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Henry R. Hall|Henry R. "Bill" Hall]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.lastfrontiercouncil.org/silver-beaver-pre-2004.htm]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 312<br />
| 2007<br />
| [[Mrs Kirsty M. Brown OAM]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Former member of the World Program Committee; Chairman of the World Adult Resources Committee; member of the Asia Pacific Scout Committee, Vice Chairman Asia Pacific Scout Committee, Consultant Asia Pacific Scout Committee. Scouts Australia -Former National Commissioner Youth Program, National Commissioner Adult Training and Development, National Adviser Adventurous Activities. Current Deputy Chief Commissioner Scouts Australia Queensland.Life Member Scouts Australia<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
23rd Asia Pacific Region Scout Conference, Tokyo, Japan 2007<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[William F. "Rick" Cronk]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former [[national president of the Boy Scouts of America]] and the current chairman of the World Scout Committee of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[William Cockcroft|William "Bill" Cockroft]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Chief Scout Commissioner of England [http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=scout+%22Bill%22+Cockroft]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| Dr. [[Yongyudh Vajaradul]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Chairman of the [[World Buddhist Scout Brotherhood]]<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[Lalit Mohan Jain]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Bharat Scouts and Guides|National Commissioner of the Bharat Scouts and Guides]] from November 1995<br />
| [[India]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 328<br />
| 2010<br />
| [[Alexander Wong]]<br />
| [[Scout Association of Hong Kong|Assistant Chief Commissioner & International Commissioner]][http://www.scout.org.hk/article_attach/15195/HKS322-p8.PDF]<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
| 39th World Scout Conference<br />
|-|<br />
|<br />
| 2011<br />
| [[Abdullah of Saudi Arabia|King Abdullah]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 333<br />
| 2011<br />
| [[Faisal bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al Saud]]<br />
| Chief Scout, Saudi Arabia Scout Association<br />
| Saudi Arabia<br />
|-<br />
| 334<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Mohammad Habibul Alam]]<br />
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee; Vice-President and Chairman, International Committee, [[Bangladesh Scouts]]<br />
| Bangladesh<br />
|-<br />
| 335<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Georges El-Ghorayeb]]<br />
| Member, World Scout Committee; President, Les Scouts de Liban; International Commissioner, [[Lebanese Scouting Federation]]<br />
| Lebanon<br />
|-<br />
| 336<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Zuhair Ghunaim]]<br />
| Secretary General, International Union of Muslim Scouts<br />
| Saudi Arabia<br />
|-<br />
| 337<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Yoritake Matsudaira]]<br />
| Member, Board of Directors, and International Commissioner, Scout Association of Japan; Member, Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee; Founding Member, [[World Buddhist Scout Brotherhood]]<br />
| Japan<br />
|-<br />
| 338<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Maggie Shaddick]]<br />
| Member, Quebec Council and Assistant Provincial Commissioner - International, Quebec, Scouts Canada<br />
| Canada<br />
|-<br />
| 339<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Scott A. Teare]]<br />
| Director, International Division, Boy Scouts of America<br />
| United States<br />
|-<br />
| 340<br />
| 2012<br />
| [[Derek Twine]]<br />
| Chief Executive, The Scout Association<br />
| United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
| 341<br />
| 2013<br />
| [[Abdullah Rasheed]]<br />
| Regional Director, Asia-Pacific Region, World Scout Bureau<br />
| World Bureau<br />
|-<br />
| 342<br />
| Declined <ref name="wosm1"/><br />
| <br><br />
| <br><br />
| <br><br />
|-<br />
| 343<br />
| 2014<br />
| [[Mario Díaz Martínez]]<br />
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
| Spain<br />
|-<br />
|344<br />
|2015<br />
|[[Thérèse Bermingham]] <br />
| Vice Chairman of the World Scout Committee, Chairman of the European Scout Committee<br />
|Ireland<br />
|-<br />
|345<br />
|2015<br />
|[[Christian Larcher]]<br />
| International commissioner, France<br />
|France<br />
|-<br />
|346<br />
|2015<br />
|Alain Silberstein<br />
|President of the International Forum of Jewish scouts ''(ifjs)''<br />
|France<br />
|-<br />
|347<br />
|2016<br />
|Amos Ilani<br />
|Chief Commissioner of [[Israel Boy and Girl Scouts Federation]]<br />
|Israel<br />
|-<br />
|348<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Sultan bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi]]<br />
|Patron of the Scout Movement in Sharjah Emirate<br />
|United Arab Emirates<br />
|-<br />
|349<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Marc Lombard]]<br />
| Chairman of the [[Kandersteg International Scout Centre]] Foundation<br />
|Switzerland<br />
|-<br />
|350<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Shree Ram Lamichhane]]<br />
|First Vice-Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.enepalikhabar.com/english-headline/2016/02/40336 |title=Lamichhane receives BRONZE WOLF, the Highest Award of World Scouts |website=eNepaliKhabar.com |accessdate=2017-04-11 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20161221020908/http://www.enepalikhabar.com/english-headline/2016/02/40336 |archive-date=2016-12-21 |url-status=dead }}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=http://thehimalayantimes.com/kathmandu/lamichhane-bags-highest-world-scout-award/ |title=Lamichhane bags highest World Scout award |website=Thehimalayantimes.com |date= 2016-02-07|accessdate=2017-04-11}}</ref><br />
|Nepal<br />
|-<br />
|351<br />
|2016<br />
|[[John C. C. May]]<br />
| Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
|352<br />
|2016<br />
|[[John Neysmith]]<br />
|Member, World Scout Committee<br />
|Canada<br />
|-<br />
|353<br />
|2016<br />
|[[Christos Papageorgiou (Scouting)|Christos Papageorgiou]]<br />
| Secretary General, International Link of Orthodox Christian Scouts<br />
|Greece<br />
|-<br />
|354<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Wahid Labidi]]<br />
|Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|Tunisia<br />
|-<br />
|355<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Reiko Suzuki (Scouting)|Reiko Suzuki]]<br />
|Vice-Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<br />
|Japan<br />
|-<br />
|356<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Kent Clayburn]]<br />
|National Executive Board, Boy Scouts of America, Vice Chairman of the InterAmerican Region Committee<br />
|United States<br />
|-<br />
|357<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Mohamad Effendy Rajab]]<br />
|Executive Director of the Singapore Scout Association<br />
|Singapore<br />
|-<br />
|358<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Siegfried Weiser]]<br />
|Board Chairman, World Scout Foundation<br />
|Germany<br />
|-<br />
|359<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Winston Adams]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scouts.org.za/2017/09/04/bronze-wolf-winston-adams|date= 2017-09-04 |accessdate= 2017-07-19 |publisher=SCOUTS South Africa|title=Prestigious Bronze Wolf Award for Winston Adams}}</ref><br />
|Africa Scout Foundation, World Scout Bureau<br />
|South Africa<br />
|-<br />
|360<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Jonathan How (Scouting)|Jonathan How]]<br />
|Advisor on Spiritual and Religious Development to the World Scout Movement<ref>{{cite web|title=A&B Priest is New National Scout Chaplain|url=http://www.dabnet.org/news/view/13|website=Diocese of Arundel and Brighton|accessdate=18 August 2017}}</ref><br />
|United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
|361<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Melissa Martins Casagrande]]<br />
|WOSM Governance Review Task Force<br />
|Brazil<br />
|-<br />
|362<br />
|2017<br />
|[[Mari Nakano]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/517616|title=WSC Confers the Bronze Wolf Award to Binay and Nakano|date=12 December 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Scout Association of Japan, former member of the World Scout Committee<br />
|Japan<br />
|-<br />
|363<br />
|2018<br />
|[[João Armando Gonçalves]] <br />
|Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|Portugal<br />
|-<br />
|364<br />
|2018<br />
|[[Karin Ahlbäck]]<br />
|Member, World Scout Committee<br />
|Finland<br />
|-<br />
|365<br />
|2018<br />
|Ian Langford-Brown<br />
|Internal Auditor of the World Scout Bureau <br />
|Australia<br />
|-<br />
|366<br />
|2018<br />
|Brigitte Therivel<br />
|International Ambassador, Boy Scouts of America<br />
|United States<br />
|-<br />
|367<br />
|2018<br />
|Laila Almeldeen<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/BronzeWolf2018-LailaAlmeldeen|title=Bronze Wolf, Scouting's highest honour, awarded to Egypt's Laila Almeldeen|date=11 September 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Head of communication Arab regional Scout office<br />
|World Bureau<br />
|-<br />
|368<br />
|2018<br />
|[[Jejomar Binay|Jejomar Cabauatan Binay]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/BronzeWolf2018-Binay|title=Jejomar Cabauatan Awarded Bronze Wolf, Scouting's Highest Award|date=15 October 2018|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<br />
|Philippines<br />
|-<br />
|369<br />
|2019<br />
|[[Dan Ownby]]<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/dan-ownby-bronzewolf|title=Dan Ownby awarded Bronze Wolf, Scouting's highest honour|date=11 January 2019|publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Vice-Chairman, World Scout Committee<br />
|United States<br />
|-<br />
|370<br />
|2019<br />
|Anne Whiteford<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/531265 |title=Anne Whiteford Receives the Bronze Wolf Award, Scouting's Highest Honour |date=14 June 2019 |publisher=World Scouting}}</ref><br />
|Executive Director of Educational Methods, Research and Development <br />
|United Kingdom<br />
|-<br />
|371<br />
|2019<br />
|Paul Parkinson<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/node/531125|title=scout.org|last=|first=|date=|website=|url-status=live|archive-url=|archive-date=|access-date=}}</ref><br />
|Chairman of the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Committee<br />
|Australia<br />
|-<br />
|372<br />
|2020<br />
|[[Göran Hägerdal]]<ref name=":0">{{Cite web|url=https://www.scout.org/bronze-wolf-award|title=FOUR OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVE THE BRONZE WOLF AWARD|website=www.scout.org|language=en|access-date=2020-04-27}}</ref><br />
|World Scout Bureau, Global Director, Camp Chief WSJ 2011<br />
|Sweden<br />
|-<br />
|373<br />
|2020<br />
|David Wynne Jones<ref name=":0" /><br />
|<br />
|Australia <br />
|-<br />
|374<br />
|2020<br />
|[[W. Scott Sorrels]]<ref name=":0" /><br />
|Co-chairman, 2019 World Scout Jamboree Organizing Committee<br />
|USA<br />
|-<br />
|375<br />
|2020<br />
|Walter Hofstetter<ref name=":0" /><br />
|Member of the World Scout Committee 1999-2005, Camp chief for the 9th World Scout Moot at Kandersteg<br />
|Switzerland<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
{{Portal|Scouting}}<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
<br />
{{Refbegin}}<br />
{{cnote|a|{{cite web|url=http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/17292/160646/file/Triennial_Report_EN.pdf|title=In Support of World Scouting: Triennial Report 2005-2008|year=2008|publisher=World Scout Bureau|accessdate=2012-04-19}} }}<br />
{{Refend}}<br />
<br />
*Dr. [[László Nagy (Scouting)|László Nagy]], ''250 Million Scouts'', The [[World Scout Foundation]] and Dartnell Publishers, 1985, complete list through 1981, from which the French Scoutopedia article is sourced<br />
*''Scouting Round the World'', John S. Wilson, first edition, Blandford Press 1959<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*[http://fr.scoutwiki.org/Liste_des_personnes_distingu%C3%A9es_du_loup_de_bronze French Scoutopedia article]<br />
*[http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html Full list of Japanese recipients]<br />
*[http://astm.ch/wsf-bronze/ photos of holders of the Bronze Wolf Award]<br />
<br />
[[Category:Recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award]]<br />
[[Category:Scout and Guide awards]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=List_of_recipients_of_the_Bronze_Wolf_Award&diff=49330List of recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award2020-11-23T13:30:33Z<p>Jørgen: /* 1940s */ Ove Holm</p>
<hr />
<div><!-- Do not add yourself to this list. Source all new red links, please. --><br />
<br />
This '''list of recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award''' includes [[Leader (Scouting)|Scouters]] and public figures (including three royal heads of state) who have been awarded the only commendation of the [[World Scout Committee]]. The [[Chief Scout of the World]], Lord Baden-Powell, was anxious to avoid a multiplicity of awards, but at the same time he realized that there was a definite need for something to recognize exceptional services to world [[Scouting]]. Since the [[Bronze Wolf Award]] was first awarded in 1935, fewer than 320 have been presented. During the first twenty years of the award, only twelve awards were made, in accordance with the International Committee's decision that no more than two awards would normally be made during any two-year period. Under present guidelines, approximately one award for each 2,000,000 members worldwide is made each year.<br />
<br />
{{Expand list|date=March 2009}}<br />
<br />
==1930s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 1<br />
| 1935<br />
| [[Robert Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell]]<br />
| founder of the Scout Movement [http://www.scout.org/wsrc/fs/bronzewolf_e.shtml]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| Eighth World Scout Conference-on the proposal of [[Walter W. Head]], the International Committee unanimously awarded the first Bronze Wolf to Lord Baden-Powell himself<br />
|-<br />
| 2<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[Walter von Bonstetten]]<br />
| Chief Scout of Switzerland from 1927 until 1934<ref>{{cite book<br />
| author= Schweizer Pfadfinderbund<br />
| title = Thilo-Schweizer Pfadfinder Büchlein<br />
| publisher = Pfadfinder-Materialbüro<br />
| year = 1980<br />
| location =Bern<br />
| pages =18<br />
| language = German}}</ref><br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 3<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[Hubert S. Martin]]<br />
| first director of the International Bureau, later to become the [[World Scout Bureau|World Bureau]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
|<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 4<br />
| 1937<br />
| [[J. S. Wilson|John Skinner Wilson]]<br />
| head of the International Bureau, later to become the [[World Scout Bureau|World Bureau]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| Ninth World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1940s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 5<br />
| 1949<br />
| [[Ove Holm]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
|Chief Scout in Denmark since 1924, organizing [[2nd World Scout Jamboree]].<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1950s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 9<br />
| 1953<br />
| [[Richard T. Lund]]<br />
| Deputy Director of the [[Boy Scouts International Bureau]], later Director of the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.thedump.scoutscan.com/roundworld.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 14th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 10<br />
| 1955<br />
| [[Jackson Dodds]]<br />
| member of [[World Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 11<br />
| 1955<br />
| [[Amory Houghton]]<br />
| National President of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 12<br />
| 1955<br />
| Colonel [[Granville Walton]]<br />
| [[The Scout Association|Scout Association]] Overseas Commissioner<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 15th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 14<br />
| 1957<br />
| Lady [[Olave Baden-Powell]]<br />
| World Chief Guide<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''The first award of the Bronze Wolf was made to Robert Baden-Powell, Chief Scout of the World, in 1937, and World Scouting is honoured in the acceptance by his Lady Wife of the same decoration-awarded to her as a sign of affection and admiration for her person and her unstinting service.''<br />
|-<br />
| 15<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Thomas Corbett, 2nd Baron Rowallan|Lord Rowallan]]<br />
| Chief Scout of the British Commonwealth and Empire from 1945 to 1959<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''Despite manifold other interests, his Scout mission has been carried out regardless of his personal health and family ties, and is worthy of the highest praise.''<br />
|-<br />
| 16<br />
| 1957<br />
| Jens Hvass<br />
| Camp Chief, [[2nd World Scout Jamboree]]<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 17<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Salvador Fernández Beltrán]]<br />
| General Secretary of the ''Inter-American Advisory Committee'', assisting in the creation of the [[Interamerican Region|InterAmerican Scout Office]]<br />
| [[Cuba]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 18<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[Herman van Voorst tot Voorst]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
| 19<br />
| 1957<br />
| [[T. Glad Bincham]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 16th World Scout Conference ''For outstanding work accomplished during and after the Second World War in assisting the restoration of Scouting in many countries and in saving and sustaining individual Scouts and Scouters.''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[William Durant Campbell]]<br />
| helped establish the [[World Scout Foundation]] and served as its chairman from 1969 to 1977<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[John Thurman]]<br />
| Camp Chief of [[Gilwell Park]] from 1943 to 1969<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1959<br />
| [[Jorge B. Vargas]]<br />
| charter member of the [[Boy Scouts of the Philippines]] in 1936<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 17th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1960s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1960<br />
| Dr. [[Arthur A. Schuck]]<br />
| third [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 28<br />
| 1961<br />
| Viscount [[Michiharu Mishima]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1961<br />
| General Sir [[Rob Lockhart]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1953 to 1959 [http://indianarmy.nic.in/coas01.html]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1961<br />
| [[John Mortimer Schiff]]<br />
| [[national president of the Boy Scouts of America]] from 1951 to 1956<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 18th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1963<br />
| [[John Frederick Colquhoun]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1959 to 1965<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 19th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1963<br />
| [[Demetrios Alexatos]]<br />
| International Commissioner and later National Commissioner of [[Soma Hellinon Proskopon]], and on the [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
| 19th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| Dr. [[Hossein Banai]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] [http://fr.scoutwiki.org/Hossein_Banai]<br />
| [[Iran]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Clement Roy Nichols]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1959 to 1965 and again from 1967 to 1973<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Gabriel A. Daza]]<br />
| President and Chief Scout of the [[Boy Scouts of the Philippines]]<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| Dame [[Leslie Whateley]]<br />
| Director of the [[World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts]] from 1951 to 1964<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Joseph Brunton]]<br />
| fourth [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Leslie R. Mordecai]]<br />
| [[WOSM-Interamerican Region|Interamerican Region Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[Jamaica]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Mohamed Ali Hafez]]<br />
| first [[Secretary-General]] of the ''[[WOSM-Arab Region|Arab Scout Bureau]]'', [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963 and again from 1965 to 1971<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1965<br />
| [[Robert Sterne Thomas]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 20th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1966<br />
| [[Ali Khalifa el-Zaidi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Libya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1966<br />
| [[Juan Lainé]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1947 to 1949 and again from 1951 to 1957<br />
| Mexico<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 43<br />
| 1967<br />
| Dr. [[Hidesaburō Kurushima]]<br />
| former President, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Charles Hector Fitzroy Maclean]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the [[Commonwealth of Nations|Commonwealth]] from 1959 to 1975<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Hermengildo B. Reyes]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1961 to 1967<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1967<br />
| [[Demetrios A. Macrides]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
| 21st World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 49<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Ali al-Dandachi]]<br />
| [[vice president]] of the [[Boy Scouts de Syrie]]<br />
| [[Syria]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 51<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Irving J. Feist]]<br />
| [[National president of the Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 53<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Niaz M. Khan]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1963 to 1969<br />
| [[Pakistan]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 54<br />
| 1969<br />
| [[Lakhshmi Mazumdar]]<br />
| National Commissioner of the [[Bharat Scouts and Guides]] from November 1964 to April 1983<br />
| [[India]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 56<br />
| 1969<br />
| Dr. [[Gustavo J. Vollmer]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1963 to 1969 and again from 1973 to 1979<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
| 22nd World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1970s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
| 65<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Taizō Ishizaka]]<br />
| former Governor, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Charles Dymoke Green]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Aziz Osman Bakir]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| Ambassador Antonio C. Delgado<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] chairman from 1971 to 1973<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Abhai Chandavimol]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1965 to 1971<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Francisco Macias Valadez]]<br />
|<br />
| Mexico<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Albert A. N'Diaye]] ([[Nicolas Ndiaye]]?) [deceased 2005 to 2008]{{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 65<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[John F. Lott]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 66<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Emile F. Luke]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sierra Leone]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 70<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Gilbert R. Pirrung]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1971<br />
| [[Arthur Johnstone]]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 23rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 73<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Saburō Matsukata]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former Governor of [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Muhammad El Hibri]]<br />
| son of [[Toufik El Hibri]], one of the primary founders of the Scout movement in [[Lebanon]]<br />
| [[Lebanon]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Kingsley C. Dassanayake]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sri Lanka]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| Dr. [[Elias Mendoza H.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Peru]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| Vice President [[Hamengkubuwono IX]]<br />
| Head of [[Gerakan Pramuka]]<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1972<br />
| [[Kenan H. Ng'ambi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Zambia]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 75<br />
| 1973<br />
| [[William Harrison Fetridge]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1973<br />
| [[Leonard F. Jarrett]]<br />
| Director of Administration of the [[World Scout Bureau]]. World Organizer of [[Jamboree on the Air]] (JOTA) from 1958 to 1988.<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 24th World Scout Conference<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Leonidas J. Skyrianidis]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| Dr. [[Luis Esteban Palacios W.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| Professor [[Armando Gálvez C.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Guatemala]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Chuan Kai Teng]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Republic of China]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1974<br />
| [[Datuk Syed Hashim bin Abdullah]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Malaysia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 105<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Shintarō Negishi]]<br />
| former Chairman of National Executive Council, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Ralph Reader]]<br />
| Originator of the [[Gang Show]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 91<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Alden G. Barber]]<br />
| fifth [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the [[Boy Scouts of America]] from 1967 to 1976<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| Dr. [[Yong-Woo Kim]]<br />
| the first [[Tiger Scout (Korea Scout Association)|Tiger Scout]] and former [[Minister of Korea]]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Alexander D. Paterson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[New Zealand]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Jorge Toral Azuela]]<br />
|<br />
| Mexico<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1975<br />
| [[Emmett Harmon]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Liberia]]<br />
| 25th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Abdallah Zouaghi]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Tunisia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Victor J. Clapham]]<br />
| pioneered the ''Join-In Jamboree'' concept, for Scouts in their home countries during [[World Scout Jamboree]]s<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| Dr. [[Adolfo Aristeguieta Gramcko]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1976<br />
| [[Dansuputra Chitra]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[László Nagy (Scouting)|László Nagy]]<br />
| [[Secretary General]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from May 1, 1968 to October 31, 1988<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 124<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Akira Watanabe (Scouting)|Akira Watanabe]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former President, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Ernest Mehinto]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
|<br />
| [[Benin]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[J. Plaridel Silvestre]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[A. Erik Ende]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Sweden]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[A. Wallace Denny]]<br />
| Deputy Chief Scout of the [[Boy Scouts of Canada]] [http://www.6thtoronto.com/bevhis.html] [http://www.sunhealthfoundation.org/profiles/index.cfm?content=four&lname=Denny&fname=Edith%20L.%20%26%20A.%20Wallace]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[John Cook Parish|John C. Parish]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/11624/94866/file/Triennial_Report_EN_5.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1977<br />
| [[Julio Montes T.]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Guatemala]]<br />
| 26th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| Dr. [[Kourkène Medzadourian]]<br />
| founder of the ''Haï Ari'' association of Armenian [[Scouts-in-Exile]], based in France<br />
| [[France]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Peter Cooke]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[J. Percy Ross]]<br />
| Chief Executive of [[Scouts Canada]] [http://www.6thtoronto.com/bevhis.html]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Mahmoud el-Alamy]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[John M. Lioufis]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[Abdul Azis Saleh]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1978<br />
| [[James W. Sands]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Nicolas Hosch]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Luxembourg]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Arthur W.V. Reeve]]<br />
|<br />
| [[New Zealand]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[Federico Díaz Legórburu]]<br />
| [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 1957 to 1963<br />
| [[Venezuela]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| Jorge M. Cui<br />
|<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1979<br />
| [[F.O. Ogunlana]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Nigeria]]<br />
| 27th World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1980s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Ibrahim Zakaria]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Syria]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Visudharomn Kong]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1980<br />
| [[Savvas Kokkinides]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Cyprus]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 149<br />
| 1981<br />
| Yorihiro Matsudaira<br />
| former International Commissioner, [[Boy Scouts of Japan]] [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Páll Gíslason]]<br />
| Chief Scout of [[Bandalag íslenskra skáta]] from 1971 to 1981<br />
| [[Iceland]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Hassan Al-Ali]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Kuwait]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[John Randolph Donnell|John R. Donnell]]<br />
| board of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1981<br />
| [[Solomon T. Muna]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Cameroon]]<br />
| 28th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Carl XVI Gustaf of Sweden]]<br />
| Honorary Chairman of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[Sweden]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Gamal Khashaba]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[John Beng Kiat Liem]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[Syed Ghous Ali Shah]]<br />
| Chief Commissioner of the [[Pakistan Boy Scouts Association]], later Chief Commissioner of the [[Asia-Pacific Scout Region]].<br />
| [[Pakistan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1982<br />
| [[J.J.M. Nyagah]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Kenya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| Dr. [[Abdullah Omar Nasseef]]<br />
| chief of the [[Saudi Arabian Boy Scouts Association]]<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| Fr. [[Luc M. Lacroix]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[John L. MacGregor]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[Charles A. Martin]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Zimbabwe]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[Peter W. Hummel]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1983<br />
| [[J. L. Tarr|James L. Tarr]]<br />
| seventh [[Chief Scout Executive]] of the Boy Scouts of America<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 29th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 172<br />
| 1984<br />
| August S. Narumi<br />
| former member of National Executive Council, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1984<br />
| [[Bhethai Amatayakul]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 174<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Ichiro Terao]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[William Hillcourt]]<br />
| influential leader in the [[Boy Scouts of America]] organization for much of the 20th century<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Erskine William Gladstone]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the United Kingdom from 1972 to 1982.<ref name="Meet the Chiefs">{{cite web |url=http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/facts/pdfs/fs295307.pdf |title=Meet the Chiefs |accessdate=2007-12-08 |date=October 2004 |publisher=The Scout Information Centre }}</ref><br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[W. Charles Williams]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| Dr. [[Gisle Johnson (Scouting)|Gisle Johnson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Norway]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Malek K. Gabr]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| acting Secretary General, [[World Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| Lt. Gen. (ret) [[Mashudi]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
|<br />
| [[Indonesia]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1985<br />
| [[Eugene F. Reid]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/11624/94866/file/Triennial_Report_EN_5.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 30th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 185<br />
| 1986<br />
| [[Yoshio Sakurauchi]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former member of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1987<br />
| [[Abdullah Omar Nasseef]]<br />
| chief of the [[Saudi Arabian Boy Scouts Association]] [http://drabdullahomarnasseef.org/]<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 200<br />
| 1989<br />
| [[Ken Harada]]{{Disambiguation needed|date=June 2011}}<br />
| former member of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1989<br />
| [[Ezra Taft Benson]]<br />
|<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==1990s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1990<br />
| [[Chau Cham Son]]<br />
| [[Chief Commissioner]] of [[The Scout Association of Hong Kong]] from 1985 to 1996<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
| 32nd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 215<br />
| 1991<br />
| [[Masaru Ibuka]]<br />
| former Chairman of Board of Directors, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1991<br />
