2
edits
(→Groupware Features: Added ScoutManager and TroopMaster) |
(Updated formatting of Feature Comparison of Cub Scout Products) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| Website not responding | | Website not responding | ||
|} | |} | ||
Note: Information pulled from websites and may be incomplete. Not all package levels have all features, so only use this as a guide for more research. | |||
'''Table Explanation''' | '''Table Explanation''' | ||
Line 310: | Line 312: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| TroopKit [http://www.troopkit.com/] | |||
| troop | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
Line 470: | Line 488: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Note: Information pulled from websites and may be incomplete. Not all package levels have all features, so only use this as a guide for more research. | |||
'''Table Explanation''' | '''Table Explanation''' | ||
Line 491: | Line 510: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Software | ! Software | ||
! Leader Management | ! Leader/Parent Management | ||
! Scout Management | ! Scout Management | ||
! Group Calendar | ! Group Calendar | ||
! Equipment | |||
! SMS Notifications | ! SMS Notifications | ||
! Email Distribution Lists | ! Email Distribution Lists | ||
Line 501: | Line 521: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | | Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | ||
| | | Information, Roles, Track Training | ||
| | | Scout Information, Roles, Track Advancement | ||
| | | Reoccurring Events (with plugin), RSVP/Registration, Permission Slip, Reminders, Attendance | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | Predefined Lists | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | Full tracking, Online Payment, Reports | ||
| Support [https://help.scoutbook.scouting.org/article-categories/scoutbook/] Community [https://discussions.scouting.org/] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Scout Manager[http://www.scoutmanager.com/] | | Scout Manager[http://www.scoutmanager.com/] | ||
| | | Information, Roles, Track Training & Awards | ||
| Scout Information, Track/Approve Advancement, Define Patrols and Leadership | | Scout Information, Track/Approve Advancement, Define Patrols and Leadership | ||
| Reoccurring Events, RSVP | | Reoccurring Events, RSVP, Reminders, Subscribe to Calendar, Attendance | ||
| | |||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Custom Email Groups, Externally Accessible | | Custom Email Groups, Externally Accessible | ||
| | | Documents, Photos | ||
| Full tracking, Online Payment, Reports | | Full tracking, Online Payment, Reports | ||
| Features [http://www.scoutmanager.com/index.html] [http://www.scoutmanager.com/the-case-for-scout-manager.html] | | Features [http://www.scoutmanager.com/index.html] [http://www.scoutmanager.com/the-case-for-scout-manager.html] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Troop Track[http://trooptrack.com/] | | Troop Track[http://trooptrack.com/] | ||
| | | Member Permissions | ||
| | | Member Permissions, Track Achievements | ||
| | | Reoccurring Events, RSVP/Registration, Reminders, Subscribe to Calendar, Attendance | ||
| | | Check In/Out | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | Custom Email Groups | ||
| | | Documents, Photos | ||
| | | Full tracking, Online Payment, Reports | ||
| Features [https://trooptrack.com/features] Updates [https://trooptrack.com/product_updates] Training [https://vimeo.com/trooptrack] Community [https://community.trooptrack.com/] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TroopMaster/PackMaster Web 2.0[http://troopmaster.com/products/boyscouts/products.aspx] | | TroopMaster/PackMaster Web 2.0[http://troopmaster.com/products/boyscouts/products.aspx] | ||
| Leader Information, Roles, Track Training & Awards, Custom Fields | | Leader Information, Roles, Track Training & Awards, Custom Fields | ||
| Scout Information, Track/Approve Advancement, Define Patrols and Leadership, Custom Fields | | Scout Information, Track/Approve Advancement, Define Patrols and Leadership, Custom Fields | ||
| Reoccurring Events, RSVP/Registration, Permission Slips, | | Reoccurring Events, RSVP/Registration, Permission Slips, Reminders, Subscribe to Calendar, Attendance | ||
| Tracking | |||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Custom Email Groups, Externally Accessible | |||
| Documents, Photos | |||
| Full tracking, Online Payment, Reports | |||
| Features [https://www.troopmaster.com/whychooseus.html] Training [https://www.youtube.com/user/TroopmasterSoftware/videos] | |||
|- | |||
| TroopKit [http://www.troopkit.com/] | |||
| Information, Roles | |||
| Information, Roles, Patrols, Track Advancement, Track Challenges | |||
| Reoccurring Meetings, Duties, Meals, RSVP/Registration, Permission Slips, Reminders, Add to External Calendar, Attendance | |||
| Library/Gear Tracking | |||
| No | |||
| Custom Email Groups | | Custom Email Groups | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | Scout Account | ||
| Features [https://www. | | Features [https://www.troopkit.com/features2.php] Manual[https://www.troopkit.com/manual/] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TroopWebHost[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | | TroopWebHost[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | ||
Line 549: | Line 584: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Training [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKb2RDqw_XFka90Omf-78gw/videos] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TroopWebHostCS[http://www.TroopWebHostCS.com/] | | TroopWebHostCS[http://www.TroopWebHostCS.com/] | ||
Line 559: | Line 595: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Training [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKb2RDqw_XFka90Omf-78gw/videos] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| myPack[https://www.mypack.us/] | | myPack[https://www.mypack.us/] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 571: | Line 609: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| myTroop[https://www.mytroop.us/] | | myTroop[https://www.mytroop.us/] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 581: | Line 620: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Note: Information pulled from websites and | Note: Information pulled from websites and may be incomplete. Not all package levels have all features, so only use this as a guide for more research. | ||
==Public and Outreach Features== | ==Public and Outreach Features== | ||
Line 590: | Line 629: | ||
! Newsletter | ! Newsletter | ||
! Donation Email Lists | ! Donation Email Lists | ||
! Fundraising Tracking/Payment | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | | Scoutbook[https://www.scoutbook.com] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 597: | Line 638: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scout Manager[http://www.scoutmanager.com/] | | Scout Manager[http://www.scoutmanager.com/] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Only for Unit | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Troop Track[http://trooptrack.com/] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Only for Unit | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| TroopMaster/PackMaster Web 2.0[http://troopmaster.com/products/boyscouts/products.aspx] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Only for Unit | |||
