5
edits
m (→Illinois) |
(→Iowa) |
||
Line 655: | Line 655: | ||
| [[Camp Lowden]] || || || | | [[Camp Lowden]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Mansur]] || || || | | [[Camp Mansur]] || Illowa Council|| Closed|| | ||
Located in Carbon Cliff, IL. Operated from 1919 - 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Napowan]] || Northwest Suburban Area Council || Active || Located near Wild Rose, Wisconsin. | | [[Camp Napowan]] || Northwest Suburban Area Council || Active || Located near Wild Rose, Wisconsin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Na-Se-Us-Kuk]] || || || | | [[Camp Na-Se-Us-Kuk]] || Illowa Council|| Operates under different name|| | ||
Name was changed to Loud Thunder and is currently active | |||
| [[Camp Paden]] || || || | |- | ||
| [[Camp Paden]] || Galesburg Council|| Closed|| | |||
| [[Camp Pearl]] || || || | Located in Knoxville, IL. Operated pre-1924. Now Gilbert Park | ||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Pearl]] || Prairie Council|| Closed|| | |||
Was Located in Tennessee, IL. Operated from ? - 1969 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Robert Drake]] || Prairielands Area Council || Active || Opened in 1932, Camp Robert Drake is located near Oakwood, Illinois. | | [[Camp Robert Drake]] || Prairielands Area Council || Active || Opened in 1932, Camp Robert Drake is located near Oakwood, Illinois. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 673: | Line 677: | ||
| [[Camp Saukenauk]] || || || | | [[Camp Saukenauk]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Shabena]] || || || | | [[Camp Shabena]] || Galesburg Council|| Closed|| | ||
Located by Lake Braken, IL. Operted from 1924 - ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Tawasentha]] || || || | | [[Camp Tawasentha]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 695: | Line 700: | ||
| [[Ernest Thompson Seton Reservation]] || || || | | [[Ernest Thompson Seton Reservation]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fellheimer Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Fellheimer Scout Reservation]] || Prairie Council|| Closed || | ||
Located in Gilson, IL. Operated from 1970 - 2001 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fort Dearborn Scout Camp]] || || || | | [[Fort Dearborn Scout Camp]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 704: | Line 710: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Loud Thunder Scout Reservation]] || Illowa Council|| Active|| | | [[Loud Thunder Scout Reservation]] || Illowa Council|| Active|| | ||
Located by | Located by Illinois City, IL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Namekagon Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Namekagon Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
Line 715: | Line 721: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhodes-France Scout Reservation]] || || || | | [[Rhodes-France Scout Reservation]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shady Beach]] | |||
|Kewanee Council | |||
|Closed | |||
|Located in Geneseo. Operated pre 1924 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tomo-chichi Knolls]] || || || | | [[Tomo-chichi Knolls]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 811: | Line 823: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp C.S. Klaus]] || || || | | [[Camp C.S. Klaus]] || || || | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Camp Dick Howes]] | |||
|Clinton Council | |||
|Closed | |||
|Was located in Toronto, Iowa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Ingawanis]] || || || | | [[Camp Ingawanis]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camp Iten]] || || || | | [[Camp Iten]] || Buffalo Bill Council|| Closed|| | ||
Was located in Maquoketa, Iowa 1931 - 1987 | |||
| [[Camp Minneyata]] || || || | |- | ||
| [[Camp Minneyata]] || Buffalo Bill Area Council|| Closed|| | |||
Was located in Dixon, IA. Closed in 1994 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Mitigwa]] || Mid-Iowa Area Council|| Active || 450 acres located outside of Woodward, Iowa, north of Des Moines. | | [[Camp Mitigwa]] || Mid-Iowa Area Council|| Active || 450 acres located outside of Woodward, Iowa, north of Des Moines. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Camp Peterson]] | |||
|Davenport Council | |||
|Closed | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Osawan]] || || || | | [[Camp Osawan]] || || || | ||
|- | |- |
edits