| [[Ee Peng Liang]]<br />
| philanthropist for the Singapore Scout Association [http://www.singapedia.com.sg/entries/e/ee_peng_liang.html]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 218<br />
| 1992<br />
| [[Ayakazu Hirose]]<br />
| former Chairman of National Executive Council, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 230<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Ko Yoshida]]<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee and former International Commissioner, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Jørgen Guldborg-Rasmussen]]<br />
| [http://www.scouts.ca/media//documents/JuneJuly_07Leader_p16-p19.pdf]<br />
| [[Denmark]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[John A. Landau]] {{Citation needed|date=March 2009}}<br />
| Chief Scout of Zimbabwe<br />
| [[Zimbabwe]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Fidel Valdez Ramos]]<br />
| [http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jaas2/doc/pdf/journal/20_1_09.pdf]<br />
| [[Philippines]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1993<br />
| [[Thomas S. Monson]]<br />
| national executive board of the [[Boy Scouts of America]] since 1969<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 33rd World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 233<br />
|<br />
| [[Costas Constantinou]]{{Citation needed|date=December 2011}}<br />
| Former Chief Commissioner of the Cyprus Scout Association<br />
|[[Cyprus]]<br />
|<br />
|- <br />
|<br />
| 1995<br />
| Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg<br />
| Chief Scout of Luxembourg [http://www.grengscouten.lu/default.asp?contentID=540]<br />
| [[Luxembourg]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Luc Panissod]]<br />
| previously Deputy Secretary General of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]], made acting WOSM [[Secretary General]] in mid-November 2007<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Piet J. Kroonenberg]]<br />
| historical [[consultant]] to the [[WOSM-European Region|European Scout Committee]]<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Colin James Inglis]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Garnet de la Hunt]]<br />
| former Chief Scout of South Africa, [[Chairman]] of the World Scout Committee from 1996 to 2002<br />
| [[South Africa]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1996<br />
| [[Richard Middelkoop]]<br />
| World Organizer of [[Jamboree on the Air]] (JOTA) of the [[World Scout Bureau]] since 1988.<br />
| [[Netherlands]]<br />
| 34th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1997<br />
| [[Billy Goh Piak Chiang]]<br />
| Executive Director of the [[Singapore Scout Association]] [http://www.scout.org.sg/company_profile/history.htm]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 268<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Teiji Takemiya]]<br />
| former member of [[WOSM-Asia-Pacific Region|Asia-Pacific Region]] Committee, and former member of National Board of Trustees, Boy Scouts of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Baldur Hermans]]<br />
| International Commissioner of the [[Ring deutscher Pfadfinderverbände]] [http://www.scoutnet.de/archiv/euro.scout.info/ef/66.htm#9]<br />
| [[Germany]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1998<br />
| [[Morris Zilka]]<br />
| [http://www.scoutnet.de/archiv/euro.scout.info/ef/66.htm#9]<br />
| [[Israel]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| Dr. [[Jacques Moreillon]]<br />
| [[Secretary General]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from November 1, 1988 to March 31, 2004 [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Jack McCracken (Scouting)|Jack McCracken]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Vladimir Lomeiko]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
|<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Mohamed Bin Ali Triki]]<br />
| liaison to [[International Union of Muslim Scouts]] [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf] [http://www.desmos.info/en/news.html]<br />
| [[Tunisia]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Kim Chong-Hoh]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Abdoulaye Sar]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 1999<br />
| [[Malick M'Baye]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/wse/conf99docs/ConfSum_F.pdf]<br />
| [[Senegal]]<br />
| 35th World Scout Conference<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==2000s==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable" width=100%<br />
|- bgcolor=#ddddff<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''sequence of award'''<br />
| width="7.5%" |'''date awarded'''<br />
| width="15%" |'''name'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''notability to Scouting'''<br />
| width="10%" |'''country'''<br />
| width="30%" |'''award venue'''<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2000<br />
| [[Herman Hui]]<br />
| former [[chairman]] of the [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from 2005 to 2008 [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2002<br />
| [[Philippe Pijollet]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| former Director of Adult Resources at the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf][http://www.scout.org/en/information_events/news/2006/philippe_pijollet_homage_to_an_innovator]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Neil M. Westaway]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[William G. Wells (Scouting)|William G. Wells]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Jiří Navratil]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Czech Republic]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Aly Aly El-Moursy]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Egypt]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Kim Kyu-Young]]<br />
| member of the [[World Scout Bureau]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[South Korea]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Stewart J. Hawkins]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[A. Geoffrey Lee]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Robert Wilmes]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[France]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Paula Peláez G.]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Chile]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Ivo Stern Becka]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| Mexico<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Abdelaziz Drissi-Kacemi]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Mostafa Salem]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/3618/33001/file/bwawards.pdf]<br />
| [[Libya]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 300<br />
| 2004<br />
| [[Fujio Imada]] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf deceased 2002 to 2005]<br />
| former Deputy International Commissioner, Scout Association of Japan [http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html] [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[W. Garth Morrison]]<br />
| [[Chief Scout (The Scout Association)|Chief Scout]] of the [[United Kingdom]] and [[British Overseas Territories|Overseas Territories]] from 1988 to 1996<ref name="Meet the Chiefs"/> [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Patrick Lyon D'Andrimont]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Chile]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Chao Shou-Po]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Republic of China]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Manuel Pinto (Scouting)|Manuel Pinto]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Uganda]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Richard Burdick]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former International Commissioner, Boy Scouts of America [http://www.scouting.org/International/newsletter/Volume%20I.aspx]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Jerry Voros]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former International Chairman, Boy Scouts of America [http://www.scouting.org/International/newsletter/Volume%20I.aspx]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Jack Sinclair]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Canada]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Christos Lygeros]] {{cref|a}}<br />
|<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Costas Tsantilis]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Greece]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Mohamed Afilal]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Morocco]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Anthony Thng Bock Boh|Anthony Thng]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Singapore]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Saiful Islam Khan]]<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Bangladesh]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2005<br />
| [[Léonard Offoumou Yapo|Yapo Léonard Offoumou]] (deceased 2005 to 2008) {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/6314/59099/file/TR_2002-2005_7_EN.pdf]<br />
| [[Ivory Coast]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[David Bull (Scouting)|David Bull]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| International Commissioner of [[The Scout Association]]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[Klaus J. Jacobs]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former President of the [[World Scout Foundation]]<br />
| [[Switzerland]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| June 20, 2006<br />
| [[Bhumibol Adulyadej]]<br />
| head of [[The National Scout Organization of Thailand]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 314<br />
| 2007<br />
| [[Takemichi Suzuki|Toby Takemichi Suzuki]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former member of World Scout Committee, former Chairman of Asia-Pacific Region IT Committee, former member of National Executive Council, Scout Association of Japan, and former member of National Board of Trustees, Scout Association of Japan<br />
| [[Japan]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|<br />
| [[Henry R. Hall|Henry R. "Bill" Hall]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [http://www.lastfrontiercouncil.org/silver-beaver-pre-2004.htm]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 312<br />
| 2007<br />
| [[Mrs Kirsty M. Brown OAM]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Former member of the World Program Committee; Chairman of the World Adult Resources Committee; member of the Asia Pacific Scout Committee, Vice Chairman Asia Pacific Scout Committee, Consultant Asia Pacific Scout Committee. Scouts Australia -Former National Commissioner Youth Program, National Commissioner Adult Training and Development, National Adviser Adventurous Activities. Current Deputy Chief Commissioner Scouts Australia Queensland.Life Member Scouts Australia<br />
| [[Australia]]<br />
|<br />
23rd Asia Pacific Region Scout Conference, Tokyo, Japan 2007<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[William F. "Rick" Cronk]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| former [[national president of the Boy Scouts of America]] and the current chairman of the World Scout Committee of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]<br />
| [[United States]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[William Cockcroft|William "Bill" Cockroft]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Chief Scout Commissioner of England [http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=scout+%22Bill%22+Cockroft]<br />
| [[United Kingdom]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| Dr. [[Yongyudh Vajaradul]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| Chairman of the [[World Buddhist Scout Brotherhood]]<br />
| [[Thailand]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
| 2008<br />
| [[Lalit Mohan Jain]] {{cref|a}}<br />
| [[Bharat Scouts and Guides|National Commissioner of the Bharat Scouts and Guides]] from November 1995<br />
| [[India]]<br />
| 38th World Scout Conference<br />
|-<br />
| 328<br />
| 2010<br />
| [[Alexander Wong]]<br />
| [[Scout Association of Hong Kong|Assistant Chief Commissioner & International Commissioner]][http://www.scout.org.hk/article_attach/15195/HKS322-p8.PDF]<br />
| [[Hong Kong]]<br />
| 39th World Scout Conference<br />
|-|<br />
|<br />
| 2011<br />
| [[Abdullah of Saudi Arabia|King Abdullah]]<br />
|<br />
| [[Saudi Arabia]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
{{Portal|Scouting}}<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
<br />
{{Refbegin}}<br />
{{cnote|a|{{cite web|url=http://www.scout.org/en/content/download/17292/160646/file/Triennial_Report_EN.pdf|title=In Support of World Scouting: Triennial Report 2005-2008|year=2008|publisher=World Scout Bureau|accessdate=2012-04-19}} }}<br />
{{Refend}}<br />
<br />
*Dr. [[László Nagy (Scouting)|László Nagy]], ''250 Million Scouts'', The [[World Scout Foundation]] and Dartnell Publishers, 1985, complete list through 1981, from which the French Scoutopedia article is sourced<br />
*''Scouting Round the World'', John S. Wilson, first edition, Blandford Press 1959<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*[http://fr.scoutwiki.org/Liste_des_personnes_distingu%C3%A9es_du_loup_de_bronze French Scoutopedia article]<br />
*[http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/bsy87/Y87eng/eNews/08_BRZ/eY87_2008_brz_01a.html Full list of Japanese recipients]<br />
*[http://astm.ch/wsf-bronze/ photos of holders of the Bronze Wolf Award]<br />
<br />
[[Category:Recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award]]<br />
[[Category:Scout and Guide awards]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Walter_von_Bonstetten&diff=49329Walter von Bonstetten2020-11-10T21:39:12Z<p>Jørgen: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[file:Bonstetten.jpg|thumb|right|200px|Walter Von Bonstetten.]]<br />
'''Walter von Bonstetten''' ([[June 5]], 1867 - [[November 4]], [[1949]]) was an early [[Swiss Guide and Scout Movement]] notable.<br />
<br />
In [[1913]], he was among the founders of the Pfadicorps Patria in Bern, one of the early Swiss Scout units. In the same year Bonstetten was among the founders of the Schweizer Pfadfinderbund (Swiss Boy Scout Association).<br />
He was elected as President (Zentralpräsident des SPB ) of the Swiss Boy Scouts in 1918.<br />
<br />
Von Bonstetten served on the [[World Scout Committee]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] from [[1927]] until [[1947]].<br />
<br />
He was awarded the [[Bronze Wolf]], the only distinction of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]], awarded by the World Scout Committee for exceptional services to world Scouting, in 1937.<ref>{{cite book<br />
| author= John S. Wilson<br />
| title = Scouting Round the World<br />
| publisher = Blandford Press <br />
| date = 1959<br />
| edition = first<br />
| pages =49<br />
}}</ref> He became President d´Honneur of the Scouts Alpine Club in 1946.<ref>{{cite book<br />
| author= John S. Wilson<br />
| title = Scouting Round the World<br />
| publisher = Blandford Press <br />
| date = 1959<br />
| edition = first<br />
| pages =64<br />
}}</ref><br />
<br />
[[Category:People]]<br />
<br />
[[fr:Walter von Bonstetten]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Edward_N._Cole_Canoe_Base&diff=49310Edward N. Cole Canoe Base2020-10-26T22:08:11Z<p>Jørgen: exit wrong pic</p>
<hr />
<div>{{ThisPageWasImported}}<br />
'''Edward N. Cole Canoe Base''' or '''Cole Canoe Base''' (also called '''CCB''' for short) is a camp reservation for the Detroit Area Council / [[Boy Scouts of America]] in [[Alger, Michigan]]. This camp has been a nationally accredited "A" Rated Camp since 1980. The camp was originally called the Rifle River Scout Canoe Base.<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Image: ccb_lake_bosco.JPG|200px|thumb|right|A view of Lake Bosco from the top of the Rifle Range hill]]<br />
<br />
== Location and Geography ==<br />
Cole Canoe Base is located in [[Ogemaw County, Michigan]], one mile west of [[Skidway Lake, Michigan]], and roughly 10 miles south of [[West Branch, Michigan]].<br />
<br />
== History ==<br />
Cole Canoe Base has a history dating back to the mid-late 1960s first starting out as a rack of canoes sending people out to canoe on the Rifle River. In its nearly 40 year history of offering a summer camp program, it has grown to be an outstanding camp thanks to the boy scout troops that come here from across the region and the outstanding staff that work at Cole Canoe Base all summer and year round. The camp also provides experienced scouters with several canoe trips. Among these are the 50 mile, 70 mile, and as of 2005, the 100 mile. <br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
! Year<br />
! What Happened<br />
|-<br />
| 1964<br />
| Purchased from Bob and Wilma Foresman<br />
|-<br />
| 1967<br />
| Purchased two 40-acre parcels from Consumers Power Company<br />
|-<br />
| 1968<br />
| Purchased river frontage at base camp from Consumers Power Company. Built five campsites: Deer Run, Lucky Portage, Silver Creek, Broken Paddle, and Maple Flats<br />
|-<br />
| 1969<br />
| First summer camp at what was then called Rifle River Scout Canoe Base<br />
|-<br />
| 1974<br />
| Shop Built<br />
|-<br />
| 1975<br />
| Ranger's house built<br />
|-<br />
| 1976<br />
| Suspension bridge erected across the Rifle River and shower building built by Bolivian Peace Corps Training Units. Bosco Lake developed and filled by Army Corps of Engineers<br />
|-<br />
| 1977<br />
| Camp renamed Edward N. COLE CANOE BASE by funds donated by Edward Nicholas Cole, President of General Motors Corp and Detroit Area Council President in 1962. Service building and Bosco Lake completed.<br />
|-<br />
| 1978<br />
| Tenth anniversary of Cole Canoe Base<br />
|-<br />
| 1979<br />
| Health lodge and rifle range built<br />
|-<br />
| 1979<br />
| Memorial flag pole at service building dedicated<br />
|-<br />
| 1983<br />
| First full service season of summer camp, also first 100% national inspection. Pavilion built and dedicated by Troop 191 DAC Thunderbird District<br />
|-<br />
| 1985<br />
| Front entrance built and dedicated to Ken Poulson<br />
|-<br />
| 1986<br />
| Purchased 640 acres from the Greenwood Sportsman Club by the Martins and Slaviks<br />
|-<br />
| 1987<br />
| Dedication of the Don and Olive Martin Wilderness property<br />
|-<br />
| 1987<br />
| Dedication of the Joseph F. Slavik and Stephen F Slavik, Sr. Wilderness property<br />
|-<br />
| 1988<br />
| Twentieth anniversary of Cole Canoe Base<br />
|-<br />
| 1992<br />
| Claycomb Eco-Con Pavilion opened and dedicated in July<br />
|-<br />
| 1993<br />
| Eco-Con learning center opened and vehicle storage building built<br />
|-<br />
| 1994<br />
| New Broken Paddle Campsite opened. New shotgun range opened. Rifle range pavilion built and archery range remodeled<br />
|-<br />
| 1995<br />
| Otto F. Kamman shotgun range built and dedicated<br />
|-<br />
| 1996<br />
| Big pavilion addition, new trading post and new crafts pavilion built. Waterfront Borich flagpole dedication. Bosco lake boating area pavilion built<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| Cosgro campfire arena dedicated. Lucky Portage, Aspen, and Broken Paddle campsites adopted. Michael Wearn Chapel opened and dedicated. New latrines in Broken Paddle and High Banks <br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| Thirtieth anniversary of COLE CANOE BASE. Electrical power to Eco-Con and second Eco-Con learning center opened. Deer Run, Maple Flats, and Silver Creek campsites adopted. New gateway built, rifle river campsite enlarged and adopted. Archery pavilion built. Sporting clays event added at the Otto F. Kamman Shotgun Facility<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| Electrical power to Eco-Con, Rifle Range, and Cosgro Campfire Arena. Rifle Range rebuilt and expanded<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| New shower building built and opened. New latrines in Rapids, Archery/Rifle River and North landing<br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| New Latrine built in Aspen. Two new campsites developed south of Silver Creek<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| New outpost campsite, Whispering Pines developed west of the Rifle River. OKPIK cold weather camp developed. New latrine at Deadwood/Deadwood Oaks<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Kamman Administration Center remodeled and dedicated. New latrine in Maple Flats. Crafts and Outdoor Skills pavilions expanded. Bouldering Wall built in Climbing Area. Flagpole added to Rifle Range. Jacket and Paddle Building Rebuilt<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Main Pavilion expanded and dedicated to John Dumas. Cosgro Campfire Arena expanded. New latrine at Lucky Portage. In September Vehicle Storage Building burns down and is rebuilt<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| August 2005 the Climbing Wall was constructed in the climbing/bouldering area. Main span of swimming dock replaced. Inside of Kamman Center is refurbished. Old refrigeration unit is removed and a larger unit is built onto the Kamman Center. Rapids campsite adopted.<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| First arm of swimming dock replaced. Overhang added to Rifle Range. Aspen campsite expanded to the east. Deer Run and White Pines latrines torn down and rebuilt<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| N / A<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Summer Program ==<br />
Traditionally held from Mid-June through Mid-August (8 weeks), Cole offers an awesome program that keeps units returning time and time again.<br />
[[Image: DSC_0544.JPG|250px|thumb|right|A picture from a closing flag retreat of "The A Team" saluting the flag prior to lowering the flag. This was taken on June 2006]]<br />
<br />
=== Opening and Closing Flag Retreats ===<br />
At the beginning and end of every week. Every troop gets to witness a real flag ceremony that the U.S. Military does. A command is given and the scouts salute the flags. This is followed by a single cannon shot and finally, each flag is presented.<br />
<br />
==== Flags Normally Presented ====<br />
* [[Image: Flag of USA.svg|30px]] United States flag<br />
* [[Image: Flag of Michigan.svg|30px]] Michigan state flag<br />
* Detroit Area Council Flag<br />
* Cole Canoe Base Flag<br />
<br />
* Normally if a troop comes to CCB from out-of-state their state flag will be flown along with the above listed flags. <br />
<br />
=== Beast Feast ===<br />
'''Beast Feast''' is an tradition held every Monday in the Outdoor Skills program area. Every troop brings in a dish for every one to try out. The main thing about this festivity is waiting in line.<br />
<br />
=== Crafts on Fire ===<br />
'''Crafts on Fire''' was introduced to Cole Canoe Base during Summer Camp [[2006]]. Immediately after Beast Feast on Monday, scout travel down the camp road to the Craft Pavillion for art and craft activity that contain fire.<br />
<br />
=== Vespers ===<br />
'''Vespers''' occur on Sunday and Tuesday during the weeks on camp. This is technically a church service held at the Michael Wearn Memorial Chapel or John Dumas Pavillion if weather permits. Many scouts and staff attend service.<br />
<br />
=== Eco-Con Live ===<br />
'''Eco Con Live''' is an outdoor activity that takes place Wednesday evenings at the Claycomb Ecology Conservation Center.<br />
<br />
=== L.O.S.T. ===<br />
'''L.O.S.T.''' is an event also on Wednesday at Outdoor Skills that is subjected to [[Orienteering]]. A huge orienteering course is built within the area and scouts are given tasks to do such as putting up a tent blindfolded. This was also introduced in 2006.<br />
<br />
=== Scuba and Snorkeling ===<br />
'''Scuba and Snorkling''' are held at the Bosco Lake Aquatics Area. You must be an experience swimmer to be able to partipate.<br />
<br />
=== Movie Night ===<br />
'''Movie Night''' is an event that also falls on Wednesday. A movie that has been pre-chosen is played for scouts and scoutmasters to see. This program developed as part of a plan to host a campwide program in the event of a rainout Thursday night. Due to its popularity it was moved to a regular camp event in the summer of 2002.<br />
<br />
=== Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Festival ===<br />
'''The Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Festival''' is a Thursday Tradition. Down at Bosco Lake, activities such as tomahawk throw & crosscut sawing competitions occur. A rootbeer chug usually follows the lumberjack events.<br />
<br />
=== Ice Cream Social ===<br />
'''The Ice Cream Social''' happens immediately following the lumberjack festival. This event takes place at the Wm. Kamman Administraion Center. Scouts are able to choose from vanilla, chocolate, blue canoe (blue moon), Superman ice cream. The grand one of them all is the Scoutmaster Special. This is a mountain full of every ice cream & toppings with a cherry on top. If it is allowed, the staff would be able to throw a party for the scouts.<br />
[[Image: campfire_opposite.JPG|250px|thumb|right|A View of one of the Weekly campfires from the opposite side of Bosco Lake]]<br />
[[Image: DSC_07081.JPG|250px|thumb|right|A person standing in front of one of the campfires held each week during the summer camp season. The person you see is over 6' 5" tall.]]<br />
<br />
=== River Rat Rodeo ===<br />
'''River Rat Rodeo''' is Friday Festivity that happens during Midday and troops compete in water activities such as war canoe.<br />
<br />
<br />
=== The Traditional Closing Campfire ===<br />
'''The Traditional Closing Campfire''' is always the best celebration. All troops attend this campfire following the Closing Flag Retreat. The campfire gets bigger and greater every year. The campfire is closed with a photo slideshow of how much fun the scouts had and a wonderful fireworks display. Troops prepare for to head home the next morning.<br />
<br />
== Campsites & Cabins ==<br />
=== Campsites ===<br />
Cole Canoe Base has 16 wonderful campsites including a flagpole, a fire ring and latrine.<br />
The following are campsites:<br />
<br />
* Aspen<br />
* Bridgeview<br />
* Broken Paddle<br />
* Buckhorn<br />
* Deadwood<br />
* Deadwood Oaks<br />
* Deer Run<br />
* High Banks<br />
* Island Rapids<br />
* Lucky Portage<br />
* Maple Flats<br />
* Maple Highlands<br />
* Rapids<br />
* Rifle River<br />
* Silver Creek<br />
* White Pines<br />
<br />
=== Cabins ===<br />
The camp currently has 1 winterized cabin on the Western Region of camp or on the west side of the Rifle River. White Pines is a cabin and a campsite (not confused with White Pines campsite)<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
* [[D-Bar-A Scout Ranch]]<br />
<br />
== External links ==<br />
* [http://www.dacbsa.org/cc_camp/ccb-home.htm Official Cole Canoe Base Website]<br />
* [http://www.colecanoebase.com Secondary Cole Canoe Base Website]<br />
{{coord|44.1795|-84.0713}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Local council camps (Boy Scouts of America)]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Scouting_and_Guiding_in_Laos&diff=49292Scouting and Guiding in Laos2020-10-22T20:40:12Z<p>Jørgen: hidden pic - it is nonsense</p>
<hr />
<div>{{ThisPageWasImported}}<br />
<!-- Completely wrong picture [[Image:Laos.jpg|thumb|140px|Membership badge of Scouting in Laos, with the [[Lao language]] character ຈ (ch)--> <!-- can someone please identify which [[Lao alphabet|Lao letter]] is on the emblem, and what it signifies? To me it looks like the letter ຈ for ch. -->]]<br />
<br />
At the present time, there is no known [[Scouting]] program in Laos, one of only six of the world's independent countries that do not have Scouting.<br />
<br />
In the 1930s, André Lefèvre, chief of the [[Eclaireuses et Eclaireurs de France|Eclaireurs de France]], set up a training camp for 60 Scoutmasters from all over French Indochina. At the end of [[1937]], French Scouting sent Scoutmaster [[Raymond Schlemmer]] to the Cambodian, Laotian and Vietnamese areas of Indochina to oversee the setting up of the [[Fédération Indochinoise des Associations du Scoutisme]] (FIAS, Indochinese Federation of Scouting Associations) in all three regions.<br />
<br />
From [[1939]] through [[1945]], the political situation affected Scouting activities all across the country, as World War II engendered a movement for an independent Laos. The French began to lose control and were finally overthrown by [[Japanese intervention]]. This ceased the French Scouts' activity in Laos, as well as all Scouting activities.<br />
<br />
Homegrown Scouting was once again active in Laos, between its inception in [[1959]], at which date it numbered 2,300 Scouts, and its banning by the [[Pathet Lao]] in [[1975]]. <br />
<br />
Laotian [[Scouts-in-Exile|Scouting in exile]] existed at least into the early 1990s in Los Angeles, alongside fellow [[Hội Huớng Đạo Việt Nam|Vietnamese Scouting]] in exile and [[Scout Organization of Cambodia|Cambodian Scouting]] in exile groups.<br />
<br />
[[Image:Laosfull.jpg|left]]<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
<br />
*[[Cy Thao]]<br />
<br />
== References ==<br />
Facts on World Scouting, Boy Scouts International Bureau, Ottawa, Canada, 1961<br />
<br />
{{Asia-PacificScout}}<br />
{{Scouts in Exile}}<br />
<br />
{{stub}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Scouting and Guiding by country|Laos]]<br />
[[Category:Disbanded Scouting organizations]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Mishima_Michiharu&diff=49290Mishima Michiharu2020-10-21T08:31:21Z<p>Jørgen: png</p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:J. S. Wilson Michiharu Mishima December 1952.png|thumb|[[J. S. Wilson]] and Michiharu Mishima, Chief Scout of Japan, at the national training camp at Lake Yamanaka, on the slopes of Mount Fujiyama, December 1952]]<br />
<br />
'''Michiharu Mishima, 3rd Viscount''' (三島通陽 ''Mishima Michiharu'') ([[January 1]], 1897 - [[April 20]], [[1965]]) was a novelist, playwright and drama critic born in Azabu, Tōkyō. He was a member of the House of Peers and the House of Councillors and was parliamentary vice-minister to the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. He was also a Peers School graduate. His pen name was '''Shōdō Mishima''' (三島章道 ''Mishima Shōdō'').<br />
<br />
His father was Yatarō Mishima (三島弥太郎 ''Mishima Yatarō''), eighth-generation custodian of the Bank of Japan, while his mother was Marquis Takauta Shijō (四条隆謌 ''Shijō Takauta'')'s third daughter, Kaneko (加根子).<br />
<br />
== Scouting ==<br />
Mishima became the first president of the [[Scout Association of Japan|Boy Scout Association of Japan]] and also served as the head of the central training-grounds and as the fourth [[Chief Scout of Japan]] in 1951. He also held a Scouting exhibition in February 1946, the first of its kind since the end of World War II.<br />
<br />
*1922 Forms the nationwide ''Boy Scouts of Japan'' with Count Futara Yoshinori with [[Shimpei Gotō]] at its helm; he is elected as Associate Board Chairman at age 25<br />
<br />
*1941 Wins the Blue Ribbon Medal for Philanthropy<br />
<br />
*1950 Transfers Boy Scouts Association of Japan headquarters to his villa and home in West Nasuno, Tochigi Prefecture. This site is now a permanent camping grounds for the Boy Scouts of Japan known as the [[Nasuno Camping Grounds]]<br />
<br />
*1951 Elected to serve as the fourth Chief Scout of Japan at the National General Assembly<br />
<br />
*1953 Receives the (きじ章 ''kijishō'') from the Boy Scout Association of Japan for meritorious deeds and services <br />
<br />
*1961 Awarded the ''[[Bronze Wolf]]'' by the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] for exceptional services to world Scouting<br />
<br />
*1965 Writes his serial ''Scout Jūwa'' (スカウト十話) for the [[Mainichi Shimbun]] from [[February 25]] to [[March 7]]. This will be his final work. Dies on [[April 20]]. A (日本連盟 ''Nippon Remmei'') funeral service is held on [[April 24]].<br />
<br />
Additionally, [[J. S. Wilson]] presented the [[Wood Badge]] to Mishima, which he had earned at [[Gilwell Park]] after the Austrian World Scout Jamboree.<br />
<br />
Mishima's handwriting can be found on the stone monument at 'Japan's First Boy Scout Camping Ground' on the banks of Lake Biwa in Omatsuzaki (Otsu City, Shiga Prefecture).<br />
<br />
== Literature ==<br />
<br />
* 和訳孟子 ''Wayaku Mōshi'' (1918, Daidōkan)<br />
* パトロールシステム ''Patrol System'' (1925, author: Roland Philips)<br />
* 少年団指揮者教範 ''Shōnendan Shikisha Kyōhan: Aids to Scoutmastership'' (author: Robert Baden-Powell)<br />
* 満州及上海に正しき日本を観る 附国際聯盟と我裏南洋 ''Manshū Oyobi Shanhai ni Tadashiki Nihon o Miru: Fukokusai Remmei to Wagaura Nan'yō'' (1932, Tōgakusha)<br />
* 世界少年団劇集 ''Sekai Shōnendan Gekishū'' (1933, Boy Scouts Association of Japan)<br />
* 郊外健児教育 ''Kōgai Kenji Kyōiku'' (1933, author: ロアゾウ, Boy Scouts Association of Japan)<br />
* 日満健児工作 ''Nichiman Kenji Kōsaku'' (1934, Tōgakusha)<br />
* 伊太利は奮起した ''Itarii wa Funki Shita'' (1939, Jitsugyō no Nihon Sha)<br />
* 少年団概論 ''Shōnendan Gairon'' (1939, author: ロアゾウ, Kyōikukenkyūsha)<br />
* 世界児童劇集 附少年団劇集 ''Sekai Jidō Gekishū: Fushōnendan Gekishū'' (1940, Shōkasha)<br />
* 少年団指導の理念と実践 ''Shōnendan Shidō no Rinen to Jissen'' (1942, Sangakushobō)<br />
* 音なき交響曲 ''Otonaki Kōkyōkyoku'' (1958, Hōbunkan)<br />
* 十人百話-9 ボーイスカウト十話 ''Jūnin Hyakuwa-9: Boy Scout Jūwa'' (1965, Mainichi Shimbun)<br />
<br />
== Films ==<br />
<br />
* 平和の勇士 ''Heiwa no Yūshi'' (1926, Film Institute of Social Education) monochrome, silent film<br />
<br />
== Operas ==<br />
<br />
* 歌劇 ボーイスカウト ''Kajū: Boy Scout'' (1925, Takarazuka Revue/Yukigumi)<br />
<br />
== References ==<br />
*Japanese Wikipedia<br />
<br />
{{start box}}<br />
{{succession box |title= [[Scout Association of Japan|Chief Scouts of the Scout Association of Japan]] |before= |after= |years=1951–}}<br />
{{end box}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award]]<br />
[[Category:Scouting and Guiding in Japan]]<br />
[[Category:Scouting pioneers]]<br />
<br />
[[es:Michiharu Mishima]]<br />
[[fr:Mishima Michiharu]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=John_Skinner_Wilson&diff=49289John Skinner Wilson2020-10-21T08:31:12Z<p>Jørgen: png</p>
<hr />
<div>[[Image:J. S. Wilson Michiharu Mishima December 1952.png|right|thumb|J.S. Wilson with [[Mishima Michiharu]], Chief Scout of Japan, at the national training camp at Lake Yamanaka, on the slopes of Mount Fujiyama, December 1952]]<br />
<br />
Colonel '''John Skinner "Belge" Wilson''' (1888—[[1969]]) was a Scottish Scouting luminary and friend and contemporary of [[Robert Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell|General Baden-Powell]], recruited by him to head the International Bureau, later to become the [[World Scout Bureau|World Bureau]] of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]]. <br />
<br />
== Scouting ==<br />
Baden-Powell visited India in 1921, where he met and recruited Colonel Wilson, who was then Senior Deputy Commissioner of Police in Calcutta, and in his free time was serving as Calcutta's District Scout Commissioner.<br />
<br />
Colonel Wilson ran [[Gilwell Park]] for [[The Scout Association]] in the early 1920s. He served as Director of the Boy Scouts International Bureau for 15 years, tasked with coordinating various Scout movements within countries and between them prior to the establishment of World Scout Regions. After retirement, he served as Honorary President of the Boy Scouts International Committee for a further four years.<br />
<br />
To encourage the creation of [[Rover Scout|Rovering]] in the [[Boy Scouts of America]], the first [[Wood Badge]] course held in the United States was a Rover Scout Wood Badge course, directed by Wilson.<br />
<br />
Colonel Wilson was awarded the [[Bronze Wolf]], the only distinction of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]], awarded by the [[World Scout Committee]] for exceptional services to world Scouting, in 1937.<br />
<br />