| | |||
| Sales/Collections | |||
|- | |||
| TroopKit [http://troopkit.com] | |||
| No (only Calendar) | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| TroopWebHost[http://www.TroopWebHost.com/] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Only for Unit | |||
| | |||
| Sales/Collections/Payment | |||
|- | |||
| TroopWebHostCS[http://www.TroopWebHostCS.com/] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Only for Unit | |||
| | |||
| Sales/Collections/Payment | |||
|- | |||
| myPack[https://www.mypack.us/] | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| myTroop[https://www.mytroop.us/] | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Note: Information pulled from websites and may be incomplete. Not all package levels have all features, so only use this as a guide for more research. | |||
== Feature Comparison of Currently Maintained Cub Scout Products == | |||
Note: Information compiled 8/15/2022. Packmaster provided answers to questions. Other vendors were unresponsive to a request for information. Information was gathered through reviews of available demo sites and/or trial software. Scoutbook was not reviewed because no functional demo site or trial could be located | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Question | |||
|Category | |||
|Item | |||
|Packmaster | |||
|TroopWebHostCS | |||
|Scout Manager | |||
|ScoutBook | |||
|Troop Track | |||
|- | |||
|10101 | |||
|01 General | |||
|Website | |||
|<nowiki>https://www.troopmaster.com/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>http://www.troopwebhostcs.com/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>http://www.scoutmanager.com/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>https://scoutbook.scouting.org/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>https://trooptrack.com/</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|10102 | |||
|01 General | |||
|Trial Period (Days) | |||
|30 | |||
|45 | |||
|60 | |||
|365 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|10103 | |||
|01 General | |||
|Generic Demo (Is one available, URL) | |||
|no | |||
|<nowiki>https://www.troopwebhostcs.org/Pack999Demo/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>http://demo.scoutmanager.com/</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>https://help.scoutbook.scouting.org/knowledge-base/scoutbook-demo-environment/</nowiki> | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10201 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Finance Management Module Included (list cost if additional) | |||
|Yes, Additional Purchase required (PackLedger) | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10202 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Collection of Fees and Dues | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10203 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Fundraising Support | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10204 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Receipt Management for finances | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10205 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Credit Card Transaction Fees (issued by software, not from payment gateway) | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|10206 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Supported Payment Gateways | |||
|Yes paypal | |||
|Yes Paypal and Square | |||
|Yes Paypal | |||
| | |||
|Yes Paypal, Stripe | |||
|- | |||
|10207 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|digital Collection of dues from members | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes, through Scout Accounts | |||
|- | |||
|10208 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Collect raised funds from members participating in fundraisers | |||
| | |||
|Manual | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes Manual Calculations | |||
|- | |||
|10209 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Family Accounts (allow families to carry and draw down pre-paid account) | |||
|no | |||
|Yes Per member | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10210 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|General Ledger Included (overall transaction list with Deposits and Withdrawals) | |||
|Yes through our reports | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10211 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Workflow for volunteers to submit receipts for reimbursement | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10212 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|ability to issue reimbursement payments to volunteers | |||
|Yes done through transactions in Ledger | |||
|Yes Able to Log payment / credit to their Scout Account | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10213 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Popcorn Fundraiser Module | |||
|Yes through the fundraisers | |||
|Yes, able to load products directly from Trails End | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10214 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Fundraiser product inventory tracker | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10215 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Tracking of Bank Account Balances | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10216 | |||
|02 Finance | |||
|Tracking of Bank Statements | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10301 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Event Management | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10302 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|RSVP Function | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10303 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Collect Fees for Events | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10304 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Registration Limits | |||
|yes | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10305 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Event Administrators | |||
|Yes Write permissions for activiites not specific per event | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10306 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Event Reminders | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes Manual, Email and SMS | |||
|Yes, Automated | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10307 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Event Invitations | |||
|Yes part of the activity reminder | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10308 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Targeted communications to members based on RSVP status Not Yet RSVP | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10309 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Targeted communications to members based on elegibility (age, den membership) | |||
|Yes email groups based on dens/patrols | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|N | |||
|- | |||
|10310 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Targeted communications to members based on RSVP status Attending | |||
