Comparison of Boy Scout Troop Management Software: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Markshancock (talk | contribs) m (Updated Reference Link) |
Markshancock (talk | contribs) (Changed ScoutManage to YouthManage (new name). Added ScoutBook and ScoutMode to second table) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | | Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | ||
| | | BSA | ||
| Web/Mobile/Cloud | | Web/Mobile/Cloud | ||
| $10/year or $1/Scout/year | | $10/year or $1/Scout/year | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| Free for Scouts and Parents & $99 a year/Troop | | Free for Scouts and Parents & $99 a year/Troop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Youth Manage[http://www.youthmanage.com/] | ||
| | | Muskrat Software LLC[http://www.muskratsoftware.com/] | ||
| Web | | Web | ||
| $ | | $45/year (standard) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| eTrail To Eagle[http://www.etrailtoeagle.com/] | | eTrail To Eagle[http://www.etrailtoeagle.com/] | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| Web | | Web | ||
| $19.95 a year | | $19.95 a year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scout Soft[http://www.scoutsoft.net/] | | Scout Soft[http://www.scoutsoft.net/] | ||
Line 103: | Line 98: | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| ScoutMode[http://www.scoutmode.com] | |||
| troop | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | |||
| Both | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Scout Manager[http://www.scoutmanager.com/] | | Scout Manager[http://www.scoutmanager.com/] |
Revision as of 05:23, 17 September 2015
The following compares general information and features for notable Boy Scout Troop Management Software. This article is not all-inclusive.
General information
Software | Maintainer | Platform | Cost |
---|---|---|---|
Scoutbook[1] | BSA | Web/Mobile/Cloud | $10/year or $1/Scout/year |
Scoutfuture[2] | Scoutfuture.com | Web/Mobile/Cloud | $55/year, Unlimited, FREE Trial |
ScoutManager[3] | ScoutManager.com | Web/Mobile | $45/year, unlimited users/scouts |
ScoutMode[4] | ScoutMode.com | Web/Mobile | Free for Scouts and Parents & $99 a year/Troop |
Youth Manage[5] | Muskrat Software LLC[6] | Web | $45/year (standard) |
eTrail To Eagle[7] | eTrailToEagle.com | Web | $19.95 a year |
Scout Soft[8] | SBF Publication Company, Inc.[9] | Desktop | $59 for new user for 1 year |
ScoutRoom.net[10] | Scoutroom LLC[11] | Web | $49/year |
TroopTrack[12] | TroopTrack LLC[13] | Web | $99/year |
Troopmaster[14] | Troopmaster Software, Inc.[15] | Desktop | $39.95 for new user for 1 year |
TroopWebHost[16] | Web Host Services LLC[17] | Web | $99/year |
Table Explanation
- Software: Name of the application
- Maintainer: Company or group responsible for the application
- Platform: What does it run on
- Cost: Base pricing information. (Note, many offer multiple year discounts, renewal, or other forms of discounts. This is just the base pricing information.)
Features
Software | Troop or Pack | Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet® | Access By Whole Troop | Shared Group Calendar | Group Email Lists | Duty To God Tracking | Finances | Online Payments | Mobile |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoutfuture[18] | troop | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | |
ScoutMode[19] | troop | Yes | Yes | ||||||
Scoutbook[20] | Both | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
Scout Manager[21] | Both | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
eTrail To Eagle[22] | troop | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes |
Youth Manage[23] | both | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | ||
Scout Soft[24] | troop | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | |
ScoutRoom.net[25] | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | |||
Troop Track[26] | troop | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||
Troopmaster[27] | troop | Web Purchase | Yes | Yes | Yes | TroopLedger Purchase | No | ||
TroopWebHost[28] | troop | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Table Explanation
- Software: Name of the application
- Troop/Pack: Does the software work for and provide specific features for Troops, Packs, Crews, etc?
- Integrates w/BSA ScoutNet®": Although BSA is no longer offering certification, this software syncs with BSA ScoutNet®)
- Access By Whole Troop: Many times, software is just for troop leaders. Can the rest of the troop (scouts, parents, etc.) use it?
- Shared Group Calendar: Is there is a group calendar of events share-able and view-able by the whole troop?
- Group Email Lists: Does it offer a single address email that can email the whole troop?
- Duty To God Tracking: Troops across most world religions have these awards
- Finances: Allows troop to track finances to some level.
- Online Payments: Allows a Pack/Troop to accept online payments from adults/scouts for activities.
- Mobile: Native iOS/Android mobile app or mobile enabled software that supports core software functionality