Wilson introduced an [[World Scout Emblem|international Scout badge]] in 1939-a silver [[fleur-de-lis]] or arrowhead badge on a purple background surrounded by the names of the five continents in silver within a circular frame. The wearing of it was not universal, but was confined to past and present members of the International Committee and staff of the Bureau. A flag of similar design followed, the flying of which was restricted to international Scout gatherings.<br />
<br />
[[Image:SrtW1957u.jpg|right|thumb|140px|''Scouting Round the World'']]<br />
Wilson took a six-year world tour reviewing the world's Scout organizations, culminating in a five-month tour of Asia in October 1952. Upon the 50th anniversary of World Scouting in 1957, Colonel Wilson took his research notes gathered on the trip and authored the publication of the first edition of the seminal work on world Scouting, ''Scouting Round the World''.<br />
<br />
== Military ==<br />
Wilson, a Colonel, became known for heading the Scandinavian branch of the Special Operations Executive during World War II. He was also involved in the Anglo-Norwegian Collaboration Committee, and for his work he was proclaimed Commander of the Royal Norwegian Order of St. Olav.<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
*[[The Bharat Scouts and Guides]]<br />
<br />
== References ==<br />
*''Scouting Round the World'', John S. Wilson, first edition, Blandford Press 1959.<br />
<br />
{{s-start}}<br />
{{s-npo|wosm}}<br />
{{s-bef|before=[[Hubert S. Martin]]}}<br />
{{s-ttl|title=Secretary General|years=1938 – 1951}}<br />
{{s-aft|after=[[Daniel Spry]]}}<br />
{{end}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award]]<br />
[[Category:The Scout Association]]<br />
[[Category:Scouting pioneers]]<br />
[[Category:Scouting and Guiding in India]]<br />
<br />
[[da:John S. Wilson]]<br />
[[es:John Skinner Wilson]]<br />
[[fr:John Skinner Wilson]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Scouting_in_Northern_Ireland&diff=49058Scouting in Northern Ireland2020-08-06T10:43:13Z<p>Jørgen: exit weird pic</p>
<hr />
<div>{{ThisPageWasImported}}<br />
[[Image:Uk map northern ireland.png|right|thumb]]<br />
'''Scouting in Northern Ireland''' is represented by three Scouting associations. The '''Scout Association of Northern Ireland''' is part of the '''[[The Scout Association|Scout Association]]''' of the United Kingdom, which is the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] (WOSM) recognized [[Scouting]] association in the United Kingdom.<ref> [http://www.scoutsni.com/ NI Scout Association] </ref> [[Scouting Ireland]] is the national Scouting association and the WOSM-recognized Scouting association for the Republic of Ireland,<ref>{{cite web |url=http://scout.org/en/content/download/7704/69415/file/C0409wsc_e.pdf |title= WOSM Circular Nº 9/2004 |publisher=[[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] |year=2004 |month= May |accessdate=2009-01-22 |format=PDF}}</ref> although its membership extends to Northern Ireland. The [[Baden-Powell Scouts' Association#Ireland|Baden-Powell Scouts' Association of Ireland]] is a member of the [[World Federation of Independent Scouts]] and operates one group in Northern Ireland.<ref> [http://badenpowellscoutsireland.com Baden-Powell Scout Association of Ireland] </ref><br />
<br />
== Overview ==<br />
<br />
The Scout Association has seven [[Scout Counties (The Scout Association)|Scout Counties]] covering the 6 counties that make up Northern Ireland plus the City of Belfast. The Scout Association, Northern Ireland is an observer member of the Federation of Irish Scout Associations (FISA).<ref> [http://n2zgu.50megs.com/IRE.htm Federation of Irish Scout Associations] </ref> <br />
<br />
Scouting Ireland is part of [[Northern Scout Province]] and has five Scout Counties. Its Northern Province Commissioner is Wendy Marrow.<ref name="SI North">{{cite web | last = | first = | authorlink = | coauthors = | year = | url = http://www.scouts.ie/provinces/northern-scout-province/| title = Si Northern Province | format = | work = SI troops in Northern Ireland | publisher = Scouting Ireland| accessdate = 2006-07-19}}</ref> During the Troubles the number entering the [[Scouting Ireland (CSI)|Catholic Boy Scouts of Ireland]] skyrocketed as parents were eager for their sons to participate in Scouting rather than join the Provisional IRA like many young men of the time{{Fact|date=February 2007}}.<br />
<br />
The Scout Association of Northern Ireland and Scouting Ireland are running a Scout Citizenship project to improve the relationship between the two Scouting associations in Ireland.<ref> [http://www.citizenscout.com/ The Scout Citizenship Project] </ref><br />
<br />
== History ==<br />
{{main|The Scout Association#history of the Scout Association in the United Kingdom}}<br />
<br />
120 Northern Ireland Scouts, along with 12 leaders, took part in the [[21st World Scout Jamboree]] to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Scouting at Hylands Park near Chelmsford, Essex in 2007.<ref> [http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/northern_ireland/6922054.stm BBC News Report] </ref><br />
<br />
== Scout Counties ==<br />
=== The Scout Association ===<br />
{{infobox WorldScouting|image=The Scout Association.svg|caption=membership badge<br />
|name=The Scout Association|headquarter=[[Gilwell Park]]|country =United Kingdom<br />
|f-date = 1908,<br />incorporated 1912-01-04|founder=[[Robert Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell|Baden-Powell]]<br />
|chiefscout=[[Bear Grylls]]}}<br />
<br />
==== County Antrim ====<br />
<br />
The Scout Association County of County Antrim covers the County of [[County Antrim|Antrim]] in Northern Ireland. The County Commissioner is John Logan.{{Fact|date=January 2009}} The four Scout Districts are Antrim and District, Lisburn and District, Mid Antrim, South East Antrim.<br />
<br />
==== County Armagh ====<br />
<br />
The Scout Association County of County Armagh covers the County of [[County Armagh|Armagh]] in Northern Ireland. The three Scout Districts are Lurgan and District, Armagh and District, and Portadown.<br />
<br />
==== City of Belfast ====<br />
<br />
The Scout Association County of City of Belfast covers the City of [[Belfast]]. The County Commissioner is Derek Wheeler.{{Fact|date=January 2009}} The five Scout Districts are East Belfast, North Belfast, South Belfast, South East Belfast and West Belfast.<br />
<br />
==== County Down ====<br />
<br />
The Scout Association County of County Down covers the County of Down in Northern Ireland. The County Commissioner is Stephen Donaldon.{{Fact|date=January 2009}} The four Scout Districts are Ballynahinch and Downpatrick, Banbridge and District, Newry and District, Newtownards, and North Down.<br />
<br />
==== County Fermanagh ====<br />
<br />
The Scout Association County of County Fermanagh covers the County of [[Fermanagh]] in Northern Ireland. The County has no Districts and has just eight Scout Groups.<br />
<br />
==== County Londonderry ====<br />
<br />
The Scout Association County of County Londonderry covers the city of [[Derry]] and the surrounding county of [[County Londonderry|Londonderry]] in Northern Ireland. The three Scout Districts are Coleraine, Londonderry and Mid Ulster.<br />
<br />
==== County Tyrone ====<br />
<br />
The Scout Association County of County Tyrone covers the County of Tyrone in Northern Ireland. The County Commissioner is David Skuice.{{Fact|date=January 2009}} The four Scout Districts are Clogher Valley, Dungannon, Omagh, and Strabane. The 1st Strabane Scout troop is the longest continuously operating scout troop in Northern Ireland.{{Fact|date=July 2008}}<br />
<br />
=== Scouting Ireland ===<br />
{{infobox WorldScouting<br />
|image=Ireland Scouting.svg|caption=|name=Scouting Ireland|headquarters=[[Larch Hill]]<br />
|country=Ireland (NI & ROI)|f-date=2004|founder=|members=33,971 (2006)<br />
|chiefscout=[[Michael John Shinick]]|website=http://www.scouts.ie}}<br />
<br />
==== Brian Boru Scout County ====<br />
<br />
Brian Boru Scout County covers parts of County Armagh and County Tyrone with a total of 9 Groups.<br />
<br />
==== Down & Connor Scout County ====<br />
<br />
Down & Connor Scout County covers County Antrim, County Down and Belfast with a total of 15 Groups. The 2006 [[Scouting Ireland Scouts|Phoenix National Patrol Challenge]] was held at Tollymore Forest Park Co. Down.<ref name="Phoenix">{{cite web | last = | first = | authorlink = | coauthors = | year = | url = http://www.scouts.ie/filestore/documents/events_documents/phoenix/The_Phoenix_Challenge_Information_Pack.pdf| title = Phoenix Information Pack | format = | work = | publisher = Scouting Ireland Events Team | accessdate = 2006-07-19}}</ref><br />
<br />
==== Erne Scout County ====<br />
<br />
Erne Scout County covers County Fermanagh with a total of 7 Groups.<br />
<br />
==== Errigal Scout County ====<br />
<br />
Covers part of Counties Tyrone, Londonderry and Donegal with a total of 17 Groups.<br />
<br />
==== North East Ulster Scout County ====<br />
<br />
Covers part of counties Tyrone, Londonderry and Antrim with a total of 9 Groups.<br />
<br />
== Camp sites ==<br />
=== The Scout Association ===<br />
<br />
[[Crawfordsburn]] is the Northern Ireland Scout Centre, 12 miles from Belfast.<ref> [http://www.scoutsni.com/content/blogcategory/80/179/ Crawfordsburn Camp Site] </ref> The Fermanagh Scout Council runs Cladagh Glen Scout Centre.<ref> [http://www.scoutsni.com/content/view/83/147/ Cladagh Glen Scout Centre] </ref> The 1st Newcastle Scout Group from Newcastle, Co. Down runs Tipperary Wood Campsite.<ref> [http://www.scoutsni.com/content/view/84/149/ Tipperary Wood Campsite] </ref><br />
<br />
=== Scouting Ireland ===<br />
[[Castle Saunderson]] is being developed as a cross-border Scout campsite. While it is in the Republic of Ireland, the estate has an entrance in both Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland.<ref> [http://www.irlfunds.org/your_money_at_work/projects_saunderson.html The Ireland Funds - Your Money at Work : The Castle Saunderson Project]</ref><br />
<br />
== Sections ==<br />
<br />
:For details of sections in the Scout Association see [[The Scout Association#Sections|Scout Association Sections]].<br />
:For details of sections in the Scouting Ireland see [[Scouting Ireland#Sections|Scouting Ireland Sections]].<br />
:For details of sections in the Baden-Powell Scouts' Association of Ireland see [[Baden-Powell Scouts' Association]].<br />
[[Beaver Scouts]] started in the Scout Association in Northern Ireland in 1965. Scouts Ireland started the section with considerable help from the Scout Association in 1979.<ref> [http://www.scouts.ie/beavers/history-of-beavers/ History of Beavers] </ref><br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
<br />
* [[The Scout Association]]<br />
* [[Scouting Ireland]]<br />
* [[Scout merit badge (Ireland)]]<br />
* [[Girlguiding Ulster]]<br />
<br />
== References ==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
<br />
== External links ==<br />
* [http://www.scoutsni.com/ Scout Association Northern Ireland Official Web Site]<br />
<br />
{{Scouts UK Counties}}<br />
<br />
{{DEFAULTSORT:Northern Ireland}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Scouting and Guiding in Ireland]]<br />
[[Category:Scouting and Guiding in the United Kingdom]]<br />
<br />
[[nl:Scouting in Noord-Ierland]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Thomas_S._Monson&diff=49055Thomas S. Monson2020-07-27T07:55:43Z<p>Jørgen: {{wikify}}</p>
<hr />
<div>{{wikify}}<br />
<br />
{{redirect|Thomas Monson|the English politician|Sir Thomas Monson, 1st Baronet}}<br />
{{Latter Day Saint biography/Thomas S. Monson | format = Infobox Latter Day Saint biography}}<br />
'''Thomas Spencer Monson''' (born August 21, 1927) is an [[United States|American]] religious leader and author, and the [[List of presidents of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints|16th]] and current [[President of the Church|President]] of [[The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints]] (LDS Church). As president, Monson is considered by adherents of the religion to be a "[[prophet, seer, and revelator]]" of God's will on earth. A printer by trade, Monson has spent most of his life engaged in various church leadership positions and in public service. <br />
<br />
Monson was ordained an [[Apostle (Latter Day Saints)|apostle]] at age 36, served in the First Presidency under three church presidents and was the [[President of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles]] from March 12, 1995 until he became President of the Church.<ref name="LDSbio">{{cite web |url= http://newsroom.lds.org/ldsnewsroom/eng/background-information/leader-biographies/president-thomas-s-monson |title= President Thomas S. Monson |work= [http://newsroom.lds.org LDS Newsroom] |publisher= [[LDS Church]] |accessdate= 2010-06-23 }}</ref> He succeeded [[Gordon B. Hinckley]] as church president on February 3, 2008.<ref name="pressrelease"/><br />
<br />
Monson has received four [[honorary degree|honorary doctorate degrees]], as well as the [[Boy Scouts of America|Boy Scouts of America's]] [[Silver Buffalo Award|Silver Buffalo]] and the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement|World Organization of the Scout Movement's]] [[Bronze Wolf]]—both awards the highest given in each organization. Monson is Chairman of the [[Church Educational System|Church Boards of Trustees/Education]] of the [[Church Educational System]], and he was appointed by [[Ronald Reagan]] to the U.S. President's Task Force for Private Sector Initiatives. Monson is married to Frances Beverly Johnson Monson, and they are the parents of three children.<br />
<br />
== Biography ==<br />
Monson was born on August 21, 1927, in [[Salt Lake City]], [[Utah]] to G. Spencer Monson (1901–1979) and Gladys Condie (1902–1973).<ref>''2006 Deseret Morning News Church Almanac'' (Salt Lake City, Utah: ''[[Deseret Morning News]]'', 2005).</ref> The second of six children, he grew up in a "tight-knit" family—many of his mother's relatives living on the same street and the extended family frequently going on trips together.<ref name="influence"/> The family's neighborhood included several residents of Mexican descent, an environment in which he says he developed a love for the Mexican people.<ref>{{cite news |last= Swensen |first= Jason |title= 87,000 gather at LDS event in Mexico |url= http://www.deseretnews.com/article/705263636/87000-gather-at-LDS-event-in-Mexico.html |newspaper= Deseret News |date= November 17, 2008 |accessdate= 24 June 2010 }}</ref> Monson often spent weekends with relatives on their farms in Granger (now part of [[West Valley City]]), and as a [[teenager]], Monson took a job at the printing business his father managed.<ref name="influence">{{cite news |url= http://deseretnews.com/article/1,5143,695250152,00.html |title= President Monson recalls influence of family on his life |accessdate= 2008-06-05 |last= Moore |first= Carrie A. |coauthors= |date= 2008-02-04 |newspaper= [[Deseret News]] }}</ref><br />
<br />
From 1940 to 1944, Monson attended [[Salt Lake City School District#West High School|West High School]] in Salt Lake City. In the fall of 1944, he enrolled at the [[University of Utah]]. Around this time he met his future wife, Frances, whose family came from a higher social class on the east side of the city. Her father, Franz Johnson, felt an immediate connection because Monson's great uncle had [[Baptism (Latter Day Saints)|baptized]] him into the [[LDS Church]] in Sweden.<ref name="influence"/><br />
<br />
In 1945, at age 17, Monson joined the [[United States Navy Reserve|United States Naval Reserve]] and anticipated participating in [[World War II]] in the [[Pacific Theater of Operations|Pacific theater]].<ref name="LDSbio"/> He was sent to [[San Diego, California]] but was not moved overseas before the end of the war. His tour of duty lasted six months beyond the end of the war, and after it was completed he returned to the University of Utah. Monson graduated [[cum laude]] in 1948 with a [[bachelor's degree]] in [[business management]].<ref>{{cite web |url= http://www.historyofmormonism.com/Thomas%20Monson.html |title= Thomas Spencer Monson |accessdate= 2008-06-05 |work= [http://historyofmormonism.com/ History of Mormonism.com] |publisher= More Good Foundation |archiveurl = http://web.archive.org/web/20080531154029/http://www.historyofmormonism.com/Thomas+Monson.html |archivedate = May 31, 2008}}</ref> Monson did not serve a full-time [[Missionary (LDS Church)|mission]] as a youth. At age 21, on October 7, 1948, he married Frances Beverly Johnson in the [[Salt Lake Temple]].<ref>{{cite journal |url= http://www.lds.org/ldsorg/v/index.jsp?vgnextoid=f318118dd536c010VgnVCM1000004d82620aRCRD&locale=0&sourceId=e1c50e46d0bdb010VgnVCM1000004d82620a____&hideNav=1 |title= President Thomas S. Monson: Always "on the Lord’s Errand" |last= Holland |first= Jeffrey R. |authorlink= Jeffrey R. Holland |month= October |year= 1986 |journal= [[Liahona (magazine)|Liahona]] |publisher= LDS Church |accessdate= 2010-06-23 }}</ref> The couple eventually had three children: Thomas Lee, Ann Frances, and Clark Spencer.<br />
<br />
After college he rejoined the Naval Reserve with the aim of becoming an officer. Shortly after receiving his commission acceptance letter, his ward [[Bishop (Latter Day Saints)|bishop]] asked him to serve as a counselor in the [[Bishopric (LDS Church)|bishopric]]. Time conflicts with bishopric meetings would have made serving in the Navy impossible. After discussing things with church [[Apostle (Latter Day Saints)|apostle]] [[Harold B. Lee]], (his former [[stake president]]), Monson declined the commission and applied for a discharge. The Navy granted his discharge in the last group processed before the [[Korean War]]. Lee set him apart six months later as a bishop—mentioning in the blessing that he likely would not have been [[Calling (LDS Church)|called]] if he had accepted the commission.<ref>{{cite speech |title= Decisions |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |date= February 6, 1977 |location= [[Brigham Young University]] |url= http://byub.org/talks/Talk.aspx?id=538 |accessdate= 2010-06-23 }}</ref><ref>{{cite journal |last= Holland |first= Jeffrey R. |authorlink= Jeffrey R. Holland |year= 2008 |month= June |title= President Thomas S. Monson |journal= [[Ensign (LDS magazine)|Ensign]] (supplement) |volume= 32 |issue= 18 |publisher= LDS Church |url= http://lds.org/ldsorg/v/index.jsp?hideNav=1&locale=0&sourceId=e337de543b63a110VgnVCM100000176f620a____&vgnextoid=2354fccf2b7db010VgnVCM1000004d82620aRCRD |accessdate= 2010-06-23 }}</ref><br />
<br />
Monson taught for a time at the University of Utah, then began a career in publishing. His first job was with the ''[[Deseret News]]'', where he became an advertising executive. He joined the advertising operations of the [[Newspaper Agency Corporation]] when it was formed in 1952. Monson later transferred to the Deseret News Press, beginning as sales manager and eventually becoming general manager.<ref name="Timeline"/> While with Deseret News Press, Monson worked to publish [[LeGrand Richards]]'s ''A Marvelous Work And A Wonder''. He also worked with [[Gordon B. Hinckley]], the LDS Church's representative on publications, with whom he later served in the First Presidency.<br />
<br />
=== Young adulthood and local church leadership ===<br />
On May 7, 1950, Monson became an LDS [[Bishop (Latter Day Saints)|bishop]] at age 22. He had previously served as ward clerk, ward [[YMMIA]] superintendent, and as a counselor in a bishopric.<ref name="Timeline"/> At the time, Monson's [[Salt Lake City]] [[Ward (LDS Church)|ward]] contained over 1,000 people, including 85 widows whom he visited regularly.<ref>{{cite journal |last= Monson |first= Thomas S. |year= 1987 |month= September |title= Lost Battalions |journal= [[Liahona (magazine)|Tambuli]] |page= 2 |publisher= LDS Church |url= http://www.lds.org/pa/library/0,17905,4884-1,00.html |accessdate= 2010-06-23 }}</ref> He continued his visits to these widows when he was released after five years of service. He brought them gifts during the Christmas season, including poultry he had raised himself.<ref>{{cite journal |url= http://www.lds.org/ldsorg/v/index.jsp?vgnextoid=f318118dd536c010VgnVCM1000004d82620aRCRD&locale=0&sourceId=cc1f2e4d12fdb010VgnVCM1000004d82620a____&hideNav=1 |title= President Thomas S. Monson: Finishing the Course, Keeping the Faith |last= Holland |first= Jeffrey R. |journal= [[Liahona (magazine)|Liahona]] |year= 1994 |month= October |publisher= LDS Church |accessdate= 2010-06-23 }}</ref> Monson eventually spoke at the funerals of each of these women.<ref name="pressrelease">{{cite web |url= http://newsroom.lds.org/ldsnewsroom/eng/news-releases-stories/thomas-s-monson-named-16th-church-president |title= Thomas S. Monson Named 16th Church President |date= 2008-02-04 |work= LDS Newsroom |publisher= LDS Church |accessdate= 2010-06-23 }}</ref><br />
<br />
At age 27, Monson became a counselor to a [[stake president]] in Salt Lake City, and he became a [[mission president]] at age 31. As mission president, he presided over the Canadian [[Mission (LDS Church)|Mission]] of the LDS Church from 1959 to 1962, supervising [[Mormon missionary|church missionaries]] who were not much younger than he was. The Canadian Mission consisted of [[Ontario]] and [[Quebec]]; it was under the leadership of Monson that missionary work began among the [[French language|French-speaking]] population of Quebec.<ref>{{cite web |url= http://newsroom.lds.org/ldsnewsroom/eng/news-releases-stories/president-monson-keeps-close-ties-to-canada |title= President Monson Keeps Close Ties to Canada |date= 2008-02-11 |work= LDS Newsroom |publisher= LDS Church |accessdate= 2008-06-05 }}</ref><br />
<br />
Upon his return to Utah after his mission to Canada, Monson resumed his work with the ''Deseret News'' until he was [[Calling (LDS Church)|called]] to be an [[Apostle (Latter Day Saints)|apostle]] in 1963 at age 36—he was the youngest apostle in the church since [[Joseph Fielding Smith]], who had become an apostle in 1910 at age 33. Prior to being called as an apostle, Monson held a few positions on church committees, including the Priesthood [[Home Teaching]] Committee.<ref name="Timeline"/><br />
[[Image:President Bush meets with First Presidency of LDS church May 2008.jpg|thumb|right|Monson, accompanied by [[Henry B. Eyring]], shakes hands with [[George W. Bush]] on May 29, 2008, in the [[Church Administration Building]] in [[Salt Lake City, Utah]].]]<br />
<br />
=== Apostleship ===<br />
As an [[Apostle (Latter Day Saints)|apostle]] of the LDS Church, Monson worked in many capacities all around the world. With his business background, he helped oversee many operations of the church including [[KSL (radio)|KSL Newsradio]] and [[Bonneville International]]. He was chair of the Scripture Publication Committee in the 1970s that oversaw publication of the [[LDS edition of the Bible|LDS Church edition]] of the King James Bible and revised editions of [[Standard works|LDS Church scriptures]] containing footnotes and guides. He has also overseen the church's Printing Advisory, Missionary Executive and General Welfare Committees. While an apostle, he continued his education and received his [[master of business administration]] degree from [[Brigham Young University]] in 1974.<ref name="Timeline"/><br />
<br />
Monson also oversaw church operations in [[Eastern Europe]] and helped the church gain access to its members in the [[Soviet bloc]]. In 1982, he organized the first [[Stake (LDS Church)|stake]] in [[East Germany]] and was instrumental in obtaining permission for the church to build a [[Freiberg Germany Temple|temple]] in [[Freiberg, Saxony|Freiberg, East Germany]], in 1985.<ref>{{cite web |url= http://www.lds.org.uk/news_details.php?id=681 |title= President Thomas S. Monson: Additional Biographical Information |accessdate= 2008-06-05 |date= 2008-02-04 |work= lds.org.uk&nbsp;— the Official LDS Country website for the United Kingdom |publisher= LDS Church |archiveurl = http://web.archive.org/web/20080619081154/http://www.lds.org.uk/news_details.php?id=681 |archivedate = June 19, 2008}}</ref><br />
<br />
===Positions with for-profit Latter-day Saint businesses===<br />
From 1965 until 1996 Monson was a member of the [[Deseret News Publishing Company]] board of directors. He was made chairman of the board of directors in 1977.<ref>Swinton. ''To The Rescue'', p. 530</ref><br />
<br />
===Non-Latter-day Saint business positions===<br />
Monson also served for several years on the boards of businesses and organizations not owned by the LDS Church. From 1969 to 1988 Monson was on the [[Mountain Bell]] Board of Advisors. He served as a member of the board of directors of Commercial Security Bank, and chaired the bank's audit committee for 20 years. In 1993 when the bank was bought out by [[Key Bank]], Monson was made a member of the Board of Directors of Key Bank. This was one of multiple positions that Monson resigned in 1996 when it was decided that General Authorities should leave all business boards of directors, with the lone exception of the board of [[Deseret Management Corporation]].<ref>Swinton. ''To the Rescue'', pp. 258, 530-531</ref><br />
<br />
Monson was also a member of the National Executive Board of [[Boy Scouts of America]] starting in 1969. From 1971 to 1977 he served on the Utah State Board of Higher Education and the [[Utah State Board of Regents]]. From 1981 to 1982 he was a member of the Task Force on Private Sector Initiatives appointed by [[Ronald Reagan]].<ref>Swinton. ''To the Resecue'' pp. 531-532</ref><br />
<br />
=== First Presidency ===<br />
Following the death of [[President of the Church (Latter Day Saints)|Church President]] [[Spencer W. Kimball]] in 1985, newly selected church president [[Ezra Taft Benson]] asked Monson and [[Gordon B. Hinckley]] to serve as his second and first counselors, respectively. Monson and Hinckley also served as counselors to Benson's successor, [[Howard W. Hunter]].<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.bostonherald.com/news/national/west/view.bg?articleid=1071238&srvc=rss |title= Thomas S. Monson named 16th president of Mormon church |date=February 4, 2008 |publisher= ''[[Boston Herald]]'' |accessdate= 2008-06-05 }}</ref> When Hinckley succeeded Hunter in 1995, Monson became his first counselor. He served until Hinckley's death on January 27, 2008. As the second in seniority among the apostles behind Hinckley, Monson simultaneously served as [[President of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles]]; [[Boyd K. Packer]] (then third in seniority behind Hinckley and Monson) served as [[Acting President of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles|Acting President]] during that time.<ref>{{cite web |url= http://gapages.com/monsots1.htm |title= Thomas S. Monson |author= William O. Lewis, III |publisher= [http://gapages.com/menu.htm? Grandpa Bill's G.A. Pages] |accessdate= 2008-06-05 }}</ref><br />
[[File:Obama family tree.jpg|thumb|right|Monson, accompanied by [[Dallin H. Oaks|Apostle Dallin H. Oaks]] and [[Senate Majority Leader]] [[Harry Reid]], delivers family history records to [[Barack Obama|U.S. President Barack Obama]]]]<br />
<br />
=== Church President ===<br />
Monson became the 16th president of the LDS Church on February 3, 2008, succeeding [[Gordon B. Hinckley]], who had died seven days earlier. Monson selected [[Henry B. Eyring]] and [[Dieter F. Uchtdorf]] as his first and second counselors, respectively.<ref name="pressrelease"/> When Monson was born, there were fewer than 650,000 members of the church in the world, with most of them being based in the western United States. When he became president, there were over 13 million members worldwide, with the majority of the membership living outside the United States and Canada. As of November 2011, [[List_of_temples_of_The_Church_of_Jesus_Christ_of_Latter-day_Saints#Under_construction|28 temples announced]] by Monson are either under construction or in planning.<ref>{{cite news|url=http://www.dallasnews.com/sharedcontent/dws/news/nation/stories/100608dnlivtemple.43ee305.html|title=Mormon temple planned for Rome|newspaper=[[The Dallas Morning News]]|date=October 5, 2008|accessdate=2008-10-05|archiveurl=http://web.archive.org/web/20081006154145/http://www.dallasnews.com/sharedcontent/dws/news/nation/stories/100608dnlivtemple.43ee305.html <!--Added by H3llBot-->|archivedate=2008-10-06}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.abc4.com/content/news/state/story/LDS-church-announces-6-new-temples/zVC1M1jy2UyB69S9kWxcyg.cspx|title=LDS church announces 6 new temples|publisher=[[American Broadcasting Company|ABC]]|date=October 1, 2011|accessdate=2008-10-05}}</ref><br />
<br />
Monson and his counselors in the First Presidency met with [[President of the United States|President]] [[George W. Bush]] on May 29, 2008 during Bush's visit to [[Salt Lake City]].<ref>{{cite web|url=http://georgewbush-whitehouse.archives.gov/news/releases/2008/05/images/20080529-2_utah-515h.html|title=President George W. Bush greets Thomas Monson|last=Draper|first=Eric|date=2008-05-29|publisher=[[The White House]]|accessdate=2008-06-05}}</ref> He and apostle [[Dallin H. Oaks]] met with [[United States Senate|United States Senator]] [[Harry Reid]] and President [[Barack Obama]] in the Oval Office on July 20, 2009, presenting President Obama with five volumes of personal family history records.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2009/jul/20/obama-hosts-mormon-leader-white-house/|title=Mormon leader brings family records to Obama|publisher=''[[The Washington Times]]''|author=Christina Bellantoni|date=July 20, 2009|accessdate=2009-08-18}}</ref><br />
<br />
== Legacy ==<br />
[[File:Thomas S Monson2.jpg|thumb|left|upright|Monson laying the [[cornerstone]] during the dedication of the [[Curitiba Brazil Temple]] on June 1, 2008]]<br />
<br />
=== Temple dedications ===<br />
As President of the Church, Monson has dedicated ten LDS Church [[Temple (LDS Church)|temples]]: the [[Rexburg Idaho Temple]] (2008),<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.uvsj.com/news/temple-dedication/article_3d6d3da8-866d-52a9-a221-40d3c8b74434.html |title=Temple Dedication |author=Kyra Davis |date=February 11, 2008 |work= |publisher=''Standard Journal'' |accessdate=10 November 2011}}</ref> [[Curitiba Brazil Temple]] (2008),<ref name="MSNBCt">{{cite web |url=http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/27022060/ns/us_news-faith/t/new-temples-planned-mormon-church/#.TryALVbf-kM |title=5 new temples planned for Mormon church |author= |date=October 4, 2008 |work= |publisher=[[MSNBC]] |accessdate=10 November 2011}}</ref> [[Panamá City Panamá Temple]] (2008),<ref name="MSNBCt"/> [[Twin Falls Idaho Temple]] (2008),<ref name="MSNBCt"/> [[México City México Temple]] (re-dedication; 2008), [[Draper Utah Temple]] (2009), [[Oquirrh Mountain Utah Temple]] (2009),<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.mercurynews.com/sharks/ci_13177370?source=rss |title= LDS leader marks birthday at temple dedication |author=Kristin Moulton |date=August 21, 2009 |work= |publisher=''[[San Jose Mercury News]]'' |accessdate=10 November 2011}}</ref> [[Vancouver British Columbia Temple]] (2010),<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.sltrib.com/faith/ci_15003180 |title=LDS Church dedicates new Canadian temple |author= |date=May 2, 2010 |work= |publisher=''[[The Salt Lake Tribune]]'' |accessdate=10 November 2011}}</ref> [[Gila Valley Arizona Temple]] (2010),<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.eacourier.com/articles/2010/03/17/news/doc4ba00eb68fc5e748663497.txt |title=LDS Church preparing for temple open house |author=Jon Johnson |date=March 17, 2010 |work= |publisher=''Eastern Arizona Courier'' |accessdate=10 November 2011}}</ref> [[Cebu City Philippines Temple]] (2010),<ref>{{cite web |url=http://story.philippinetimes.com/index.php/ct/9/cid/3e5bbccc730d258c/id/35983190/ |title=Mormon President Thomas S. Monson arrives to dedicate Cebu City Philippines Temple |author= |date=June 12, 2010 |work= |publisher=''Philippine Times'' |accessdate=10 November 2011}}</ref> [[Kyiv Ukraine Temple]] (2010),<ref>{{cite web |url=http://risu.org.ua/en/index/monitoring/religious_digest/37681/ |title=Mormons Flock to Kiev for Temple Dedication |author=Scott Taylor |date=August 30, 2010 |work= |publisher=[[Religious Information Service of Ukraine]] |accessdate=10 November 2011}}</ref> [[Laie Hawaii Temple]] (re-dedication; 2010).<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.staradvertiser.com/features/religion/religionstories/20101127_Mormon_leader_attends_temple_rededication.html?id=110901604 |title=Mormon leader attends temple rededication |author= |date=November 27, 2010 |work= |publisher=''[[Honolulu Star-Advertiser]]'' |accessdate=10 November 2011}}</ref> <br />
<br />
As a counselor in the First Presidency, Monson dedicated seven church temples: [[Buenos Aires Argentina Temple]] (1986), [[Louisville Kentucky Temple]] (2000), [[Reno Nevada Temple]] (2000), [[Tampico México Temple]] (2000), [[Villahermosa México Temple]] (2000), [[Mérida México Temple]] (2000), and [[Veracruz México Temple]] (2000).<ref name="Timeline"/> Monson also attended the dedication of many other church temples while a member of the Quorum of the Twelve and while in the First Presidency.<br />
<br />
=== Volunteer work ===<br />
Monson has continued to be active in community and civic affairs. He is past president of the Printing Industry of Utah and a former board member of the [[Printing Industries of America]]. A [[Life Scout]] and [[Exploring (Learning for Life)|Explorer crew member]] in his youth, Monson has served in several adult Scouter leadership capacities: [[Merit badge (Boy Scouts of America)|merit badge counselor]], member of the Canadian LDS Scouting Committee, [[chaplain]] at a Canadian Jamboree, and a member of the General Scouting Committee of the LDS Church for ten years. He has been a proponent of the [[Scouting for Food]] drive, and since 1969, he has served on the national executive board of the [[Boy Scouts of America]]. He also represented the Boy Scouts of America as a delegate to the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement#World Scout Conference|World Conferences]] in Tokyo, [[Nairobi]] and [[Copenhagen]].<ref name="Scout">{{cite news |first1= Peggy Fletcher |last1= Stack |authorlink=Peggy Fletcher Stack |first2= Bob |last2= Mims |title= Monson ready for presidential duties |url= http://www.sltrib.com/lds/ci_8095646 |newspaper= [[The Salt Lake Tribune]] |date= February 6, 2008 |accessdate= 2008-02-21 }}</ref><br />
<br />
He served on the [[Utah State Board of Regents]]. In December 1981, [[President of the United States|U.S. President]] [[Ronald Reagan]] appointed Monson to the [[President's Task Force for Private Sector Initiatives]]. He remained with the initiative until it completed its work in December 1982.<ref name="Scout"/><br />
<br />
=== Political activism ===<br />
{{See also|Homosexuality and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints}}<br />
<br />
In June 2008, Monson and the other members of the [[First Presidency (LDS Church)|First Presidency]] sent a letter to local congregations in California, urging them to support [[California Proposition 8 (2008)|Proposition 8]] by donating their time and resources, stating that, "Our best efforts are required to preserve the sacred institution of marriage."<ref>{{cite web |url= http://newsroom.lds.org/ldsnewsroom/eng/commentary/california-and-same-sex-marriage |title= California and Same-Sex Marriage |work= LDS Newsroom |publisher= LDS Church |accessdate= 2009-03-24 }}</ref><br />
<br />
=== Awards and recognition ===<br />
Monson has received various awards related to his volunteer and educational involvement. In 1966, Monson was honored as a distinguished alumnus by the [[University of Utah]].<ref>{{cite web |url= http://www.alumni.utah.edu/awards/docs/Distinguished_Alumnus_past_recipients.pdf |title= University of Utah Distinguished Alumni Award past recipients |accessdate= -06-05 |publisher= [[University of Utah]] |format= PDF}}</ref> His first honorary degree, an [[Honorary degree|Honorary]] [[Doctorate|Doctorate of Laws]], was conferred upon him in April 1981 by [[Brigham Young University]].<ref name="Timeline">{{cite news |url= http://www.deseretnews.com/article/1,5143,695250351,00.html |title= Monson Timeline |newspaper= Deseret News |date= 2008-02-05 |accessdate= 2008-05-16}}</ref> Subsequent honorary degrees include a Doctor of Humane Letters from [[Salt Lake Community College]] (June 1996), an Honorary Doctor of Business from the University of Utah (May 2007),<ref name="LDSbio"/> and an honorary doctorate degree in Humanities from [[Dixie State College]] (May 2011).<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.dixie.edu/news/news.php?id=742 |title=LDS President Thomas S. Monson to Deliver 2011 Dixie State College Centennial Commencement Address |author= |date=March 29, 2011 |work= |publisher=[[Dixie State College]] |accessdate=7 May 2011}}</ref><br />
<br />
For his service to Scouting and the community, Monson has received the [[Boy Scouts of America|Boy Scouts of America's]] [[Silver Beaver Award]] (1971) as well as the [[Silver Buffalo Award]] (1978), which is the highest honor bestowed by the BSA. In 1993, Monson also received the [[Bronze Wolf]], the highest honor and only award bestowed by the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]].<ref>[http://www.ldschurchnews.com/articles/23521/President-Monson-is-honored-for-his-contributions-to-Scouting.html "President Monson is honored for his contributions to Scouting"], ''[[Church News]]'', 1993-10-09.</ref> His citation for this award (bestowed at the October 1993 [[Priesthood (LDS Church)|Priesthood Session]] of [[General Conference (LDS Church)|General Conference]]) says, "In his assignments throughout the world as a leader of [the LDS Church], President Monson has worked tirelessly to bring about the advancement of Scouting in many countries. He has worked closely with the World Organization of the Scout Movement to find ways to strengthen the links between the Church and national Scout associations. He is a committed, solid, hard-working volunteer in the Scout Movement. His Scouting leadership has been exemplary."<ref name="Scout"/> The Salt Lake chapter of [[Rotary International]] also honored Monson at its international convention with its Worldwide Humanitarian Award.<ref name="Timeline"/><br />
<br />
In [[Slate.com]]'s "80 Over 80," a list of the most powerful [[octogenarian]]s, Monson placed first in 2009, and was first again in 2010.<ref>{{cite web |url= http://www.slate.com/id/2232918/ |title= 80 Over 80 |date= 2009-10-20 |publisher= ''[[Slate (magazine)|Slate]]'' }}</ref> In 2011, [[The Gallup Organization|Gallup]] listed Monson as one of "Americans' 10 Most Admired Men".<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.gallup.com/poll/151790/Barack-Obama-Hillary-Clinton-Again-Top-Admired-List.aspx|title=Barack Obama, Hillary Clinton Again Top Most Admired List|last=Jones|first=Jeffrey M.|date=27 December 2011|publisher=The Gallup Organization|accessdate=3 January 2012}}</ref><br />
<br />
== Publications ==<br />
Monson has written a number of books, some of which are compilations of speeches given by him, or of inspiring quotes. Others discuss particular LDS gospel themes.<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |title= Pathways to Perfection |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 1973 |isbn= 978-0-87747-511-8 }}<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |authormask= 2 |title= Be Your Best Self |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 1979 |isbn= 978-0877477877 }}<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |authormask= 2 |title= Christmas Gifts, Christmas Blessings |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 1983 |isbn= 978-0-87747-976-5 }}<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |authormask= 2 |title= Favorite Quotations from the Collection of Thomas S. Monson |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 1985 |isbn= 978-0-87747-749-5 }}<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |authormask= 2 |title= Live the Good Life |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 1988 |isbn= 978-0-87579-192-0 }}<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |authormask= 2 |title= The Search for Jesus |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 1992 |isbn= 978-0-87579-669-7 }}<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |authormask= 2 |title= Inspiring Experiences That Build Faith: From the Life and Ministry of Thomas S. Monson |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 1994 |isbn= 978-0-87579-901-8 }}<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |authormask= 2 |title= Faith Rewarded: A Personal Account of Prophetic Promises to the East German Saints |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 1996 |isbn= 978-1-57345-186-4 }}<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |authormask= 2 |title= Invitation to Exaltation |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 1997 |isbn= 978-1-57345-358-5 }}<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |authormask= 2 |title= Meeting your Goliath |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 1997 |isbn= 978-1-57345-357-8 }}<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |authormask= 2 |title= A Christmas Dress for Ellen |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 2004 |isbn= 978-1-59038-386-5 }}<br />
* {{citation |first= Thomas S. |last= Monson |authormask= 2 |title= Teachings of Thomas S. Monson |location= Salt Lake City, Utah |publisher= Deseret Book |year= 2011 |isbn= 978-1-60908-890-3 }}<br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
{{Portal|Latter-day Saints}}<br />
*[[Church Educational System]]<br />
*[[Council on the Disposition of the Tithes]]<br />
<br />
== References ==<br />
{{Reflist|2}}<br />
*{{cite book|last=Swinton|first=Heidi S.|title=To the Rescue: The Biography of Thomas S. Monson|year=2010|publisher=[[Deseret Book]]|isbn=160641898X}}<br />
<br />
== External links ==<br />
{{Commons category}}<br />
*[http://www.thomassmonson.org/ Monson official website]<br />
*[http://www.lds.org/ldsnewsroom/v/index.jsp?vgnextoid=e23b790fbf69f010VgnVCM100000176f620aRCRD&vgnextchannel=67509c643826e010VgnVCM1000004e94610aRCRD Monson official LDS Church biography]<br />
*[http://www.famousquotes.com/search.php?search=1&FirstName=Thomas%20S.&LastName=Monson&field=FullName Famous Monson quotes]<br />
*[http://www.mormonwiki.com/Thomas_S._Monson Mormon Wiki]<br />
<br />
{{S-start}}<br />
{{S-rel|mo}}<br />
{{Succession box|<br />
title= [[President of the Church (Latter Day Saints)|President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints]] |<br />
years= February 3, 2008&nbsp;— present|<br />
before= [[Gordon B. Hinckley]] |<br />
after= incumbent |<br />
}}<br />
{{Succession box|<br />
before= [[Gordon B. Hinckley]] |<br />
title= [[President of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles]] |<br />
years= March 3, 1995&nbsp;— February 3, 2008 |<br />
after= [[Boyd K. Packer]]<br />
}}<br />
{{Succession box|<br />
before=[[Nathan Eldon Tanner|N. Eldon Tanner]] |<br />
title= [[Quorum of the Twelve Apostles (LDS Church)|Quorum of the Twelve Apostles]] |<br />
years= October 4, 1963&nbsp;— February 3, 2008 |<br />
after= [[Boyd K. Packer]] |<br />
}}<br />
{{S-end}}<br />
{{LDSPresidents}}<br />
{{LDSfirstpresidencyCURRENT}}<br />
{{LDSfirstpresidency}}<br />
{{LDSpresq12}}<br />
{{LDSApostles}}<br />
<br />
{{Good article}}<br />
<br />
{{Persondata <!-- Metadata: see [[Wikipedia:Persondata]]. --><br />
| NAME = Monson, Thomas S.<br />
| ALTERNATIVE NAMES =<br />
| SHORT DESCRIPTION = President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints<br />
| DATE OF BIRTH = August 21, 1927<br />
| PLACE OF BIRTH =<br />
| DATE OF DEATH =<br />
| PLACE OF DEATH =<br />
}}<br />
{{DEFAULTSORT:Monson, Thomas S.}}<br />
[[ast:Thomas S. Monson]]<br />
[[bcl:Thomas S. Monson]]<br />
[[ko:토머스 S. 몬슨]]<br />
[[io:Thomas S. Monson]]<br />
[[la:Thomas S. Monson]]<br />
[[lv:Tomass Monsons]]<br />
[[ja:トーマス・S・モンソン]]<br />
[[pl:Thomas Monson]]<br />
[[ru:Монсон, Томас С.]]<br />
[[simple:Thomas S. Monson]]<br />
[[vi:Thomas S. Monson]]<br />
[[zh:托马斯·孟荪]]<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category:American Latter Day Saint writers]]<br />
[[Category:American military personnel of World War II]]<br />
[[Category:Apostles of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints]]<br />
[[Category:Bishops of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints]]<br />
[[Category:Marriott School of Management alumni]]<br />
[[Category:Recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award]]<br />
[[Category:Living people]]<br />
[[Category:Counselors in the First Presidency (LDS Church)]]<br />
[[Category:Mission presidents of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints]]<br />
[[Category:Mormon missionaries in Canada]]<br />
[[Category:People associated with the Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
[[Category:People from Salt Lake City, Utah]]<br />
[[Category:Presidents of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles]]<br />
[[Category:University of Utah alumni]]<br />
[[Category:Deseret News people]]<br />
<br />
[[fr:Thomas S. Monson]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Template_talk:Legend/doc&diff=49048Template talk:Legend/doc2020-07-11T11:56:13Z<p>Jørgen: Is this in use?</p>
<hr />
<div>Is this in use?</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=User:J%C3%B8rgen&diff=46682User:Jørgen2020-01-08T12:34:31Z<p>Jørgen: admin</p>
<hr />
<div>Hi!<br />
<br />
I am Jørgen from Denmark. It is pronounced a little bit like Jern (as a rhyme on Fern). My scoutname is Kyk, a derivative from my surname Lykkebo.<br />
<br />
I am mostly active (and admin) on the danish ScoutWiki as well as the danish Wikipedia. <br />
<br />
I can probably help if you need a few tricks to get started - I'd like to see the english ScoutWiki up running. It is a great project.</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=User_talk:J%C3%B8rgen&diff=46681User talk:Jørgen2020-01-08T12:33:34Z<p>Jørgen: thanks</p>
<hr />
<div>Hi!<br />
I am Jørgen - active (and admin) at the danish ScoutWiki (and the danish Wikipedia too. I am apparently the only one to contribute steadily to the danish version - yet. --[[User:Jørgen|Jørgen]] 15:06, 8 June 2013 (EEST)<br />
<br />
{{Welcome}} --[[User:Vermont|Vermont]] ([[User talk:Vermont|talk]]) 23:40, 2 January 2020 (UTC)<br />
:: Well, thanks a lot, though I have been here for 6½ years. However - it gave me a reason to update this page. --[[User:Jørgen|Jørgen]] ([[User talk:Jørgen|talk]]) 12:33, 8 January 2020 (UTC)</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Template:WorldJamborees&diff=46509Template:WorldJamborees2019-12-04T10:43:14Z<p>Jørgen: iw</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Navbox<br />
|state = {{{state|autocollapse}}}<br />
|name=WorldJamborees<br />
|title=[[World Scout Jamboree|World Scout Jamborees]]<br />
<br />
|titlestyle=background:#FFDEAD;<br />
<br />
|list1=[[1st World Scout Jamboree|1920]]{{·}}[[2nd World Scout Jamboree|1924]]{{·}}[[3rd World Scout Jamboree|1929]]{{·}}[[4th World Scout Jamboree|1933]]{{·}}[[5th World Scout Jamboree|1937]]{{·}}[[6th World Scout Jamboree|1947]]{{·}}[[7th World Scout Jamboree|1951]]{{·}}[[8th World Scout Jamboree|1955]]{{·}}[[9th World Scout Jamboree|1957]]{{·}}[[10th World Scout Jamboree|1959]]{{·}}[[11th World Scout Jamboree|1963]]{{·}}[[12th World Scout Jamboree|1967]]{{·}}[[13th World Scout Jamboree|1971]]{{·}}[[14th World Scout Jamboree|1975]]{{·}}[[15th World Scout Jamboree (cancelled)|1979]]{{·}}[[15th World Scout Jamboree|1983]]{{·}}[[16th World Scout Jamboree|1987-1988]]{{·}}[[17th World Scout Jamboree|1991]]{{·}}[[18th World Scout Jamboree|1995]]{{·}}[[19th World Scout Jamboree|1998-1999]]{{·}}[[20th World Scout Jamboree|2002-2003]]{{·}}[[21st World Scout Jamboree|2007]]{{·}}[[22nd World Scout Jamboree|2011]]{{·}}[[23rd World Scout Jamboree|2015]]<br />
}}<noinclude><br />
[[Category:WikiProject Scouting templates|{{PAGENAME}}]]<br />
<br />
<br />
[[nl:Sjabloon:Wereldjamborees]]<br />
[[da:Skabelon: Navboks WSJ]]<br />
</noinclude></div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Paul_Siple&diff=41077Paul Siple2018-10-08T20:23:12Z<p>Jørgen: pic</p>
<hr />
<div>{{ThisPageWasImported}}<br />
[[File:Paulsiple.jpg|right|thumb|200px|Paul Siple. Picture from the cover of ''A Bou Scout with Byrd'' 1931.]]<br />
'''Paul Allman Siple''' (December 18, 1908 – November 25, 1968) was an [[United States|American]] [[Antarctic]] explorer and [[geographer]] who took part in six Antarctic expeditions, including the two [[Richard E. Byrd|Byrd expeditions]] of 1928–1930 and 1933–1935, representing the [[Boy Scouts of America]] as an [[Eagle Scout (Boy Scouts of America)|Eagle Scout]].<ref name="SipleEagle">{{cite web |url=http://www.south-pole.com/p0000111.htm |quote= Paul Allman Siple saw the first light of day on December 18, 1908, in Montpelier, Ohio. ...|title=Paul A. Siple |publisher=South-Pole.com |accessdate =2006-11-08}}</ref> In addition to being an Eagle Scout, Siple was also a [[Sea Scouting (Boy Scouts of America)|Sea Scout]].<ref name="ISCAJ">{{cite journal |last=Dubill |first=Andy |title=Paul Siple |journal=International Scouting Collector's Association Journal |publisher=International Scouting Collector's Association |volume= 8|issue=4 |date=December 2008 |pages=45–46}}</ref> His first and third books covered these adventures. With [[Charles F. Passel]] he developed the [[wind chill]] factor, and Siple coined the term.<br />
<br />
==Biography==<br />
Siple was born in [[Montpelier, Ohio]] on December 18, 1908, to Clyde Lavonius Siple and Fannie Hope Allman. His family moved to [[Erie, Pennsylvania]], where he graduated from [[Central Tech High School|Central High School]] in 1926. He became an Eagle Scout in 1923 with 59 merit badges. After an extensive nationwide search in 1928, he was the first Eagle Scout selected for an Antarctic expedition, sailing with [[Richard E. Byrd]] on his ship the [[City of New York (1885 ship)|City of New York]]. Siple appeared in the [[documentary film]] ''[[With Byrd at the South Pole]]'' (1930).<br />
<br />
He became a brother of the [[Alpha Chi Rho]] fraternity while attending [[Allegheny College]], in [[Meadville, Pennsylvania]]. He married Ruth Ida Johannesmeyer on December 19, 1936.<br />
<br />
He also attended [[Clark University]] in [[Worcester, Massachusetts]], from which he received a Ph.D. in 1939. His dissertation was on "Adaptations of the Explorer to the Climate of Antarctic". He worked in the [[Army Scientific Office]] for most of his career.<ref name="ISCAJ"/><br />
<br />
Siple was involved with the ''United States Antarctic Service Expedition of 1939–1941'', which would have been the third Byrd expedition. He served during [[Operation Highjump]], (also known as the United States Navy Antarctic Developments Program 1946–1947), developed cold weather gear for the [[Korean War]],<ref name="ISCAJ"/> and [[Operation Deep Freeze|Operation Deep Freeze I]] in 1955–1956. He was the inaugural scientific leader at the U.S. [[Amundsen–Scott South Pole Station]] 1956–1957, during the [[International Geophysical Year]]. This activity is covered in his fourth book,''90 Degrees South''.<br />
<br />
From 1963 to 1966 he served as the first U.S. [[science attaché]] to [[Australia]] and [[New Zealand]], where he had a stroke in 1966 and returned to the United States.<ref name="SipleEagle"/><br />
<br />
He died on November 25, 1968, at the [[Army Research Center]] in [[Arlington, Virginia]].<!--possibly Fort Myer--><ref>{{cite news |author= |coauthors= |title=Paul Siple, Polar Explorer, Dies; Geographer Visited Antarctica With Byrd Expedition |url=https://www.nytimes.com/1968/11/26/archives/paul-siple-polar-explorer-dies-geographer-visited-antarctica-with.html |quote=Dr. Paul Allman Siple, the polar explorer and geographer who spent more time ... six years ... died today in his office here at the Army Research Center. ... |newspaper=[[New York Times]] |date=November 26, 1968 |accessdate=2011-11-09 }}</ref><br />
<br />
==Legacy==<br />
Antarctic features [[Siple Coast]], [[Siple Island]], [[Mount Siple]], [[Siple Ridge]] and [[Siple Station]] were named in his honor.<br />
<br />
Siple is noteworthy because he is one of a very few individuals to participate in all five of the Antarctic expeditions conducted by [[Richard E. Byrd]].<br />
<br />
==Honors==<br />
Siple received the [[Silver Buffalo Award]] from the BSA in 1947<ref name="ISCAJ"/> and the [[Order of the Arrow]] National Distinguished Service Award in 1958. He received the [[Hubbard Medal]] from the [[National Geographic Society]] in 1958. In 1960 he was awarded the [[Hans Egede Medal]] by the [[Royal Danish Geographical Society]]. <ref> [https://tidsskrift.dk/index.php/geografisktidsskrift/article/view/4567/8563 (in Danish)]</ref> He also received the [[Byrd Antarctic Expedition Medal]], the [[Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition Medal]], [[United States Antarctic Expedition Medal]] and the [[Antarctica Service Medal]].<br />
<br />
==Works==<br />
* ''A Boy Scout With Byrd'' (1931)<br />
* ''Exploring at Home'' (1932)<br />
* ''Scout to Explorer: Back with Byrd in the Antarctic'' (1936)<br />
* ''90 Degrees South'' (1959)<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
*[[Scouting in the Antarctic]]<br />
{{Portal|Scouting}}<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
{{Commons category|Paul Siple}}<br />
*{{FAG|32512768}}<br />
*[http://www.time.com/time/covers/0,16641,19561231,00.html Paul Siple] on cover of [[Time magazine]]<br />
*{{webarchive |url=https://web.archive.org/web/20070814061819/http://www.scouting.milestones.btinternet.co.uk/siple.htm |date=August 14, 2007 |title=Paul Siple }}<br />
*[http://www.south-pole.com/p0000111.htm Paul Siple bio]<br />
*{{YouTube|3dhQijdLeX4|The Big Picture: The U.S. Army and the Boy Scouts}} Film: featuring footage of Paul Siple.<br />
*{{cite web<br />
| title = A Paul Siple Quotation<br />
| publisher = solarhousehistory.com<br />
| url = http://solarhousehistory.com/blog/2015/7/23/a-paul-siple-quotation }}<br />
{{Authority control}}<br />
<br />
{{DEFAULTSORT:Siple, Paul Allen}}<br />
[[Category:People associated with the Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
[[Category:Eagle Scouts]]<br />
[[da:Paul Siple]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Kim%27s_Game&diff=39804Kim's Game2018-02-12T11:18:13Z<p>Jørgen: typo</p>
<hr />
<div>'''"Kim's Game"''' is an exercise used to develop a person's capacity to observe and remember specific details. The name is derived from [[Rudyard Kipling]]'s novel ''[[Kim (novel)|Kim]]''. In that novel, the exercise was used to train Kim and other students in the art of clandestine operations in Central Asia and Northern India.<br />
<br />
In his book ''Scouting Games'' [[Robert Baden-Powell]], the founder of [[Scouting]], describes the playing of Kim's Game as follows:<br />
<br />
<blockquote>The Scoutmaster should collect on a tray a number of articles knives, spoons, pencil, pen, stones, book and so on not more than about fifteen for the first few games, and cover the whole over with a cloth. He then makes the others sit round, where they can see the tray, and uncovers it for one minute. Then each of them must make a list on a piece of paper of all the articles he can remember or the Scoutmaster can make a list of the things, with a column of names opposite the list, and let the boys come in turn and whisper to him, and he must mark off each of the things they remember. The one who remembers most wins the game.</blockquote><br />
<br />
This game is commonly played with young pre-school aged children, as it is great for developing memory, observation skills and can be used for learning new groups of objects, such as shapes or fruits.<br />
<br />
[[Category:Scouting]]<br />
<br />
[[da:Kimsleg]]<br />
[[de:Kimspiel]]<br />
[[es:Juego de Kim]]<br />
[[fi:Kimin koe]]<br />
[[fr:Jeu de Kim]]<br />
[[it:Giochi di Kim]]<br />
[[nl:Kimspel]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=ScoutWiki:Camp_Fire/District_Fayre&diff=39395ScoutWiki:Camp Fire/District Fayre2017-12-17T15:15:43Z<p>Jørgen: /* Edit Function Frequently Down */</p>
<hr />
<div><noinclude>{{shortcut|[[fayre]]|district}}<br />
__NEWSECTIONLINK__<br />
{{campfire}}<br />
{{TOCLeft}}<br />
</noinclude><br />
<br />
== Weekly Newsletter ==<br />
<br />
What does everyone think of a weekly newsletter, detailing what went on during the week, and (possibly) big events at other languages, aswell as the IRC, forum etc, as not everyone uses them!<br />
<br />
Thanks,<br />
<br />
'''<font face="Verdana">[[User:Bluegoblin7|<font color="blue">BG</font>]][[User_talk:Bluegoblin7|<font color="gray">7</font>]]</font>''' 15:18, 3 February 2008 (EET)<br />
<br />
== Help with setting up templates, categories & help documents ==<br />
<br />
It appears that ScoutWIki is still in its early stages. If no-one has any objections, I'll dive in over the next few weeks and start working on some of the basic scaffolding for the wiki, such as templates, categories and help documents. -- [[User:Millsy|Millsy]] 00:28, 27 March 2008 (EET)<br />
:Hi Millsy, and welcome to the wiki!<br />
:My name is Bluegoblin7 and I am the main (and only) english speaking (as a first language) admin on the wiki. I helped start this place from tatters! (As did {{user|Bduke}} and {{user|Ericblazek}} on the article side!)<br />
:All of what you say is vitally important to the wiki, but for the time being I would like to concentrate on getting a community in place!<br />
:Therefore, what I propose is that we work on getting all the categories linked up into a proper tree, making sure that all articles have cats, and also brining in templates and images from what we actually need. Once that is done, other temps can come next, with help being the last thing. As currently there are ~2 active users other than myself, and we all have wiki knowledge, it would be wasted, also with the fact that IP editing is disabled. If a user needs help then they can ask (they will be directed to do so via a MediaWiki message I am working on...)<br />
:Also, we don't want helpt to be overly complicated like Wikipedia: short, sweet and simple. We have the Camp Fire, so all we need is a tutorial and help desk I reckon!<br />
:If you have more qs, please ask me!<br />
:Thanks,<br />
:'''<font face="Verdana">[[User:Bluegoblin7|<font color="blue">BG</font>]][[User_talk:Bluegoblin7|<font color="gray">7</font>]]</font>''' 11:35, 27 March 2008 (EET)<br />
<br />
== Equipment Manufacturers ==<br />
<br />
In the equipment section, (which i'm slowly trying to sort out), there are several pages for various equipment manufacturing companies. Do we really need them? They are not epecially relavent to scouting, so do they really each deserve their own page as is the case now, or would it be better to get rid of the pages, and redirect the links to the relavent wikipedia entries?<br />
Thanks,<br />
[[User_talk:Starchaser-1|Starchaser-1]]<br />
13:47, 01/06/08<br />
<br />
:Hey Starchaser!<br />
:Glad to see you getting involved! I'm BG7, the main admin here, so if you need help let me know!<br />
:I would suggest that we merge them all into one page, with a brief summary of each company. That way it's still here. I don't particularly want to link to Wikipedia (redirects also won't work!) as users may not return!<br />
:Thanks,<br />
:'''<font face="Verdana">[[User:Bluegoblin7|<font color="blue">BG</font>]][[User_talk:Bluegoblin7|<font color="gray">7</font>]]</font>''' 12:51, 1 June 2008 (UTC)<br />
<br />
== New main page ==<br />
<br />
Option [[Main_Page/Sandbox]] Br, [[User:Paula|Paula]] 18:21, 29 November 2009 (UTC)<br />
<br />
== Ugly Frontpage + my advice ==<br />
<br />
Hi,<br />
<br />
Can someone please simplify the front page? With the current format, constant new items are necessary to fill the front page. But no one seems to feel responsible for making them. I therefore think it is better to have a static front page. I saw someone else has made a good suggestion recently on [[Main_Page/Sandbox]]. You may use that one, or simply take an old version of 2007 for the front page (the one with the pictures on the right is a nice one, I think). <br />
<br />
Regards,<br />
[[User:Sietske|Sietske]] 18:54, 8 December 2009 (UTC)<br />
<br />
== Embassy established ==<br />
<br />
Hi all, <br />
<br />
I'm happy to announce that the Dutch language ScoutWiki now has its own embassy! You can find it on [[:nl:Scoutpedia.nl:Ambassade]]. The main purpose is to have one central location where non-dutch speakers can place their comments on the Dutch scoutwiki, or ask questions to our (small but reasonably active) community. <br />
<br />
Regards, <br />
[[User:Sietske|Sietske]] 11:05, 14 December 2009 (UTC)<br />
<br />
== Major clean up ==<br />
<br />
I have done a major clean up of this ScoutWiki. Feel free and write some more articles.--[[User:Egel|Egel]] 20:28, 30 December 2009 (UTC)<br />
<br />
== Edit Function Frequently Down ==<br />
I hesitate to recommend the '''ScoutWiki''' to the scouting world as it seems the edit function is always disabled for the first half of the day. What's up with that[[User:MainTour|MainTour]] ([[User talk:MainTour|talk]]) 21:44, 6 December 2017 (UTC)<br />
: I have seldom problems, though there is some maintenance from time to time (with several months between). I haven't noticed problems like yours - I edit at all times of the day. --[[User:Jørgen|Jørgen]] ([[User talk:Jørgen|talk]]) 15:15, 17 December 2017 (UTC)</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=John_Thurman&diff=39230John Thurman2017-08-28T20:33:06Z<p>Jørgen: Ah, english words works on danish sw, but not the other way around ;-)</p>
<hr />
<div>{{About|the British Scouter|the U.S. Representative from New York|John R. Thurman}}<br />
[[File:John Thurman.jpg|thumb|John Thurman]]<br />
'''Richard Francis "John" Thurman''' [[Order of the British Empire|OBE]]<ref>{{cite news | title=A Scout called Thurman | publisher=Guardian and Gazette | date=October 3, 1969}}</ref> [[Justice of the Peace|JP]]<ref>[http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=YqwwAQAAIAAJ&q=%22Richard+Francis+Thurman%22+OBE&dq=%22Richard+Francis+Thurman%22+OBE&hl=en&sa=X&ei=6xwnT72UJM7Y8QO5v4jRBw&sqi=2&redir_esc=y Justice of the Peace and Local Government Review, Volume 116, 1952 (p.527)]</ref> was a [[The Scout Association|British]] [[Scouting]] notable and Camp Chief of [[Gilwell Park]] from 1943 to 1969.<ref name="historyofficial">{{cite book |last= Rogers |first= Peter |authorlink= |coauthors= |editor= |others= |title= Gilwell Park: A Brief History and Guided Tour |origdate= |year= 1998 |url= |format= |accessdate= |edition= |date= |month= |publisher= The Scout Association |location= London, England|id= |doi = |chapter= |chapterurl= |quote =|page= 37 }}</ref> He was awarded the [[Bronze Wolf]] in 1959 and the [[Silver Buffalo Award]] in 1962.<ref>[http://www.nerventuring.org/scoutsource/Awards/SilverBuffalo/Previouswinners/1969-1960.aspx Silver Buffalo Award Winners 1969-1960]</ref> He became an Officer of the Order of the British Empire on 1 January 1963 ''"for sevices to the Boy Scouts' Association"''.<ref>[http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/42870/supplements/14/page.pdf Supplement to the London Gazette, 1st January 1963 (p.14)]</ref><br />
<br />
In 1943, he introduced the Gilwell [[woggle]] as the insignia for Basic Training.<ref>[http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/facts/pdfs/fs145001.pdf Thurman at Gilwell]</ref><br />
The woggle was first created in the early 1920s by [[Bill Shankley]], a member of the Gilwell staff.<ref>Jeffrey, Ray, The History of Scouting in Tasmania 1909 - 1985, page 81. Published by The Scout Association of Australia, Tasmanian Branch. ISBN 0-949180-08-4</ref> He produced a two-strand [[Turk's head]] slide which was adopted as the official woggle. From 1943 to 1989, the Gilwell woggle was awarded on the completion of Basic Training, and the Gilwell [[neckerchief|scarf]] and the Wood Badge beads were awarded on the completion of Advanced Training.<br />
<br />
In 1962 Thurman conducted the only [[Wood Badge]] course ever in [[Union of Burma Boy Scouts|Burma]].<ref>''Forty Years and Beyond'' published by the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Office, 1997, provided by Ms. Arjay C. Francisco, Secretary, Youth Program and IT and Adult Resources and Research, WOSM Asia-Pacific Region</ref><br />
<br />
==Works==<br />
John Thurman wrote a number of instructional Scouting books, notably on the subject of Scout [[Pioneering (Scouting)|pioneering]]. They were written in an amusing style, and are credited with increasing the popularity and scope of pioneering within the Scout Movement in the post World War II period.<ref>Scout Pioneering, John Sweet, The Scout Association 1974, ISBN 0-85165-101-1 (pp.7-8)</ref> Many of his other books were co-authored with his friend [[Rex Hazelwood]], who was editor of [[The Scout (magazine)]] and [[The Scouter]] magazines.<br />
* 1949: ''The Campfire Leader's Book'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1950: ''Pioneering Projects''<br />
* 1950: ''The Patrol Leaders' Handbook''<br />
* 1951: ''The Scout's Book of Gilwell''<br />
* 1952: ''Scout Camps: A Book for Scouters'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1956: ''Fun with Ropes and Spars''<br />
* 1957: ''The Gilwell Camp Fire Book: Songs and yells from fifty years of Scouting'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1959: ''Some Training Ideas for Scouts'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1960: ''Camping'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1962: ''The Second Gilwell Camp Fire Book: A further collection of songs and yells from fifty years of Scouting'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1962: ''Pioneering Principles''<br />
* 1963: ''The Scout and his Axe''<br />
* 1964: ''Progressive Pioneering''<br />
* 1964: ''Summer Camp All Year Round'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1969: ''The Gilwell Story'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
<br />
<gallery mode="packed" heights=180px><br />
File:Pioneering projects.png<br />
File:Fun with ropes.png<br />
File:Pioneering principles.png<br />
</gallery><br />
==See also==<br />
{{Portal|Scouting}}<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
<br />
==Further reading==<br />
* ''Forty Years and Beyond'' published by the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Office, 1997, provided by Ms. Arjay C. Francisco, Secretary, Youth Program and IT and Adult Resources and Research, WOSM Asia-Pacific Region<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
* [http://www.thedump.scoutscan.com/scoutsgilwell.pdf The Scout's Book of Gilwell]<br />
<br />
{{Persondata <!-- Metadata: see [[Wikipedia:Persondata]]. --><br />
| NAME = Thurman, John<br />
| ALTERNATIVE NAMES =<br />
| SHORT DESCRIPTION =<br />
| DATE OF BIRTH =<br />
| PLACE OF BIRTH =<br />
| DATE OF DEATH =<br />
| PLACE OF DEATH =<br />
}}<br />
{{DEFAULTSORT:Thurman, John}}<br />
{{Scout-stub}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:The Scout Association]]<br />
[[Category:Recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award]]<br />
[[Category:Members of the Order of the British Empire]]<br />
<br />
[[da:John Thurman]]<br />
[[fr:John Thurman]]<br />
[[it:John Thurman]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=John_Thurman&diff=39229John Thurman2017-08-28T20:30:09Z<p>Jørgen: gallery</p>
<hr />
<div>{{About|the British Scouter|the U.S. Representative from New York|John R. Thurman}}<br />
[[File:John Thurman.jpg|thumb|John Thurman]]<br />
'''Richard Francis "John" Thurman''' [[Order of the British Empire|OBE]]<ref>{{cite news | title=A Scout called Thurman | publisher=Guardian and Gazette | date=October 3, 1969}}</ref> [[Justice of the Peace|JP]]<ref>[http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=YqwwAQAAIAAJ&q=%22Richard+Francis+Thurman%22+OBE&dq=%22Richard+Francis+Thurman%22+OBE&hl=en&sa=X&ei=6xwnT72UJM7Y8QO5v4jRBw&sqi=2&redir_esc=y Justice of the Peace and Local Government Review, Volume 116, 1952 (p.527)]</ref> was a [[The Scout Association|British]] [[Scouting]] notable and Camp Chief of [[Gilwell Park]] from 1943 to 1969.<ref name="historyofficial">{{cite book |last= Rogers |first= Peter |authorlink= |coauthors= |editor= |others= |title= Gilwell Park: A Brief History and Guided Tour |origdate= |year= 1998 |url= |format= |accessdate= |edition= |date= |month= |publisher= The Scout Association |location= London, England|id= |doi = |chapter= |chapterurl= |quote =|page= 37 }}</ref> He was awarded the [[Bronze Wolf]] in 1959 and the [[Silver Buffalo Award]] in 1962.<ref>[http://www.nerventuring.org/scoutsource/Awards/SilverBuffalo/Previouswinners/1969-1960.aspx Silver Buffalo Award Winners 1969-1960]</ref> He became an Officer of the Order of the British Empire on 1 January 1963 ''"for sevices to the Boy Scouts' Association"''.<ref>[http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/42870/supplements/14/page.pdf Supplement to the London Gazette, 1st January 1963 (p.14)]</ref><br />
<br />
In 1943, he introduced the Gilwell [[woggle]] as the insignia for Basic Training.<ref>[http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/facts/pdfs/fs145001.pdf Thurman at Gilwell]</ref><br />
The woggle was first created in the early 1920s by [[Bill Shankley]], a member of the Gilwell staff.<ref>Jeffrey, Ray, The History of Scouting in Tasmania 1909 - 1985, page 81. Published by The Scout Association of Australia, Tasmanian Branch. ISBN 0-949180-08-4</ref> He produced a two-strand [[Turk's head]] slide which was adopted as the official woggle. From 1943 to 1989, the Gilwell woggle was awarded on the completion of Basic Training, and the Gilwell [[neckerchief|scarf]] and the Wood Badge beads were awarded on the completion of Advanced Training.<br />
<br />
In 1962 Thurman conducted the only [[Wood Badge]] course ever in [[Union of Burma Boy Scouts|Burma]].<ref>''Forty Years and Beyond'' published by the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Office, 1997, provided by Ms. Arjay C. Francisco, Secretary, Youth Program and IT and Adult Resources and Research, WOSM Asia-Pacific Region</ref><br />
<br />
==Works==<br />
John Thurman wrote a number of instructional Scouting books, notably on the subject of Scout [[Pioneering (Scouting)|pioneering]]. They were written in an amusing style, and are credited with increasing the popularity and scope of pioneering within the Scout Movement in the post World War II period.<ref>Scout Pioneering, John Sweet, The Scout Association 1974, ISBN 0-85165-101-1 (pp.7-8)</ref> Many of his other books were co-authored with his friend [[Rex Hazelwood]], who was editor of [[The Scout (magazine)]] and [[The Scouter]] magazines.<br />
* 1949: ''The Campfire Leader's Book'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1950: ''Pioneering Projects''<br />
* 1950: ''The Patrol Leaders' Handbook''<br />
* 1951: ''The Scout's Book of Gilwell''<br />
* 1952: ''Scout Camps: A Book for Scouters'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1956: ''Fun with Ropes and Spars''<br />
* 1957: ''The Gilwell Camp Fire Book: Songs and yells from fifty years of Scouting'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1959: ''Some Training Ideas for Scouts'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1960: ''Camping'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1962: ''The Second Gilwell Camp Fire Book: A further collection of songs and yells from fifty years of Scouting'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1962: ''Pioneering Principles''<br />
* 1963: ''The Scout and his Axe''<br />
* 1964: ''Progressive Pioneering''<br />
* 1964: ''Summer Camp All Year Round'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
* 1969: ''The Gilwell Story'' (with Rex Hazelwood)<br />
<br />
<gallery mode="packed" heights=180px><br />
Fil:Pioneering projects.png<br />
Fil:Fun with ropes.png<br />
Fil:Pioneering principles.png<br />
</gallery><br />
==See also==<br />
{{Portal|Scouting}}<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
<br />
==Further reading==<br />
* ''Forty Years and Beyond'' published by the Asia-Pacific Regional Scout Office, 1997, provided by Ms. Arjay C. Francisco, Secretary, Youth Program and IT and Adult Resources and Research, WOSM Asia-Pacific Region<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
* [http://www.thedump.scoutscan.com/scoutsgilwell.pdf The Scout's Book of Gilwell]<br />
<br />
{{Persondata <!-- Metadata: see [[Wikipedia:Persondata]]. --><br />
| NAME = Thurman, John<br />
| ALTERNATIVE NAMES =<br />
| SHORT DESCRIPTION =<br />