|Yes an email group filter can be created based on attending | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10311 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Generate Tour Permit NO LONGER REQUIRED | |||
| | |||
|Yes, includes drivers and training | |||
|Yes Only PDF Roster | |||
| | | | ||
|N | |||
|- | |||
|10312 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Include Virtual Meeting Link | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|Yes In Body | |||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10313 | ||
|03 Events | |||
|Signup list for items to bring | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|10314 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Signup Deadline | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10315 | |||
|03 Events | |||
|Leader Listing | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10401 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|Digital Connection to ScoutNET (BSA Backend) for Advancement and Rechartering | |||
|Yes advancement only, BSA no longer supports rechartering through 3rd party systems | |||
|Yes Manual File Import / Export for Advancement | |||
NO ASSISTANCE FOR RECHARTERING | |||
|Yes Receive and send advancement info digitally, receive user information | |||
| | |||
|Yes Manual Imports / Exports | |||
|- | |||
|10402 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|Digital Connection to ScoutNET for mid-year membership management | |||
|No BSA no longer supports this option through 3rd party systems | |||
|Yes Only Export from Scoutnet into this website | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes Manual Imports / Exports | |||
|- | |||
|10403 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|is it possible to input youth records into your software that are not yet registered in ScoutNet | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10404 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|is it possible to input Adult records into your software that are not yet registered in ScoutNet | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10405 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|Can you merge manually created person records with their Scoutnet equivlent | |||
|no | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10406 | |||
|04 Data Management | |||
|Health Form Tracking | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10501 | |||
|05 Costs | |||
|Annual Cost | |||
|as low as $60/year, probably $80 with desired features | |||
|109 | |||
|95 | |||
|0 | |||
|99 | |||
|- | |||
|10502 | |||
|05 Costs | |||
|Additional available upgrades | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10503 | |||
|05 Costs | |||
|Storage costs if any | |||
|none | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10601 | |||
|06 Access | |||
|Web-Based (desktop software would not enable multiple users to colaborate) | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10602 | |||
|06 Access | |||
|Mobile App | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10701 | |||
|07 Feature Dev | |||
|Active Development (last update annoucement) | |||
|yes, updated very frequently, last update released on 08/01/22 | |||
|unknown, app updated in 2022 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Dec-21 | |||
|- | |||
|10801 | |||
|08 Communication | |||
|Group Email | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes, Basic Formatting | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10802 | |||
|08 Communication | |||
|Group SMS | |||
|Yes Text via email | |||
|Yes, Manual | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10803 | |||
|08 Communication | |||
|Distribution Group Management (communicate to all that meet this criteria (age, den, etc)) | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes Manual Group Management | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10804 | |||
|08 Communication | |||
|Newsletters | |||
|Yes, Fully Automated Weekly | |||
|Yes, Automated | |||
|Yes, Automated, includes articles and calendar events | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes, Automated | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10805 | ||
|08 Communication | |||
|Website Development | |||
|Yes custom web templates available | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes Simple Webpages, not very good | |||
|- | |||
|10806 | |||
|08 Communication | |||
|Pack Forum | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10901 | |||
|09 Support Model | |||
|Phone | |||
|yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10902 | ||
|09 Support Model | |||
|Email | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10903 | |||
|09 Support Model | |||
|Knowledgebase | |||
|Yes FAQ's and demo videos available through our website | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|10904 | |||
|09 Support Model | |||
|User Forums | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11001 | ||
|10 Advancement | |||
|Den Leaders can add advancement | |||
|yes (you can control this through the permissions in the system) | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11002 | |||
|10 Advancement | |||
|Parents can add advancement | |||
|yes (you can control this through the permissions in the system) | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11003 | |||
|10 Advancement | |||
|Purchase Lists for recognition | |||
|yes, through the Court of Honor report | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11004 | |||
|10 Advancement | |||
|Print rank pocket certificate templates | |||
|yes | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11005 | |||
|10 Advancement | |||
|Print Official Advancement Report | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes Unofficial | |||
|Yes Unofficial | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11101 | ||
|11 Attendance | |||
|Event attendence recording | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11102 | |||
|11 Attendance | |||
|Tracking of cumulative achievements (hiking, camping, service hours, etc) | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes, by event type | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11201 | |||
|12 Photo / Media Management | |||
|Photo Albums | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11202 | ||
|12 Photo / Media Management | |||
|Facial & Content Recognition | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes, may not be fully functional | |||
|- | |||
|11301 | |||
|13 File Management | |||
|Document Storage | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11302 | |||
|13 File Management | |||
|Photo Storage | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes, Photos Only | |||
|- | |||
|11401 | |||
|14 Den Leader tools | |||
|Communication to Parents on completion of steps | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|11402 | |||
|14 Den Leader tools | |||
|Communication to parents on missed meeting | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|11403 | |||
|14 Den Leader tools | |||
|Meeting Scheduling | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|11404 | |||
|14 Den Leader tools | |||
|Meeting Preperation | |||
|no | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|11405 | |||
|14 Den Leader tools | |||
|Meeting Attendance | |||
|yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits