76
edits
m (Robot: Automated text replacement (-\[\[(Tunnel Mill Reservation)\]\] +\1)) |
ARTEST4ECHO (talk | contribs) (Adding info.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" width="1500" | |||
|+ Sortable table | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" width="295px" | Camp Name | |||
! scope="col" width="20px" | State | |||
! scope="col" width="200px" | Council | |||
! scope="col" width="100px" | Status | |||
! scope="col" width="885px" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Gorsuch]] || AK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eagle River Scout Camp]] || AK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Last Frontier HA Base]] || AK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lost Lake Camp]] || AK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alabama-Florida Council BS Reservation]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Arrowhead (Alabama)|Camp Arrowhead]] || AL || Birmingham Area Council || Closed || Camp Arrowhead operated from the early 1940's to 1971 and was located on the Coosa River near Clanton, AL. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Comer]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Horne]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Jackson Venture Camp]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Maubila]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp McKenzie]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp O'Rear]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Pushmataha]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Tukabatchee]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Westmoreland]] || AL || Greater Alabama Council || Closed || First opened in the 1920s and closing in the 1980s, Camp Westmoreland,is located in Lauderdale County. However, it is still widely used to this day for both council and district activities. The came was once a part of the Tennessee Valley Council which merged with two other councils to form the Greater Alabama Council. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Winnataska]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Zinn]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Comer Scout Reservation]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maubila Scout Reservation]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tukabatchee Scout Camp]] || AL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blass Scout Reservation]] || AR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Cedar Valley]] || AR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Desoto]] || AR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Hamilton]] || AR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Orr]] || AR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Pioneer]] || AR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Quapaw]] || AR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Shady Lake]] || AR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cove Creek Scout Reservation]] || AR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Geronimo]] || AZ || Grand Canyon Council || Active || Located between Payson, Arizona and Pine, Arizona, near the Mogollon Rim. Camp Geronimo incorporates the former Spade Ranch house. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Lawton]] || AZ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Levi Levi]] || AZ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Raymond]] || AZ || Grand Canyon Council || Active || Located 30 miles outside of Flagstaff, Arizona, between the Kaibab National Forest and the Coconino National Forest, along the rim of Sycamore Canyon. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Catalina Council Camps]] || AZ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raymond Scout Reservation]] || AZ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ahwahnee Scout Reservation]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boulder Creek Scout Reservation]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp 49’er]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Ahwahnee]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Anza]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Arataba]] || CA || California Inland Empire Council || Closed || Located in the Barton Flats area and closed in 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Baxter]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Berrysea]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Chawanakee]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Cherry Valley]] || CA || San Gabriel Valley Council || Active || Located on the leeward side of Catalina Island, California, two coves north of Two Harbors at Cherry Cove. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Conestoga]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Crescent M]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Dimond-O]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Echo]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Ed Barrer]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Emerald Bay]] || CA || Western Los Angeles County Council || Active || Located on Santa Catalina Island, has been operating since 1925 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Emerson]] || CA || California Inland Empire Council || Active || Operated since 1919 and located in Idyllwild-Pine Cove, CA. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Fiesta Island]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Fleischmann]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp French]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Harvey West]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Helendade]] || CA || California Inland Empire Council || Active || Operated since 1960 and located near Running Springs, California. It was partially burned in the California October 2007 fires | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Herms]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Hi-Sierra]] || CA || Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Council || Active || Located in the Sierra Nevada Mountain Range, near Longbarn, California. This camp is at notably high altitude, with the majority of its buildings standing at approximately 4,800 feet and the highest point of the mountain standing over a mile high at 5,300 feet. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp I-Yee-Que]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp John Mensinger]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Josepho]] || CA || Western Los Angeles County Council || Active || Opened in 1941, Rhe 110-acre camp is located in the Santa Monica Mountains in Los Angeles County. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Jubilee]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Kern]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Kit Carson]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Lassen]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Lindblad (cub?)]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Mac Bride]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Marin-Sierra]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Masonite-Navarro]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Minkalo]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Mirimichi HA Base]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Mirimichi]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Nejedly]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Masonite Navarro]] || CA || Redwood Empire Council || Active || Located near Navarro in Mendocino County, CA. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Noyo]] || CA || Redwood Empire Council || Active || Located on the Noyo River in Mendocino County, CA. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp O'Hara]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Okihi]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Oljato]] || CA || Pacific Skyline Council || Active || Located at Huntington Lake in Lakeshore, CA and was founded in 1941 as a Jewish boys' singing camp. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Pacifico]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Pahatsi]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Pico Blanco]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Pomponio]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Rokili]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Royaneh]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Silverado]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Tahquitz]] || CA ||Long Beach Area Council|| Active || Located in Angelus Oaks, California | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Tamarancho (cub?)]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Three Falls]] || CA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Whitsett] | |||
[[Category:Boy Scouts of America]] | [[Category:Boy Scouts of America]] | ||
[[Category:Scout and Guide campsites in USA]] | [[Category:Scout and Guide campsites in USA]] |
edits