| DATE OF BIRTH =<br />
| PLACE OF BIRTH =<br />
| DATE OF DEATH =<br />
| PLACE OF DEATH =<br />
}}<br />
{{DEFAULTSORT:Thurman, John}}<br />
{{Scout-stub}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:The Scout Association]]<br />
[[Category:Recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award]]<br />
[[Category:Members of the Order of the British Empire]]<br />
<br />
[[da:John Thurman]]<br />
[[fr:John Thurman]]<br />
[[it:John Thurman]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Trustworthy&diff=39223Trustworthy2017-08-27T08:22:21Z<p>Jørgen: typo, wiki</p>
<hr />
<div>'''A Scout is Trustworthy''' - 1st principle of Lord [[Robert Baden-Powell]]'s [[Scout Law]]<br />
<br />
The original Scout Law appeared with the publication of Scouting for Boys in 1908 and is as follows (sic, capitalization, numbering, etc by Baden-Powell):<br />
<br />
<blockquote><br />
1. '''A SCOUT'S HONOUR IS TO BE TRUSTED.''' If a scout says "On my honour it is so," that means it is so, just as if he had taken a most solemn oath. Similarly, if a scout officer says to a scout, "I trust you on your honour to do this," the Scout is bound to carry out the order to the very best of his ability, and to let nothing interfere with his doing so. If a scout were to break his honour by telling a lie, or by not carrying out an order exactly when trusted on his honour to do so, he would cease to be a scout, and must hand over his scout badge and never be allowed to wear it again---he loses his life. <br />
</blockquote><br />
<br />
<br />
== Learning Resources ==<br />
Resources for teaching youth about being Trustworthy, Honest and Truthful. All of which is closely related.<br />
<br />
<br />
* [https://www.lds.org/ensign/1971/12/honesty-a-principle-of-salvation?lang=eng Honesty, A Principle of Salvation] - LDS Dec 1971 Ensign, Mark E Peterson<br />
* We Believe in Being Honest... - LDS Church 13th Article of Faith<br />
* [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_God_We_Trust In God We Trust] - Official Motto of the United States of America and Nicaragua.<br />
<br />
<br />
== Proverbs ==<br />
<blockquote><br />
“These six things doth the Lord hate:<br />
Yea, seven are an abomination unto him:<br />
A proud look, A lying tongue, Hands that shed innocent blood, An heart that deviseth wicked imaginations,<br />
Feet that be swift in running to mischief, A false witness that speaketh lies, and<br />
He that soweth discord among brethren.” (Prov. 6:16–19.)<br />
</blockquote><br />
<br />
<blockquote><br />
“Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbour,” (See Ex. 20:16) The Ten Commandments.<br />
</blockquote><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
[[Category: Scout Law]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=William_%22Green_Bar_Bill%22_Hillcourt&diff=39222William "Green Bar Bill" Hillcourt2017-08-27T08:19:52Z<p>Jørgen: redirect</p>
<hr />
<div>#REDIRECT [[William Hillcourt]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=List_of_BSA_Camps&diff=39221List of BSA Camps2017-08-27T08:16:53Z<p>Jørgen: /* Georga */ typo</p>
<hr />
<div>{{TOC US states|before=Within the 50 U.S. States|after=Outside the 50 U.S. States|noendlinks=}}<br />
==Withing the 50 U.S. States ==<br />
=== Alabama ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Alabama}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Alabama-Florida Council|Camp Alaflo]] || Alabama-Florida Council || [http://www.alflcouncilbsa.org/pages/campalaflo.html Active] || Located near Dothan, Al.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Scouting in Alabama|Camp Arrowhead]] || Birmingham Area Council || Closed || Camp Arrowhead operated from the early 1940's to 1971 and was located on the Coosa River near Clanton, AL.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Black Warrior Council|Camp Horne]] || Black Warrior Council || [http://www.bwc-bsa.org/camping/camp-horne/27062 Active] || Located in east Tuscaloosa County, Camp Horne is a 496-acre facility.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Greater Alabama Council|Camp Jack Wright]] || Greater Alabama Council || [https://1bsa.org/camps.php Active] || Located in the Roupes Valley, adjacent to Tannehill Ironworks Historical State Park. <br />
|-<br />
| [[Greater Alabama Council|Camp Jackson]] || Greater Alabama Council || [https://1bsa.org/camps.php Active] || Camp Jackson is a 515-acre primitive camp located 5 miles east of Scottsboro on the Tennessee River at Jones Cove.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Greater Alabama Council|Camp McKenzie]] || Birmingham Area Council || [http://winnataska.org/our-history/ Sold] || In 2006, when the Birmingham Area Council Boy Scouts was dissolved, Camp McKenzie became a interdenominational Christian camp named '''Camp Winnataska'''.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Black Warrior Council|Camp O'Rear]] || Black Warrior Council || [http://www.bwc-bsa.org/camping/camp-orear/27063 Active] || Camp O'Rear is a 90-acre primitive-style facility located in Jasper, AL.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mobile Area Council|Camp Pushmataha]] || Mobile Area Council || [http://bsamac.org/camps_files/camps.htm Active] || Camp Pushmataha is the council's weekend primitive facility, and was at one time the Council Camp. It is located in Citronelle, AL.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Greater Alabama Council|Camp Westmoreland]] || Greater Alabama Council || Closed || First opened in the 1920s and closing in the 1980s, Camp Westmoreland,is located in Lauderdale County. However, it is still widely used to this day for both council and district activities. The came was once a part of the Tennessee Valley Council which merged with two other councils to form the Greater Alabama Council.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Scouting in Alabama|Camp Zinn]] || Choccolocco Council || [http://www.camplee.org/history_of_camp_lee.htm Sold] || Camp Zinn, in Dekalb County, operated from 1931 to 1965. On September 8, 1966 meeting, the Official Board of Camp Lee,a United Methodist Church organization, purchase the camp from the Choccolocco Council, and renamed it Camp Lee.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Greater Alabama Council|Frank Spain Scout Reservation]] || Greater Alabama Council || [https://1bsa.org/camps.php Active] || Also called '''Camp Sequoyah''', a 1,447 acres camp in east central Alabama, near Cheaha State Park.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Greater Alabama Council|Hugh M. Comer Scout Reservation]] || Greater Alabama Council || [https://1bsa.org/camp.php?cn=8 Active] || Located near Mentone, AL.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mobile Area Council|Maubila Scout Reservation]] || Mobile Area Council || [http://bsamac.org/camps_files/camps.htm Active] || Camp Maubila is 680 acres.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tukabatchee Area Council|Warner Scout Reservation]] || Tukabatchee Area Council || [http://www.tukabatcheebsa.org/?pgID=camps Active] || Warner Scout Reservation inculded two camps: '''Camp Tukabatchee''' and '''Camp Dexter C. Hobbs'''<br />
|-<br />
| [[Black Warrior Council|White Bluff Scout Reservation]] || Black Warrior Council || [http://www.bwc-bsa.org/camping/white-bluff-scout-reservation/27064 Active] || A primitive camp located north of Demopolis, AL<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Alaska ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Alaska}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Great Alaska Council|Camp Gorsuch]] || Great Alaska Council || [http://www.scoutingalaska.org/index.php/camps/gorsuch Active] ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Great Alaska Council|Eagle River Scout Camp]] || Great Alaska Council || [https://scoutingevent.com/segroup.php?OrgKey=BSA610&ag=7 Active] ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Great Alaska Council|Denali High Adventure Scout Base]] || Great Alaska Council || [http://www.scoutingalaska.org/index.php/98-mnm/camps/144-denali-high-advanture-base Active] ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Midnight Sun Council|Lost Lake Scout Camp]] || Midnight Sun Council || [http://www.midnightsunbsa.org/lost_lake.html Active]|| 400 acres located 58.5 miles south of Fairbanks<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Arizona ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Arizona}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Grand Canyon Council|Camp Geronimo]] || Grand Canyon Council || [http://www.grandcanyonbsa.org/outdoor-programs/council-camps/5824 Active] || Located between Payson, Arizona and Pine, Arizona, near the Mogollon Rim. Camp Geronimo incorporates the former Spade Ranch house.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Catalina Council|Camp Lawton]] || Catalina Council || [http://www.catalinacouncil.org/outdoorprograms/council-camps/camp-lawton-2/ Active] || Located on land, leased from the US forest service since 1921, in the Santa Catalina mountains outside of Tucson, AZ.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Las Vegas Area Council|Camp Levi Levi]] || Las Vegas Area Council || [http://www.lvacbsa.org/summer-camp/camp-levi-levi/8488 Active] || Located in the Hualapai Mountains 14 miles south of Kingman, AZ, at an elevation of 7,000 feet.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Catalina Council|Double V Scout Ranch]] || Catalina Council || [http://www.catalinacouncil.org/outdoorprograms/council-camps/double-v-scout-ranch/ Active] || Located on 360-acre six miles southwest of Tucson, near Tucson Mountain Park's Cat Mountain. The ranch was acquired on a long-term lease from the Bureau of Land Management in 1969.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Grand Canyon Council|Heard Scout Pueblo]] || Grand Canyon Council || [http://www.grandcanyonbsa.org/outdoor-programs/council-camps/5824 Active] || Located near 20th Street and Baseline Road in Phoenix, Arizona.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Grand Canyon Council|Lake Pleasant Aquatic Camp]] || Grand Canyon Council || [http://www.grandcanyonbsa.org/outdoor-programs/council-camps/5824 Active] || An aquatics and nature based camp located at the Desert Outdoor Center at Lake Pleasant 20 miles north of central Phoenix in Peoria, Arizona. It is operated in cooperation with the Maricopa County Parks Department.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Grand Canyon Council|R-C Scout Ranch]] || Grand Canyon Council || [http://www.grandcanyonbsa.org/outdoor-programs/council-camps/5824 Active] || Located a half-hour east of Payson, the Ranch is available to Boy Scout Troops and Cub Scout Packs for camping.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Grand Canyon Council|Raymond Scout Reservation]] || Grand Canyon Council || [http://www.grandcanyonbsa.org/outdoor-programs/council-camps/5824 Active] || Located 30 miles outside of Flagstaff, Arizona, between the Kaibab National Forest and the Coconino National Forest, along the rim of Sycamore Canyon.<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Arkansas ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Arkansas}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Quapaw_Area_Council#Historic_Camps|Camp Cedar Valley]] || Eastern Arkansas Council || [http://www.eaac.org/camp/ccv.htm Sold] || In 2002, after the merger of the Eastern Arkansas Council into the Quapaw Area Council, Camp Cedar Valley was it promptly sold to a private owner. It is still is an active camp, on 777 acres just south of Viola , Arkansas on U.S. 412, in the foothills of the Ozark Mountains.<br />
|-<br />
| [[De Soto Area Council |Camp Desoto]] || De Soto Area Council || [http://www.desotoareacouncil.org/id10.html Active] || Located outside Junction City, AR.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Westark Area Council|Camp Orr]] || Westark Area Council || [http://www.westarkbsa.org/Camping/CampOrr/ Active] || Camp Orr has been in use since 1955 and covers nearly 600 acres of the Buffalo National River Wilderness Area. It is located south of Harrison, Arkansas, and is the only Boy Scout Camp situated within a National Park.<ref>{{cite web|title=Camp Orr|url=http://www.westarkbsa.org/Camping/CampOrr/ |publisher=Westark Area Council|accessdate=12 March 2013}}</ref> <br />
|-<br />
| [[Caddo Area Council|Camp Pioneer]] || Caddo Area Council || [http://www.camppioneer.org Active] || Located in Hatfield, AR.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Caddo Area Council|Camp Preston Hunt]] || Caddo Area Council || [http://www.caddobsa.org/index.php?fuseaction=services.category&Category_ID=39&PHPSESSID=a6c9a1b20b54f5cfdf1a652293a73d6b Active] || Located near Texarkana, AR.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Quapaw_Area_Council#Historic_Camps|Camp Quapaw]] || Quapaw Area Council || [http://www.encyclopediaofarkansas.net/encyclopedia/entry-detail.aspx?entryID=3754 Closed] || Camp Quapaw opened in 1925 and was located on the Saline River west of Benton in Saline County. In 1976 when Camp Kiwanis was purchases, Camp Quapaw was then closed and the land later sold.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Westark Area Council|Camp Spencer]] || Westark Area Council || [http://www.westarkbsa.org/Camping/CampOrr/ Active] || A 100-acre primitive camping facility, located on the shore of Lake Norfork, east of Mountain Home, AR.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Quapaw_Area_Council#Gus_Blass_Scout_Reservation|Guss Blass Scout Reservation]] || Quapaw Area Council || [http://www.camprockefeller.org/ Active] || Purchased in 1976, the reservation includes '''Camp Rockefeller''' and the '''Donald W. Reynolds Scout Training Center''', located west of Damascus, Arkansas. The reservation was named the '''Cove Creek Scout Reservation''' and '''Camp Nile Montgomery''' until 2001.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Quapaw_Area_Council#Historic_Camps|Rhodes Scout Reservation]] || Ouachita Area Council || [http://www.encyclopediaofarkansas.net/encyclopedia/entry-detail.aspx?entryID=3754 Sold] || In 2012, after the merger of Ouachita Area Council in the Quapaw Area Counci, the Rhodes Scout Reservation, a 16,000 + acre camp on Lake DeGray in Bismarck, AR, was sold to the Ouachita Camp Foundation, in partnership with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the Ross Foundation. It is still available for use by the Troops of the Quapaw Area Council as a private campsite.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Westark Area Council|Rogers Scout Reservation]] || Westark Area Council || [http://www.westarkbsa.org/Camping/RogersScoutReservation/ Active] || In 1973 the Arkansas State Legislature, permitting the Westark Area Council to purchase 2,842 acres of the [[Booneville,_Arkansas#State_Tuberculosis_Sanatorium|Booneville Sanatorium]], just south of Booneville, Arkansas, which is now known as the Rogers Scout Reservation.<ref>{{cite journal|title=Westark Area Council History|journal=Wachtschu Mawachpo Lodge|date=January 7, 2012|page=15|url=http://www.westarkbsa.org/files/d/usr/317/2012_Lodge_559_Rules-History_74-85_Aug7-08_Updated_11-20-2010.pdf}}</ref><br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== California ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in California}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ahwahnee Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Boulder Creek Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp 49’er]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ahwahnee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Anza]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Arataba]] || California Inland Empire Council || Closed || Located in the Barton Flats area and closed in 1960<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Baxter]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Berrysea]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Balboa]] || [[San Diego-Imperial Council]] || Day-Camp || Balboa Park, San Diego<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Chawanakee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cherry Valley]] || San Gabriel Valley Council || Active || Located on the leeward side of Catalina Island, California, two coves north of Two Harbors at Cherry Cove.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Conestoga]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Crescent M]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Dimond-O]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Echo]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ed Barrer]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Emerald Bay]] || Western Los Angeles County Council || Active || Located on Santa Catalina Island, has been operating since 1925<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Emerson]] || California Inland Empire Council || Active || Operated since 1919 and located in Idyllwild-Pine Cove, CA.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Fleischmann]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp French]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Harvey West]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Helendade]] || California Inland Empire Council || Active || Operated since 1960 and located near Running Springs, California. It was partially burned in the California October 2007 fires<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Herms]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hi-Sierra]] || Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Council || Active || Located in the Sierra Nevada Mountain Range, near Longbarn, California. This camp is at notably high altitude, with the majority of its buildings standing at approximately 4,800 feet and the highest point of the mountain standing over a mile high at 5,300 feet.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp I-Yee-Que]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp John Mensinger]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Josepho]] || Western Los Angeles County Council || Active || Opened in 1941, Rhe 110-acre camp is located in the Santa Monica Mountains in Los Angeles County.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Jubilee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kern]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kit Carson]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lassen]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lindblad (cub?)]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mac Bride]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Marin-Sierra]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Masonite-Navarro]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Minkalo]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mirimichi HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mirimichi]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Nejedly]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Masonite Navarro]] || Redwood Empire Council || Active || Located near Navarro in Mendocino County, CA.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Noyo]] || Redwood Empire Council || Active || Located on the Noyo River in Mendocino County, CA.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp O'Hara]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Okihi]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Oljato]] || Pacific Skyline Council || Active || Located at Huntington Lake in Lakeshore, CA and was founded in 1941 as a Jewish boys' singing camp.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pacifico]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pahatsi]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pico Blanco]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pomponio]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Rokili]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Royaneh]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Silverado]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tahquitz]] ||Long Beach Area Council|| Active || Located in Angelus Oaks, California<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tamarancho (cub?)]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Three Falls]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Whitsett]] || Western Los Angeles County Council || Active || Located in the Sequoia National Forest<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Winton]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wolfeboro]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wolverton]] || Western Los Angeles County Council || Active || Located in the Sequoia National Park<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cedar Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Chesebrough Scout Reservation]] || Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Council || Active || Also called Camp Chesebrough is a 544 acre (2.2 km²) Boy Scouts of America camp in the Santa Cruz Mountains of Santa Cruz and San Mateo counties, California.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Circle B Scout Ranch]] || Old Baldy Area Council || Closed || Open from the late 1950's until 1974, it was located in he southern Sierra Nevada northeast of Lake Isabella and due west of China Lake Naval Weapons Station<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cutter Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Firestone Scout Reservation]] || Los Angeles Area Council || Active || Located just east of State Route 57 in Tonner Canyon between Diamond Bar and Brea, California.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Forest Lawn Scout Reservation]] || Los Angeles Area Council || Active || Located 3 miles (5 km) east of Lake Arrowhead, California, formerly known as the Lake Arrowhead Scout Camps. The Forest Lawn Scout Reservation concists of 5 active and one closed Boy and Cub Scout Resident Camps on more than 2,000 acres in the San Bernardino National Forest. The 6 Camps are:<br />
{|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
* Circle X Ranch at Big Horn<br />
* Camp Pepperdine,<br />
* Camp Pitchess, formerly Camp Cedar (Closed)<br />
|<br />
* Camp Pollock — adjacent to what was once Camp Pitchess<br />
* John Wayne Outpost - Wilderness camping area<br />
* Northrop Family Camp<br />
|}<br />
|-<br />
| [[Fiesta Island Youth Aquatic Center]] || [[San Diego-Imperial Council]] || Active || Scouting Sea Base located adjacent to Sea World San Diego in Mission Bay.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Glacial Trails Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Golden Empire Council Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Helendade-Emerson]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp High Sierra]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Holcomb Valley Scout Ranch]] || San Gabriel Valley Council || Active || Located north of Big Bear Lake in the old mining district of Belleville in the Holcomb Valley on the site of the old Hitchcock Ranch.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Jubilee Scout Ranch]] || Western Los Angeles County Council || Closed || Closed in 2003<br />
|-<br />
| [[Log Cabin Wilderness Camp ]] || Los Angeles Area Council || Active || A high adventure base camp located in the Inyo National Forest, near the Tioga Pass Road on the eastern slopes of the Sierra Nevada bordering the Hoover Wilderness and Yosemite National Park.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lost Valley Scout Reservation]] || Orange County Council || Active ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Marina Wilderness Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mataguay Scout Camp]] || [[San Diego-Imperial Council]] || Active || Located new Lake Henshaw and Palomor Mountain featuring Glider rides, equestrian trips and quick access to backpacking on the [[Pacific Crest Trail]].<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sea Base]] || Orange County Council || Active ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sea Base]] || Long Beach Area Council || Active ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Oso Lake]] || Orange County Council || Active ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Irvine Ranch Outdoor Education Center]] || Orange County Council || Active ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pardee Scout Sea Base]] || Western Los Angeles County Council || Active || Located near Marina Del Rey<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rancho Alegre]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rancho Los Mochos]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sierra North HA]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Stockton Sea Scout Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Three Falls Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Trask Scout Reservation]] || San Gabriel Valley Council || Active || Located above the sawpit dam off of Monrovia Canyon Park, in the City of Monrovia, Ca.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Verdugo Pines]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wente Scout Reservation]] || San Fransico Bay Area Council || [http://www.sfbac.org/camping/wentescoutreservation Active] || 2200 Acres located in hills outside of Willits, CA<br />
|-<br />
| [[Will J. Reid Reservation]] || Long Beach Area Council || Active ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Colorado ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Colorado}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ben Delatour Scout Ranch]] || Longs Peak Council || Active || Encompassing 3,200 acres at Red Feather Lakes, Colorado, it includes four Scout Camps<br />
{|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
* Camp Jack Nicol<br />
* Camp Charles Jeffrey<br />
|<br />
* Camp Ruth Coffin<br />
* Elkhorn High Adventure Base.<br />
|}<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Alexander]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Patiya]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tahosa High Adventure Base]] || Denver Area Council || Active || Located is a camp near Ward, Colorado it was the primary camp for the Denver area until the later 1970s, when it was shut down because of damage caused by environmental factors, but the camp was recently re-opened as a high adventure base.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Denver Area Council Camper]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[O.A. Greager Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Packard HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Peaceful Valley Scout Ranch]] || Denver Area Council || Active || Built in the 1960s by the Army Corps of Engineers, the camp is located just outside of Elbert, CO.<br />
|-<br />
| [[San Isabel Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Spanish Peaks Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Connecticut ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Connecticut}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut Yankee Council|Camp Aquila]] || Connecticut Yankee Council || [http://www.ctyankee.org/fs/news/001773/powahaynews201205web.pdf Closed] || Located on Candlewood Lake in Sherman, CT., the camp was sold in 1982 along with Camp Toquam in Goshen.<ref name="Yankee Council">{{cite web|title=Blast from the Past .... Fairfield County Council Camp Closings|url=http://www.ctyankee.org/fs/news/001773/powahaynews201205web.pdf|publisher=Connecticut Yankee Council: Powahay District|accessdate=28 May 2013|page=7|date=May 2012}}</ref> <br />
|-<br />
| [[Scouting_in_Connecticut#Camp_Cochipianee|Camp Cochipianee]] || Bristol Area Council || Closed || The camp was founded in 1928 by the Bristol Area Council and was sold after the New Britain Area Council and the Bristol Area Councils were merged in 1972.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Housatonic_Council#Camps|Camp Irving]] || Housatonic Council || [http://www.housatonicbsa.org/Council/History/TrialsandTribulationsofStartingaScoutCamp.pdf Closed] || The Camp was located in [[Shelton, Connecticut]] in the Birchbank area along the Housatonic River. It was closed in 1945 and the buildings were razed in 1948.<ref>{{cite |last=Oscar|first=Johnson|title=The Trials and Tribulations of Starting a Scout Camp|page=3|url=http://www.housatonicbsa.org/Council/History/TrialsandTribulationsofStartingaScoutCamp.pdf| publisher =Housatonic Council}}</ref><br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut_Rivers_Council#Camps|Camp Mattatuck]] || Connecticut Rivers Council || [http://www.ctrivers.org/Camping/CampMattatuck/ Active] || Located in Plymouth, Connecticut. Mattatuck Council purchased 170 acres in 1938 and the camp opened the following year. <br />
|-<br />
| [[Scouting_in_Connecticut#Camp_Nahaco|Camp Nahaco]] || Connecticut Rivers Council || [http://www.daycampatcrystalpond.com/apps/blog/entries/show/12722538-did-you-know- Sold] || Previously called '''Camp Keemosabee''', the camp was purchased by the towns of Woodstock and Eastford on March 3, 2003. The 120 acressite is now permanently protected from development and the Boy Scouts still have use of the property.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut_Yankee_Council#Camps|Camp Pomperaug]] || Connecticut Yankee Council || [http://www.ctyankee.org/camping/camps/camppomperaug Active] || Located in Union, Connecticut. For a time the camp was leased to the Ct Burn Foundation as a summer camp for children with severe burns, however, it has since been changed back into a Scout camp.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut_Yankee_Council#Camps|Camp Sequassen]] || Connecticut Yankee Council || [http://www.ctyankee.org/camping/camps/sequassen Active] || Located at 791 West Hill Road in New Hartford, Connecticut.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut Yankee Council|Camp Toquam]] || Connecticut Yankee Council || [http://www.ctyankee.org/fs/news/001773/powahaynews201205web.pdf Closed] || Located in Goshen, CT., the camp was sold in 1982 along with Camp Aquila in Sherman.<ref name="Yankee Council"/><br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut_Yankee_Council#Camps|Deer Lake Scout Reservation]] || Connecticut Yankee Council || [http://www.ctyankee.org/camping/camps/deerlake Active] || Located around Deer Lake in Killingworth, Connecticut. It was originally owned by Central Connecticut Council until the merger with Quinnipiac Council. It is currently being upgraded to run the Connecticut Yankee Council's Cub Scout Summer Resident Camp.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Housatonic_Council#Camps|Edmund D. Strang Scout Reservation]] || Housatonic Council || [http://www.housatonicbsa.org/campforms/camping_programs1.htm Active] || Formally called '''Housatonic Scout Reservation''', it is located in Goshen, Connecticut.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Greenwich Council|Ernest Thompson Seton Scout Reservation]] || Greenwich Council || Active || A 249-acre camp located off 363 Riversville Road in Greenwich. <br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut_Rivers_Council#Camps|Frederick Sprague Barbour Scout Reservation]] || Connecticut Rivers Council || [http://www.ctrivers.org/Camping/CampBarbour/ Active] || 106-acre wilderness camp located in Norfolk, Connecticut.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut_Yankee_Council#Camps|John Sherman Hoyt Scout Reservation]] || Connecticut Yankee Council || [http://www.ctyankee.org/camping/camps/hoyt Active] || 174 acres located in Redding, Connecticut. The reservation was donated to the Alfred W. Dater Council by Alice B. Sanford in 1966.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut_Rivers_Council#Camps|June Norcross Webster Scout Reservation]] || Connecticut Rivers Council || [http://www.ctrivers.org/Camping/JuneNorcrossWebsterScoutReservation/ Active] || The camp is located in the New England Town of [[Ashford, Connecticut]]. Originally opened as Camp Ashford on June 28, 1964, today the reservation occupies 1,200 acres (4.9 km2) of land.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Scouting_in_Connecticut#Lake_of_Isles_Scout_Reservation|Lake of Isles Scout Reservation]] || Long Rivers Council || Closed || This Reservation included '''Camp Apache''', '''Camp Pequot''', and '''Camp Cherokee'''. With the construction of the Mashantucket Pequot Casino in 1991-1992, the camp surroundings had been changed enough that the Long Rivers Council decided to sell the property to the Native American tribe in 1992. The Mashantucket nation has since converted the land into a golf course.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut_Rivers_Council#Camps|Mark Greer Scout Reservation]] || Connecticut Rivers Council || [http://www.ctrivers.org/Camping/MarkGreerScoutReservation/ Active] || Located in Bozrah, it is home to '''Camp Tadma''', a Cub Scout summer resident camp and '''Camp Wakenah''', a Cub Scout day camp previously located on Gardner Lake in Salem. The reservation was known almost exclusively as '''Camp Tadma''' until 2004.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut_Yankee_Council#Camps|Wah Wah Tay See]] || Connecticut Yankee Council || [http://www.ctyankee.org/camping/camps/wahwahtaysee Active] || Located in North Haven.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Connecticut_Rivers_Council#Camps|Workcoeman Scout Reservation]] || Connecticut Rivers Council || [http://www.ctrivers.org/Camping/CampWorkcoeman/ Active] || Established in 1924 and located on the shore of West Hill Lake in New Hartford, Connecticut. <br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Delaware ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Delaware}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Del-Mar-Va Council|Akridge Scout Reservation]] || Del-Mar-Va Council || [http://www.doubleknot.com/OpenRosters/ViewOrgPageLink.aspx?orgkey=1516&linkkey=35361 Active] || Located on {{convert|85|acre|km2|1}} of farmland in Dover, Delaware.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Henson Scout Reservation]] || Del-Mar-Va Council || [http://www.doubleknot.com/OpenRosters/ViewOrgPageLink.aspx?orgkey=1516&linkkey=9338 Active] || Also known as '''Camp Nanticoke''', a 1,500-acre located on the Delmarva Peninsula near Galestown, Maryland.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rodney Scout Reservation]] || Del-Mar-Va Council || [http://www.delmarvacouncil.org/rodney-scout-reservation/9340 Active] || The Reservation includes '''Camp Lenape''', '''Camp Pathfinder''', and '''Camp Wilderness'''. It is located on 900 acres at the head of the Chesapeake Bay.<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Florida ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Florida}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Baden Powell Scout Reservation]] || North Florida Council || [http://www.campshands.org Active] || Camp Shands is located on the nearly 900 acres of the Baden Powell Scout Reservation near Melrose, FL.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bronson Charter Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Alafia]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Big Heart]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Chautauqua]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Clear Lake]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Coacoochee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Echockotee]] || North Florida Council || [http://www.stjohnsriverbase.org Active] || The St. Johns River Base at Echockotee is the starting point for RiverQuest rafting and kayak programs, hosts Aquatics Camp each summer, provides a location for training and activities of our council Aquatics Committee and is a popular destination for year round camping for Scouting units.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Everglades]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Flying Eagle]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Howard]] || || Closed || Open in the 1960s, Camp Howard was located in Longwood, Florida, close to, if not exactly where the upscale community of Heathrow is located today.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp La-No-Che|Williams Scout Reservation]] || Central Florida Area Council || [http://camplanoche.com/ Active] || Williams Scout Reservation and Camp La-No-Che located on the North shore of Lake Norris in Paisley, FL.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lone Oak]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Loxahatchee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Miles]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Osprey]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Owen Brorein]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Reed]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sawyer]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sebring]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Semialachee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Shands]] || North Florida Council || [http://www.campshands.org Active] || Camp Shands is located on the nearly 900 acres of the Baden Powell Scout Reservation near Melrose, FL.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Soule]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Stine]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[St. Johns River Base at Echockotee]] || North Florida Council || [http://www.stjohnsriverbase.org Active] || The St. Johns River Base at Echockotee is the starting point for RiverQuest rafting and kayak programs, hosts Aquatics Camp each summer, provides a location for training and activities of our council Aquatics Committee and is a popular destination for year round camping for Scouting units.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tanah-keeta]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Charles H. Topmiller Canoe Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Flaming Arrow Scout Reservation]] || Gulf Ridge Area Council || Active || Located outside of Lake Wales, Florida.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Florida National HA Sea Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[La-No-Che Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[McGregor Smith Scout Reservation]] || Closed || Closed || Also known as Camp Lone Oak, in in 2004 the the 4,964-acre site, located at East Boy Scout Road in Inverness, Florida was purchased and managed as part of the Southwest Florida Water Management District. In 2012 the camp was closed and dismantlement.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Negro Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rocky Pine Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ro-Pa-Co]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sand Hill Scout Reservation]] || West Central Florida Area Council || Active || 1,212 acres in the central Florida region, located near Brooksville, Florida<br />
|-<br />
| [[Snapper Creek Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Spanish Trail Scout Reservation]] || Gulf Coast Council || Active || Opened in 1961 the Spanish Trail Scout Reservation included the Yustaga Lodge.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tanah Keeta Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wallwood Boy Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Winn Dixie Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Georgia ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Georga}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bert Adams Boy Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Blythe Island Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Allatoona]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Benjamin Hawkins]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Blue Heron]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Broken Arrow (cub)]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Linwood Hayne]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Chase S. Osborn Scout Reservation]] || South Georgia Council || Active || Also know as Camp Osborn and Camp Patten. Camp Osborn is located near Sylvester, GA and Camp Patten is located in Lakeland, GA<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Rainey Mountain]] || Northeast Georgia Council || Active || Located near Clayton, GA. Scoutland, Camp Rainey Mountain's High Adventure Outpost, is located in Gainesville, Georgia on Lake Lanier.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sidney Dew]] || Northwest Georgia Council || Active || Located on 600 acres, Camp Sidney Dew was founded in 1939 and is located in a valley between John's Mountain and Horn Mountain with the Chattahoochee National Forest to the North and John's Creek to the South.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Strachan]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Thunder]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tolochee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Chattahoochee Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Georgia-Alabama Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Gerald I. Lawhorn Canoe base and Training Center]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rainey Mountain Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Thunder Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Woodruff Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Hawaii ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Hawaii}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Aloha Council|Camp Alan Faye]] || Aloha Council || [http://www.alohacouncilbsa.org/camping/camp-alan-faye-kauai/51131 Active] || Located in Koke'e State Park on the island of [[Kaua'i]], adjacent to [[Waimea Canyon State Park]], 13 miles from the town of [[Waimea, Hawaii|Waimea]], HI. <br />
|-<br />
| [[Aloha Council|Camp Honokaia]] || Aloha Council || [http://www.alohacouncilbsa.org/camping/camp-honokaia-hawaii/51130 Active] || A 210 acres site, located between Honokaa and Waimea (Kamuela) above Waipio Valley, known as the "Valley of Kings" on the [[Big Island of Hawaii]]. <br />
|-<br />
| [[Maui County Council|Camp Maluhia]] || Maui County Council || [http://www.doubleknot.com/camp-maluhia/24166 Active] || Located on 212 acres on the windward slopes of West Maui, 15 minutes from Wailuku, HI.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Aloha Council|Camp Pupukea]] || Aloha Council || [http://www.alohacouncilbsa.org/camping/camp-pupukea-oahu/51129 Active] || Located on Oahu, a 65 acre camp 3 miles above Sunset Beach on Pupukea Road and roughly situated an hours drive from downtown Honolulu and Waikiki.<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Idaho ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Idaho}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bartlett Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Aspen Ridge]] || Trapper Trails Council || Active || Located near Preston, Idaho.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bartlett]] || Trapper Trails Council || Active || Located at southeastern Idaho 4 miles from Cache National Forest.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bradley]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Easton]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Grizzly]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Little Lemhi]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Morrison]] || Ore-Ida Council || Active ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ram's Head]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hull Valley Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Island Park Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[North Idaho HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Salmon River HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Treasure Mountain]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Illinois ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Illinois}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Akela]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Am-Wa-Co]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Big Timber]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bunn]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cahokia]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Dan Beard]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Delavan]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Eastman]] ||Mississippi Valley Council || Closed || Located in Gulfport, Mississippi, it is now the location of the Gardner Memorial Boy Scout Service Center.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Heffernan]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Henry C. Warner]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Illinek]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Joy]] || Lewis & Clark Council || Active || Located in Carlyle, Illinois<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ki Shau Wau]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lowden]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mansur]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Napowan]] || Northwest Suburban Area Council || Active || Located near Wild Rose, Wisconsin.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Na-Se-Us-Kuk]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Paden]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pearl]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Robert Drake]] || Prairielands Area Council || Active || Opened in 1932, Camp Robert Drake is located near Oakwood, Illinois.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Robert Faries]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sauk Trails]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Saukenauk]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Shabena]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tawasentha]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Vandeventer]] || Lewis & Clark Council || Active || Located in Waterloo, IL.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Walton]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Warren Levis]] || Lewis & Clark Council || Active || Located in Godfrey, IL.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wokanda]] ||W.D. Boyce Area Council || Closed || Closed in the 1990s, Camp Wokanda was located just north of the city of Peoria, IL.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Canyon Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Chin-be-gota Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Corn Belt Council BS Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Detroit Area Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ernest Thompson Seton Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Fellheimer Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Fort Dearborn Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[H. Earl Hoover Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ingersoll Scout Reservation]] || W. D. Boyce Council || Active || Located just west of London Mills, Illinois, the reservation encompasses almost 1000 acres between Fulton and Knox Counties.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Loud Thunder Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Namekagon Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pine Ridge Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Portland Arch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rainbow Council Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rhodes-France Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tomo-chichi Knolls]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[West Suburban Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Indiana ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Indiana}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Big Island Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Buffalo Trace Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp (Louis) Ernst]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Arthur]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bear Creek]] || Crossroads of America Council || Active || Located in Connersville, IN<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Belzer]] || Crossroads of America Council || Active || Located in Indianapolis, IN<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bradford]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Buffalo]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Carnes]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Chief Little Turtle]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Crossland]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp K]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kikthawenund]] || Crossroads of America Council || Active || Located in Anderson, IN<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Krietenstein]] || Crossroads of America Council || Active || Located in Center Point, IN<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Little Turtle]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pioneer Trails]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pohoka]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Red Wing]] || Crossroads of America Council || Active || Located in Muncie, IN<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tepicon]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Topenebee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wapehani]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wildwood]] || Crossroads of America Council || Active || Located in Terre Haute, IN<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wright]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cary Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Crossland Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Crossroads of America Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Maumee Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mid-America Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Old Ben Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ransburg Scout Reservation]] || Crossroads of America Council || Active || Located in Bloomington, IN<br />
|-<br />
| [[Self Reliant Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Southern Indiana Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wilderness Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Woodlake Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Iowa ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Iowa}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Albert]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp C.S. Klaus]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ingawanis]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Iten]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Minneyata]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mitigwa]] || Mid-Iowa Area Council|| Active || 450 acres located outside of Woodward, Iowa, north of Des Moines.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Osawan]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Roosevelt]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wapello]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Howard H. Cherry Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mitigwa Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Prairie Gold Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Kansas ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Kansas}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hammond]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hansen]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Jayhawk]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kanza]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Naish]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pawnee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp TaWaKoNi]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Theodore Naish]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Jayhawk Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Quivira Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Kentucky ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Kentucky}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cherokee Aq.Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Crooked Creek]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp McKee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Roy C. Manchester]] || Lincoln Heritage Council || [http://www.shawneetrails.org/Summer_Camp.html Active] || Formerly the Four Rivers Scout Camp or Reservation, it is located on the shores of Kentucky Lake near Aurora.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Covered Bridge Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Kentucky Lake Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Loon Pond Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mammoth Cave Council Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[McKee Scout Rex.]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Powderhorn Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tunnel Mill Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wildcat Hollow Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Louisiana ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Louisiana}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Avondale Scout Reservation]] || Istrouma Area Council || Active || Opened in 1959 it is a 1,665-acre reservation located in East Feliciana Parish, three miles east of Clinton, on Louisiana Highway 10.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Attakapas]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Caddo]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Carruth]] || Istrouma Area Council || Active || Opened the late 1990s, it is located in West Baton Rouge Parish off Rosedale Road<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Carver]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Chenier]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Edgewood]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Salmen]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp T.L. James]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Thistlethwaite]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Yatasi]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Garland Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mountain Bayou Lake Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Maine ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Maine}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bomazeen]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cumberland]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Gustin]] || Pine Tree Council || Closed || Located on Loon Pond, Sabattus, Maine. While closed as a summer camp, the Council keeps the camp as a site for unit outdoor programs.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hinds]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Norshoco]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Nutter]] || Pine Tree Council || Closed || Located on Loon Pond in Acton, Maine. While closed as a summer camp, it is used by the York District for weekend events & Cub Scout Day Camp.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp William Hinds]] || Pine Tree Council || Active || Located on 230 acres on Panther Pond in Raymond, Maine.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Kamp Karawanee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Katahdin Scout Reservation]] ||Katahdin Area Council || Active || The Reservation includes Camp Roosevelt and has been in operation since 1921. The camp is in Eddington, Maine and has over 1800 acres at the base of Black Cap Mountain.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Maine High Adventure BSA]] ||Katahdin Area Council || Active || The area encompasses nearly 3 million acres, including Mt. Katahdin, the Allagash Wilderness Waterway, the Penobscot watershed, the St. Croix International Waterway, and the northernmost 100 miles of the Appalachian Trail.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Norshoco Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Maryland ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Maryland}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Broad Creek Memorial Scout Reservation]] || Baltimore Area Council || [http://www.broadcreekbsa.org/ Active] || Located in Harford County, Maryland, Broad Creek was opned in 1948 and has over 1,900 acres of land Broad Creek has three primary camps and two secondary camps:<br />
{|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
* Camp Saffran<br />
* Camp Camp Spencer<br />
* Camp Oest<br />
|<br />
* Houck Lodge<br />
* Camp Finney<br />
|}<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cone]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Potomac]] || Potomac Council || Closed || In 2013 the council closed Camp Potomac, which was located in Oldtown, Maryland.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Rodney]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Theodore Roosevelt]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tockwogh]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Winona]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Deep Run]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Horseshoe Scout Reservation]]<ref group=note name= "Horseshoe">Horseshoe Scout Reservation is located in both Pennsylvania and Maryland</ref> || Chester County Area Council || Active || Located on the Mason-Dixon line separating Pennsylvania and Maryland. Divided into two camps: Camp Horseshoe, in Rising Sun, Maryland, and Camp John H. Ware, III, in Fulton Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lillie-Aaron Straus Explorer Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Potomac Council Summer Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rodney Scout Reservation]] || Del-Mar-Va Area Council || Active || 900 acres located at the head of the Chesapeake Bay. It has been in continuous operation since 1923.<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Massachusetts ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Massachusetts}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Boston Council Scout Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Boston Minuteman Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Buck Hill Scout Reservation]] || Narragansett Council || Active || Located in Rehoboth, MA<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cachalot Scout Reservation]] || Narragansett Council || Active || Located in the Myles Standish State Forest near Plymouth, Massachusetts.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Collier]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Fellsland]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Greenough]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Massasoit]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mohican]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Norse (now cub)]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Resolute]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sachem]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sagamore]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Split Rock]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Squanto]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ted]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Chesterfield Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Collier Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Moses Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sayre Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Treasure Valley Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wild Goose Camp]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Michigan ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Michigan}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bruin Lake Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Agawam]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Betz]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Frank S. Betz]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Greilick]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hiawatha]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Highland]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Holaka]] || Water and Woods Field Service Council || Active || Located on 340 acres in Lapeer County. MI. However, Camp Holaka will be closed starting in 2014<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kanesatake]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kiroliex]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Madron]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mills]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pine Lake]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Rota-Kiwan]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Rotary]] || Saginaw Rotary Club || Active || Campground is owned by the Saginaw Rotary Club, but leased by the Boy Scouts. Camp Rotary offers 1,180 acres of year around camping just north of Clare, MI, on Old US-27.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Shawondasee]] || Water and Woods Field Service Council || Closed || Previously located on Duck Lake, near Whitehall, Michigan, the property was acquired by the Nature Conservancy in the early 1970's and is now part of Duck Lake State Park.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tamarack]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tapico]] || Water and Woods Field Service Council || Closed || Until 2013, Camp Tapico was located in the eastern region of Kalkaska County just north of M-72 between Grayling and Traverse City. <br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kiwanis]] || Water and Woods Field Service Council || Closed || 85 acres located 3.5 miles east of Mason, Michigan on M-36 at Diamond Road.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Teetonkah]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wabaningo]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Charles Howell Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cole Canoe Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[D-Bar-A Scout Ranch]] || Detroit Area Council || Active || Located in Metamora, Michigan.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Gerber Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hiawathaland Scout Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lost Lake Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Northwoods Scout Reservation]] || Water and Woods Field Service Council || Active || 840 acres located near West Branch in Ogemaw County, Michigan<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Weidman]] || Water and Woods Field Service Council || Active || Located four miles west of Mt. Pleasant just off M-20.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Owasippe Scout Reservation]] || Chicago Area Council || [http://www.chicagobsa.org/camping/owasippe-scout-reservation/3820 Active] || 4,800 acres located near Twin Lake, Michigan.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Paul Bunyan Scout Reservation]] || Water and Woods Field Service Council || Closed || Located on 600 acres bordering the Huron National Forest, with water activities on the AuSable River just north of Rose City on M-33. Paul Bunyan Scout Reservation is currently closed for the 2013 camping year.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Silver Trails Scout Reservation]] || Water and Woods Field Service Council || Active || Located near Jeddo, Michigan, south of Croswell, and about 15 miles (24 km) northwest of Port Huron.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Prevailing Winds II]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wolverine Council Summer Camp]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Minnesota ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Minnesota}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Clyde]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hoksila]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Neibel]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Norseland]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wichingen]] || Headwaters Area Council || Active || Located south of Hibbing, Minnesota<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cannon River Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Charles L. Sommers Canoe Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Crow Wing Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cuyuna Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Kiwanis Scout Reservation]] || Northern Star Council || [http://camping.nsbsa.org/Camps/Kiwanis.aspx Active] || 110 acres located on the banks of the St. Croix River near St. Croix. Was a youth camp starting in 1925, becoming a Scout Camp in 1989.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Many Point Scout Camp]] || Northern Star Area Council || [http://camping.nsbsa.org/Camps/ManyPoint.aspx Active] || 2,400 acres located in Ponsford, Minnesota and operating for over 60 years.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Base Camp]] || Northern Star Council || [http://www.explorebasecamp.org/ Active] || Located in the century-old Cavalry Drill Hall near Fort Snelling, Minnesota.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Parker Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Phillippo Scout Reservation]] || Northern Star Area Council || [http://camping.nsbsa.org/Camps/Phillippo.aspx Active] || Renamed in 2000, Phillippo Scout Reservation was priginally called the Cannon River Scout Reservation. Located on 450 acres near Cannon Falls, MN, it opened in 1964.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rum River Scout Camp]] || Northern Star Area Council || [http://camping.nsbsa.org/Camps/RumRiver.aspx Active] ||Opertining since 1957, Rum River Scout Camp is a 167 acre facility on the Rum River located 4 miles North of Anoka, MN.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Stearns Scout Camp]] || Northern Star Area Council || [http://camping.nsbsa.org/Camps/Stearns.aspx Active] || 1,200 acres located near South Haven, MN<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Mississippi ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Mississippi}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Binachi]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kickapoo]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Palila]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pine Spring]] || Pushmataha Area Council || Closed || The original council camp, located along the Buttahatchie River north of Columbus, in Monroe County, MS.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Seminole]] || Pushmataha Area Council || Closed || Located in Louisville, MS, the camp was opened from 1953 to 1980. The state of Mississippi had leased the land to the council, but the legislature failed to complete the new lease before the original lease ended. The land reverted to control of the state, and is now Legion State Park.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tiak]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Towanda]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp V-Bar]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wilkes]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Yocona]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Salmen-V-Bar Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Warren A. Hood Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Missouri ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Missouri}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Arrowhead]] ||Ozark Trails Council || Active || Located in Marshfield, MO, This camp was started in 1924, and is the oldest continually operating Boy Scout Camp west of the Mississippi River.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Coronado]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Dan Sayre]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Famous Eagle]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Geiger]] || Pony Express Council || [http://www.ponyexpressbsa.org/Camping/BoyScoutCamp/WelcomeLetter Active] || Located northwest of St. Joseph, Missouri in Andrew County, Missouri. It is one of the only two scout camps in the United States to use [[Mic-O-Say]] rather Order of the Arrow exclusively as its Scout honor society. It was first camp in the United States to offer Project C.O.P.E..<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hohn]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lewallen]] ||St. Louis Area Council || Active || Opened in 1936, the camp is 580 acres and is located in Silva, Missouri.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lone Star]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Maries]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp May]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Midland]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Osceola]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sakima]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sunnen]] || Lewis & Clark Council || Active || Located in Potosi, Missouri,<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Thunderbird]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Frank Childress Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[H. Roe Bartle Scout Reservation]] || Heart of America Area Council || Active ||Located on 4200 acres outside Osceola, Missouri.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hohn Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Irondale Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[John S. Swift Explorer Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lake of the Ozarks Boy Scout Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lone Dell Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Nagel Explorer Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Order of the Arrow Summer Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pa-He-Tsi Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Scudder Explorer Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[S-F Scout Ranch]] || Greater St. Louis Area Council || Active || Also know as the "S Bar F" as it is commonly known, it is located in Knob Lick, Missouri, and sits on 5,200-acres.<br />
|-<br />
| [[St. Louis Adventure Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[St. Louis Area Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Swift Explorer Base]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Montana ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Montana}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Arcola Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Melita Island]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Paxson]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[K-M Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Montana Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Northwest Grizzly Base]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Nebraska ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Nebraska}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Augustine]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Butterfield]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cedars]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cornhusker]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Eagle]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kitaki]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Opal Springs]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wakonda]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Little Sioux Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Thomas Ashford Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Nevada ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Nevada}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lamoille]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Potosi]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Spencer W. Kimball Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== New Hampshire ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in New Hampshire}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Adams Pond Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bell]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Carpenter]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Manning]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Monadnock]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Onway]] || Yankee Clipper Council || Closed || Open from 1929 to 2007. Onway was sold to the LDS Church and is now known as Zion's Camp<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Quinapoxet]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wanocksett]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hidden Valley Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hoge Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lone Tree Scout Reservation]] || Yankee Clipper Council || Active || Located in Kingston, New Hampshire with frontage along the shores of Country Pond.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mead Wilderness Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Parker Mountain HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[T.L. Storer Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wah-Tut-Ca Scout Reservation]] || Yankee Clipper Council || Active || Located in Northwood, NH<br />
|-<br />
| [[White Mountain HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== New Jersey ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in New Jersey}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ames]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Carr]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cowaw - Case Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cowaw]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Denton]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Glen Gray]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Grice]] || Garden State Council || Active || Includes the Pine Tree Education and Environmental Center<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ken-etiwa-pec]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kimble]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lenape]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lewis]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp NoBeBoSco]] ||Northern New Jersey Council || Active || Also known as NoBe, it is located in Hardwick Township, New Jersey. It opened in 1927.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Roosevelt Scout Reservation]] || Garden State Council || Active || The Reservation includes Camp Diller<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sakawawin]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Somers]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tamarack]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Todd]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Towadena]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Twin Echo]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Watchung]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Winnebago]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Yaw Paw]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Joseph A. Citta Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Kittatinny Mountain Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lenape Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Morris Sussex Area Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mt. Allamuchy Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mt. Allamuchy Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ocean County Council Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pine Hill Scout Reservation]] || Boy Scouts of America || [http://www.scouting.org/sitecore/content/Philmont.aspx Active] || Founded in 1938, it is currently in use as a National High Adventure Base and is the largest youth camp in the world by size and number of participants.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mortimer L. Schiff Scout Reservation]] || Boy Scouts of America || Closed || A major Boy Scout training facility for almost 50 years and located in Mendham, New Jersey, it was closed in 1979. It was the location of the first [[Wood Badge]] courses held in the United States.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Winnebago Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wood Lake Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Yards Creek Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== New Mexico ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in New Mexico}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Black Range Cavalcade]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Dale Resler]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Frank Rand]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kidd]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tres Ritos]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wehinahpay]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Dowling Aq.Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Philmont Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wehinahpay Mountain Camp]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== New York ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in New York}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Adirondack HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Alpine Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Baiting Hollow Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Beech Mt. Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Big Moose Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Boyhaven]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Apello]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Aquehonga]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Askenonta]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Babcock-Hovey]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Barton]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bedford]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Boyhaven]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bullowa]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cutler]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Dittmer]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Eaton Brook]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Gorton]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Gross]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hayden]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kingsley]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kunatah]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Loyalty]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Merz]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Moss]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mountaineer]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Nooteeming]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Northern Lights]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Onondaga]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Portaferry]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pouch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Purchas]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Russell]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sam Wood]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Saratoga]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Schoellkope]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Scout Haven]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Seneca]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Siwanoy]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Stonehaven]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Syracuse]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tioughnioga]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ti-Wa-Ya-Ee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tri-Mount]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Turrell]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tuscarora]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Twelve Pines]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Vigor]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wakpominee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Woodland (cub?)]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cedarlands Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Crumhorn Mt. BSA Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Curtis S. Read Scout Reservation]] || Westchester-Putnam Area Council || Active || It consists of three camps, Waubeeka, Buckskin, and Summit Base and is located in the Adirondacks in Brant Lake, New York.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Floodwood Mountain Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Forestburg Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Funkhouser Scout Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Henderson Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Henry Kaufmann Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Indian Village Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Kamp Kamargo]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lake George Island Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Massawepie Scout Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Massawepie Trails]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[North Star Canoe Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Northern Lights Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Onterora]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ram’s Gulch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rollins Pond Adventure Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rotary Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sabattis Adventure Camp]] || Patriots' Path Area Council || [http://www.camps.ppbsa.org/camps/sac/ Active] || Located in the Adirondack State Park in New York State.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Stratton Mt. Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ten Mile River Scout Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Thunder Rock]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ti-Wa-Ya-Ee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Toad Hollow]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tri-Mount Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tuscarora Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wm.H.Pouch Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wolf Creek Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Woodworth Lake Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== North Carolina ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in North Carolina}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bonner Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp (John J.) Barnhardt]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bob Hardin]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bonner]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bowers]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bud Schiele]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Charles]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cherokee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Daniel Boone]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Durant]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Grimes]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mishemokwa]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Noda]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Reeves]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Rockfish]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Steere]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tom Upchurch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tuscarora]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wenasa]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cherokee Council Explorer Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cherokee Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[East Carolina Council Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Herbert C Bonner Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Occoneechee Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pamlico Sea Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Piedmont Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Raven Knob Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Schiele Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Shikellamy Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== North Dakota ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in North Dakota}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Chanowapi]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wabaunaquat]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wilderness]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Heart Butte Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Ohio ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Ohio}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Beaumont Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Alaska]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Avery Hand]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Berry]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Birch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Buckeye]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Butler]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Chickagami]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Falling Rock]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Frontier]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hook]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hugh Taylor Birch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp John A. Owens]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lakota]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lazarus]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Longhorn]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Manatoc]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Maratoc]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp McKinley]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Miakonda]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Myron Kahn]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Oyo]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Stambaugh]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Stigwandish]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Central Ohio Council Boy Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Chief Logan Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Clendening Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cricket Holler]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Firelands Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Fort Steuben Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Leveque Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Muskingum Valley Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pioneer Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Seven Ranges Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Shawnee Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Stambaugh Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Stigwandish]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tinnerman Wilderness Canoe Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Woodland Trails Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Oklahoma ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Oklahoma}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cherokee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Dierks]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Garland]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp George Thomas]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp McClintock]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sasakwa]] || Last Frontier Area Council || Closed || The camp was established in the early 1920s, it is now used as a a primitive camp.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Simpson]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Creek Nation Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hale Scout Reservation]] || Indian Nations Area Council || [http://www.halescoutreservation.org/ Active] || Located near Talihina, OK<br />
|-<br />
| [[John Zink Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Slippery Falls Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Will Rogers Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Oregon ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Oregon}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Adventure Cove (cub)]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Butte Creek Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Baker]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Baldwin]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Clark]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cooper]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Discovery]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ireland]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lewis]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Makualla]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp McLoughlin]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Melakwa]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Meriwether]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Millard]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Morrison]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pioneer]] || Cascade Pacific Council || Active || Located adjacent to the Mount Jefferson Wilderness area within the Willamette National Forest in Oregon. The camp is located south of Marion Forks, east of Oregon Route 22.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tsilcoos]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wallowa]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Canyon Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cascade Pacific Council Challenge Program]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Gilbert Ranch (cub)]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Scouter’s Mountain]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Pennsylvania ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Pennsylvania}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Allegheny Trails Scout Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Anawanna Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bashore Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Breyer Training Area]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Brule]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bucoco]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Chickasaw]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Chiquetan]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Coffman]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Conewago]] || York-Adams Area Council || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ganoga closed 1945]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Karoondinha]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kiondashawa]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kline]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lavigne]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Minsi]] || Minsi Trails Area Council || [http://www.campminsi.org/ Active] || Located on Pennsylvania Route 940, and on the shore of Stillwater Lake in Pocono Summit, Pennsylvania<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mountain Run]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Olmsted]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Rotawanis]] || || Closed || Closed in 1970's as a boy scout summer camp. Occasional scout events are held on the premises.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Semiconon]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Seph Mack]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sequoyah]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Seven Mountains]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sinoquipe]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tionesta]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Treasure Island]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Trexler]] || Minsi Trails Area Council || Active || 900-acre reservation located in Jonas, PA, this reservation is home to Akelaland Cub Scout camp, Settlers Boy Scout camp and Hawkeye Wilderness camp.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tuckahoe]] || York-Adams Area Council || Active || The 1300 acre site is located a few miles west of Dillsburg, PA, on the border of Cumberland and York Counties.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ware]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Weygadt]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Coffman Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Custaloga Town Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Dale Sea Explorer Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Eagle Island]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Elk Lick Scout Reserve]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Goose Pond Scout Reservation]] || Northeastern Pennsylvania Council || [http://gpsr.nepabsa.org Active] || This 542-acre camp features a glacial lake and has been in continuous operation since 1920. Located in Paupack Township, PA.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hawk Mountain Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Heritage Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hidden Valley Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Horseshoe Scout Reservation]]<ref group=note name= "Horseshoe"/> || Chester County Area Council || Active || Located on the Mason-Dixon line separating Pennsylvania and Maryland. Divided into two camps: Camp Horseshoe, in Rising Sun, Maryland, and Camp John H. Ware, III, in Fulton Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hubbard Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[J. Edward Mack Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lancaster-Lebanon Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Memorial Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Musser Scout Reservation]] || Cradle of Liberty Area Council || Active || Located along the Unami Creek on approximately 1400 acres in Marlborough Township, PA. The Reservation is made up of three camps, Camp Hart, Camp Delmont, and Camp Garrison.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Oak Creek Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ockanickon Scout Reservation]] || || Active || founded in 1941 and located in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The Reservation inculdes Camp Ockanickon and The GE Betz Science Center.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Resica Falls Scout Reservation]] || Philadelphia and Valley Forge Area Councils || Active || Composed of Camp Firestone and Camp Big Springs. It is located north of East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania in the Pocono Mountains.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rock Hill Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Seven Mountains Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sinoquipe Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Treasure Island Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Trexler Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Valley Forge Council Sea Scout Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Weygadt Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wizard Ranch]] || York-Adams Area Council || Active ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Rhode Island ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Rhode Island}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Aquapaug]] || Narragansett Council || Active || Located in South Kingston, RI<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Buxton]] || Narragansett Council || Active || Located in Pascoag, RI<br />
|-<br />
| [[Champlin Scout Reservation]] || Narragansett Council || Active || Located in South Kingston, RI<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cub World]] || Narragansett Council || Active || Located in the Feinstein Youth Camp in Pascoag, RI<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sandsland Reservation]] || Narragansett Council || Active || Located on Block Island in New Shoreham, RI<br />
|-<br />
| [[Yawgoog Scout Reservation]] || Narragansett Council || Active || Located in Rockville, RI<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== South Carolina ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in South Carolina}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Barstow]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Coker]] || Pee Dee Area Council || Active || Located just outside Society Hill, South Carolina.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ho Non Wah]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Inpaco]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Old Indian]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Shelor]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Palmetto Area Council Camp]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== South Dakota ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in South Dakota}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Old Broadaxe]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lewis And Clark Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Medicine Mountain Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Tennessee ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Tennessee}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Boxwell Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Buck Toms]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cherokee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Davy Crockett]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mack Morris]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mack Morris High Adventure]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pellissippi]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Stahlman]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tom Howard]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Great Smoky Mtn. Aq. Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Grimes Canoe Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Skymont Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Texas ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Texas}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|+ Sortable table<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Adobe Walls Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Alamo Area Council Scout Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bear Creek Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Buffalo Trail Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ben Jackson]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bill Stark]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Billy Gibbons]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Boulder]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cherokee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Constantin]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Constantin - Jack Furst Aq.Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Diverson]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Don Harrington]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Fawcett]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Grayson]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hudson]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp James Ray]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Karankawa]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp M K Brown]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Perry]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Pharr]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Post]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sol Mayer]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Strake]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tahuaya]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Texoma]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tom Wooten]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tonkawa]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Urland]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wisdom]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Zach White]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Chisolm Trail Adventure]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Clements Scout Reservation - Camp Cherokee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cockrell River Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[George W. Pirtle Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hamman Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hill Country Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Horizon Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Horshoe Bend Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Indian Creek Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Laguna Station]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Leonard Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lonesome Cedar Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lost Pines Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mauritz Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Perkins Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Sid Richardson Scout Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Steele Island Aq.Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Thunderbird Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Worth Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Yucca Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Utah ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Utah}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bear Lake Aq.Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Beaver HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Blue Mountain Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Browning]] || || Active || Located in Huntsville, Utah<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Evergreen]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Fife]] || Trapper Trails Council || Active || Located on the Bear River near Cutler Dam, just outside of Fielding, Utah<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hunt Aquatics Base]] || Trapper Trails council || Active || Located on the Shores of Bear Lake in Garden City Utah.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kiesel]] || Trapper Trails council || Active || Located about 25 miles east of Ogden, Utah.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Maple Dell]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Steiner]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Thunder Ridge]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tracy]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Wilderness]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Del Webb HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[East Fork of The Bear Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Entrada HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[High Unitas Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Horse Trek at Granite Ranch]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Scofield Frontier Base]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Vermont ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Vermont}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sunrise]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Green Mountain Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Long Trail Indian Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mt. Norris Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Virginia ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Virginia}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Albright Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Blue Ridge Mountain Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bowman Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Baird]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Brady Saunders]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Chickahominy]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Lions]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Marriott]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Okee]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ottari]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Powhatan]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Rock Enon]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Roland]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp S. Douglas Fleet]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Shenandoah]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Siouan]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp T. Brady Saunders]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Washington]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Waters]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Chesapeake Bay HA Sailing Experience]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Claytor Lake Aq.Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Goshen Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[High Knoll Trail Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lenhok'sin HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Olmstead Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Peninsula Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pipsico Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tidewater Council Scout Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Wilson Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Washington ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Washington}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Anawanna]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Baldy]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Black Mountain]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Bonaparte]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Brinkley]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Buck Creek]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Chinook]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Cleland]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Currie]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Delezene]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Fife]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Fire Mountain]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Hahobas]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Meany (cub)]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Omache]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Parsons]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sheppard (Boy Scout camp)|Camp Sheppard]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Thunderbird]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Werner]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Central Washington Summer Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cowles Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Fire Mountain Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Hahobas Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mount Rainier Council Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Pacific Northwest HA Treks]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Summit Lake]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== West Virginia ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in West Virginia}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Buckskin Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Arrowhead]] || Tri-state Area Council || Active || Located in Ona, WV.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Chief Logan]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Kootaga]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mahonegon]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mountaineer]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Central West Virginia Council Summer Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Minter Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Mountaineer Area Council Summer Camp]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Wisconsin ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Wisconsin}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bay Lakes Council Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Bear Paw Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Ammon]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Carlson]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Castle Rock]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Decorah]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Demmer]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Freeland Leslie]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Indian Trials]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Jax]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Long Lake]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Mach Kin O Siew]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Makajawan]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Offield]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Oh-Da-Ko-Ta]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Phillips]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Rokilio]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Shin Go Beek]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Sinawa]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tesomas]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Tichora]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Twin Lakes]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cherry Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Gardner Dam Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Fred C. Andersen Scout Reservation]] || Northern Star Council || [http://camping.nsbsa.org/Camps/FredCAndersen.aspx Active] || Located on the banks of the St. Croix River near Houlton, WI.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Indian Mound Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[L.E. Philips Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Lefeber Northwoods Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Ma-Ka-Ja-Wan Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Milwaukee Wilderness Scout Camps]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Napowan Adventure Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Northern Wisconsin High Adventure Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Region 7 / Northern Wisconsin Canoe Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Region 7 Air Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Robert S. Lyle Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Shin-go-beek Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tesomas Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Tomahawk Scout Reservation]] || Northern Star Council || [http://camping.nsbsa.org/Camps/Tomahawk.aspx Active] || 3,100 acres located near Long Lake, WI<br />
|-<br />
| [[Twin Lakes Council Summer Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Two Bear Scout Reservation]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
=== Wyoming ===<br />
{{Details|Scouting in Wyoming}}<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Buffalo Bill]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp New Fork]] || Trapper Trails Council || Active || Located on the lower New Fork lake just outside of Cora, Wyoming.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Jack]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Laramie Peak]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp Loll]] || Trapper Trails Council || Active || Located on Lake of the Woods in Wyoming near Yellowstone National Park.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Camp New Fork]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Chimney Park Scout Camp]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Rendezvous HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Teton HA Base]] || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Outside the 50 U.S. States ==<br />
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500"<br />
|-<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name<br />
! scope="col" width="295px" | Location<br />
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council<br />
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status<br />
! scope="col" width="885px" class="unsortable" | Notes<br />
|-<br />
|-<br />
| [[Cache Lake Scout Camp]] || Ontario || W. D. Boyce Council || Active || Located in Ontario, Canada.<br />
|-<br />
| [[Campamento Guajataka]] || Puerto Rico || || ||<br />
|-<br />
| [[Great Pond Scout Camp]] || Virgin Islands || || ||<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Notes ==<br />
<references group="note"/><br />
<br />
[[Category:Boy Scouts of America]]<br />
[[Category:Scout and Guide campsites in USA]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=F%C3%A6llesr%C3%A5det_for_Danmarks_Drengespejdere&diff=38975Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere2016-12-01T09:41:00Z<p>Jørgen: Jørgen moved page Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere to The Danish Scout Council: Name officially changed</p>
<hr />
<div>#REDIRECT [[The Danish Scout Council]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=The_Danish_Scout_Council&diff=38974The Danish Scout Council2016-12-01T09:40:59Z<p>Jørgen: Jørgen moved page Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere to The Danish Scout Council: Name officially changed</p>
<hr />
<div>{{ThisPageWasImported}}<br />
{{infobox WorldScouting <br />
| type = organization <br />
| image = <br />
| image-size = 140px <br />
| caption = The Danish Scout Council <br />
| name = The Danish Scout Council <br />
| headquarters = <br />
| location = <br />
| country = Denmark <br />
| f-date =April 23, 1962 <br />
| founder = <br />
| award-for = <br />
| members = 40,813 <br />
| chiefscouttitle = <br />
| chiefscout = <br />
| website = <br />
| affiliation = [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] <br />
|owner = }}<br />
<br />
'''The Danish Scout Council''' (former '''Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere''') is the national [[Scouting]] federation of [[Denmark]]. Scouting was founded in Denmark in 1909 and among the charter members of [[World Organization of the Scout Movement|WOSM]] in 1920. [[Denmark]] has 40,813 Scouts.<ref name="Census_2010">{{cite web |title=Triennal review: Census as at 1 December 2010|url=http://scout.org/en/content/download/22261/199900/file/Census.pdf |publisher=World Organization of the Scout Movement |accessdate=2011-01-13}}</ref><br />
<br />
==History==<br />
In 1920, ''Det Danske Spejderkorps'' (DDS) was among the founding members of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement|Boy Scouts' International Conference]]. The ''KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark'' (KFUM-S) gained an independent title of membership in 1924. In 1961, the World Scout Conference changed the statutes of WOSM requesting only one member per country. Thus, DDS and KFUM-S founded the ''Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere'' which overtook the WOSM membership on April 23, 1962.<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.spejdernet.dk/Ledere/Korpset/GG/Eksterne%20Relationer/Faellesraad.aspx |title=Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere |publisher=[[Det Danske Spejderkorps]] |language=Danish |accessdate=2008-09-01}} </ref>. The name was changed to ''Danish Scout Council'' in the 2010's.<br />
<br />
==Structure==<br />
Member organizations of the federation are:<br />
* [[Det Danske Spejderkorps]]<br />
* [[KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark]]<br />
* [[Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps]] (associate member)<br />
* [[Grønlands Spejderkorps|Kalaallit Nunaanni Spejderit Kattufiat - Grønlands Spejderkorps]] (associate member)<br />
* [[Føroya Skótaráð]] (associate member)<br />
** ''Føroya Skotasamband''<br />
** ''KFUM-Skotarnir i Føroyum''<br />
** ''Skótalið Frelsunarhersins''<br />
<br />
Affiliated to ''Det Danske Spejderkorps'' is the [[Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig]], offering Scouting to the [[Danish minority of Southern Schleswig]] in [[Schleswig-Holstein]], [[Germany]].<br />
<br />
FDD consists of 9 representatives, four from ''Det Danske Spejderkorps'', four from ''KFUM-Spejderne'' and a Council Commissioner. Other associated representatives comes from ''Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps'', ''Kalaallit Nunaanni Spejderit Kattufiat - Grønlands Spejderkorps'', ''Meginfelag Føroyer Dreingjaskota'' and ''Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig''.<br />
<br />
[[Mongolyn Skautyn Kholboo]] (Scouts of Mongolia) have a partnership project with ''KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark''.<br />
<br />
==Jamboree Denmark 2012==<br />
A [[Jamboree (Scouting)|Jamboree]] took place near [[Holstebro]] in July 2012, run jointly by member organizations of the FDD as well as the [[Pigespejdernes Fællesråd Danmark|Joint Committee of Girl Guides in Denmark]], namely<br />
[[De grønne pigespejdere]], [[KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark |KFUM-Spejderne]], [[Det Danske Spejderkorps]], [[Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps]] and the [[Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig]].<ref>[http://www.2012.spejderne.dk/da/om-lejren About Denmark Jamboree 2012 (Danish)]</ref> 35,000 Scouts were expected to attend.<ref>[http://2012.spejderne.dk/en/about-camp About Denmark Jamboree 2012 (English)]</ref><br />
<br />
==Emblems==<br />
===Danske Spejderkorps and Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig===<br />
[[file:Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig.svg|100px|thumb|Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig]]<br />
The Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig logo is composed of a Scout [[Fleur-de-lis in Scouting|fleur-de-lis]] and a Guide [[trefoil]]. The colours of the logo are blue and yellow with a red background, the line drawing is white. The blue and yellow colours symbolize the [[Coat_of_arms_of_Schleswig|Schleswig colours]], while the red background and white line drawing symbolizes the [[Flag of Denmark|Danish colours]], namely red and white.<ref>[http://www.spejder.de/leksikon Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig - Leksikon]</ref> The Det Danske Spejderkorps logo is dark blue with the same line drawing in white. Before 2003 it had the trefoil in light blue and the fleur-de-lis in yellow on a dark blue background.<br />
{{clear}}<br />
===KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark and KFUM-Skotarnir i Føroyum===<br />
[[File:KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark.png|100px|thumb|KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark]]<br />
The KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark logo is composed of Scouting elements, a fleur-de-lis and [[YMCA]] elements, a triangle shape. The triangle symbolizes the [[Holy Trinity]], which is part of the YMCA's Christian work. The triangle also symbolizes the development of a healthy "body, mind and spirit" <ref>[http://www.kfum-hammer.dk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=51&Itemid=67 Korpslogoet]</ref><ref>[http://www.kristeligt-dagblad.dk/artikel/184085:Kirke---tro--KFUM--Spejderne-skifter-identitet KFUM- Spejderne skifter identitet]</ref><ref>[http://www.kaspershjemmeside.dk/kfum-spejdernes-logo KFUM-spejdernes logo]</ref><br />
Before 2002 the organisation had a more standard YMCA-Scouting logo, a green conventional fleur-de-lis on a red triangle, much like the KFUM-Skotarnir i Føroyum stil has. However, the KFUM-Skotarnir i Føroyum logo has a black fleur-de-lis in a particular design.<br />
{{clear}}<br />
===Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps===<br />
The Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps is composed of a Scout fleur-de-lis, a Guide trefoil and a [[cross]] symbolizing the Christian background.<br />
===Skótalið Frelsunarhersins===<br />
[[File:Skótalið Frelsunarhersins.png|thumb|100px|Logo of "Skótalið Frelsunarhersins"]]<br />
The Skótalið Frelsunarhersins logo is based on the historic logos of the Salvation Army Life-Saving Scouts and Life-Saving Guards and is except for the text identical to the logo of the Norwegian Salvation Army Scouts (Frelsesarmeens speidere). It is shows in red a [[lifebuoy]] with in the centre the letters FH for ''Frelsens Hær'' ([[The Salvation Army]]) and on the lifebuoy the motto "To Save and to Serve" written in [[Faroese language]]. The symbools in the loops are: bible for caring for the soul, lamp for caring for others, eye for caring for the mind and gymmnastics clubs for caring for the body.<ref>[http://www.fabu.no/vare-aktiviteter/speider/ressurser/livboyas-symbolikk/ Livbøyas symbolikk, logo til nedlasting]</ref><br />
{{clear}}<br />
<br />
===Kalaallit Nunaanni Spejderit Kattufiat - Grønlands Spejderkorps===<br />
The [[Grønlands Spejderkorps]] logo is composed of a Guide trefoil, a Scout fleur-de-lis in light blue and white and a variant of the [[Coat of arms of Greenland]] in red in white.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
{{portal|Denmark}}<br />
* [[Scouting and Guiding in Denmark]]<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{reflist}}<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
* [http://spejderne.dk Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere official site]<br />
* [http://www.dbs.dk/ Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps]<br />
* [http://dds.dk/ Det Danske Spejderkorps]<br />
* [http://www.spejdernet.dk/ KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark]<br />
<br />
{{WOSM|european}}<br />
<br />
{{DEFAULTSORT:Faellesradet for Danmarks Drengespejdere}}<br />
[[Category:WOSM member organizations]]<br />
[[Category:Scouting and Guiding in Denmark]]<br />
<br />
{{stub}}<br />
<br />
[[da:Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere]]<br />
[[fr:Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=The_Danish_Scout_Council&diff=38973The Danish Scout Council2016-12-01T09:38:44Z<p>Jørgen: name changed officially to the english nam</p>
<hr />
<div>{{ThisPageWasImported}}<br />
{{infobox WorldScouting <br />
| type = organization <br />
| image = <br />
| image-size = 140px <br />
| caption = The Danish Scout Council <br />
| name = The Danish Scout Council <br />
| headquarters = <br />
| location = <br />
| country = Denmark <br />
| f-date =April 23, 1962 <br />
| founder = <br />
| award-for = <br />
| members = 40,813 <br />
| chiefscouttitle = <br />
| chiefscout = <br />
| website = <br />
| affiliation = [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] <br />
|owner = }}<br />
<br />
'''The Danish Scout Council''' (former '''Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere''') is the national [[Scouting]] federation of [[Denmark]]. Scouting was founded in Denmark in 1909 and among the charter members of [[World Organization of the Scout Movement|WOSM]] in 1920. [[Denmark]] has 40,813 Scouts.<ref name="Census_2010">{{cite web |title=Triennal review: Census as at 1 December 2010|url=http://scout.org/en/content/download/22261/199900/file/Census.pdf |publisher=World Organization of the Scout Movement |accessdate=2011-01-13}}</ref><br />
<br />
==History==<br />
In 1920, ''Det Danske Spejderkorps'' (DDS) was among the founding members of the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement|Boy Scouts' International Conference]]. The ''KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark'' (KFUM-S) gained an independent title of membership in 1924. In 1961, the World Scout Conference changed the statutes of WOSM requesting only one member per country. Thus, DDS and KFUM-S founded the ''Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere'' which overtook the WOSM membership on April 23, 1962.<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.spejdernet.dk/Ledere/Korpset/GG/Eksterne%20Relationer/Faellesraad.aspx |title=Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere |publisher=[[Det Danske Spejderkorps]] |language=Danish |accessdate=2008-09-01}} </ref>. The name was changed to ''Danish Scout Council'' in the 2010's.<br />
<br />
==Structure==<br />
Member organizations of the federation are:<br />
* [[Det Danske Spejderkorps]]<br />
* [[KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark]]<br />
* [[Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps]] (associate member)<br />
* [[Grønlands Spejderkorps|Kalaallit Nunaanni Spejderit Kattufiat - Grønlands Spejderkorps]] (associate member)<br />
* [[Føroya Skótaráð]] (associate member)<br />
** ''Føroya Skotasamband''<br />
** ''KFUM-Skotarnir i Føroyum''<br />
** ''Skótalið Frelsunarhersins''<br />
<br />
Affiliated to ''Det Danske Spejderkorps'' is the [[Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig]], offering Scouting to the [[Danish minority of Southern Schleswig]] in [[Schleswig-Holstein]], [[Germany]].<br />
<br />
FDD consists of 9 representatives, four from ''Det Danske Spejderkorps'', four from ''KFUM-Spejderne'' and a Council Commissioner. Other associated representatives comes from ''Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps'', ''Kalaallit Nunaanni Spejderit Kattufiat - Grønlands Spejderkorps'', ''Meginfelag Føroyer Dreingjaskota'' and ''Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig''.<br />
<br />
[[Mongolyn Skautyn Kholboo]] (Scouts of Mongolia) have a partnership project with ''KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark''.<br />
<br />
==Jamboree Denmark 2012==<br />
A [[Jamboree (Scouting)|Jamboree]] took place near [[Holstebro]] in July 2012, run jointly by member organizations of the FDD as well as the [[Pigespejdernes Fællesråd Danmark|Joint Committee of Girl Guides in Denmark]], namely<br />
[[De grønne pigespejdere]], [[KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark |KFUM-Spejderne]], [[Det Danske Spejderkorps]], [[Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps]] and the [[Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig]].<ref>[http://www.2012.spejderne.dk/da/om-lejren About Denmark Jamboree 2012 (Danish)]</ref> 35,000 Scouts were expected to attend.<ref>[http://2012.spejderne.dk/en/about-camp About Denmark Jamboree 2012 (English)]</ref><br />
<br />
==Emblems==<br />
===Danske Spejderkorps and Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig===<br />
[[file:Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig.svg|100px|thumb|Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig]]<br />
The Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig logo is composed of a Scout [[Fleur-de-lis in Scouting|fleur-de-lis]] and a Guide [[trefoil]]. The colours of the logo are blue and yellow with a red background, the line drawing is white. The blue and yellow colours symbolize the [[Coat_of_arms_of_Schleswig|Schleswig colours]], while the red background and white line drawing symbolizes the [[Flag of Denmark|Danish colours]], namely red and white.<ref>[http://www.spejder.de/leksikon Dansk Spejderkorps Sydslesvig - Leksikon]</ref> The Det Danske Spejderkorps logo is dark blue with the same line drawing in white. Before 2003 it had the trefoil in light blue and the fleur-de-lis in yellow on a dark blue background.<br />
{{clear}}<br />
===KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark and KFUM-Skotarnir i Føroyum===<br />
[[File:KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark.png|100px|thumb|KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark]]<br />
The KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark logo is composed of Scouting elements, a fleur-de-lis and [[YMCA]] elements, a triangle shape. The triangle symbolizes the [[Holy Trinity]], which is part of the YMCA's Christian work. The triangle also symbolizes the development of a healthy "body, mind and spirit" <ref>[http://www.kfum-hammer.dk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=51&Itemid=67 Korpslogoet]</ref><ref>[http://www.kristeligt-dagblad.dk/artikel/184085:Kirke---tro--KFUM--Spejderne-skifter-identitet KFUM- Spejderne skifter identitet]</ref><ref>[http://www.kaspershjemmeside.dk/kfum-spejdernes-logo KFUM-spejdernes logo]</ref><br />
Before 2002 the organisation had a more standard YMCA-Scouting logo, a green conventional fleur-de-lis on a red triangle, much like the KFUM-Skotarnir i Føroyum stil has. However, the KFUM-Skotarnir i Føroyum logo has a black fleur-de-lis in a particular design.<br />
{{clear}}<br />
===Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps===<br />
The Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps is composed of a Scout fleur-de-lis, a Guide trefoil and a [[cross]] symbolizing the Christian background.<br />
===Skótalið Frelsunarhersins===<br />
[[File:Skótalið Frelsunarhersins.png|thumb|100px|Logo of "Skótalið Frelsunarhersins"]]<br />
The Skótalið Frelsunarhersins logo is based on the historic logos of the Salvation Army Life-Saving Scouts and Life-Saving Guards and is except for the text identical to the logo of the Norwegian Salvation Army Scouts (Frelsesarmeens speidere). It is shows in red a [[lifebuoy]] with in the centre the letters FH for ''Frelsens Hær'' ([[The Salvation Army]]) and on the lifebuoy the motto "To Save and to Serve" written in [[Faroese language]]. The symbools in the loops are: bible for caring for the soul, lamp for caring for others, eye for caring for the mind and gymmnastics clubs for caring for the body.<ref>[http://www.fabu.no/vare-aktiviteter/speider/ressurser/livboyas-symbolikk/ Livbøyas symbolikk, logo til nedlasting]</ref><br />
{{clear}}<br />
<br />
===Kalaallit Nunaanni Spejderit Kattufiat - Grønlands Spejderkorps===<br />
The [[Grønlands Spejderkorps]] logo is composed of a Guide trefoil, a Scout fleur-de-lis in light blue and white and a variant of the [[Coat of arms of Greenland]] in red in white.<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
{{portal|Denmark}}<br />
* [[Scouting and Guiding in Denmark]]<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{reflist}}<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
* [http://spejderne.dk Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere official site]<br />
* [http://www.dbs.dk/ Danske Baptisters Spejderkorps]<br />
* [http://dds.dk/ Det Danske Spejderkorps]<br />
* [http://www.spejdernet.dk/ KFUM-Spejderne i Danmark]<br />
<br />
{{WOSM|european}}<br />
<br />
{{DEFAULTSORT:Faellesradet for Danmarks Drengespejdere}}<br />
[[Category:WOSM member organizations]]<br />
[[Category:Scouting and Guiding in Denmark]]<br />
<br />
{{stub}}<br />
<br />
[[da:Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere]]<br />
[[fr:Fællesrådet for Danmarks Drengespejdere]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=User:J%C3%B8rgen&diff=38864User:Jørgen2016-07-09T07:40:21Z<p>Jørgen: me</p>
<hr />
<div>Hi!<br />
<br />
I am Jørgen from Denmark. It is pronounced a little bit like Jern (as a rhyme on Fern). My scoutname is Kyk, a derivative from my surname Lykkebo.<br />
<br />
I am mostly active on the danish ScoutWiki as well as the danish Wikipedia. <br />
<br />
I can probably help if you need a few tricks to get started - I'd like to see the english ScoutWiki up running. It is a great project.</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Roland_E._Philipps&diff=38863Roland E. Philipps2016-07-07T08:07:39Z<p>Jørgen: link to danish</p>
<hr />
<div>[[File:Roland Phillips.png|thumb|right|200px|Roland Philipps]]<br />
[[File:Roland-Philipps-Le-Chef55 1928.jpg|thumb|right|200px|Roland Philipps]]<br />
'''Roland Erasmus Philipps''' ([[februar 27]] [[1890]] - [[juli 7]] [[1916]]) was a british scoutmaster and the author of a few essential books about scouting.<br />
<br />
He was the second son of John Philipps, 1st Viscount St. David, and grew up in the southeastern Wales. He attended a few boarding schools in his upbringing and education: In Hertfordshire, later Twyford School near Winchester and finally New College, Oxford.<ref>[http://www.grupovii.com/philipps/rolandbio_e.html Biography]</ref>.<br />
<br />
Roland worked for Charity Organisation Society, and when he left Oxford, he was employed in a shipping company in Liverpool, where he learned about scouting.<br />
A local scout group needed a scoutmaster, and he volunteered of sheer couriosity and was soon taken by this new movement. When he was assigned the company's London office, he went to the [[Imperial Scout Headquarters]] and - as he later described - craved a position. He became district assistent in East End.<br />
<br />
During the end of [[1912]] and the beginning of 1913, he wrote (together with scoutmaster Stanley Ince) ''The Hackney Lectures on Scout Law<ref>http://www.scouting.milestones.btinternet.co.uk/roland.htm</ref>.<br />
<br />
In may 1913 he was chosen for Commissioner of North East London. He wrote several books about scouting, most of them published after his death. His main theme was the patrol system.<br />
<br />
<br />
Philipps wasa Captain in the british army during WW1 and got ''Military Cross'' after a shoulder wound march 2. [[1916]]. Philipps returned to the war after recovery and died in action [[juli 7.]] 1916 leading his men in battle on the western frontier. His brother fell in the war too in may 1915. <br />
<br />
Roland Philipps left his house in East End to the scouts. Roland House became an important part of scouting in London, and the house, named ''The House on the Green'' in Stepney Green 29, became Roland Philipps Scout centre. In this house was the first meetings and planning that eventually made the project [[Gilwell Park]] possible.<br />
<br />
[[Category:People]]<br />
<br />
[[da:Roland Philipps]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Roland_E._Philipps&diff=38862Roland E. Philipps2016-07-07T08:01:26Z<p>Jørgen: a beginning</p>
<hr />
<div>[[File:Roland Phillips.png|thumb|right|200px|Roland Philipps]]<br />
[[File:Roland-Philipps-Le-Chef55 1928.jpg|thumb|right|200px|Roland Philipps]]<br />
'''Roland Erasmus Philipps''' ([[februar 27]] [[1890]] - [[juli 7]] [[1916]]) was a british scoutmaster and the author of a few essential books about scouting.<br />
<br />
He was the second son of John Philipps, 1st Viscount St. David, and grew up in the southeastern Wales. He attended a few boarding schools in his upbringing and education: In Hertfordshire, later Twyford School near Winchester and finally New College, Oxford.<ref>[http://www.grupovii.com/philipps/rolandbio_e.html Biography]</ref>.<br />
<br />
Roland worked for Charity Organisation Society, and when he left Oxford, he was employed in a shipping company in Liverpool, where he learned about scouting.<br />
A local scout group needed a scoutmaster, and he volunteered of sheer couriosity and was soon taken by this new movement. When he was assigned the company's London office, he went to the [[Imperial Scout Headquarters]] and - as he later described - craved a position. He became district assistent in East End.<br />
<br />
During the end of [[1912]] and the beginning of 1913, he wrote (together with scoutmaster Stanley Ince) ''The Hackney Lectures on Scout Law<ref>http://www.scouting.milestones.btinternet.co.uk/roland.htm</ref>.<br />
<br />
In may 1913 he was chosen for Commissioner of North East London. He wrote several books about scouting, most of them published after his death. His main theme was the patrol system.<br />
<br />
<br />
Philipps wasa Captain in the british army during WW1 and got ''Military Cross'' after a shoulder wound march 2. [[1916]]. Philipps returned to the war after recovery and died in action [[juli 7.]] 1916 leading his men in battle on the western frontier. His brother fell in the war too in may 1915. <br />
<br />
Roland Philipps left his house in East End to the scouts. Roland House became an important part of scouting in London, and the house, named ''The House on the Green'' in Stepney Green 29, became Roland Philipps Scout centre. In this house was the first meetings and planning that eventually made the project [[Gilwell Park]] possible.<br />
<br />
[[Category:People]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=Betty_Clay&diff=38597Betty Clay2016-04-16T13:03:59Z<p>Jørgen: iw da</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Infobox person<br />
|name = Betty Clay<br />
|image =<br />
|caption =<br />
|birth_date = 16 April 1917<br />
|birth_place =<br />
|death_date = 24 April 2004 (aged 87)<br />
|death_place =<br />
|other_names = Betty St. Clair Baden-Powell<br />
|known_for = Guiding and Scouting<br />
|spouse = Gervas Charles Robert Clay (1936-2004; her death); 4 children<br />
|nationality = British<br />
}}<br />
<br />
'''The Hon. Betty St. Clair Baden-Powell, Mrs. Clay, [[Order of the British Empire|CBE]]''' (16 April 1917 – 24 April 2004) was the daughter of [[Lord Baden-Powell]], the founder of [[Scouting]] and [[Olave Baden-Powell]]. She was the sister of [[Peter Baden-Powell, 2nd Baron Baden-Powell]]; the aunt of [[Robert Baden-Powell, 3rd Baron Baden-Powell]] and [[Michael Baden-Powell]]; the niece of [[Agnes Baden-Powell]], [[Baden Baden-Powell]]; niece and god-daughter of [[Warington Baden-Powell]]; and grand-daughter of the [[Baden Powell (mathematician)|Revd. Prof. Baden Powell]].<br />
<br />
==Career==<br />
She was the holder of the [[Bronze Wolf]] from the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] (WOSM) and a gold [[Silver Fish]] in the form of a brooch from the [[Girlguiding UK|Guide Association]]. She enrolled in the Brownies as soon as she was old enough. She was educated at [[Westonbirt School]], [[Gloucestershire]] and St James' School in [[Malvern, Worcestershire]].<ref>[http://www.spanglefish.com/bettyclay/index.asp?pageid=166222 Betty Clay]. www.spanglefish.com. Retrieved 26 March 2012.</ref> While [[boarding school|boarding]] at St James' School, she joined the school's Girl Guide company.<ref>{{cite news|last=Carter|first=Simon|title=Betty Clay|publisher=The Independent|date=2004-05-14|url=http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20040514/ai_n12783612|accessdate=2008-04-23}} </ref><br />
<br />
While in Northern Rhodesia, she became a [[Cub Scout|Cub]] leader for the pack of which one of her sons was a member, when the leader left. She was an active [[Girl Guides Association of Zambia|Guider in Northern Rhodesia]], eventually becoming Colony Commissioner for Guides. When the Clays returned to England in 1964, Betty continued her involvement. She was President of the South West Region for the Guide Association from 1970-91. In 1978 she was appointed a vice-president of the Guide Association. In 1985 she became a vice-president of the [[Scout Association]].<br />
<br />
In 1993, she became the second person ever to be awarded an honorary Gilwell [[Wood Badge]].<ref>{{cite web|title=Betty Has Gone Home|date=2004-05-08|url=http://pinetreeweb.com/betty-clay.htm|accessdate=2008-04-22}}</ref><br />
<br />
==Personal life==<br />
On board ship, returning from Africa, Betty met Gervas Charles Robert Clay (16 April 1907–18 April 2009), a District Commissioner in Her Majesty's Colonial Service in Northern Rhodesia (present-day [[Zambia]]), who was returning to England on leave; they married on 24 September 1936. They lived in [[Northern Rhodesia]] until retirement. Gervas Clay later became Her Majesty's Resident Commissioner of the [[Barotseland]] Protectorate, in which capacity, in 1960, he and his wife entertained [[Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother]].<br />
<br />
Gervas and Betty Clay had four children: Gillian, Robin, Nigel and Crispin. Betty, Gervas and Robin Clay were all born on the 16th April, sharing the same birthday; Betty's parents also shared a birthday, 22nd February, and they, too, had met on board ship. <br />
<br />
==Honours==<br />
In 1997 she was awarded the CBE. She attended many [[Jamboree (Scouting)|jamborees]], including the [[4th World Scout Jamboree]] and [[16th World Scout Jamboree]].<br />
<br />
==Death==<br />
She died, aged 87, in 2004.<ref>{{cite web|title=Betty Clay, last direct link with the Founder of Scouting and Guiding Lord Baden-Powell dies|url=http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/headline/040424.htm|accessdate=2008-04-22}}</ref> A memorial service was held at [[Wells Cathedral]], Somerset.<br />
<br />
==Legacy==<br />
The Scout Association's '''Betty Clay Library''' is located in [[Gilwell Park]].<br />
<br />
==See also==<br />
{{Portal|Scouting}}<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
{{Reflist}}<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*[http://pinetreeweb.com/betty-clay.htm Betty Has Gone Home]<br />
*[http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/hq/pr/bc-large.jpg Photograph of Betty Clay]<br />
*[http://www.scouting.milestones.btinternet.co.uk/chronoimages/pax1931.jpg Photograph of the Baden-Powell family, including Betty in her Brownie uniform (second from right)]<br />
*[http://www.spanglefish.com/bettyclay Her own WebSite, a family tribute, more biographic details, pictures, and more links]<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<!-- Metadata: see [[Wikipedia:Persondata]] --><br />
{{Persondata<br />
|NAME = Clay, Betty<br />
|ALTERNATIVE NAMES = Baden-Powell, Betty St Clair (maiden name)<br />
|SHORT DESCRIPTION = British scouting leader<br />
|DATE OF BIRTH = 1917-04-16<br />
|PLACE OF BIRTH =<br />
|DATE OF DEATH = 2004-04-24<br />
|PLACE OF DEATH = Elliscombe House, Wincanton, Somerset.<br />
}}<br />
{{DEFAULTSORT:Clay, Betty}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award]]<br />
[[Category:Scouting and Guiding in the United Kingdom]]<br />
[[Category:People educated at Westonbirt School]]<br />
<br />
[[da:Betty Clay]]<br />
[[fi:Betty Baden-Powell]]<br />
[[fr:Betty Clay]]<br />
[[it:Betty Clay]]<br />
[[nl:Betty Clay]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=International_Scout_and_Guide_Fellowship&diff=36521International Scout and Guide Fellowship2013-07-24T18:37:38Z<p>Jørgen: origin</p>
<hr />
<div>{{ThisPageWasImported}}<br />
[[Image:International Scout and Guide Fellowship badge.png|right|140px]]<br />
The '''International Scout and Guide Fellowship''' (ISGF) is a worldwide organization of Scout alumni in support of [[Scouting]] and [[Guiding]] who want to strengthen dialogue between communities through community-oriented projects worldwide. <br />
<br />
The International Scout and Guide Fellowship is open to former members of the [[World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts]] (WAGGGS) and the [[World Organization of the Scout Movement]] (WOSM), and to adults who did not have the opportunity to be Scouts, Guides, or active Scout/Guide leaders, but who believe in the Scouting ideals.<br />
<br />
It was created in [[1953]] under the name of ''International Fellowship of Former Scouts and Guides'' (''IFOFSAG''). The first organisation of grown-up scouts was formed in Copenhagen, Denmark april 24th 1933 as [[Sct. Georgs Gilderne (Denmark)|Sct. Georgs Gilderne]]<br />
<br />
ISGF is supported by WOSM and WAGGGS, and it has members in 59 countries presently. Furthermore, there are now members of ''Central Branch'' (individual members or groups) in 24 countries. <br />
<br />
In [[2003]], the 100,000 members celebrated the 50th anniversary of ISGF by carrying out projects to the benefit of communities in which they live and work or worldwide. <br />
<br />
== Forthcoming International Events ==<br />
International Conferences and Gatherings will be held in 2006 and 2007. Tozeur, Tunisia, will host the 25th ISGF World Conference, 20-26 October 2008. <br />
<br />
== See also ==<br />
<br />
*[[Scout Fellowship (UK)]]<br />
*[[Baden-Powell Guild (Australia)]]<br />
<br />
== References ==<br />
*[http://www.isgf.org/Welcome Official Site]<br />
<br />
{{IntlScoutsGuides}}<br />
[[pl:Międzynarodowe Bractwo Skautów i Przewodniczek]]<br />
{{stub}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:International Scouting organizations]]<br />
<br />
[[fi:International Scout and Guide Fellowship]]<br />
[[fr:Amitié internationale scoute et guide]]<br />
[[it:Amicizia Internazionale Scout e Guide]]<br />
[[nl:International Scout and Guide Fellowship]]</div>Jørgenhttps://en.scoutwiki.org/index.php?title=User_talk:J%C3%B8rgen&diff=35926User talk:Jørgen2013-06-08T12:06:36Z<p>Jørgen: why I am here</p>
<hr />
<div>Hi!<br />
I am Jørgen - active at the danish ScoutWiki (and the danish Wikipedia too. I have registered useraccounts at the english and dutch ScoutWiki to be able to communicate about this project, since I am apparently the only one to contribute to the danish version - yet. --[[User:Jørgen|Jørgen]] 15:06, 8 June 2013 (EEST)</div>Jørgen